2001-02 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Donovon Barrett
Record:  15-7 (10-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Gilliam (271 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Olentangy		W	65	63
12/04/01	Hamilton Township	W	59	43
12/08/01*	@River Valley		W	54	51
12/11/01	@Big Walnut		L	52	73
12/14/01*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	73	64
12/15/01*	Elgin			W	82	36
12/18/01	Fairbanks		W	67	47
12/21/01*	@Ridgedale		L	50	58
12/28/01*	@Highland		L	52	53
01/04/02*	North Union		W	75	42
01/05/02	@Marysville		L	47	50
01/11/02*	Pleasant		W	60	55
01/18/02*	@Northmor		W	60	48
01/25/02*	@Elgin			W	68	57
02/01/02*	Mt. Gilead		L	51	62
02/02/02*	River Valley		W	85	53
02/08/02*	Highland		W	56	44
02/09/02	@Watkins Memorial	W	68	63
02/12/02	Delaware Hayes		L	46	68
02/15/02*	@North Union		W	76	63
02/25/02	Bexley			W	55	51	Division II Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School
03/01/02	Columbus Eastmoor	L	37	46	Division II District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  15-7 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Berkshire (322 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Crestline		W	71	40
12/07/01	Marion Catholic		W	79	41
12/08/01	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	67	58
12/14/01*	@Buckeye Valley		L	64	73
12/15/01*	Mt. Gilead		W	53	43
12/21/01*	@Elgin			W	76	51
12/22/01*	Northmor		W	75	52
12/28/01*	Pleasant		L	53	54
12/29/01	Danville		W      100	48
01/04/02*	@Ridgedale		W	64	46
01/05/02	@East Knox		W	67	51
01/11/02*	Highland		L	54	55
01/18/02*	North Union		W	68	57
01/19/02	Fredericktown		W	60	54
01/25/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	47	58
02/01/02*	@River Valley		W	71	68	OT
02/02/02*	@Northmor		L	52	64
02/08/02*	@Pleasant		L	49	52
02/15/02*	Ridgedale		W	57	54
02/16/02	Mansfield Christian	W	75	54
02/20/02	Heath			W	66	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
02/25/02	Columbus Hartley	L	59	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Elgin
Coach:  Don Worstell
Record:  4-17 (2-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Donnie Honeter (236 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     OPP
11/30/01	@Marysville		L	40	72
12/07/01*	@North Union		L	74	79
12/08/01	@Ridgedale		L	54	81
12/14/01*	@Mt. Gilead		L	54	72
12/15/01*	@Buckeye Valley		L	36	82
12/21/01*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	51	76
12/22/01*	Highland		L	39	48
01/04/02*	@River Valley		L	53	86
01/05/02	Fairbanks		W	68	60
01/11/02*	Ridgedale		L	66	69
01/12/02*	North Union		L	59	67
01/18/02*	@Pleasant		L	36	66
01/25/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	57	68
01/26/02	@Upper Sandusky		L	38	73
02/01/02*	Northmor		W	67	65
02/02/02*	@Highland		L	42	52
02/05/02	Pleasant		L	51	72
02/09/02	@Kenton			L	42	71
02/15/02*	River Valley		W	77	68	2OT
02/16/02	Marion Catholic		W	67	45
02/25/02	Pleasant		L	39	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  12-9 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Miller (313 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Fredericktown		W	44	40
12/04/01	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	55	40
12/07/01*	@River Valley		L	60	72
12/14/01*	Northmor		L	53	58
12/15/01*	@North Union		W	51	43
12/21/01*	Mt. Gilead		L	47	65
12/22/01*	@Elgin			W	48	39
12/28/01*	Buckeye Valley		W	53	52
01/05/02	@Worthington Christian	L	45	46
01/11/02*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	55	54
01/12/02*	River Valley		W	54	47	OT
01/18/02*	@Ridgedale		W	51	49
01/19/02	Centerburg		L	56	98
01/25/02*	North Union		W	59	38
02/01/02*	@Pleasant		L	41	56
02/02/02*	Elgin			W	52	42
02/08/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	44	56
02/09/02	@Johnstown		W	65	57
02/12/02	East Knox		W	74	48
02/16/02	Columbus Academy	L	37	49
02/23/02	Licking Heights		L	44	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Sean Luzader
Record:  12-9 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Evan Hartman (319 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	East Knox		W	71	49
12/07/01*	@Northmor		W	64	57	OT
12/08/01	@Northridge		L	49	70
12/14/01*	Elgin			W	72	54
12/15/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	43	53
12/21/01*	@Highland		W	65	47
12/22/01*	Ridgedale		W	58	46
12/29/01	@Thomas Worthington	L	49	65
01/04/02*	@Pleasant		L	42	63
01/11/02*	North Union		W	63	43
01/12/02*	Northmor		W	72	48
01/18/02*	@River Valley		L	72	81
01/19/02	Delaware Christian	W	83	53
01/25/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	47
01/26/02	Tree of Life		W	55	33
01/28/02	@Columbus Hartley	L	60	83
02/01/02*	@Buckeye Valley		W	62	51
02/02/02*	@Ridgedale		L	60	67
02/09/02	@Danville		W	64	39
02/15/02*	Pleasant		L	49	57
02/24/02	Columbus Academy	L	57	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


