1952-53 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Edward Wolfe
Record:  5-18 (2-3 MBC; 2-10 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Noel Underwood (320 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/25/52*	Marengo			L	35	36	MCL - First game in new gym
12/02/52*	Johnstown		W	48	46	MBC
12/05/52*	Chesterville		L	45	50	MCL
12/09/52	@Fredericktown		L	48	76
12/12/52*	@Edison			L	53	64	MCL
12/13/52*	Richwood		L	47	79	MBC
12/16/52*	Johnsville		L	48	69	MCL
12/19/52*	@Iberia			L	55	57	MCL
12/23/52*	Sparts			L	55	57	MCL - OT
01/06/53	@Mt. Gilead		L	40	59
01/09/53*	@Marengo		L	45	52	MCL
01/10/53	@Marion St. Mary	L	54	60	At Marion Coliseum
01/16/53*	@Chesterville		L	46	57	MCL
01/17/53*	Elm Valley		L	32	61	MBC
01/20/53*	@Johnsville		L	40	66	MCL
01/23/53	Mt. Gilead		L	57	59	MBC - 2OT
01/27/53*	@Big Walnut		W	63	61	MBC - OT
01/30/53*	Iberia			L	48	63	MCL
02/03/53*	Edison			W	48	45	MCL
02/06/53*	@Sparta			W	51	45	MCL
02/11/53	Chesterville		L	47	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/13/53	Marengo			W	59	44	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/18/53	Chesterville		L	52	58	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Chesterville
Coach:  Russell Patterson
Record:  14-8 (7-5 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dale Lyman (316 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/14/52	Caledonia		L	48	58
11/21/52*	@Edison			W	52	50	OT
11/22/52	@Claridon		W	57	55
11/28/52*	@Iberia			L	52	60
12/05/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	50	45
12/09/52	@Amity			W	77	64
12/12/52*	Sparta			L	46	49
12/19/52*	@Marengo		W	56	38
12/23/52*	Johnsville		L	64	80
01/02/53	@Green Camp		W	68	59
01/06/53	Amity			W	93	59
01/09/53*	Iberia			W	66	60
01/16/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	57	46
01/17/53	Howard						May be postponed due to ice storms
01/23/53*	Edison			W	69	68
01/24/53	@Butler			W	80	59
01/30/53*	@Sparta			L	49	59
02/03/53*	Marengo			W	67	60
02/06/53*	@Johnsville		L	61	73
02/11/53	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	47	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/16/53	Edison			L	46	55	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/53	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	52	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School - OT
02/20/53	Iberia			L	52	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Edison
Coach:  Elvin Beech
Record:  7-15 (5-7 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Harold Detwiler (325 pts/15.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/18/52	@Green Camp		L	60	70
11/21/52*	Chesterville		L	50	52	OT
11/26/52	@Ontario		L	45	60
11/29/52	Alumni			L	63	68	NEED BOX
12/02/52*	@Sparta			L	44	55
12/05/52*	@Iberia			L	57	73
12/09/52	@Mt. Gilead		L	43	62
12/12/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	64	53
12/19/52*	@Johnsville		L	51	84
12/23/52*	Marengo			W	67	47
12/30/52	@Prospect		L	47	57
01/06/53*	Iberia			W	65	57
01/09/53*	Sparta			W	54	52
01/16/53	Mt. Gilead		L	66	75
01/23/53*	@Chesterville		L	68	69
01/30/53*	Johnsville		L	73	78
02/03/53*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	48
02/06/53*	@Marengo		W	57	55
02/11/53	Sparta			W	51	41	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/16/53	Chesterville		W	55	46	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/20/53	Johnsville		L	62	72	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/53	Iberia			L	56	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Iberia
Coach:  Dan Baker
Record:  15-13 (7-5 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Rex Riddle (460 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     IHS     OPP
11/14/52	Morral			L	47	49
11/18/52	Waldo			W	58	53
11/21/52	@Prospect		L	42	44
11/25/52	Caledonia		L	48	51
11/28/52*	Chesterville		W	60	52
12/05/52*	Edison			W	73	57
12/09/52*	Marengo			W	88	64
12/12/52*	@Johnsville		L	63	75
12/16/52*	@Sparta			L	54	69
12/19/52*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	57	55
01/02/53	New Bloomington		L	62	64	Holiday Tournament at Iberia High School
01/03/53	Leesville		W	67	57	Holiday Tournament at Iberia High School
01/06/53*	@Edison			L	57	65
01/09/53*	@Chesterville		L	60	66
01/13/53	@Claridon		L	50	55
01/16/53*	Johnsville		L	58	64
01/20/53	Pleasant		W	66	60
01/23/53*	@Marengo		W	53	49
01/30/53*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	63	48
02/03/53*	Sparta			W	67	60
02/06/53	@Mt. Gilead		L	48	60
02/16/53	Johnsville		L	57	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/53	Sparta			W	63	58	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/20/53	Chesterville		W	59	52	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/53	Edison			W	59	56	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/23/53	Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	W	86	72	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
02/27/53	Claridon		W	51	45	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/04/53	Plain City		L	53	61	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College


