1962-63 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Sherill Shuman
Record:  0-18 (0-6 MCL; 0-7 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Stan Heacock (168 pts/9.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/30/62	Mt. Gilead		L	41	86
12/15/62*	Elm Valley		L	34	55	MOC
12/21/62*	@Johnsville		L	38	86	MCL
01/05/63*	Marion Catholic		L	38	75	MOC
01/11/63*	Scioto Valley		L	43	61	MOC
01/12/63*	@Richwood		L	42	62	MOC
01/18/63*	@Highland		L	23	53	MCL
01/19/63	Crestline		L	35	70
01/22/63*	Iberia			L	58	77	MCL
01/26/63	@Fredericktown		L	31	74
01/29/63*	@Olentangy		L	26	68	MOC
02/01/63*	Johnsville		L	41	54	MCL
02/02/63*	@Big Walnut		L	39	72	MOC
02/05/63*	Highland		L	39	67	MCL
02/08/63*	Iberia			L	49	87	MCL
02/09/63*	Mt. Gilead		L	37	97	MOC
02/15/63	River Valley		L	41	57
02/23/63	River Valley		L	28	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Highland
Coach:  Marvin Curry
Record:  8-10 (4-2 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Weaver (215 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
12/21/62	@Elm Valley		L	56	61
12/22/62	Fredericktown		W	49	44
01/04/63*	Iberia			W	51	37
01/11/63	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	62
01/12/63	Big Walnut		L	58	71
01/18/63*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	53	23
01/19/63	Centerburg		L	46	47
01/22/63*	Johnsville		W	54	51
01/25/63*	@Iberia			L	55	70
01/26/63	Marion Catholic		W	57	47
02/01/63	@Northridge		L	39	55
02/02/63	Radnor			W	39	26
02/05/63*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	69	39
02/08/63*	@Johnsville		L	70	74
02/09/63	River Valley		L	43	47
02/15/63	@Elgin			L	47	62
02/16/63	@Heath			W	68	53
03/02/63	Columbus Watterson	L	32	64	Class AA District Tournament at Upper Arlington High School


Iberia
Coach:  Paul Stineman
Record:  11-11 (4-2 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Lee Cass (340 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     IHS     OPP
11/16/62	@Bladensburg		L	58	59	3OT
11/30/62*	@Johnsville		L	47	53
12/01/62	Centerburg		L	53	62
12/15/62	Nevada			L	51	72
12/22/62	Mt. Gilead		L	42	64
12/27/62	Elm Valley		L	60	73
12/28/62	Hayesville		W	73	51
01/04/63*	@Highland		L	37	51
01/11/63*	Johnsville		W	69	60
01/12/63	@Hayesville		W	70	58
01/18/63	Lucas			L	65	67
01/22/63*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	77	58
01/25/63*	Highland		W	70	55
01/26/63	Mt. Zion		L	67	82
02/01/63	Bladensburg		W	85	74
02/02/63	@Centerburg		W	47	42
02/08/63*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	87	49
02/09/63	@Bellville		W	60	58
02/15/63	@Holmes-Liberty		L	53	65
02/16/63	Jeromesville		W	93	72
03/05/63	Elm Valley		W	40	30	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/09/63	Ridgedale		L	44	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Johnsville
Coach:  Ron Rush
Record:  9-10 (4-2 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Oates (409 pts/21.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     JHS     OPP
11/24/62	River Valley		L	45	71
11/30/62*	Iberia			W	53	47
12/01/62	Lucas			W	78	71
12/12/62	@Howard			W	87	47
12/15/62	@Hayesville		L	63	64
12/21/62*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	86	38
12/22/62	Jeromesville		L	66	75
01/05/63	Nevada			L	70	88
01/11/63*	@Iberia			L	60	69
01/12/63	@Bladensburg		L	48	70
01/18/63	Centerburg		L	83     108
01/19/63	Hayesville		W	82	66
01/22/63*	@Highland		L	51	54
01/26/63	@Union			L	73	87
02/01/63*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	54	41
02/08/63*	Highland		W	74	70
02/09/63	@Jeromesville		W	62	61
02/15/63	Howard			W	82	50
02/22/63	Elm Valley		L	57	63	OT - Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Jerry White
Record:  15-4 (7-0 MOC)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Rizor (374 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L    MGHS     OPP
11/30/62	Cardington-Lincoln	W	86	41
12/08/62	@Marion Catholic	W	68	58
12/14/62	Galion			W	63	53
12/21/62*	Big Walnut		W	61	56
12/22/62	@Iberia			W	64	42
12/28/62	@Ridgedale		W	50	49
01/04/63*	Elm Valley		W	63	51
01/05/63*	@Richwood		W	66	53
01/11/63	Highland		W	62	41
01/12/63	Bucyrus			W	86	60
01/19/63*	@Olentangy		W	72	57
02/25/63	Fredericktown		W	75	42
02/26/63	@Elgin			L	57	59
02/01/63*	Marion Catholic		W	77	41
02/02/63	@Lexington		L	66	67
02/08/63	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	42	98
02/09/63*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	97	37
02/15/63*	Scioto Valley		W	60	43
02/23/63	Columbus Eastmoor	L	53	59	Class AA District Tournament at Grandview High School

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall Mt. Gilead 7 - 0 15 - 3 15 - 4 Elm Valley 6 - 1 10 - 8 11 - 9 Big Walnut 5 - 2 14 - 4 14 - 5 Olentangy 4 - 3 7 - 11 7 - 12 Richwood 3 - 4 5 - 12 5 - 13 Marion Catholic 2 - 5 5 - 13 5 - 14 Scioto Valley 1 - 6 3 - 13 3 - 14 Cardington-Lincoln 0 - 7 0 - 17 0 - 18

Morrow County League Standings

Team MCL Reg Overall Highland 4 - 2 8 - 9 8 - 10 Iberia 4 - 2 10 - 10 11 - 11 Johnsville 4 - 2 9 - 9 9 - 10 Cardington-Lincoln 0 - 6 0 - 17 0 - 18

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.52 Dave Oates Johnsville 409 19 2 19.68 Gary Rizor Mt. Gilead 374 19 3 16.19 Lee Cass Iberia 340 21 4 15.73 Denny Gallagher Mt. Gilead 299 19 5 14.89 Fred Downs Johnsville 283 19 6 12.47 Bob Brooke Iberia 262 21 7 12.27 Bruce Stall Iberia 270 22 8 11.94 Dave Weaver Highland 215 18 9 11.21 Dave Wiseman Johnsville 213 19 10 10.89 Tom Ansley Mt. Gilead 207 19

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 46 Denny Gallagher Mt. Gilead Cardington-Lincolns 02/09/1963 2 33 Lee Cass Iberia Jeromesville 02/16/1963 3 30 Dave Wise Iberia Bladensburg 02/01/1963 4 29 Dave Oates Johnsville Hayesville 01/19/1963 5 28 Gary Rizor Mt. Gilead Galion 12/14/1962 28 Gary Rizor Mt. Gilead Big Walnut 12/21/1962 28 Lee Cass Iberia Bellville 02/09/1963 28 Dave Oates Johnsville Highland 01/22/1963 9 27 Dave Oates Johnsville Hayesville 12/15/1962 27 Dave Oates Johnsville Jeromesville 12/22/1962 27 Dave Oates Johnsville Highland 02/08/1963 Return to the Morrow County index Email Me