2013-14 Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Valley
Coach:  Andy Gast
Record:  9-14 (5-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jesse Tomlinson (290 pts/13.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BVHS    Opp
12/03/13	@Big Walnut		L	50	51
12/07/13	Highland		W	66	56
12/12/13*	North Union		L	44	52
12/14/13*	Jonathan Alder		W	50	49
12/19/13*	Elgin			L	42	47
12/21/13*	@Fairbanks		W	62	33
12/23/13	@Whitehall-Yearling	L	60	62
12/28/13	@Delaware Hayes		L	42	59	Eberst Classic at Delaware Hayes High School
12/30/13	@Marion Harding		W	58	55
01/04/14*	@Pleasant		L	52	60
01/10/14*	@River Valley		L	44	50	NEED BOX
01/14/14	Cardington-Lincoln	W	49	40
01/21/14*	@Elgin			W	65	50
01/24/14*	Pleasant		W	50	48
01/29/14*	Fairbanks		W	45	34	01/17
01/31/14*	@North Union		L	39	54
02/04/14*	River Valley		L	47	52
02/11/14	Olentangy		W	63	61
02/12/14	@Columbus Centennial	L	46	57	01/27; 02/07
02/14/14*	@Jonathan Alder		L	31	48
02/15/14	Columbus Watterson	L	27	56	12/06
02/18/14	Westerville South	L	49	65
02/25/14	@Columbus South		L	39	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus South High School


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Rodney Brown
Record:  12-12 (7-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Dornon (345 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
11/29/13	@Marion Harding		W	60	53	Kory Kirkpatrick Tournament at Marion Harding High School
11/30/13	Delaware Hayes		L	47	69	Kory Kirkpatrick Tournament at Marion Harding High School
12/05/13	@River Valley		L	52	58	OT
12/07/13*	@Fredericktown		W	52	50
12/14/13	Pleasant		L	61	64
12/19/13*	@Mt. Gilead		W	58	47
12/21/13*	Centerburg		L	56	61
12/28/13*	@Ridgedale		W	74	56
01/04/14*	Highland		L	52	53
01/10/14*	Northmor		W	53	41
01/14/14	@Buckeye Valley		L	40	49
01/17/14*	Fredericktown		W	57	55	OT
01/21/14	Tree of Life		W	67	61
01/24/14*	Mt. Gilead		L	58	60
01/29/14	@East Knox		W	63	50	01/07
01/31/14*	@Centerburg		W	62	60
02/01/14	@North UNion		L	39	63	01/28
02/04/14*	Ridgedale		W	80	64
02/07/14*	@Highland		L	42	59
02/11/14	@Delaware Christian	L	46	55
02/14/14*	@Northmor		L	55	59
02/19/14	@Elgin			W	56	55
02/21/14	Mt. Gilead		W	60	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Cardington-Lincoln High School
02/26/14	@Pleasant		L	65	80	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School


Centerburg
Coach:  John Mafhefka
Record:  15-8 (9-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Taylor Stoyle (316 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CHS     Opp
11/30/13	@Utica			W	50	33
12/03/13	East Knox		W	61	39
12/07/13*	Northmor		W	79	33
12/12/13	@Elgin			W	51	49
12/19/13*	Fredericktown		W	45	39
12/21/13*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	61	56
12/28/13*	@Mt. Gilead		W	51	36
12/30/13	Danville		W	52	35
01/04/14	@Licking Valley		L	58	59	OT
01/08/14	Jonathan Alder		L	30	59	12/06 - At Otterbein University Rike Center
01/10/14*	Highland		W	66	61
01/14/14	@River Valley		L	62	64
01/17/14*	@Northmor		W	83	50
01/21/14*	Ridgedale		W	81	59
01/24/14*	@Fredericktown		L	59	75
01/31/14*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	60	62
02/01/14	Columbus Academy				CANCELLED and replaced with Pleasant game
02/01/14	Pleasant		L	29	58	01/28
02/04/14*	Mt. Gilead		W	69	33
02/08/14	Delaware Christian	W	62	32	01/02
02/14/14*	@Highland		L	47	52
02/18/14*	@Ridgedale		W	82	62	12/14; 01/25
02/27/14	East Knox		W	76	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at East Knox High School
03/04/14	Columbus Ready		L	38	53	Division III District Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Elgin
Coach:  Bill Clem
Record:  7-16 (3-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Cantyn Belmer (295 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
11/29/13*	Pleasant		L	37	57	Tournament at Elgin High School
11/30/13	Shekinah Christian	L	58	73	Tournament at Elgin High School
12/03/13	@Fredericktown		L	41	51
12/07/13*	@River Valley		L	46	60
12/12/13	Centerburg		L	49	51
12/19/13*	@Buckeye Valley		W	47	42
12/21/13*	Jonathan Alder		L	36	44
01/04/14*	Fairbanks		W	51	43
01/10/14*	@Pleasant		L	50	59
01/14/14	@Ridgemont		W	78	42
01/21/14*	Buckeye Valley		L	50	65
01/24/14	@Ridgedale		W	50	47
01/31/14*	@Jonathan Alder		L	35	49
02/01/14	@Northmor		L	55	60	01/28
02/04/14*	@North Union		L	46	67
02/07/14*	@Fairbanks		W	57	50
02/08/14*	River Valley		L	46	62	01/17
02/11/14	Columbus Ready		L	38	70
02/14/14	@Mt. Gilead		W	62	43
02/15/14*	North Union		L	34	56	12/14
02/17/14	Highland		W	50	43	01/07; 01/25
02/19/14	Cardington-Lincoln	L	55	56
02/26/14	@Grandview		L	48	74	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grandview High School