Johnsville
Coach:  James Dimeleo
Record:  21-3 (11-1 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Cover (467 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     JHS     OPP
11/14/52	@Pleasant		W	62	48
11/18/52	Claridon		W	65	39
11/21/52	Union			W	66	37
11/25/52*	@Sparta			L	63	64
12/03/52	Butler			W	62	58
12/05/52*	Marengo			W	78	59
12/12/52*	Iberia			W	75	63
12/13/52	@Rome			L	70	74
12/16/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	69	48
12/19/52*	Edison			W	84	51
12/23/52*	@Chesterville		W	80	64
01/06/53*	@Marengo		W	81	58
01/09/53	@Mt. Gilead		W	69	59
01/16/53*	@Iberia			W	64	58
01/20/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	40
01/23/53*	Sparta			W	70	44
01/30/53*	@Edison			W	78	73
01/31/53	@Lexington		W	71	69
02/03/53	LaRue			W	79	58
02/06/53*	Chesterville		W	73	61
02/11/53	Marengo			W	59	48	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/16/53	Iberia			W	59	57	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/20/53	Edison			W	72	62	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/26/53	Midway			L	55	68	Class B District Tournament at Capital University


Marengo
Coach:  Russ Ammons
Record:  5-17 (3-9 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  George Puttick (297 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/18/52	@Howard			L	39	54
11/21/52*	@Sparta			W	40	37
11/25/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	36	35
11/29/52	@New Bloomington	W	50	48
12/02/52	@Elm Valley		L	42	54	NEED BOX
12/05/52*	@Johnsville		L	59	78
12/09/52*	@Iberia			L	64	88
12/16/52	Gambier			W	52	49
12/19/52*	Chesterville		L	38	56
12/23/52*	@Edison			L	47	67
12/30/52	@Claridon		L	43	64
01/02/53	@Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	L	49	68
01/06/53*	Johnsville		L	58	81
01/09/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	45
01/16/53*	Sparta			L	49	57	At Kilbourne
01/17/53	@Centerburg		L	63	73
01/23/53*	Iberia			L	49	53
01/30/53	@Caledonia		L	49	75
02/03/53*	@Chesterville		L	60	67
02/06/53*	Edison			L	55	57
02/11/53	Johnsville		L	48	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/13/53	Cardington-Lincoln	L	44	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Les Grace
Record:  12-7 (3-2 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Moody (245 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MGHS    OPP
12/02/52	Caledonia		W	61	56
12/06/52	Alumni			W	55	40
12/09/52	Edison			W	62	43
12/12/52	Claridon		W	53	51
12/16/52	Carey			W	54	51
12/19/52*	@Elm Valley		L	54	57
12/23/52*	@Johnstown		W	49	32
01/06/53	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	40
01/09/53	Johnsville		L	59	69
01/13/53	@Lexington		L	64	69	OT
01/16/53	@Edison			W	75	66
01/20/53*	@Richwood		L	60	64
01/23/53*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	57	2OT
01/27/53	Marion St. Mary		W	55	40
02/03/53*	Big Walnut		W	50	41
02/06/53	Iberia			W	60	48
02/10/53	Fredericktown		L	59	77
02/13/53	@Marysville		L	53	67
02/18/53	Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	L	55	56	Class B Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College


