2009-10 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Donovon Barrett
Record:  15-6 (13-0 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Troy Clark (431 pts/20.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BVHS    Opp
12/04/09	@Westerville South	L	50	69
12/08/09*	River Valley		W	67	32
12/11/09*	@Highland		W	51	33
12/17/09*	North Union		W	54	46
12/19/09*	Pleasant		W	69	55
12/22/09	@Col. Linden McKinley	W	69	48
12/29/09	Hamilton Township	L	54	68	At Delaware
01/05/10	Columbus Watterson	L	46	55
01/09/10*	@Northmor		W	69	40
01/12/10	@Big Walnut		L	49	52
12/15/10*	Elgin			W	68	57
01/21/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	63	36
01/23/10*	@River Valley		W	67	60	OT
01/26/10	@Worthington Christian	L	45	51
01/29/10*	Highland		W	59	40
02/04/10*	@North Union		W	38	32
02/06/10	Jonathan Alder					CANCELLED
02/12/10*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	49
12/18/10*	@Elgin			W	67	55
02/20/10*	@Ridgedale		W	53	29
02/23/10	Hamilton Township	W	68	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School
02/26/10	Big Walnut		L	46	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Centerburg High School


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Troy King
Record:  17-4 (12-1 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Riley Thomas (507 pts/25.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
12/05/09	Utica			W	63	39
12/08/09*	Northmor		W	74	34
12/11/09*	@Pleasant		W	54	49
12/17/09*	@Ridgedale		W	57	45
12/19/09*	Highland		W	38	33
12/22/09	@Gilead Christian	W	67	57
12/28/09	@Cenberburg		L	63	75
12/29/09	Mohawk			W	64	53
01/02/10	@East Knox		W	65	64
01/09/10*	@North Union		W	63	59
01/15/10*	@Mt. Gilead		W	70	56
01/21/10*	River Valley		W	62	43
01/23/10*	@Northmor		W	52	45
01/29/10*	Pleasant		W	70	54
02/04/10*	Ridgedale		W	54	37
02/12/10*	@Buckeye Valley		L	49	58
02/16/10	Fredericktown
02/18/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	53	51
02/20/10*	@Elgin			W	73	66
02/22/10	Columbus Hartley	L	38	55
02/26/10	Fairbanks		W	65	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
03/02/10	Centerburg		L	61	64	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum - OT


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  13-7 (8-4 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Douglas Ute (416 pts/20.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/05/09	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	57	43
12/08/09*	Highland		W	63	40
12/15/09	@Ridgemont		W	74	56
12/17/09*	@River Valley		W	69	46
12/19/09	Ridgedale		W	73	39
12/23/09	Pleasant		L	53	60
01/02/10	Upper Sandusky		W	91	81
01/07/10*	@North Union					CANCELLED
01/09/10*	@Pleasant		W	55	46
01/12/10*	@Ridgedale		W	63	56
01/15/10*	@Buckeye Valley		L	57	68
01/21/10*	Northmor		W	63	42
01/23/10*	@Highland		W	52	44
01/26/10	Fairbanks		L	68	75
01/29/10	Col. Horizon Science	W      112	59
02/04/10*	River Valley		W	62	54
02/08/10*	North Union		L	57	66
02/12/10*	@Mt. Gilead		W	82	50
02/18/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	55	67
02/20/10*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	66	73
02/27/10	Worthington Christian	L	60	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Orange High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  7-13 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Deckling (163 pts/9.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
12/08/09*	@Elgin			L	40	63
12/11/09*	Buckeye Valley		L	33	51
12/18/09	Gilead Christian	W	46	35
12/19/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	33	38
12/29/09	Marion Harding		L	52	68
01/02/10	@Fredericktown		L	31	44
01/09/10*	@Ridgedale		W	42	39
01/11/10*	@River Valley		L	42	54
01/15/10*	North Union		L	53	58
01/21/10*	@Pleasant		L	41	47
01/23/10*	Elgin			L	44	52
01/26/10	Wellington School	W	52	51
01/29/10*	@Buckeye Valley		L	40	59
01/30/10	@Centerburg		L	39	48
02/02/10	East Knox		W	61	57
02/08/10*	River Valley		W	63	41
02/12/10*	Northmor		W	48	32
02/16/10	@Johnstown
02/18/10*	@North Union		L	44	51
02/20/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	51	50
02/23/10	River Valley		L	26	43	Division II Sectional Tournament at Centerburg High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Tom Cooper
Record:  7-13 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kolby Snyder (250 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
12/05/09	Col. Horizon Science	W	84	82
12/08/09*	Ridgedale		W	64	61
12/11/09	Gilead Christian	W	47	44
12/17/09*	@Pleasant		L	34	59
12/19/09*	North Union		L	50	83
12/22/09	@Mansfield Christian	L	56	74
12/29/09	East Knox		L	58	67
01/02/10	Ridgemont		W	77	55
01/09/10*	@River Valley		L	42	81
01/12/10*	Northmor		W	52	46
01/15/10*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	56	70
01/21/10*	@Buckeye Valley		L	36	63
01/23/10*	@Ridgedale		L	50	53
01/26/10	@Crestline		W	51	44
02/04/10*	Pleasant		L	37	57
02/12/10*	Elgin			L	50	82
02/13/10*	@Northmor		W	61	48
02/16/10	Colonel Crawford				CANCELLED
02/18/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	51	53
02/20/10*	Highland		L	50	51	NEED BOX
02/23/10	Col. Horizon Science	L	40	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