Fairbanks
Coach:  Brad Gmerek
Record:  3-19 (0-12 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Hunter Burnett (291 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/03/13	Benjamin Logan		L	41	48
12/07/13*	@Jonathan Alder		L	33	49
12/11/13	@Mechanicsburg		L	50	65
12/19/13	@Ridgedale		W	55	49
12/21/13*	Buckeye Valley		L	33	62
12/28/13*	Pleasant		L	36	55
12/30/13	Marysville		L	41	59
01/04/14*	@Elgin			L	43	51
01/10/14*	@North Union		L	49	70
01/15/14	@London			L	72	79	OT
01/21/14*	@Pleasant		L	41	51
01/24/14*	Jonathan Alder		L	24	40
01/29/14*	@Buckeye Valley		L	34	45	01/17
01/31/14*	@River Valley		L	40	64
02/01/14	@Worthington Christian	L	54	67
02/04/14	@Southeastern		W	50	23
02/07/14*	Elgin			L	50	57
02/10/14*	River Valley		L	54	69	12/14
02/12/14	Triad			W	58	42	01/02
02/14/14*	North Union		L	40	72
02/15/14	@West Jefferson		L	53	62
02/26/14	@Fairfield Christian	L	31	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fairfield Christian


Fredericktown
Coach:  Nathan Bellman
Record:  13-12 (5-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Miller (402 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
11/29/13	@Lucas			W	62	16
12/03/13	Elgin			W	51	41
12/07/13*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	50	52
12/11/13	@East Knox		W	49	33
12/19/13*	@Centerburg		L	39	45
12/21/13	Mansfield Christian	W	55	47
12/28/13*	@Highland		L	51	56
01/04/14*	Mt. Gilead		W	37	36
01/10/14*	Ridgedale		W	63	55
01/14/14	@Pleasant		L	58	73
01/17/14*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	55	57	OT
01/18/14	@River Valley		L	69	72	01/07
01/21/14*	Northmor		L	57	59
01/24/14*	Centerburg		W	75	59
02/01/14	Lexington		L	35	73
02/04/14*	Highland		L	39	45
02/07/14*	@Mt. Gilead		W	42	30
02/08/14*	@Northmor		W	54	43	12/14
02/11/14	Loudonville		W	54	42
02/13/14	Utica			W	53	45
02/14/14*	@Ridgedale		L	68	76	OT
02/15/14	@Clear Fork		L	40	59	01/28
02/22/14	Northridge		W	61	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fredericktown High School
02/27/14	@Liberty Union		W	71	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Liberty Union High School
03/04/14	Columbus Hartley	L	45	67	Division III District Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Highland
Coach:  Matt Bradley
Record:  18-6 (11-1 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jett Swetland (442 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
12/03/13	Mansfield Christian	W	59	53
12/07/13	@Buckeye Valley		L	56	66
12/11/13	@Pleasant		L	52	64
12/19/13*	Northmor		W	64	54
12/21/13*	@Ridgedale		W	59	44
12/28/13*	Fredericktown		W	56	51
12/30/13	East Knox		W	71	39
01/04/14*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	53	52
01/10/14*	@Centerburg		L	61	66
01/11/14	River Valley		W	62	59
01/14/14	@North Union		L	39	86
01/17/14	Marion Harding		W	54	45
01/21/14*	@Mt. Gilead		W	54	35
01/31/14*	Ridgedale		W	64	44
02/01/14*	Mt. Gilead		W	57	33	12/14
02/04/14*	@Fredericktown		W	45	39
02/07/14*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	42
02/12/14*	@Northmor		W	74	63	01/24
02/14/14*	Centerburg		W	52	47
02/15/14	Utica			W	57	39
02/17/14	@Elgin			L	43	50	01/07; 01/25
02/18/14	Delaware Christian	W	63	47
02/21/14	Col. Linden-McKinley	W	68	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Highland High School
02/25/14	Columbus Watterson	L	40	77	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus Watterson High School


