2002-03 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Donovon Barrett
Record:  16-5 (11-2 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Gilliam (290 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BVHS    Opp
11/29/02	Olentangy		L	60	66
12/03/02	@Hamilton Township	W	55	28
12/06/02*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	49	48	OT
12/13/02*	@Elgin			W	64	58
12/14/02*	Ridgedale		W	63	62	OT
12/20/02*	@River Valley		L	61	63
12/21/02*	Highland		W	52	47	OT
12/27/02*	@North Union		W	62	51
12/28/02	Fairbanks		W	64	38	Holiday Tournament at at Westerville North High School
12/30/02	Jonathan Alder		W	71	51	Holiday Tournament at at Westerville North High School
01/04/03*	@Pleasant		L	35	63	01/03
01/11/03*	Northmor		W	64	33
01/17/03*	Elgin			W	57	37
01/24/03*	@Mt. Gilead		W	63	56
01/25/03	@Delaware Hayes		L	45	48
01/31/03*	River Valley		W	57	48
02/01/03*	@Highland		W	43	29
02/07/03*	North Union		W	69	58
02/08/03	Watkins Memorial	W	59	44
02/14/03	Columbus South		W	66	48
02/24/03	Licking Valley		L	61	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  13-10 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Johnson (359 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/29/02	Crestline		W	71	45
11/30/02	@Marion Catholic	W	81	50
12/06/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	48	49	OT
12/07/02	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	56	59
12/13/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	58	66
12/14/02*	Elgin			W	71	63
12/20/02*	@Northmor		W	67	50
12/27/02*	Ridgedale		L	46	57
01/02/03*	@Highland		L	48	76
01/04/03	East Knox		W	79	43
01/06/03*	Pleasant		L	40	56
01/11/03*	North Union		W	63	46
01/17/03*	Mt. Gilead		W	68	56
01/24/03*	River Valley		L	57	62
01/25/03	@Fredericktown		W	58	55	OT
01/31/03*	Northmor		W	72	61
02/01/03*	@Pleasant		L	44	66
02/07/03*	@Ridgedale		L	67	72	OT
02/14/03	@Danville		W	76	52
02/15/03	@Mansfield Christian	W	68	60
02/20/03	Bloom-Carroll		W	68	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School - OT
02/25/03	Johnstown		W	50	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School - OT
03/01/03	Columbus Hartley	L	61	69	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Elgin
Coach:  Don Worstell
Record:  2-19 (2-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Foster (275 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     OPP
11/30/02	Marysville		L	41	64
12/06/02*	Mt. Gilead		L	53	67
12/07/02	Ridgedale		L	49	65
12/13/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	58	64
12/14/02*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	63	71
12/20/02*	@Highland		L	45	73
12/23/02	@Pleasant		L	55	81
12/27/02*	River Valley		L	56	73
01/04/03	@Fairbanks		L	65	77
01/10/03*	North Union		L	47	57
01/11/03*	Pleasant		L	40	68
01/17/03*	@Buckeye Valley		L	37	57
01/18/03	Carey			L	69	75	3OT
01/24/03*	@Northmor		W	68	60
01/25/03	Upper Sandusky		L	42	69
01/31/03*	Highland		W	40	36
02/04/03*	@Ridgedale		L	57	58
02/07/03*	@River Valley		L	50	65
02/08/03	@Newark Catholic	L	54	72
02/14/03*	@North Union		L	52	70
02/25/03	Columbus Hartley	L	43	77	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  10-11 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Miller (243 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/29/02	Fredericktown		W	48	38
12/03/02	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	48	40
12/06/02*	@Northmor		W	67	38
12/13/02*	North Union		W	65	42
12/14/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	43	48
12/20/02*	Elgin			W	73	45
12/21/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	47	52	OT
01/02/03*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	76	48
01/04/03	Worthington Christian	L	61	73
01/10/03*	@River Valley		L	43	59
01/11/03*	Ridgedale		W	54	52
01/17/03*	@North Union		W	69	64
01/24/03*	Pleasant		L	31	55
01/25/03	Centerburg		L	47	48	OT
01/31/03*	@Elgin			L	36	40
02/01/03*	Buckeye Valley		L	29	43
02/08/03	Johnstown		L	45	68
02/11/03	@East Knox		W	66	38
02/14/03*	River Valley		L	50	57
02/18/03	Grandview		W	41	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
02/25/03	River Valley		L	47	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Sean Luzader
Record:  15-7 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Harman (375 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L    MGHS     OPP
11/29/02	@East Knox		W	81	65
11/30/02	Northridge		W	68	65
12/06/02*	@Elgin			W	67	53
12/13/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	58
12/14/02*	Highland		W	48	43
12/20/02*	@Ridgedale		W	62	55
12/27/02*	Pleasant		W	49	38
01/04/03	Danville		W	70	46
01/10/03*	@nNorthmor		W	72	39
01/11/03*	River Valley		L	62	63
01/17/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	56	68
01/18/03	Thomas Worthington	L	38	55
01/24/03*	Buckeye Valley		L	56	63
01/25/03*	@North Union		W	61	60
01/31/03*	Ridgedale		L	48	54
02/03/03	Columbus Hartley	W	52	51
02/07/03*	@Pleasant		L	46	56
02/08/03	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	69	56
02/14/03*	Northmor		W	73	34
02/24/03	Northridge		W	59	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School
02/27/03	Licking Heights		W	58	53	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/06/03	Columbus Hartley	L	42	54	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