Sparta
Coach:  R.O. Roberts
Record:  9-11 (7-5 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Givens (278 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/15/52	@New Bloomington	L	45	54
11/21/52*	Marengo			L	37	40
11/25/52*	Johnsville		W	64	63
11/29/52	Claridon		L	46	57
12/02/52*	Edison			W	55	44
12/05/52	Amity			W	73	36
12/12/52*	@Chesterville		W	49	46
12/16/52*	Iberia			W	69	54
12/19/52	New Bloomington		L	47	62
12/20/52	Centerburg		L	40	49
12/23/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	57	55	OT
01/06/53	@Meeker			W	63	61
01/09/53*	@Edison			L	52	54
01/16/53*	Marengo			W	57	49
01/23/53*	@Johnsville		L	44	70
01/30/53*	Chesterville		W	59	49
02/03/53*	@Iberia			L	60	67
02/09/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	51
02/11/53	Edison			L	41	51	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/18/53	Iberia			L	58	63	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School

Morrow County League Standings

Team MCL Reg Overall Johnsville 11 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Chesterville 7 - 5 12 - 6 14 - 8 Iberia 7 - 5 10 - 11 15 - 13 Sparta 7 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 11 Edison 5 - 7 5 - 13 7 - 15 Marengo 3 - 9 5 - 15 5 - 17 Cardington-Lincoln 2 - 10 4 - 16 5 - 18

Middle Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC Reg Overall Elm Valley 4 - 0 MISSING BIG WALNUT RESULT Richwood 4 - 1 16 - 3 19 - 5 Mt. Gilead 3 - 2 12 - 6 12 - 7 Cardington-Lincoln 2 - 3 4 - 16 5 - 18 Big Walnut 1 - 3 MISSING ELM VALLEY RESULT Johnstown 0 - 5 3 - 16 5 - 17

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.45 Gary Cover Johnsville 467 24 2 16.42 Rex Riddle Iberia 460 28 3 15.47 Harold Detwiler Edison 325 21 4 15.23 Noel Underwood Cardington-Lincoln 320 21 5 14.36 Dale Lyman Chesterville 316 22 6 14.12 Glen Myers Johnsville 339 24 7 13.92 Kay Zeger Iberia 362 26 8 13.90 Charles Givens Sparta 278 20 9 13.68 Otis Bandy Chesterville 260 19 10 13.62 Ray Linn Johnsville 327 24

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Gary Cover Johnsville Iberia 12/12/1952 2 33 Gary Cover Johnsville Mt. Gilead 01/09/1953 3 32 Gary Cover Johnsville Marengo 12/05/1952 4 31 Rex Riddle Iberia New Bloomington 01/02/1953 5 30 Gary Cover Johnsville LaRue 02/03/1953 6 29 Gary Cover Johnsville Rome 12/13/1952 7 28 Dan Mitchell Johnsville Marengo 01/06/1953 8 27 Roger Craig Chesterville Amity 12/09/1952 9 26 Charles Givens Sparta Edison 12/02/1952 26 Walt Chambers Iberia Marengo 12/09/1952 26 Walt Chambers Iberia Mt. Vernon St. Vincent 02/23/1953 26 Rex Riddle Iberia Mt. Vernon St. Vincent 02/23/1953 26 Rex Riddle Iberia Plain City 03/04/1953 Return to the Morrow County index Email Me