Jonathan Alder
Coach:  Brent Cahill
Record:  13-10 (5-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Hunter Burnett (291 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     AHS     Opp
12/07/13*	Fairbanks		W	49	33
12/14/13*	@Buckeye Valley		L	49	50
12/19/13*	Pleasant		L	31	45
12/21/13*	@Elgin			W	44	36
12/28/13*	River Valley		L	45	50
12/30/13	Mt. Vernon		L	45	50
01/04/14*	@North Union		L	58	60	OT
01/08/14	Centerburg		W	59	30	12/06 - At Otterbein University Rike Center
01/10/14	@West Jefferson		W	43	40
01/14/14	Shekinah Christian	W	54	42
01/22/14	London			W	54	43	01/02
01/24/14*	@Fairbanks		W	40	24
01/31/14*	Elgin			W	49	35
02/01/14	Marion Harding		W	38	36
02/04/14*	@Pleasant					PPD to 02/28; CANCELLED
02/07/14*	North Union		L	44	51
02/08/14	Bellefontaine		L	34	40	01/28
02/11/14	@Central Crossing	L	39	49
02/14/14*	Buckeye Valley		W	48	31
02/15/14	@Dublin Scioto		L	25	34
02/17/14*	@River Valley		L	46	72	01/21
02/19/14	Hilliard Bradley	W	53	50	02/18
02/22/14	London			W	51	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Jonathan Alder High School
02/27/14	@Columbus Brookhaven	L	41	77	Division II District Tournament at Columbus Brookhaven High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Tom Cooper
Record:  7-16 (3-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Xavier Harris (356 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
11/29/13	Wynford			L	44	55
12/03/13	Bucyrus			L	43	61
12/07/13*	Ridgedale		L	63	71	OT
12/11/13	@Crestline		W	63	45
12/19/13*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	47	58
12/21/13*	@Northmor		W	48	36
12/28/13*	Centerburg		L	36	51
01/04/14*	@Fredericktown		L	36	37
01/10/14	@Col. Horizon Science	W	39	25
01/14/14	@East Knox		W	57	51
01/21/14*	Highland		L	35	54
01/24/14*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	60	58
01/31/14*	Northmor		W	76	67
02/01/14*	@Highland		L	33	57	12/14
02/04/14*	@Centerburg		L	33	69
02/06/14	Shekinah Christian	L	53	59	01/07; 01/25
02/07/14*	Fredericktown		L	30	42
02/11/14	@Worthington Christian	L	49	67
02/12/14	East Knox		W	61	53	01/28
02/14/14	Elgin			L	43	62
02/15/14*	@Ridgedale		L	51	64	01/17
02/18/14	@Pleasant		L	43	46
02/21/14	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	51	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Cardington-Lincoln High School


