1953-54 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Dennis Bell
Record:  6-17 (0-5 MBC; 0-4 MOC; 4-8 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dean Curl (260 pts/11.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/04/53*	Iberia			L	42	62	MCL
12/11/53*	Chesterville		L	35	52	MCL
12/12/53*	@Richwood		L	70	81	MBC; MOC
12/18/53*	@Johnsville		L	54	73	MCL
12/19/53	@Johnstown		L	48	63	MBC
12/22/53	Fredericktown		L	59	69
12/23/53*	@Marengo		W	62	55	MCL
01/08/54*	Edison			W	60	56	MCL
01/09/54*	Marion St. Mary		L	49	72	MOC
01/12/54	Mt. Gilead		W	50	49
01/15/54*	@Iberia			L	59	81	MCL
01/16/54*	@Elm Valley		L	49	52	MBC; MOC
01/19/54	Big Walnut		L	68	69	MBC - OT
01/22/54*	Johnsville		L	44	52	MCL
01/26/54*	@Sparta			L	41	58	MCL
01/29/54*	Marengo			W	55	37	MCL
02/02/54*	@Edison			W	70	63	MCL
02/05/54*	@Mt. Gilead		L	58	62	MBC; MOC
02/06/54*	Sparta			L	69	70	MCL
02/12/54*	@Chesterville		L	60	70	MCL
02/17/54	Johnsville		L	46	56	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/19/54	Edison			W	59	57	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/24/54	Sparta			L	51	61	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Chesterville
Coach:  Charles Tiberghein
Record:  21-3 (11-1 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Morris James (290 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/20/53	@Green Camp		W	47	38
11/21/53	Gambier			W	40	35
11/25/53*	Johnsville		W	64	53
12/01/53	@Caledonia		W	45	36
12/04/53*	@Edison			W	50	48
12/11/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	35
12/15/53*	@Marengo		W	44	27
12/31/53	@Fredericktown		W	58	44
01/02/54	Claridon		W	42	34
01/05/54	Waldo			W	55	41
01/08/54*	@Iberia			W	57	53	OT
01/12/54*	@Sparta			W	53	52
01/15/54*	Edison			W	58	50
01/19/54	Butler			W	46	24
01/19/54	Butler			W	46	24
01/23/54*	@Iberia			L	62	63
01/26/54*	@Marengo		W	47	28
01/29/54*	@Johnsville		W	65	61
02/05/54*	Sparta			W	56	47
02/12/54*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	70	60
02/22/54	Iberia			L	50	58	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/54	Marengo			W	55	40	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/26/54	Sparta			W	50	48	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/27/54	Iberia			W	68	58	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
03/06/54	Bremen			L	48	51	Class B District Tournament at Capital University