North Union
Coach:  Bob Moore
Record:  9-12 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Adam McMahon (257 pts/12.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NUHS    Opp
11/30/02	@Benjamin Logan		L	56	69
12/06/02*	@Pleasant		L	51	71
12/07/02*	@River Valley		L	40	49
12/13/02*	@Highland		L	42	65	NEED BOX
12/14/02*	Northmor		W	58	39
12/17/02	@Tree of Life		L	68	70
12/21/02	@Marion Catholic	W	83	58
12/27/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	51	62
12/28/02	New Albany		W	59	53
01/07/03*	@Ridgemont		W	75	50
01/10/03*	@Elgin			W	57	47
01/11/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	46	63
01/17/03*	Highland		L	64	69
01/21/03	West Jefferson		W	79	52
01/24/03*	@Ridgedale		W	74	73	OT
01/25/03*	Mt. Gilead		L	60	61	01/03
02/01/03*	River Valley		L	42	54
02/07/03*	@Buckeye Valley		L	58	69
02/12/03	Fairbanks		W	81	72
02/14/03*	Elgin			W	70	52
02/24/03	Columbus Ready		L	38	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Northmor
Coach:  Scott Smith
Record:  0-21 (0-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  James Baker (344 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/29/02	River Valley		L	42	69
11/30/02	Centerburg		L	49	78
12/06/02*	Highland		L	38	67
12/13/02*	Pleasant		L	31	84
12/14/02*	@North Union		L	39	58
12/20/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	50	67
12/21/02*	@Ridgedale		L	52	72
01/04/03	@Huron			L	31	52
01/10/03*	Mt. Gilead		L	39	72
01/11/03*	@Buckeye Valley		L	33	64
01/17/03*	@Pleasant		L	35	79
01/18/03	Tree of Life		L	50	70
01/24/03*	Elgin			L	60	68
01/25/03	@Mansfield Christian	L	66	79
01/28/03*	@River Valley		L	48	83
01/31/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	61	72
02/01/03*	Ridgedale		L	53	65
02/08/03	Bucyrus			L	63	90
02/14/03*	@Mt. Gilead		L	34	73
02/15/03	Crestline		L	46	56
02/20/03	Centerburg		L	38	83	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Kirk Ballinger
Record:  23-3 (11-2 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Hilsher (321 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     PHS     OPP
12/06/02*	North Union		W	71	51
12/07/02	Chesapeake		W	39	38	At Wellston High School
12/13/02*	@Northmor		W	84	31
12/14/02*	River Valley		L	43	52
12/20/02	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	49	47
12/23/02	Elgin			W	81	55
12/27/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	38	49
01/04/03*	Buckeye Valley		W	63	35
01/06/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	40
01/10/03*	Ridgedale		W	57	50
01/11/03*	@Elgin			W	68	40
01/17/03*	Northmor		W	79	35
01/18/03	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	68	42
01/21/03	The Wellington School	W	76	51
01/24/03*	Highland		W	55	31
02/01/03*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	44
02/07/03*	Mt. Gilead		W	56	46
02/08/03	@Northridge		W	65	55
02/14/03*	@Ridgedale		W	61	49
02/15/03	@River Valley		W	54	42
02/19/03	East Knox		W	73	36	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
02/27/03	Columbus Academy	W	70	32	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
03/01/03	Columbus Ready		W	60	42	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds High School
03/06/03	River Valley		W	36	33	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds High School
03/12/03	Chesapeake		W	46	33	Division III Regional Tournament at Ohio University
03/15/03	Garaway			L	26	40	Division III Regional Tournament at Ohio University