North Union
Coach:  Brian Terrill
Record:  13-6 (9-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Klarke Ransome (280 pts/15.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NUHS    Opp
12/05/09	Benjamin Logan		W	66	55
12/08/09	Ridgemont		W	83	25
12/11/09*	River Valley		W	58	39
12/17/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	46	54
12/19/09*	@Mt. Gilead		W	83	50
12/23/09	Fairbanks		W	52	31
12/30/09	@Hilliard Davidson	L	28	45
01/09/10*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	59	63
01/15/10*	@Highland		W	58	53
01/19/10	@Grandview		W	54	50
01/21/10*	Ridgedale		W	48	36
01/26/10	@Columbus Ready		L	41	51
01/29/10*	@River Valley		W	60	48
02/04/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	32	38
02/07/10	Elgin						CANCELLED
02/08/10*	@Elgin			W	66	57	NEED BOX
02/12/10*	Pleasant		W	60	45
02/15/10	@Grove City Christian				CANCELLED
02/18/10*	Highland		W	51	44
02/20/10*	@Northmor		W	65	47
02/24/10	Worthington Christian	L	73	80	Division III Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Orange High School - 2OT


Northmor
Coach:  Zach Ruth
Record:  0-21 (0-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  John Murphy (214 pts/11.8 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Centerburg		L	38	63
12/05/09	@Crestline		L	54	61
12/08/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	34	74
12/11/09*	Ridgedale		L	50	60
12/19/09*	River Valley		L	44	48
12/22/09	@Mohawk			L	31	48
12/29/09	Fredericktown		L	28	34	NEED BOX
01/02/10	Mansfield Christian	L	42	57
01/05/10	@East Knox		L	45	55	NEED BOX
01/09/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	40	69
01/12/10*	@Mt. Gilead		L	46	52
01/15/10*	Pleasant		L	48	61
01/21/10*	@Elgin			L	42	63
01/23/10*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	52
01/26/10	Colonel Crawford	L	36	49
01/29/10*	@Ridgedale		L	43	50
02/12/10*	@Highland		L	32	48	NEED BOX
02/13/10*	Mt. Gilead		L	48	61
02/18/10*	@Pleasant		L	38	58
02/20/10*	North Union		L	47	65
02/23/10	Columbus Academy	L	43	73	Division III Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Orange High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  10-11 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Corey Nielson (250 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/05/09	Olentangy		W	81	69
12/11/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	54
12/17/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	59	34
12/19/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	55	69
12/23/09	@Elgin			W	60	53
12/29/09	River Valley		W	75	60
01/09/10*	Elgin			L	46	55
01/12/10	@Mohawk			L	27	36
01/15/10*	@Northmor		W	61	48
01/16/10	@Delaware Hayes		L	19	53
01/19/10	Fredericktown		L	46	47
01/21/10*	Highland		W	47	41
01/25/10*	@Ridgedale		L	36	39
01/29/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	54	70
02/04/10*	@Mt. Gilead		W	57	37
02/10/10	Mansfield St. Peter's				CANCELLED
02/12/10*	@North Union		L	45	60
02/15/10*	Ridgedale		W	70	45
02/18/10*	Northmor		W	58	38
02/20/10*	@River Valley		L	57	59
02/23/10	Fredericktown		W	47	33	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School
02/26/10	Heath			L	42	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  5-16 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Anderson (404 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/05/09	@River Valley		L	49	54
12/08/09*	@Mt. Gilead		L	61	64
12/11/09*	@Northmor		W	60	50
12/17/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	57
12/19/09	@Elgin			L	39	73
12/26/09	@Marion Harding		L	48	72
12/29/09	@Tree of Life		L	29	60