Edison
Coach:  William Bruns
Record:  7-16 (3-9 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Weston (331 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/06/53	Alumni			L	25	48
11/13/53	@Green Camp		W	63	47
11/17/53	New Bloomington		W	67	50
11/20/53	Claridon		L	45	53
11/23/53*	@Iberia			L	42	75
11/24/53	Ontario			L	60	78
12/01/53	Prospect		L	37	57
12/04/53*	Chesterville		L	48	50
12/08/53	@Caledonia		W	71	59
12/11/53*	@Sparta			W	58	52	OT
12/15/53*	Johnsville		L	58	75
01/05/54	@New Bloomington	W	41	39
01/08/54*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	56	60
01/12/54*	Marengo			W	62	49
01/15/54*	@Chesterville		L	50	58
01/22/54	@Mt. Gilead		L	62	82
01/26/54*	@Johnsville		L	58	77
01/29/54*	Iberia			L	65	97
02/02/54	Claridon		L	63	70
02/05/54*	@Marengo		W	50	47
02/12/54*	Sparta			L	56	63
02/17/54	Iberia			L	46	61	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/19/54	Cardington-Lincoln	L	57	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Iberia
Coach:  Dan Baker
Record:  17-7 (9-3 MCL) (missing 2 MCL wins)
Leading Scorer:  Don Robinson (417 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     IHS     OPP
11/13/53	@Morral			L	63	65
11/17/53	Prospect		W	67	62	OT
11/23/53*	Edison			W	75	42
12/04/53*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	62	42
12/11/53*	Marengo			W	69	28
12/15/53	Mt. Gilead		L	71	73
12/22/53	@Waldo			W	45	41
12/29/53	Plymouth		W	88	52	Holiday Tournament at Iberia High School - NEED BOX
12/30/53	Leesville		W	91	71	Holiday Tournament at Iberia High School
01/08/54*	Sparta			W	84	63
01/09/54*	Chesterville		L	53	57	OT
01/12/54*	@Johnsville		L	78     101
01/15/54*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	81	59
01/19/54	@Caledonia		W	60	52
01/23/54*	Chesterville		W	63	62
01/26/54	@Pleasant		W	75	61
01/29/54*	@Edison			W	97	65
02/02/54*	@Sparta			L	56	59
02/05/54*	Johnsville		W	70	62
02/12/54*	@Marengo		W	70	35
02/17/54	Edison			W	61	46	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/22/54	Chesterville		W	58	50	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/26/54	Johnsville		L	46	54	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/27/54	Chesterville		L	58	68	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Johnsville
Coach:  James DiMeolo
Record:  18-6 (9-3 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Glenn Myers (521 pts/21.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     JHS     OPP
11/17/53	Pleasant		W	73	45
11/25/53*	@Chesterville		L	53	64
11/27/53	Bellville		W	77	67
12/01/53	@Lucas			W	50	38
12/04/53*	Sparta			W	73	46
12/05/53	Rome			W	63	59
12/15/53*	@Edison			W	75	58
12/18/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	73	54
01/05/54	Alumni			W	58	56
01/08/54*	@Marengo		W	70	60
01/09/54	Lexington		W	80	63
01/12/54*	Iberia			W      101	78
01/15/54*	@Sparta			W	73	54
01/19/54	Mt. Gilead		L	58	68
01/22/54*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	44
01/26/54*	Edison			W	77	58
01/29/54*	Chesterville		L	61	65
02/02/54*	Marengo			W	63	52
02/05/54*	@Iberia			L	62	70
02/12/54	@Marion St. Mary	L	61	68
02/17/54	Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	46	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/22/54	Sparta			W	53	49	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/26/54	Iberia			W	54	46	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/04/54	Hebron			L	57	84	Class B District Tournament at Capital University


Marengo
Coach:  Russell Ammons
Record:  2-18 (0-12 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Flannery (165 pts/9.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/17/53	Caledonia		L	43	62	At Kilbourne
12/01/53	@Elm Valley		L	25	66
12/11/53*	@Iberia			L	28	69
12/15/53*	Chesterville		L	27	44
12/18/53*	@Sparta			L	34	60	NEED BOX
12/22/53	Gambier			L	41	69	First game in new gym
12/23/53*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	55	62
01/02/54	Alumni			W	52	43
01/08/54*	Johnsville		L	60	70
01/12/54*	@Edison			L	49	62
01/15/54	@Mt. Gilead		L	35	72
01/19/54	?Claridon		W	44	43
01/22/54*	Sparta			L	30	45
01/26/54*	Chesterville		L	28	47
01/29/54*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	37	55
02/02/54*	@Johnsville		L	52	63
02/05/54*	Edison			L	47	50
02/12/54*	Iberia			L	35	70
02/17/54	Sparta			L	36	50	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/54	Chesterville		L	40	55	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Les Grace
Record:  20-4 (5-0 MBC; 4-0 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Moody (441 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MGHS    OPP
12/08/53	@Crestline		W	60	48
12/11/53*	Marion St. Mary		W	53	51	MOC
12/15/53	@Iberia			W	73	71
12/18/53*	Elm Valley		W	49	47	MBC; MOC
12/22/53	Marysville		W	75	52
01/05/54	Crestline		W	67	35
01/12/54	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	50
01/15/54	Marengo			W	72	35
01/19/54	Johnsville		W	68	58
01/22/54	Edison			W	82	62
01/26/54	Caledonia		W	64	42
01/29/54	@Marion St. Mary	L	49	55	At Marion Coliseum
02/05/54*	Richwood		W	64	51	MBC; MOC
02/05/54*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	62	58	MBC; MOC
02/09/54	Fredericktown		L	62	68
02/12/54	Johnstown		W	78	46	MBC
02/13/54*	@Big Walnut		W	60	51	MBC
02/16/54	Gambier			W	51	44
02/26/54	Columbus University	W	57	48	Class B Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College
03/01/54	Midway			W	66	46	Class B District Tournament at Capital University
03/06/54	Newark St. Francis	W	70	64	Class B District Tournament at Capital University - OT
03/10/54	Bremen			W	61	55	Class B District Tournament at Capital University - OT
03/13/54	Williamsport		W	67	56	Class B District Tournament at Capital University
03/19/54	Westmont		L	43	49	Class B Regional Tournament at Troy Hobart Arena


