2004-05 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Donovon Barrett
Record:  9-12 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ross Humes (286 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BVHS    Opp
11/27/04	Olentangy		L	71	77
11/30/04*	@Elgin			L	46	52
12/03/04*	Ridgedale		L	43	56
12/09/04*	@River Valley		W	60	57
12/11/04*	Highland		W	54	45
12/17/04*	@Pleasant		L	49	78
01/06/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	53	OT
01/08/05	Columbus South		L	43	51
01/11/05	@Marysville		L	63	67
01/14/05*	Northmor		W	67	37
01/15/05	@Watkins Memorial	W	50	47	OT
01/20/05*	Elgin			W	59	55
01/22/05	@Delaware Hayes		L	48	74
01/24/05*	@North Union		L	65	71	OT
01/28/05*	@Mt. Gilead		W	64	56
01/29/05	@Marion Harding		L	42	56
02/03/05*	River Valley		L	60	61
02/05/05*	@Highland		W	41	33
02/08/05	Worthington Christian	L	54	73
02/11/05*	North Union		W	56	53
02/15/05	Granville		L	55	75	Division II Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  8-13 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Kincaid (243 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
11/26/04	East Knox		W	70	60
11/30/04*	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	52
12/03/04*	Elgin			L	52	67
12/09/04*	@Northmor		W	42	35
12/11/04*	Pleasant		L	34	61
12/17/04*	@Highland		W	36	29
12/28/04	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	54	62
12/29/04	Marion Catholic		L	46	62
01/06/05*	Buckeye Valley		L	53	58
01/08/05	@Fredericktown		L	52	58
01/14/05*	North Union		W	69	60
01/15/05	@Olentangy Liberty	L	58	69
01/20/05*	Mt. Gilead		L	45	47
01/24/05	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	63	49
01/28/05*	@River Valley		W	78	75
01/29/05*	Ridgedale		L	56	67
02/03/05*	Northmor		W	61	39
02/05/05*	@Pleasant		L	38	59
02/11/05*	@Ridgedale		L	50	69
02/12/05	@Mansfield Christian	W	71	67
02/16/05	Fredericktown		L	37	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Elgin
Coach:  Don Worstell
Record:  15-8 (10-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Mathey (342 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
11/27/04	@Marion Catholic	W	62	53
11/30/04*	Buckeye Valley		W	52	46
12/03/04*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	67	52
12/09/04*	@Highland		W	48	47
12/14/04	@Pleasant		L	56	64	2OT
12/17/04*	@Ridgedale		W	60	56
12/30/04*	Mt. Gilead		W	70	58
01/08/05*	North Union		W	54	38
01/11/05	Mohawk			L	56	62
01/17/05*	Pleasant		L	44	60
01/20/05*	@Buckeye Valley		L	55	59
01/25/05	Ridgedale		W	68	52
01/28/05*	@Northmor		W	41	32
01/29/05*	River Valley		W	55	42
02/01/05*	@North Union		W	65	54
02/03/05*	Highland		W	41	25
02/05/05	@Fairbanks		L	54	72
02/08/05	Carey			W	59	46
02/11/05*	@River Valley		L	55	65
02/12/05	Upper Sandusky		L	71	99
02/16/05	Liberty Union		W	52	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School
02/21/05	Mt. Gilead		W	70	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School
02/26/05	Worthington Christian	L	60	81	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  6-15 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Hinkle (256 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
11/27/04	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	54	52
11/30/04*	North Union		W	60	32
12/03/04*	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	55
12/09/04*	Elgin			L	47	48
12/11/04*	@Buckeye Valley		L	45	54
12/17/04*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	29	36
12/18/04	Fredericktown		L	39	46
12/28/04	@East Knox		W	58	42
12/29/04	@Coshocton		L	48	58
01/04/05	Johnstown		L	37	58
01/08/05*	@River Valley		L	46	50
01/11/05	@The Wellington School	L	33	57
01/14/05*	Ridgedale		L	41	49	OT
01/20/05*	@North Union		L	30	41
01/28/05*	Pleasant		L	19	24
02/03/05*	@Elgin			L	25	41
02/05/05*	Buckeye Valley		L	33	41
02/08/05	Centerburg		W	63	54	OT
02/11/05*	@Northmor		W	38	31
02/12/05*	River Valley		W	55	50
02/16/05	Columbus Ready		L	37	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Sean Luzader
Record:  12-10 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Hosack (266 pts/12.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
11/27/04	@East Knox		W	62	43	NEED BOX
11/30/04*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	41
12/03/04*	Highland		W	55	41
12/09/04*	@Ridgedale		L	53	63
12/17/04*	@North Union		W	64	57
12/18/04	@Hamilton Township	L	70	82
12/27/04	Fairfield Christian	W	66	51	Holiday Tournament at Fairbanks High School
12/28/04	@Fairbanks		L	64	70	Holiday Tournament at Fairbanks High School
12/30/04*	@Elgin			L	58	70
01/08/05*	@Northmor		W	46	35
01/14/05*	River Valley		W	53	52	OT
01/15/05	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	38	54
01/20/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	47	45
01/26/05*	Northmor		W	47	35
01/28/05*	Buckeye Valley		L	56	64
02/02/05*	Pleasant		L	44	47
02/03/05*	Ridgedale		L	56	64
02/07/05	Big Walnut		W	83	72
02/08/05	Mansfield Christian	W	72	61
02/11/05*	@Pleasant		L	37	46
02/16/05	Jonathan Alder		W	62	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School
02/21/05	Elgin			L	66	70	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School