01/02/10	Johnstown		L	39	48
01/09/10*	Highland		L	39	42
01/12/10*	Elgin			L	56	63
01/21/10*	@North Union		L	36	48
01/23/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	53	50
01/25/10*	Pleasant		W	39	36
01/29/10*	Northmor		W	50	43
02/04/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	37	54
02/12/10*	River Valley		L	26	50
02/15/10*	@Pleasant		L	45	70
02/17/10	@Ridgemont		W	61	42
02/20/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	29	53
02/23/10	@Wynford		L	43	48
02/27/10	Marion Catholic		L	41	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Delaware Hayes High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  9-13 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Simmons (359 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/05/09	Ridgedale		W	54	49
12/08/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	32	67
12/11/09*	@North Union		L	39	58
12/15/09	@Wynford		L	41	65
12/17/09*	Elgin			L	46	69
12/19/09*	@Northmor		W	48	44
12/22/09	Columbus Hartley	L	34	56
12/29/09	@Pleasant		L	60	75
01/09/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	81	42
01/11/10*	Highland		W	54	42
01/15/10	Gilead Christian	W	57	51
01/16/10	Centerburg		L	54	71
01/21/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	43	62
01/23/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	60	67	OT
01/29/10*	North Union		L	48	60
02/04/10*	@Elgin			L	54	62
02/08/10*	@Highland		L	41	63
02/12/10*	@Ridgedale		W	50	26
02/16/10	Fairbanks		W	62	49	NEED GOOD BOX
02/20/10*	Pleasant		W	59	57
02/23/10	Highland		W	43	26	Division II Sectional Tournament at Centerburg High School
02/26/10	Columbus DeSales	L	24	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Thomas Worthington High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Cardington-Lincoln 12 - 1 769 630 59.15 48.46 Pleasant 6 - 7 694 649 53.38 49.92 Ridgedale 4 - 9 576 680 44.30 52.30 Mt. Gilead 3 - 10 633 807 48.69 62.07 Northmor 0 - 13 557 761 42.84 58.53 Totals 25 - 40 3229 3527 49.67 54.26

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Buckeye Valley 13 - 0 783 564 60.23 43.38 North Union 9 - 3 686 574 57.16 47.83 Elgin 8 - 4 744 652 62.00 54.33 River Valley 5 - 8 655 719 50.38 55.30 Highland 4 - 9 574 635 44.15 48.84 Totals 39 - 24 3442 3144 54.63 49.90 Grand Totals 64 - 64 6671 6671 52.11 52.11

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.53 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln 319 13 2 19.07 Troy Clark Buckeye Valley 248 13 3 18.69 Kyle Anderson Ridgedale 243 13 4 17.83 Douglas Ute Elgin 214 12 5 16.61 Michael Simmons River Valley 216 13 6 15.30 Bryan Crawford Buckeye Valley 199 13 7 14.91 Darren Patrick Elgin 179 12 8 14.36 Klarke Ransome North Union 158 11 missing 1 game 9 13.54 Evan Jamison North Union 149 11 missing 1 game 10 13.36 Kolby Snyder Mt. Gilead 147 11 missing 2 games

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 47 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Pleasant 01/29/2010 2 38 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 01/15/2010 3 34 Troy Clark Buckeye Valley Elgin 01/15/2010 4 31 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln North Union 01/09/2010 5 30 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Elgin 02/20/2010 6 28 Kyle Anderson Ridgedale Cardington-Lincoln 12/17/2009 28 Troy Clark Buckeye Valley Highland 01/29/2010 28 Doug ute Elgin Mt. Gilead 02/12/2010 9 27 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Ridgedale 02/04/2010 27 Klarke Ransome North Union Pleasant 02/12/2010 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me