Sparta
Coach:  Alfred Morris
Record:  12-11 (6-6 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Hulse (356 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/21/53	Alumni
12/01/53	@Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	L	46	67
12/04/53*	@Johnsville		L	46	73
12/08/53	@Amity			W	76	44
12/11/53*	Edison			L	52	58	OT
12/18/53*	Marengo			W	60	34	NEED BOX
12/22/53	@Delaware St. Mary	W	58	41
01/05/54	@Claridon		L	48	63
01/08/54*	@Iberia			L	63	84
01/12/54*	Chesterville		L	52	53
01/15/54*	Johnsville		L	54	73
01/19/54	Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	L	59	65
01/22/54*	@Marengo		W	45	30
01/26/54*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	41
01/29/54	Amity			W	66	45
02/02/54*	Iberia			W	59	56
02/05/54*	@Chesterville		L	47	56
02/06/54*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	70	69	OT
02/09/54	Delaware St. Mary	W	60	32
02/12/54*	@Edison			W	63	56
02/17/54	Marengo			W	50	36	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/22/54	Johnsville		L	49	53	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/54	Cardington-Lincoln	W	61	51	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/26/54	Chesterville		L	48	50	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School - OT

Middle Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC Reg Overall Mt. Gilead 5 - 0 15 - 3 20 - 4 Elm Valley 3 - 1 10 - 8 12 - 10 MISSING BIG WALNUT Richwood 2 - 3 7 - 11 8 - 13 Cardington-Lincoln 0 - 5 5 - 15 6 - 17 Big Walnut Johnstown

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall Mt. Gilead 4 - 0 15 - 3 20 - 4 Marion St. Mary 3 - 1 13 - 7 15 - 8 Elm Valley 2 - 2 10 - 8 12 - 10 Richwood 1 - 3 7 - 10 8 - 12 Cardington-Lincoln 0 - 4 5 - 15 6 - 17

Morrow County League Standings

Team MCL Reg Overall Chesterville 11 - 1 18 - 1 21 - 3 Iberia 9 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 7 Johnsville 9 - 3 15 - 5 18 - 6 Sparta 6 - 6 10 - 9 12 - 11 Cardington-Lincoln 4 - 8 5 - 15 6 - 17 Edison 3 - 9 7 - 14 7 - 16 Marengo 0 - 12 2 - 16 2 - 18

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.70 Glenn Myers Johnsville 521 24 2 18.37 Ted Moody Mt. Gilead 441 24 3 17.37 Don Robinson Iberia 417 24 4 16.45 Walt Chambers Iberia 395 24 5 16.18 Larry Hulse Sparta 356 22 6 15.45 Howard Miller Iberia 371 24 7 14.42 Bob Casto Sparta 303 21 8 14.39 Dick Weston Edison 331 23 9 12.78 Floyd Hawk Edison 294 23 10 12.08 Morris James Chesterville 290 24

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Glenn Myers Johnsville Edison 12/15/1953 2 31 Glenn Myers Johnsville Lexington 01/09/1954 31 Ted Moody Mt. Gilead Edison 01/22/1954 4 29 Don Robinson Iberia Edison 01/29/1954 29 Richard King Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 02/05/1954 6 28 Ted Moody Mt. Gilead Iberia 12/15/1953 7 27 Glenn Myers Johnsville Sparta 12/04/1953 27 Larry Hulse Sparta Amity 01/29/1954 9 26 Howard Miller Iberia Mt. Gilead 12/15/1953 26 Don Robinson Iberia Leesville 12/30/1953 26 Don Robinson Iberia Chesterville 01/09/1954 26 Glenn Myers Johnsville Iberia 01/12/1954 26 Howard Miller Iberia Cardington-Lincoln 01/15/1954 26 Howard Miller Iberia Edison 01/29/1954 26 Ted Moody Mt. Gilead Newark St. Francis 03/06/1954 Return to the Morrow County index Email Me