North Union
Coach:  Tyler Tingley
Record:  5-16 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Seckel (244 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NUHS    Opp
11/26/04	@Benjamin Logan		L	48	65
11/30/04*	@Highland		L	32	60
12/03/04*	Northmor		W	42	31
12/11/04*	@River Valley		L	57	61
12/14/04	@Tree of Life		L	43	45
12/17/04*	Mt. Gilead		L	57	64
12/29/04	New Albany		L	38	71
01/04/05	@Ridgemont		W	67	39
01/08/05*	@Elgin			L	38	54
01/11/05	@Central Crossing	L	45	46
01/14/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	60	69
01/19/05	West Jefferson		L	36	78
01/20/05*	Highland		W	41	30
01/24/05*	Buckeye Valley		W	71	65	OT
01/28/05*	@Ridgedale		L	50	65
01/29/05*	@Pleasant		L	41	51
02/01/05*	Elgin			L	54	65
02/05/05*	River Valley		W	58	49
02/11/05*	@Buckeye Valley		L	53	56
02/12/05	Olentangy Liberty	L	50	65
02/17/05	Northridge		L	39	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Northmor
Coach:  Tim Laird
Record:  2-19 (0-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Lohr (154 pts/9.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
11/27/04	Centerburg		L	46	51	NEED BOX
11/30/04*	Pleasant		L	33	56
12/03/04*	@North Union		L	31	42
12/09/04*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	35	42
12/11/04*	@Ridgedale		L	27	48
12/17/04*	@River Valley		L	32	51
12/18/04	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	66
12/28/04	@Mansfield Christian	W	46	43
01/08/05*	Mt. Gilead		L	35	46
01/14/05*	@Buckeye Valley		L	37	67
01/15/05	Black River		W	42	38	NEED BOX
01/20/05*	@Pleasant		L	28	45
01/22/05	Crestline		L	32	41	OT
01/26/05*	@Mt. Gilead		L	35	47
01/28/05*	Elgin			L	32	41
02/03/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	39	61
02/05/05*	Ridgedale		L	30	55
02/08/05	@Utica			L	35	39
02/11/05*	Highland		L	31	38
02/12/05	East Knox		L	38	44
02/15/05	Johnstown		L	28	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Kirk Ballinger
Record:  17-5 (13-0 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Trevor Harris (316 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
11/30/04*	@Northmor		W	56	33
12/03/04*	River Valley		W	60	43
12/11/04*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	61	34
12/14/04	Elgin			W	64	56	2OT
12/17/04*	Buckeye Valley		W	78	49
12/21/04	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	46	48
12/28/04	River View		L	45	53	At Coshocton High School
01/08/05*	Ridgedale		W	53	44	
01/11/05	@Olentangy Liberty	L	47	49
01/17/05*	@Elgin			W	60	44
01/20/05*	Northmor		W	45	28
01/21/05	@River Valley		W	51	50
01/22/05	@New London					CANCELLED
01/28/05*	@Highland		W	24	19
01/29/05*	North Union		W	51	41
02/01/05*	@Ridgedale		W	56	45
02/02/05*	@Mt. Gilead		W	47	44
02/05/05*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	38
02/09/05	@Jonathan Alder		L	37	41
02/11/05*	Mt. Gilead		W	46	37
02/17/05	East Knox		W	57	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
02/22/05	Columbus Hartley	W	47	26	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
02/26/05	Bloom-Carroll		L	41	53	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Ridgedale
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  12-9 (10-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  J.R. Weston (237 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
11/26/04	West Muskingum		L	57	65	At Pickerington Central High School
12/01/04	@River Valley		L	59	60
12/03/04*	@Buckeye Valley		W	56	43
12/09/04*	Mt. Gilead		W	63	53
12/11/04*	Northmor		W	48	27
12/17/04*	Elgin			L	56	60
12/29/04	River View		L	43	49	At Coshocton High School
01/04/05*	River Valley		W	55	52
01/08/05*	@Pleasant		L	44	53
01/14/05*	@Highland		W	49	41	OT
01/15/05	@Wynford		W	50	48
01/21/05	Worthington Christian	L	73	74	OT
01/25/05	@Elgin			L	52	68
01/28/05*	North Union		W	65	50
01/29/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	67	56
02/01/05*	Pleasant		L	45	56
02/03/05*	@Mt. Gilead		W	64	56
02/05/05*	@Northmor		W	55	30
02/09/05	Kenton			W	62	51
02/11/05*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	69	50
02/15/05	Fairbanks		L	57	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


