2011-12 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Donovon Barrett
Record:  14-7 (11-2 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Tomlinson (326 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BVHS    Opp
12/02/11	@Marion Harding		W	54	44
12/08/11*	@Highland		W	58	31
12/10/11*	North Union		W	57	35
12/13/11	Columbus Watterson	W	55	48
12/16/11*	Pleasant		W	50	30
12/28/11	@Westerville South	L	50	84
01/03/12*	@Northmor		W	54	38
01/06/12*	@Elgin			W	66	51
01/10/12	@Big Walnut		L	45	48
01/12/12*	Mt. Gilead		L	40	42
01/14/12*	@River Valley		W	66	57
01/20/12*	Highland		W	64	43
01/24/12	@Worthington Christian	W	50	48	OT
01/26/12*	@North Union		L	46	57
01/31/12	@Worthington Kilbourne	L	50	55
02/03/12*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	40
02/07/12	Jonathan Alder		L	35	43
02/09/12*	Elgin			W	70	31
02/11/12*	@Ridgedale		W      101	42
02/17/12*	River Valley		W	65	45
02/22/12	Columbus DeSales	L	42	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Heath High School


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Rod Brown
Record:  7-14 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  K.C. Brown (310 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
12/02/11	Utica			L	36	56
12/08/11*	@Pleasant		L	34	59	NEED GOOD BOX
12/10/11*	@Ridgedale		L	42	56
12/16/11*	Highland		W	60	36
12/20/11	Gilead Christian	W	62	28
12/22/11	@East Knox		W	48	40
12/27/11	@Centerburg		L	46	49
01/03/12*	@North Union		L	44	59
01/06/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	57	66
01/12/12*	River Valley		L	48	52
01/14/12*	@Northmor		L	44	61
01/20/12*	Pleasant		L	46	50
01/26/12*	Ridgedale		W	63	48
01/28/12	Mohawk			W	58	49
02/03/12*	@Buckeye Valley		L	40	58
02/07/12	@Highland		L	52	53
02/09/12*	Mt. Gilead		L	42	70
02/11/12*	@Elgin			W	65	58
02/14/12	Fredericktown		L	42	65
02/17/12*	Northmor		W	74	69
02/22/12	Columbus Academy	L	25	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Central Crossing High School


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  9-12 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Justin Spaulding (263 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/02/11	Pleasant		W	42	29
12/10/11*	@River Valley		W	63	60
12/13/11	Columbus Ready		L	39	59
12/16/11*	Ridgedale		W	57	56
12/22/11*	@North Union		L	37	41
12/30/11	@Ridgedale		W	65	49
01/03/12*	@Pleasant		W	63	56
01/06/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	51	66
01/10/12	Fairbanks		L	47	65
01/12/12*	Northmor		W	65	52
01/14/12*	@Highland		W	51	47
01/17/12	@Ridgemont		L	70	82
01/20/12	@Worthington Christian	L	30	66
01/26/12*	River Valley		L	37	57
01/28/12*	North Union		L	52	64
01/31/12	@Gilead Christian	W	71	35
02/03/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	44	71
02/09/12*	@Buckeye Valley		L	31	70
02/11/12*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	58	65
02/17/12*	Highland		W	75	41
02/22/12	West Jefferson		L	53	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  3-18 (1-12 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jett Swetland (261 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Fredericktown		L	37	52
12/08/11*	Buckeye Valley		L	31	58
12/16/11*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	36	60
12/21/11	Columbus South		L	26	49
12/22/11*	River Valley		L	30	67
12/27/11	Marion Harding		L	49	52
12/30/11	East Knox		W	49	38
01/03/12*	@Ridgedale		W	63	51
01/06/12*	North Union		L	25	34
01/12/12*	@Pleasant		L	43	51
01/14/12*	Elgin			L	47	51
01/20/12*	@Buckeye Valley		L	43	64
01/21/12	@Centerburg		L	35	41
01/24/12	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	61
01/28/12*	@River Valley		L	47	49
02/03/12*	Northmor		L	38	70
02/07/12	Cardington-Lincoln	W	53	52
02/09/12*	@North Union		L	51	70
02/11/12*	Mt. Gilead		L	44	53
02/17/12*	@Elgin			L	41	75
02/22/12	Columbus Watterson	L	23	63	Division II Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Tom Cooper
Record:  18-3 (12-1 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kolby Snyder (368 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
12/02/11	Ridgemont		W	72	51
12/06/11	Bucyrus			W	58	40
12/08/11	@Crestline		W	61	39
12/10/11*	@Pleasant		W	61	32
12/16/11*	North Union		W	70	47
12/22/11*	Northmor		W	80	66
12/23/11	Centerburg		W	55	43
12/28/11	East Knox		W	76	40
12/30/11	@Fredericktown		L	47	57
01/03/12*	@River Valley		L	63	67
01/06/12*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	57
01/12/12*	@Buckeye Valley		W	42	40
01/14/12*	@Ridgedale		W	58	40
01/24/12	Highland		W	61	41
01/26/12*	Pleasant		W	49	42
01/28/12*	@Northmor		W	74	59
02/03/12*	Elgin			W	71	44
02/09/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	70	42
02/11/12*	@Highland		W	53	44
02/17/12*	Ridgedale		W	65	32
02/29/12	Columbus Ready		L	42	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Central Crossing High School