North Union
Coach:  Brian Terrill
Record:  21-4 (1101 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Terrill (435 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NUHS    Opp
12/05/13	Galion			W	46	43
12/09/13	@Triad			W	81	62
12/12/13*	@Buckeye Valley		W	52	44
12/19/13*	@River Valley		L	50	55
12/21/13	Benjamin Logan		W	86	48
12/27/13	San Lorenzo Valley, CA	W	76	34	Surf & Slam-San Diego HOliday Tournament
12/28/13	Scripps Ranch, CA	W	41	34	Surf & Slam-San Diego HOliday Tournament
12/30/13	Hockinson, WA		L	58	59	Surf & Slam-San Diego HOliday Tournament
01/04/14*	Jonathan Alder		W	60	58	OT
01/07/14	@Marion Harding		W	59	39
01/10/14*	Fairbanks		W	70	49
01/14/14	Highland		W	86	39
01/17/14*	@Pleasant		W	69	61	At OHio Wesleyan Branch Rickey Arena
01/18/14	Columbus Ready		L	58	67
01/29/14*	River Valley		W	62	49	01/24
01/31/14*	Buckeye Valley		W	54	39
02/01/14	Cardington-Lincoln	W	63	39	01/28
02/04/14*	Elgin			W	67	46
02/07/14*	@Jonathan Alder		W	51	44
02/11/14*	Pleasant		W	64	63
02/14/14*	@Fairbanks		W	72	40
02/15/14*	@Elgin			W	56	34	12/14
02/22/14	Col. Horizon Science	W	82	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at North Union High School
02/27/14	West Jefferson		W	82	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at North Union High School
03/04/14	Grandview		L	55	68	Division III District Tournament at Delaware Hayes High School


Northmor
Coach:  Zach Ruth
Record:  6-16 (2-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Daniel Donner (326 pts/16.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
11/30/13	@Bucyrus		L	27	56
12/05/13	Colonel Crawford	L	56	73
12/07/13*	@Centerburg		L	33	79
12/10/13	Galion			L	46	66
12/19/13*	@Highland		L	54	64
12/21/13*	Mt. Gilead		L	36	48
12/28/13	@Lucas			W	73	60
01/04/14*	Ridgedale		L	50	63
01/10/14*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	41	53
01/11/14	Pleasant		L	69	76	OT
01/17/14*	Centerburg		L	50	83
01/18/14	Marion Harding		W	65	62
01/21/14*	@Fredericktown		W	59	57
01/31/14*	@Mt. Gilead		L	67	76
02/01/14	Elgin			W	60	55	01/28 - NEED BOX
02/07/14*	@Ridgedale		L	51	74
02/08/14*	Fredericktown		L	43	54	12/14
02/11/14	@East Knox		L	59	60
02/12/14*	Highland		L	63	74	01/24
02/14/14*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	55
02/19/14	@Crestline		W	63	56	01/07; 02/05 - NEED BOX
02/21/14	@Columbus Academy	L	43	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Columbus Academy High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  16-7 (7-4 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Maniaci (385 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
11/29/13*	@Elgin			W	57	37	Tournament at Elgin High School
11/30/13	Ridgedale		W	72	37	Tournament at Elgin High School
12/11/13	Highland		W	64	52
12/14/13	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	64	61
12/19/13*	@Jonathan Alder		W	45	31
12/27/13	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	69	31
12/28/13*	@Fairbanks		W	55	36
12/30/13*	River Valley		W	71	53	12/21
01/04/14*	Buckeye Valley		W	60	52
01/08/14	Columbus Ready		L	46	48	01/07
01/10/14*	Elgin			W	59	50
01/11/14	@Northmor		W	76	69	OT
01/14/14	Fredericktown		W	73	58
01/17/14*	North Union		L	61	69
01/18/14	@Kenton			L	72	74	OT
01/21/14*	Fairbanks		W	51	41
01/24/14*	@Buckeye Valley		L	48	50
02/01/14	@Centerburg		W	58	29	01/28
02/07/14*	@River Valley		L	57	76
02/11/14*	@North Union		L	63	64
02/18/14	Mt. Gilead		W	46	43
02/26/14	Cardington-Lincoln	W	80	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
03/04/14	Worthington Christian	L	51	54	Division III District Tournament at Delaware Hayes High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  10-14 (5-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Nate Gordon (288 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
11/29/13	Shekinah Christian	W	65	53	Tournament at Elgin High School
11/30/13	Pleasant		L	37	72	Tournament at Elgin High School
12/05/13	Wynford			W	77	75	OT
12/07/13*	@Mt. Gilead		W	71	63	OT
12/12/13	River Valley		L	62	74
12/17/13	@Colonel Crawford	L	70	78
12/19/13	Fairbanks		L	49	55
12/21/13*	Highland		L	44	59
12/28/13*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	56	74
01/04/14*	@Northmor		W	63	50
01/10/14*	@Fredericktown		L	55	63
01/11/14	@Tree of Life		L	60	69
01/14/14	@Marion Harding		W	63	47
01/21/14*	@Centerburg		L	59	81
01/24/14	Elgin			L	47	50
01/31/14*	@Highland		L	44	65
02/04/14*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	64	80
02/07/14*	Northmor		W	74	51
02/11/14	@Ridgemont		W	70	44
02/14/14*	Fredericktown		W	76	68	OT
02/15/14*	Mt. Gilead		W	64	51	01/17
02/18/14*	Centerburg		L	62	82	12/14; 01/25
02/21/14	@Grove City Christian	W	83	81	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Grove City Christian High SChool
02/26/14	@Tree of Life		L	57	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tree of Life High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  18-5 (10-2 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Mally (400 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/05/13	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	52	OT
12/07/13*	Elgin			W	60	46
12/12/13	@Ridgedale		W	74	62
12/19/13*	North Union		W	55	50
12/28/13*	@Jonathan Alder		W	50	45
12/30/13*	@Pleasant		L	53	71	12/21
01/10/14*	Buckeye Valley		W	50	44	NEED BOX
01/11/14	@Highland		L	59	62
01/14/14	Centerburg		W	64	62
01/18/14	Fredericktown		W	72	69	01/07
01/29/14*	@North Union		L	49	62	01/24
01/31/14*	Fairbanks		W	64	40
02/01/14	@Hilliard Davidson	W	69	42
02/04/14*	@Buckeye Valley		W	52	47
02/07/14*	Pleasant		W	76	57
02/08/14*	@Elgin			W	62	46	01/17 - NEED BOX
02/10/14*	@Fairbanks		W	69	54	12/14
02/11/14	@Columbus Watterson	L	53	95	01/28
02/15/14	Marion Harding		W	69	46
02/17/14*	Jonathan Alder		W	72	46	01/21
02/18/14	@Wynford		W	68	56
02/21/14	Columbus Mifflin	W	82	75	Division II Sectional Tournament at River Valley High School
02/25/14	@Johnstown		L	64	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Johnstown High School - OT