River Valley
Coach:  Mark Bollinger
Record:  6-14 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Bryan Chard (327 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/01/04	Ridgedale		W	60	59
12/03/04*	@Pleasant		L	43	60
12/09/04*	Buckeye Valley		L	57	60
12/11/04*	North Union		W	61	57
12/17/04*	@Northmor		W	51	32
12/27/04	Wynford			L	52	57
12/29/04	Grandview Heights	L	60	69
01/04/05*	@Ridgedale		L	52	55
01/08/05*	Highland		W	50	46
01/11/05	@Columbus Ready		L	42	45
01/14/05*	@Mt. Gilead		L	52	53
01/19/05	@New Albany		L	50	71
01/21/05	Pleasant		L	50	51
01/22/05	West Jefferson					CANCELLED
01/28/05*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	75	78
01/29/05*	@Elgin			L	42	55
02/03/05*	@Buckeye Valley		W	61	60
02/05/05*	@North Union		L	49	58
02/11/05*	Elgin			W	65	55
02/12/05*	@Highland		L	50	55
02/21/05	Johnstown		L	46	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Pleasant 13 - 0 696 499 53.53 38.38 Ridgedale 10 - 3 736 627 56.61 48.23 Mt. Gilead 7 - 6 668 660 51.38 50.76 Cardington-Lincoln 5 - 8 655 718 50.38 55.23 Northmor 0 - 13 425 639 32.69 49.15 Totals 35 - 30 3180 3143 48.92 48.35

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elgin 10 - 3 707 634 54.38 48.76 Buckeye Valley 8 - 5 722 707 55.53 54.38 River Valley 5 - 8 708 724 54.46 55.69 North Union 4 - 9 654 720 50.30 55.38 Highland 3 - 10 509 552 39.15 42.46 Totals 30 - 35 3300 3337 50.76 51.33 Grand Totals 65 - 65 6480 6480 49.84 49.84

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.07 Bryan Chard River Valley 209 13 2 15.30 Michael Mathey Elgin 199 13 3 15.07 Trevor Harris Pleasant 196 13 4 14.23 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead 185 13 5 13.38 Ross Humes Buckeye Valley 174 13 6 12.46 Aaron Kincaid Cardington-Lincoln 162 13 7 12.08 Kyle Krebehenne North Union 145 12 8 12.00 Brad Martin Pleasant 144 12 9 11.91 Darius Broom Mt. Gilead 143 12 10 11.84 Kyle Peterson River Valley 154 13

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Bryan Chard River Valley North Union 12/11/2004 2 30 Michael Mathey Elgin Buckeye Valley 11/30/2004 3 26 Michael Mathey Elgin Mt. Gilead 12/30/2004 4 25 Trevor Harris Pleasant Elgin 01/17/2005 25 Kyle Krebehenne North Union Buckeye Valley 01/24/2005 25 Bryan Chard River Valley Elgin 02/11/2005 7 24 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead River Valley 01/14/2005 8 22 Brad Martin Pleasant River Valley 12/03/2004 22 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead North Union 12/17/2004 22 Kevin Hinkle Highland Elgin 12/09/2004 22 Michael Mathey Elgin North Union 01/08/2005 22 Derek Hollobaugh Cardington-Lincoln River Valley 01/28/2005 22 Kyle Peterson River Valley Buckeye Valley 02/03/2005 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me