North Union
Coach:  Bob Moore
Record:  9-12 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Adam McMahon (237 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/01	Benjamin Logan		W	60	39
12/07/01*	Elgin			W	79	74
12/14/01*	Pleasant		L	50	78
12/15/01*	Highland		L	43	51
12/21/01*	@Northmor		L	65	68	OT
12/28/01	Jonathan Alder		L	42	60	Holiday Tournament at Marysville High School
12/29/01	Fairbanks		L	68	85	Holiday Tournament at Marysville High School
01/04/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	42	75
01/08/02	Ridgemont		W	67	62
01/11/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	43	63
01/12/02*	@Elgin			W	67	59
01/18/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	57	68
01/19/02*	River Valley		L	60	71
01/22/02	@West Jefferson		W	74	67
01/25/02*	@Highland		L	38	59
02/01/02*	Ridgedale		W	53	52
02/02/02	Tree of Life		W	70	51
02/08/02*	@River Valley		W	64	57
02/12/02	@Fairbanks		W	78	66
02/15/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	63	76
02/24/02	Northridge		L	43	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Northmor
Coach:  John Smith
Record:  4-17 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  James Baker (228 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@River Valley		L	73	83
12/07/01*	Mt. Gilead		L	57	64	OT
12/14/01*	@Highland		W	58	53
12/15/01*	@Pleasant		L	45	78
12/21/01*	North Union		W	68	65	OT
12/22/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	52	75
12/27/01	Centerburg		L	63	91
12/28/01*	Ridgedale		W	54	48
01/04/02	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	45	48
01/05/02	Huron			L	57	62	OT
01/11/02*	River Valley		L	55	60
01/12/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	48	72
01/18/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	48	60
01/25/02*	Pleasant		L	43	73
02/01/02*	@Elgin			L	65	67
02/02/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	64	52
02/08/02*	@Ridgedale		L	55	71
02/09/02	@Tree of Life		L	48	52
02/15/02	Mansfield Christian	L	53	55
02/16/02	@Crestline		L	50	56
02/25/02	Ridgedale		L	42	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Kirk Ballinger
Record:  20-2 (12-1 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Ridge (372 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     PHS     OPP
12/14/01*	@North Union		W	78	50
12/15/01*	Northmor		W	78	45
12/21/01*	@River Valley		W	77	69
12/22/01	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	49	43
12/28/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	54	53
01/04/02*	Mt. Gilead		W	63	42
01/05/02	Newark Catholic		W	71	55
01/11/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	55	60
01/12/02*	@Ridgedale		W	57	32
01/18/02*	Elgin			W	66	36
01/19/02	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	58	36
01/22/02	@Grandview		W	59	35
01/25/02*	@Northmor		W	73	43
02/01/02*	Highland		W	56	41
02/02/02	Northridge		W	65	55	11/30
02/05/02	@Elgin			W	72	51
02/08/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	49
02/09/02*	Ridgedale		W	53	43	12/07
02/15/02*	@Mt. Gilead		W	57	49
02/16/02	River Valley		W	65	54
02/25/02	Elgin			W	54	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
02/28/02	Columbus Hartley	L	43	44	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jamey Collins
Record:  11-11 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Parker (267 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     OPP
12/01/01	Marion Catholic		W	71	52
12/08/01	Elgin			W	81	54
12/14/01*	River Valley		W	59	56
12/15/01	Wynford			L	53	60
12/21/01*	Buckeye Valley		W	58	50
12/22/01*	@Mt. Gilead		L	46	58
12/28/01*	@Northmor		L	48	54
12/29/01	@Buckeye Central	L	69	72
01/04/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	46	64
01/11/02*	@Elgin			W	69	66
01/12/02*	Pleasant		L	32	57
01/18/02*	Highland		L	49	51
01/19/02	@Colonel Crawford	W	63	61
01/25/02	@River Valley		W	75	60
02/01/02*	@North Union		L	52	53
02/02/02*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	60
02/08/02*	Northmor		W	71	55
02/09/02*	@Pleasant		L	43	53	12/07
02/15/02*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	54	57
02/16/02	@Mohawk			W	76	71
02/25/02	Northmor		W	55	42	Division IV Sectional TOurnament at Olentangy High School
03/06/02	Worthington Christian	L	50	66	Division IV District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds High School