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Highland 11 - 1 699 570 58.25 47.50 Centerburg 9 - 3 783 618 65.25 51.50 Cardington-Lincoln 7 - 5 699 665 58.25 55.41 Fredericktown 5 - 7 630 613 52.50 51.08 Ridgedale 5 - 7 732 787 61.00 65.58 Mt. Gilead 3 - 9 548 664 45.66 55.33 Northmor 2 - 10 606 780 50.50 65.00 Totals 42 - 42 4697 4697 55.91 55.91

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division Standings

Team MOAC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG North Union 11 - 1 727 582 60.58 48.50 River Valley 10 - 2 712 608 59.33 50.66 Pleasant 7 - 4 627 559 57.00 50.81 Jonathan Alder 5 - 6 503 487 45.72 44.27 Buckeye Valley 5 - 7 571 577 47.58 48.08 Elgin 3 - 9 535 654 44.58 54.50 Fairbanks 0 - 12 477 685 39.75 57.08 Totals 41 - 41 4152 4152 50.63 50.63

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.41 Jett Swetland Highland 221 12 2 17.18 Ryan Maniaci Pleasant 189 11 3 16.75 Austin Terrill North Union 201 12 4 16.44 Aaron Mally River Valley 148 9 missing 3 games 5 16.08 Mitchell Yake Cardington-Lincoln 193 12 6 15.45 Jesse Tomlinson Buckeye Valley 170 11 missing 1 game 7 15.33 Xavier Harris Mt. Gilead 184 12 8 15.16 Michael Miller Fredericktown 182 12 9 14.91 Daniel Donner Northmor 179 12 10 14.83 Tyler Dornon Cardington-Lincoln 178 12

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 James Donner Northmor Mt. Gilead 01/31/2014 2 33 Xavier Harris Mt. Gilead Ridgedale 12/07/2013 3 29 Mitchell Yake Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 12/19/2013 29 Mitchell Yake Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 01/24/2014 29 James Donner Northmor Highland 02/12/2014 6 27 Austin Terrill North Union Fairbanks 01/10/2014 27 Jason Ellis Ridgedale Fredericktown 02/14/2014 8 26 Monroe Britton Ridgedale Mt. Gilead 12/07/2013 26 Taylor Stoyle Centerburg Northmor 12/07/2013 26 Xavier Harris Mt. Gilead Northmor 12/21/2013 26 Tyler Dornon Cardington-Lincoln Ridgedale 02/04/2014 Return to Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference index Email Me