Ridgedale
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  11-11 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Coldwell (298 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     OPP
11/30/02	Paint Valley		W	56	33	At Zane Trace High School
12/06/02*	@River Valley		L	51	54
12/07/02	@Elgin			W	65	49
12/14/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	62	63	OT
12/20/02*	Mt. Gilead		L	55	62
12/21/02*	Northmor		W	72	52
12/27/02*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	57	46
01/04/03	Buckeye Central		W	62	39
01/10/03*	@Pleasant		L	50	57
01/11/03*	@Highland		L	52	54
01/17/03	River Valley		L	64	65
01/18/03	Colonel Crwaford	W	65	59	OT
01/24/03*	North Union		L	73	74	OT
01/25/03	@Wynford		L	56	72
01/31/03*	@Mt. Gilead		W	54	48
02/01/03*	@Northmor		W	65	53
02/04/03*	Elgin			W	58	57
02/07/03*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	72	67	OT
02/14/03*	Pleasant		L	49	61
02/15/03	Mohawk			L	65	70
02/19/03	Amanda-Clearcreek	W	69	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School
02/27/03	Licking Heights		L	59	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


River Valley
Coach:  Mark Bollinger
Record:  20-3 (12-1 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Justin Peterson (261 pts/11.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RVHS    Opp
11/29/02	@Northmor		W	69	42
12/06/02*	Ridgedale		W	54	51
12/07/02*	North Union		W	49	40
12/13/02	Newark Catholic		W	72	41
12/14/02*	@Pleasant		W	52	43
12/20/02*	Buckeye Valley		W	63	61
12/27/02*	@Elgin			W	73	56
12/28/02	Whitehall-Yearling	W	71	52
01/10/03*	Highland		W	59	43
01/11/03*	@Mt. Gilead		W	63	62
01/17/03	@Ridgedale		W	65	64
01/18/03	Marion Catholic		W	66	38
01/24/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	62	57
01/28/03*	Northmor		W	83	48
01/31/03*	@Buckeye Valley		L	48	57
02/01/03*	@North Union		W	54	42
02/07/03*	Elgin			W	65	50
02/08/03	Wynford			W	61	56
02/14/03*	@Highland		W	57	50
02/15/03	Pleasant		L	42	54
02/25/03	Highland		W	55	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
03/01/03	Worthington Christian	W	55	51	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/06/03	Pleasant		L	33	36	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Pleasant 11 - 2 797 553 61.30 42.53 Mt. Gilead 8 - 5 766 684 58.92 52.61 Ridgedale 6 - 7 770 748 59.23 57.53 Cardington-Lincoln 5 - 8 749 780 57.61 60.00 Northmor 0 - 13 573 924 44.07 71.07 Totals 30 - 35 3655 3689 56.23 56.75

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG River Valley 12 - 1 782 660 60.15 50.76 Buckeye Valley 11 - 2 739 653 56.84 50.23 Highland 6 - 7 683 643 52.53 49.46 North Union 4 - 9 713 774 54.84 59.53 Elgin 2 - 11 666 819 51.23 63.00 Totals 35 - 30 3583 3549 55.12 54.60 Grand Totals 65 - 65 7238 7238 55.67 55.67

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.23 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead 224 13 2 16.84 James Baker Northmor 219 13 3 15.33 Tim Foster Elgin 184 12 4 15.30 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead 199 13 5 14.00 Chris Gompf Cardington-Lincoln 182 13 6 13.92 Josh Coldwell Ridgedale 181 13 7 13.46 Jason Marks Elgin 175 13 8 13.41 Mike Gilliam Buckeye Valley 161 12 9 13.38 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln 174 13 10 12.30 Justin Peterson River Valley 160 13

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Tim Foster Elgin Northmor 01/24/2003 2 30 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Elgin 12/06/2002 3 28 James Baker Northmor Ridgedale 12/21/2002 4 27 Tim Foster Elgin Buckeye Valley 12/13/2002 27 Jason Marks Elgin River Valley 12/27/2002 6 26 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln Elgin 12/14/2002 26 Adam McMahon North Union Ridgedale 01/24/2003 26 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead North Union 01/25/2003 9 25 Derek Walker Highland Cardington-Lincoln 01/02/2003 25 Garrett Humes Buckeye Valley Mt. Gilead 01/24/2003 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me