1958-59 Mid-Ohio Conference Boys Basketball Scores


Big Walnut
Coach:  Myron Burt
Record:  3-16 (2-6 DCL; 1-6 MOC)
Leading Scorer:Dave Silliman (276 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BWHS    OPP
11/21/58	Canal Winchester	L	52	55
12/02/58	@Johnstown		L	47	49
12/05/58*	Scioto Valley		W	51	47	DCL
12/09/58	@Westerville		L	35	41
12/12/58*	Elm Valley		L	48	66	DCL
12/19/58*	Radnor			L	42	46	DCL
12/23/58*	@Mt. Gilead		L	54	65	MOC
01/09/59*	@Olentangy		L	60	72	DCL - MOC
01/10/59	Columbus Eastmoor	L	70	74
01/16/59*	@Marion Catholic	L	47	49	MOC
01/17/59	@Marysville		L	39	57
01/23/59*	@Scioto Valley		W	69	46	DCL - MOC
01/24/59*	Richwood		L	57	66	MOC
01/30/59*	@Elm Valley		L	61	68	DCL - MOC
01/31/59	Marengo			W	85	67
02/06/59*	@Radnor			L	51	68	DCL
02/13/59*	Olentangy		L	48	56	DCL
02/20/59*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	51	66	MOC
02/25/59	Hilliard		L	41	58	Class AA District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Dick Reinehr
Record:  12-7 (4-3 MOC; 6-0 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Crum (281 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/02/58	Delaware Willis		W	49	31
12/05/58	@Mt. Gilead		L	44	59
12/12/58*	@Olentangy		L	38	51	MOC
12/13/58*	Scioto Valley		L	59	61	MOC
12/19/58*	Edison			W	69	50	MCL
01/02/59*	@Chesterville		W	73	54	MCL
01/06/59*	Marion Catholic		W	76	56	MOC
01/09/59*	@Richwood		W	76	59	MOC
01/17/59	@Crestline		L	65	68
01/23/59*	@Marengo		W	64	54	MCL
01/24/59	Madison			W	61	54
01/30/59*	Johnsville		W	65	46	MCL
01/31/59	@Fredericktown		L	49	53
02/03/59*	Sparta			W	73	43	MCL
02/06/59*	@Iberia			W	71	62	MCL
02/07/59*	Mt. Gilead		L	46	55	MOC
02/11/59*	Elm Valley		W	56	54	MOC
02/20/59*	@Big Walnut		W	66	51
02/25/59	Bexley			L	39	53	Class AA District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Elm Valley
Coach:  Henry Roberson
Record:  12-8 (6-1 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Harold Martin (365 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EVHS    OPP
11/25/58	Marengo			W	81	60
12/05/58*	@Olentangy		L	59	64	DCL
12/06/58*	@Marion Catholic	W	52	42	MOC
12/09/58*	Richwood		W	63	55	MOC
12/12/58*	@Big Walnut		W	66	48	DCL
12/17/58*	Scioto Valley		W	85	55	DCL
12/19/58	@Fredericktown		L	72	87
01/06/59	@Pleasant		L	55	66
01/09/59*	Radnor			L	50	61	DCL
01/16/59*	@Scioto Valley		W	92	58	DCL; MOC
01/20/59*	Olentangy		W	88	67	DCL; MOC
01/23/59*	@Mt. Gilead		W	82	76	MOC
01/30/59*	Big Walnut		W	68	61	DCL; MOC
01/31/59	@Byhalia-York		L	61	68
02/03/59	Green Camp		W	92	82
02/07/59	Claridon		W	80	68
02/11/59*	@Cardington-Licoln	L	54	56	MOC
02/13/59*	@Radnor			L	59	64	DCL
02/17/59	Scioto Valley		W	59	54	Class A Delaware County Tournament at Ohio Wesleyan University
02/19/59	Radnor			L	46	54	Class A Delaware County Tournament at Ohio Wesleyan University


