2008-09 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Donovon Barrett
Record:  12-10 (9-4 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ross Heath (317 pts/15.8 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BVHS    Opp
12/06/08	Westerville South	L	41	57
12/09/08*	@River Valley		W	66	41
12/12/08*	Highland		L	43	48
12/18/08*	@North Union		L	49	51
12/20/08*	@Pleasant		L	53	61
12/23/08	Col. Linden McKinley	L	49	60
12/27/08	@Olentangy Orange	L	42	53	NEED BOX
01/13/09	@Olentangy Liberty	L	49	69
01/16/09*	Elgin			W	78	63
01/17/09*	Northmor		W	68	33	NEED BOX
01/22/09*	@Mt. Gilead		W	89	46
01/24/09*	River Valley		W	57	34
02/05/09*	North Union		W	79	57
02/07/09	@Jonathan Alder		W	50	49
02/10/09	@Columbus Watterson	L	39	50
02/13/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	71	62
02/14/09*	@Highland		L	46	55
02/17/09	Worthington Christian	W	69	63
02/19/09*	@Elgin			W	66	58
02/21/09*	Ridgedale		W	50	49
02/28/09	London			W	56	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School
03/06/09	Columbus DeSales	L	40	52	Division II District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Troy King
Record:  9-12 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Riley Thomas (470 pts/22.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
12/06/08	@Utica			L	52	57
12/09/08*	@Northmor		W	65	38
12/12/08*	Pleasant		L	34	66
12/16/08	@Mohawk			L	55	58
12/18/08*	Ridgedale		W	69	55
12/20/08*	@Highland		L	51	68	NEED BOX
12/29/08	Centerburg		L	72	74	OT
01/02/09*	Northmor		L	50	53
01/10/09*	North Union		L	60	67
01/13/09	East Knox		W	69	39
01/22/09*	@River Valley		W	59	45
01/24/09	@Columbus Hartley	L	38	76
01/29/09*	@Pleasant		L	58	65
02/02/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	52
02/05/09*	@Ridgedale		L	73	79
02/10/09	Gilead Christian	W	65	28
02/13/09*	Buckeye Valley		L	62	71
02/17/09*	Elgin			W	58	49
02/19/09*	@Mt. Gilead		W	87	82	2OT
02/21/09	@Fredericktown		W	63	59
02/25/09	Fairbanks		L	50	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  11-11 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Douglas Ute (358 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Upper Sandusky		L	68	92
12/09/08*	@Highland		L	59	67
12/18/08*	River Valley		W	77	44
12/20/08*	@Ridgedale		L	63	68
12/23/08*	Pleasant		L	46	65
01/03/09	Col. Horizon Science	W	79	50
01/06/09	Gilead Christian	W	90	40
01/08/09*	North Union		L	45	68
01/10/09	@Pleasant		W	69	57
01/13/09	Ridgedale		W	50	47
01/16/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	63	78
01/22/09*	@Northmor		W	70	36
01/24/09*	Highland		W	66	45
02/05/09*	@River Valley		W	69	48
02/07/09*	@North Union		L	55	59
02/10/09	Upper Scioto Valley	W	79	41
02/13/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	65
02/17/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	58
02/19/09*	Buckeye Valley		L	58	66
02/21/09	@Fairbanks		L	61	63
02/24/09	Col. Horizon Science	W	59	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School
02/27/09	Grandview Heights	L	46	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  18-4 (10-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Justin Howard (283 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
12/06/08	Fredericktown		W	64	29
12/09/08*	Elgin			W	67	59
12/12/08*	@Buckeye Valley		W	48	43
12/19/08	@Gilead Christian	W	57	31
12/20/08*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	68	51
12/30/08	Waynedale		W	53	44
01/08/09*	@River Valley		W	55	44
01/16/09*	North Union		W	69	48
01/22/09*	Pleasant		L	45	47
01/24/09*	@Elgin			L	45	66
01/31/09	Centerburg		W	53	50
02/03/09*	Ridgedale		W	70	59
02/07/09*	River Valley		W	48	44
02/10/09	@East Knox		W	69	43
02/13/09*	@Northmor		W	58	20
02/14/09*	Buckeye Valley		W	55	46
02/17/09	Johnstown		W	59	40
02/19/09*	@North Union		L	55	59
02/21/09*	@Mt. Gilead		W	63	46
02/28/09	West Jefferson		W	55	32	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
03/04/09	Pleasant		W	49	43	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/12/09	Grandview Heights	L	38	42	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Tom Cooper
Record:  7-14 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Castline (273 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
12/09/08*	@Ridgedale		L	35	50
12/12/08	@Gilead Christian	W	57	52	NEED BOX
12/18/08*	Pleasant		L	39	59
12/20/08*	@North Union		L	44	66
12/23/08	Mansfield Christian	W	57	48
12/30/08	@East Knox		L	40	44	NEED BOX
01/03/09	@Ridgemont		W	63	55	NEED BOX
01/08/08*	@Northmor		W	58	57
01/10/09*	River Valley		W	61	60	OT
01/13/09	Danville		L	52	71
01/22/09*	Buckeye Valley		L	46	89
01/24/09*	Ridgedale		L	49	61
01/27/09	Crestline		W	71	68
02/02/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	52	67
02/05/09*	@Pleasant		L	46	73
02/07/09*	Northmor		W	57	47
02/10/09	@Colonel Crawford	L	40	43
02/13/09*	@Elgin			L	65	67
02/19/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	82	87	2OT
02/21/09*	Highland		L	46	63
02/24/09	Johnstown		L	35	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