North Union
Coach:  Brian Terrill
Record:  14-9 (9-4 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ridge Caldwell (341 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NUHS    Opp
12/08/11*	River Valley		L	30	55
12/10/11*	@Buckeye Valley		L	35	57
12/16/11*	@Mt. Gilead		L	47	70
12/20/11	Fairbanks		L	35	46
12/22/11*	Elgin			W	41	37
12/28/11	Ridgemont		W	66	50
01/03/12*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	44
01/06/12*	@Highland		W	34	25
01/12/12*	Ridgedale		W	63	32
01/14/12	@Worthington Christian	L	56	61
01/17/12	@Grandview		L	46	52
01/20/12*	@River Valley		W	46	36
01/26/12*	Buckeye Valley		W	57	46
01/28/12*	@Elgin			W	64	52
02/01/12	Jonathan Alder		L	42	45
02/03/12*	Pleasant		W	52	48
02/09/12*	Highland		W	70	51
02/11/12*	@Northmor		L	62	71
02/14/12	@Columbus Ready		W	52	43
02/17/12	@Grove City Christian	W	73	36
02/23/12	Fairbanks		W	50	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Central Crossing High School
03/02/12	Johnstown		W	72	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Central Crossing High School
03/06/12	Col. Horizon Science	L	71	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Central Crossing High School


Northmor
Coach:  Zach Ruth
Record:  11-10 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Charlie Burggraf (362 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Centerburg		W	55	42
12/08/11*	Ridgedale		W	65	50
12/10/11	Colonel Crawford	W	66	62
12/16/11*	River Valley		W	62	53
12/20/11	@Mohawk			W	65	44
12/22/11*	@Mt. Gilead		L	66	80
12/28/11	@Fredericktown		L	53	56
01/03/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	38	54
01/06/12*	Pleasant		L	49	57
01/10/12	@Crestline		W	84	65
01/12/12*	@Elgin			L	52	65
01/14/12*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	61	44
01/17/12	@East Knox		W	80	51
01/20/12*	@Ridgedale		L	53	59
01/24/12	Mansfield Christian	W	67	60
01/28/12*	Mt. Gilead		L	59	74
02/03/12*	@Highland		W	70	38
02/09/12*	@Pleasant		L	52	56
02/11/12*	North Union		W	71	62
02/17/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	69	74
03/02/12	Pleasant		L	58	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  10-12 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Devlin McDaniel (266 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Elgin			L	29	42
12/03/11	Olentangy		L	40	64
12/08/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	34
12/10/11*	Mt. Gilead		L	32	61
12/16/11*	@Buckeye Valley		L	30	50
12/22/11*	@Ridgedale		W	72	36
12/30/11	@Kenton			L	45	47
01/03/12*	Elgin			L	56	63
01/06/12*	@Northmor		W	57	49
01/10/12	River Valley		W	51	49
01/12/12*	Highland		W	51	43
01/17/12	Fredericktown		L	45	55
01/20/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	50	46
01/26/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	42	49
01/28/12*	@Ridgedale		L	36	40
01/31/12	@Wellington School				Postponed to 02/16/2012 and then cancelled
02/03/12*	@North Union		L	48	52
02/09/12*	Northmor		W	56	52
02/11/12*	@River Valley		L	46	47
02/17/12	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	66	40
02/23/12	Madison Plains		W	66	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School
03/02/12	Northmor		W	67	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School
03/06/12	Bloom-Carroll		L	32	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School



Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  4-17 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Thompson (246 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/08/11*	@Northmor		L	50	65
12/10/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	42
12/16/11*	@Elgin			L	56	57
12/20/11	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	46	61
12/22/11*	@Pleasant		L	36	72
12/30/11	Elgin			L	49	65
01/03/12*	Highland		L	51	63
01/06/12	@River Valley		L	30	65
01/09/12	Wynford			L	58	79
01/12/12*	@North Union		L	32	63
01/14/12*	Mt. Gilead		L	40	58
01/20/12*	Northmor		W	59	53
01/21/12	@Marion Catholic	L	63	73
01/26/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	48	63
01/28/12*	Pleasant		W	40	36
01/31/12	@Tree of Life		L	39	72'
02/03/12*	@River Valley		L	36	56
02/11/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	42     101
02/14/12	@Ridgemont		L	67	84
02/17/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	32	65
02/23/12	Tree of Life		L	34	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Bradley High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  12-9 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Bo Keener (253 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/08/11*	@North Union		W	55	30
12/10/11*	Elgin			L	60	63
12/13/11	@Jonathan Alder		L	40	51
12/16/11*	@Northmor		L	53	62
12/22/11*	@Highland		W	67	30	NEED BOX
12/29/11	St. Marys Memorial	L	41	50	Holiday Tournament at Parkway High School
12/30/11	Fairlawn		W	52	37	Holiday Tournament at Parkway High School
01/03/12*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	63
01/06/12	Ridgedale		W	65	30
01/10/12	@Pleasant		L	49	51
01/12/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	48
01/14/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	57	66
01/20/12*	North Union		L	36	46
01/24/12	@Wynford		W	51	49	OT
01/26/12*	@Elgin			W	57	37
01/28/12*	Highland		W	49	47
02/03/12*	@Ridgedale		W	56	36
02/11/12*	Pleasant		W	47	46
02/17/12*	@Buckeye Valley		L	45	65
02/18/12	Marion Harding		W	56	55	NEED BOX
02/23/12	Bexley			L	29	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Mt. Gilead 12 - 1 822 612 63.23 47.07 Pleasant 6 - 7 635 622 48.84 47.84 Northmor 5 - 8 767 766 59.00 58.92 Cardington-Lincoln 4 - 9 659 742 50.69 57.07 Ridgedale 3 - 10 578 794 44.46 61.07 Totals 30 - 35 3461 3536 53.24 54.40

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Buckeye Valley 11 - 2 795 542 61.16 41.69 North Union 9 - 4 660 624 50.76 48.00 River Valley 8 - 5 701 639 53.92 49.15 Elgin 6 - 7 684 746 52.61 57.38 Highland 1 - 12 539 753 41.46 57.92 Totals 35 - 30 3379 3304 51.98 50.83 Grand Totals 65 - 65 6840 6840 52.61 52.61

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.76 Kolby Snyder Mt. Gilead 270 13 2 16.53 Charlie Burggraf Northmor 215 13 16.53 Zach Hassinger Buckeye Valley 215 13 4 15.53 KC Brown Cardington-Lincoln 202 13 5 15.00 Jordan Tomlinson Buckeye Valley 195 13 6 14.83 Bo Keener River Valley 178 12 missing 1 game 7 14.15 Ridge Caldwell North Union 184 13 8 13.30 Zach Wiseman Northmor 173 13 9 13.15 Devlin McDaniel Pleasant 171 13 13.15 Justin Spaulding Elgin 171 13

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 29 Jordan Tomlinson Buckeye Valley North Union 12/10/2011 2 28 KC Brown Cardington-Lincoln Elgin 02/11/2012 3 27 Bo Keener River Valley Mt. Gilead 01/03/2012 4 26 Zach Hassinger Buckeye Valley Ridgedale 02/11/2012 5 25 KC Brown Cardington-Lincoln Ridgedale 01/26/2012 6 24 Zach Hassinger Buckeye Valley Highland 12/08/2011 24 Charlie Burggraf Northmor Ridgedale 01/20/2012 24 Brady Whiting Pleasant Northmor 02/09/2012 24 Zach Hassinger Buckeye Valley River Valley 02/17/2012 10 23 Trevor Calhoun River Valley Elgin 12/10/2011 23 Nate Gordon Ridgedale Elgin 12/16/2011 23 Mitchell Yake Cardington-Lincoln Northmor 02/17/2012 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me