Marion Catholic
Coach:  Ray Robbins
Record:  2-17 (1-6 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Hurney (215 pts/11.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L    MSMHS    OPP
12/02/58	Upper Sandusky		L	33	78
12/06/58*	Elm Valley		L	42	52
12/12/58	@Tiffin Calvert		L	56	72
12/13/58	Mt. Gilead		L	41	48
12/20/58	@Ridgedale		L	38	78
12/26/58	Delaware Willis		L	33	65	Holiday Tournament at Marion Catholic High School
12/27/58	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	39	52	Holiday Tournament at Marion Catholic High School
01/03/59*	@Scioto Valley		L	43	47
01/06/59*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	56	76
01/09/59	@Crestline		W	69	64
01/10/59	Columbus Aquinas	L	47	60
01/16/59*	Big Walnut		W	49	47
01/20/59	@Kenton			L	55	66
01/27/59	Carey			L	66	71
01/31/59*	@Richwood		L	53	71
02/06/59*	@Mt. Gilead		L	50	77
02/07/59	Fredericktown		L	54	59
02/14/59*	Olentangy		L	44	53
02/16/59	Granville		L	39	73	Class A Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Len Walls
Record:  15-5 (5-2 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Roy Johnson (319 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MGHS    OPP
12/05/58	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	44
12/06/58	Edison			W	81	45
12/12/58	@Lexington		W	54	53
12/13/58	@Marion Catholic	W	48	41
12/19/58	Galion			W	70	60
12/20/58	Prospect		L	55	83
12/23/58*	Big Walnut		W	65	54
01/03/59	@Ridgedale		L	46	59
01/10/59*	@Richwood		W	64	57
01/16/59	@Iberia			W	68	59
01/17/59	Johnsville		W	82	36
01/23/59*	Elm Valley		L	76	82
01/24/59*	@Olentangy		L	44	58
01/30/59	Fredericktown		W	71	69
01/31/59*	Scioto Valley		W	67	48
02/06/59*	Marion Catholic		W	77	50
02/07/59*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	55	46
02/13/59	Crestline		W	89	55
02/18/59	Delaware St. Mary	W	76	40	Class A Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College
02/20/59	Newark Catholic		L	50	54	Class A Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College


Olentangy
Coach:  Bernard Celler
Record:  13-7 (5-3 DCL; 6-1 MOC) (beat Big Walnut - date unknown)
Leading Scorer:  Butch Cutler (389 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L      OHS    OPP
12/05/58*	Elm Valley		W	64	59	DCL
12/09/58	@Prospect		L	26	49	At Marion Coliseum
12/12/58*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	51	38	MOC
12/13/58*	Richwood		W	61	47	MOC
12/16/58*	@Radnor			L	35	44	DCL
12/19/58*	@Scioto Valley		W	66	42	DCL - MOC
01/06/59	@Northwestern		L	64	66	OT
01/09/59*	Big Walnut		W	72	60	DCL - MOC
01/13/59	Dublin			W	76	40
01/16/59*	Radnor			L	41	46	DCL
01/20/59*	@Elm Valley		L	67	88	DCL - MOC
01/24/59*	Mt. Gilead		W	58	44	MOC
02/03/59	@Reynoldsburg		W	82	73
02/06/59*	Scioto Valley		W	58	51	DCL
02/10/59	@Johnstown		W	76	58
02/13/59*	@Big Walnut		W	56	48	DCL
02/14/59*	@Marion Catholic	W	53	44
02/20/59	Columbus Watterson	W	67	47
02/24/59	Groveport		W	54	52	Class AA District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds
02/28/59	Columbus East		L	29	73	Class AA District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds


Richwood
Coach:  William Morrison
Record:  10-12 (3-4 MOC; 5-5 UCL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Robinson (387 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L      RHS    OPP
11/21/58*	@Darby			W	79	56	UCL
11/26/58*	Union			L	63	65	UCL
12/02/58*	@Scioto Valley		W	71	52	MOC
12/09/58*	@Elm Valley		L	55	63	MOC
12/12/58*	Magnetic Springs	W	56	51	UCL
12/13/58*	@Olentangy		L	47	61	MOC
12/19/58*	Byhalia-York		L	77	79	UCL
12/23/58*	@Northwestern		L	57	61	UCL
01/03/59	Marysville		L	43	60
01/09/59*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	59	76	MOC
01/16/59*	Darby			W	81	47	UCL
01/23/59*	@Union			W	52	45	UCL
01/24/59*	@Big Walnut		W	66	57	MOC
01/30/59*	@Magnetic Springs	L	62	67	UCL
01/31/59*	Marion Catholic		W	71	53	MOC
02/06/59*	@Byhalia-York		W	78	64	UCL
02/13/59*	Northwestern		L	66	71	UCL
02/16/59	Byhalia-York		W	71	67	Class A Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/18/59	Magnetic Springs	W	71	67	Class A Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/21/59	Union			L	53	54	Class A Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/25/59	Ridgedale		L	46	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Scioto Valley
Coach:  Thad Seely
Record:  4-13 (0-8 DCL; 2-5 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerrey Dewey (284 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SVHS    OPP
12/02/58*	Richwood		L	52	71	MOC
12/05/58*	@Big Walnut		L	47	51	DCL
12/12/58*	@Radnor			L	41	57	DCL
12/13/58*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	61	59	MOC
12/17/58*	@Elm Valley		L	55	85	DCL - MOC
12/19/58*	Olentangy		L	42	66	DCL - MOC
12/23/58	Prospect		L	54	86
12/27/58	@Marengo		W	66	51
01/02/59	@Magnetic Springs	L	41	46
01/03/59*	Marion Catholic		W	47	43	MOC
01/10/59	@Waldo			W	73	59
01/16/59*	Elm Valley		L	58	92	DCL
01/23/59*	Big Walnut		L	46	69	DCL - MOC
01/30/59*	Radnor			L	39	60	DCL
01/31/59*	@Mt. Gilead		L	48	67	MOC
02/06/59*	@Olentangy		L	51	58	DCL
02/17/59	Elm Valley		L	54	59	Class A Delaware County Tournament at Ohio Wesleyan University

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elm Valley 6 - 1 499 415 71.28 59.28 Olentangy 6 - 1 428 363 61.14 51.85 Mt. Gilead 5 - 2 448 395 64.00 56.42 Cardington-Lincoln 4 - 3 417 387 59.57 55.28 Richwood 3 - 4 426 426 60.85 60.85 Scioto Valley 2 - 5 354 467 50.14 65.71 Big Walnut 1 - 6 399 432 57.00 60.71 Marion Catholic 1 - 6 337 423 48.14 60.42 Totals 28 - 28 3308 3308 59.07 59.07

Mid-Ohio Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.28 Butch Cutler Olentangy 135 7 2 19.00 Roy Johnson Mt. Gilead 133 7 3 17.71 Jerry Dewey Scioto Valley 124 7 4 17.60 Larry Powers Elm Valley 88 5 5 17.14 Steve Robinson Richwood 120 7 6 15.85 Gary Crum Cardington-Lincoln 111 7 7 15.71 Harold Martin Elm Valley 110 7 8 15.28 Roger McDaniel Richwood 107 7 9 14.71 Dan Masters Elm Valley 103 7 10 14.20 Don Anderson Elm Valley 71 5

Mid-Ohio Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Jerry Dewey Scioto Valley Cardington-Lincoln 12/13/1958 2 27 Roy Johnson Mt. Gilead Marion Catholic 02/06/1959 3 26 Roger McDaniel Richwood Scioto Valley 12/02/1958 26 Mike Murphy Cardington-Lincoln Richwood 01/09/1959 26 Roy Johnson Mt. Gilead Elm Valley 01/23/1959 26 Gary Crum Cardington-Lincoln Elm Valley 02/11/1959 26 Harold Martin Elm Valley Cardington-Lincoln 02/11/1959 8 25 Leroy Stults Scioto Valley Elm Valley 12/17/1958 25 Dave Silliman Big Walnut Scioto Valley 01/23/1959 10 24 Dave Silliman Big Walnut Richwood 01/24/1959 24 Roger McDaniel Richwood Marion Catholic 01/31/1959 24 Butch Cutler Olentangy Marion Catholic 02/15/1959 Return to the Mid-Ohio Conference index Email Me