North Union
Coach:  Brian Terrill
Record:  16-5 (10-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Evan Jamison (269 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NUHS    Opp
12/06/08	@Benjamin Logan		W	77	54
12/12/08*	@River Valley		W	56	43
12/18/08*	Buckeye Valley		W	51	49
12/20/08*	Mt. Gilead		W	66	44
12/23/08	@Fairbanks		W	55	49
12/30/08	Licking County Chr.	W	78	57
01/03/09	Columbus Ready		W	47	45	OT
01/08/09*	@Elgin			W	68	45
01/10/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	67	60
01/16/09*	@Highland		L	48	69
01/19/09	Grandview Heights	L	61	62
01/22/09*	@Ridgedale		W	63	59	OT
01/24/09	Northside Christian	W	58	26
01/27/09	@Ridgemont		W	74	36
02/05/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	57	79
02/07/09*	Elgin			W	59	55
02/13/09*	@Pleasant		L	55	68
02/14/09*	River Valley		W	65	53
02/19/09*	Highland		W	59	55
02/21/09*	Northmor		W	53	31
02/28/09	Columbus Ready		L	33	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


Northmor
Coach:  Tim Laird
Record:  2-18 (1-12 MAOC)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Burggraf (255 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
12/05/08	Centerburg		L	45	58
12/09/08*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	38	65
12/12/08*	@Ridgedale		L	30	46
12/20/08*	@River Valley		L	41	48
12/23/08	Fredericktown		W	30	29	OT
12/30/08	@Mansfield Christian	L	35	39
01/02/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	53	50
01/08/09*	Mt. Gilead		L	57	58
01/17/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	33	66	NEED BOX
01/22/09*	Elgin			L	36	70
01/24/09	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	53
01/31/09*	Ridgedale		L	41	62
02/03/09*	@Pleasant		L	35	62
02/07/09*	@Mt. Gilead		L	47	57
02/11/09	Crestline		L	42	60
02/13/09*	Highland		L	20	58
02/17/09	East Knox		L	47	58
02/19/09*	Pleasant		L	34	64
02/21/09*	@North Union		L	31	53
02/25/09	Bloom Carroll		L	17	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Gahanna Lincoln High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  18-4 (13-0 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Harrah (303 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Olentangy Liberty	L	44	54
12/12/08*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	34
12/18/08*	@Mt. Gilead		w	59	39
12/20/08*	Buckeye Valley		W	61	53
12/23/08*	@Elgin			W	65	46
12/30/08	@River Valley		W	53	43
01/08/09*	Ridgedale		W	51	38
01/10/09	Elgin			L	57	69
01/17/09	Delaware Hayes		L	40	54
01/22/09*	@Highland		W	47	45
01/29/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	65	58
01/31/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	48
02/03/09*	Northmor		W	62	35
02/05/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	73	46
02/07/09*	@Ridgedale		W	79	66
02/11/09	@Fredericktown		W	44	23
02/13/09*	North Union		W	68	55
02/17/09	Mohawk			W	59	58
02/19/09*	@Northmor		W	64	34
02/21/09*	River Valley		W	72	34
02/28/09	Fairbanks		W	55	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School - OT
03/04/09	Highland		L	43	49	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Ridgedale
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  9-12 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Rose (401 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/06/08	River Valley		W	62	33	NEED BOX
12/09/08*	Mt. Gilead		W	50	35	NEED BOX
12/12/08*	Northmor		W	46	30
12/18/08*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	55	69
12/20/08*	Elgin			W	68	63	NEED BOX