River Valley
Coach:  Mark Bollinger
Record:  7-15 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Lowe (239 pts/11.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RVHS    Opp
11/30/01	Northmor		W	83	73
12/07/01*	Highland		W	72	60
12/08/01*	Buckeye Valley		L	51	54
12/14/01*	@Ridgedale		L	56	59
12/21/01*	Pleasant		L	69	77
12/28/01	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	53	68
12/29/01	@Whitehall-Yearling	L	57	80
01/04/02*	Elgin			W	86	53
01/05/02	Ontario			L	55	61
01/11/02*	@Northmor		W	60	55
01/12/02*	@Highland		L	47	54	OT
01/18/02*	Mt. Gilead		W	81	72
01/19/02*	@North Union		W	71	60
01/25/02	Ridgedale		L	60	75
02/01/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	68	71	OT
02/02/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	53	85
02/08/02*	North Union		L	57	64
02/09/02	@Wynford		L	47	76
02/15/02*	@Elgin			L	68	77	2OT
02/16/02	@Pleasant		L	54	65
02/24/02	Johnstown		W	50	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School
02/26/02	Columbus Ready		L	66	93	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Pleasant 12 - 1 819 612 63.00 47.07 Mt. Gilead 8 - 5 780 714 60.00 54.92 Cardington-Lincoln 7 - 6 783 727 60.23 55.92 Ridgedale 5 - 8 694 734 53.38 56.46 Northmor 4 - 9 712 838 54.76 64.46 Totals 36 - 29 3788 3625 58.27 55.76

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Buckeye Valley 10 - 3 842 686 64.76 52.76 Highland 8 - 5 668 671 51.38 51.61 River Valley 6 - 7 839 841 64.53 64.69 North Union 4 - 9 724 851 55.69 65.46 Elgin 2 - 11 711 898 54.69 69.07 Totals 29 - 36 3784 3947 58.21 60.72 Grand Totals 65 - 65 7572 7572 58.24 58.24

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.92 Kyle Ridge Pleasant 220 13 2 16.00 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead 208 13 3 14.76 Eric Miller Highland 192 13 4 13.84 Joe Berkshire Cardington-Lincoln 180 13 5 13.07 Mike Gilliam Buckeye Valley 170 13 6 12.53 Josh Mounts Cardington-Lincoln 163 13 7 12.30 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln 160 13 8 12.15 Tyler Ragor Mt. Gilead 158 13 9 11.46 Josh Coldwell Ridgedale 149 13 10 11.38 Donnie Honeter Elgin 148 13

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 27 Eric Miller Highland North Union 12/15/2001 27 Kyle Ridge Pleasant River Valley 12/21/2001 3 24 Mike Gilliam Buckeye Valley Elgin 12/15/2001 24 Kyle Ridge Pleasant Northmor 12/15/2001 24 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Ridgedale 12/22/2001 24 Kyle Ridge Pleasant Cardington-Lincoln 02/08/2002 24 Donnie Honeter Elgin River Valley 02/15/2002 8 23 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Highland 12/21/2001 23 Tyler Lowe River Valley North Union 01/19/2002 23 Kyle Ridge Pleasant Highland 02/01/2002 23 Josh Coldwell Ridgedale Mt. Gilead 02/02/2002 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me