12/27/08	Marion Harding		L	56	70
12/30/08	Tree of Life		L	52	57
01/02/09	@Johnstown		L	36	39
01/08/09*	@Pleasant		L	38	51
01/13/09	@Elgin			L	47	50
01/22/09*	North Union		L	59	63	OT
01/24/09*	@Mt. Gilead		W	61	49
01/31/09*	@Northmor		W	62	41
02/03/09*	@Highland		L	59	70
02/05/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	79	73
02/07/09*	Pleasant		L	66	79
02/10/09	@Wynford		L	51	61
02/13/09*	@River Valley		W	62	58
02/17/09	Ridgemont		W	62	33
02/21/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	49	50
02/24/09	Liberty Union		L	51	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  2-19 (1-12 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Simmons (291 pts/15.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/06/08	@Ridgedale		L	33	62
12/09/08*	Buckeye Valley		L	41	66
12/12/08*	North Union		L	43	56
12/16/08	Wynford			L	53	71
12/18/08*	@Elgin			L	44	77
12/20/08*	Northmor		W	48	41
12/27/08	@Big Walnut		L	36	54
12/30/08	Pleasant		L	43	53
01/08/09*	Highland		L	44	55
01/10/09*	@Mt. Gilead		L	60	61	OT
01/17/09	@Centerburg		L	53	64	NEED BOX
01/20/09	@Gilead Christian	W	64	52	NEED BOX
01/22/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	59
01/24/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	34	57
02/05/09*	Elgin			L	48	69
02/07/09*	@Highland		L	44	48
02/13/09*	Ridgedale		L	58	62	NEED BOX
02/14/09*	@North Union		L	53	65
02/17/09	@Fairbanks		L	40	63
02/21/09*	@Pleasant		L	34	72
02/24/09	Columbus Ready		L	47	69	Division II Sectional Tournament at Gahanna Lincoln High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Pleasant 13 - 0 832 583 64.00 44.84 Ridgedale 7 - 6 754 731 58.00 56.23 Cardington-Lincoln 6 - 7 793 790 61.00 60.76 Mt. Gilead 3 - 10 680 846 52.30 65.07 Northmor 1 - 12 496 759 38.15 58.38 Totals 30 - 35 3555 3709 54.69 57.06

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Highland 10 - 3 746 632 57.38 48.61 North Union 10 - 3 767 710 59.00 54.61 Buckeye Valley 9 - 4 813 658 62.53 50.61 Elgin 5 - 8 787 767 60.53 59.00 River Valley 1 - 12 596 788 45.84 60.61 Totals 35 - 30 3709 3555 57.06 54.69 Grand Totals 65 - 65 7264 7264 55.87 55.87

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.38 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln 304 13 2 19.15 Kyle Rose Ridgedale 249 13 3 17.53 Kyle Anderson Ridgedale 228 13 4 16.83 Ross Heath Buckeye Valley 202 12 Missing 1 Game 5 15.76 Michael Simmons River Valley 205 13 15.76 Douglas Ute Elgin 205 13 7 14.76 Cody Castline Mt. Gilead 192 14 8 13.61 Justin Howard Highland 177 13 8 13.16 Zach Hilborn Highland 158 12 9 13.00 Mark Burggraf Northmor 169 13 10 12.76 Klarke Ransome North Union 166 14

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Michael Simmons River Valley Mt. Gilead 01/10/2009 2 34 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 02/02/2009 3 32 Ross Heath Buckeye Valley Elgin 01/16/2009 4 30 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Buckeye Valley 02/13/2009 30 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 02/19/2009 6 28 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln North Union 01/10/2009 28 Kyle Anderson Ridgedale Highland 02/03/2009 28 Cody Castline Mt. Gilead Cardington-Lincoln 02/19/2009 9 27 Kyle Rose Ridgedale Mt. Gilead 12/09/2008 27 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Northmor 01/02/2009 27 Kyle Rose Ridgedale Mt. Gilead 01/24/2009 27 Michael Simmons River Valley Mt. Gilead 02/13/2009 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me