2000-01 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores

2000-01 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  16-7 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Drouhard (369 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/00	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	71	56
12/09/00*	Pleasant		W	68	41
12/15/00*	Buckeye Valley		W	63	35
12/16/00*	@Mt. Gilead		W	55	54
12/22/00*	Elgin			L	63	66	OT
12/23/00*	@Northmor		W	75	43
12/28/00	@Hilliard Darby		W	64	53	Holiday Tournament at Hilliard Darby High School
12/29/00	Columbus Ready		W	54	49	Holiday Tournament at Hilliard Darby High School
01/05/01*	Ridgedale		L	59	69
01/06/01	East Knox		W	73	51
01/12/01*	@Highland		W	46	44
01/13/01	Marion Catholic		W	78	53
01/19/01*	@North Union		W	73	41
01/26/01*	Mt. Gilead		L	51	55
02/02/01*	River Valley		W	49	37
02/03/01*	Northmor		W	70	46
02/09/01*	@Pleasant		L	66	77
02/10/01	@Centerburg		L	61	66
02/16/01*	@Ridgedale		L	62	65
02/17/01	Mansfield Christian	W	68	52
02/21/01	Village Academy		W	86	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
02/27/01	Wellington School	W	75	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
03/03/01	Worthington Christian	L	59	69	Division IV District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  6-15 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandt Hawkins (215 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Fredericktown		L	46	58
12/05/00	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	49	51
12/08/00*	River Valley		W	43	40
12/15/00*	@Northmor		L	42	43
12/16/00*	@North Union		L	57	59
12/22/00*	@Mt. Gilead		L	45	67
12/23/00*	Elgin			L	38	46
12/29/00*	@Buckeye Valley		L	42	47
12/30/00	Johnstown		L	51	62
01/06/01	Licking Heights		W	59	35
01/12/01*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	44	46
01/13/01*	@River Valley		W	63	44
01/19/01*	Ridgedale		L	40	47
01/26/01*	North Union		W	66	46
01/27/01	Centerburg		W	67	52
02/02/01*	Pleasant		L	44	55
02/03/01*	@Elgin			L	36	51
02/09/01*	Buckeye Valley		L	43	45
02/13/01	East Knox		W	62	49
02/17/01	@Columbus Academy	L	53	70
02/22/01	Granville		L	39	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Mike Barron
Record:  12-10 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Evan Hartman (356 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@East Knox		W	67	52
12/08/00*	Northmor		W	75	67
12/09/00	Northridge		L	63	82
12/15/00*	@Elgin			L	57	75
12/16/00*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	54	55
12/22/00*	Highland		W	67	45
12/23/00*	@Ridgedale		L	69	86
12/29/00	@Tree of Life		L	61	70
01/08/01	@Marion Catholic	W	80	61
01/12/01*	North Union		W	72	56
01/13/01*	@Northmor		W	75	58
01/19/01*	River Valley		W	72	60
01/23/01*	Pleasant		L	44	48	Postponed mid-game from 01/05 due to slippery court
01/26/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	55	51
01/27/01	@Amanda-Clearcreek	L	68	79	12/02
02/02/01*	Buckeye Valley		W	62	50
02/03/01*	Ridgedale		L	37	56
02/09/01	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	65	60	NEED BOX
02/16/01*	@Pleasant		L	40	76
02/17/01	Danville		W	75	63
02/23/01	Heath			W	62	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
02/28/01	Ridgedale		L	46	82	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Northmor
Coach:  John Cooper Jr.
Record:  3-18 (2-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Durbin (210 pts/11.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	River Valley		L	58	65
12/08/00*	@Mt. Gilead		L	67	75
12/15/00*	Highland		W	43	42
12/16/00*	@Pleasant		L	41	69
12/22/00*	@North Union		W	74	47
12/23/00*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	43	75
12/28/00	@Centerburg		L	56	82
12/29/00*	@Ridgedale		L	49	84
01/05/01	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	56	66
01/12/01*	@River Valley		L	70	72
01/13/01*	Mt. Gilead		L	58	75
01/16/01	Tree of Life		L	71	72
01/19/01*	@Buckeye Valley		L	61	87
01/26/01*	Pleasant		L	29	49
01/27/01	@Mansfield Christian	L	67	83
02/02/01*	Elgin			L	48	68
02/03/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	46	70
02/06/01	@World Harvest		W	81	58
02/09/01*	Ridgedale		L	43	78
02/17/01	Crestline		L	63	66	NEED BOX
02/21/01	Columbus Academy	L	45	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Ridgedale 9 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 Cardington-Lincoln 8 - 5 15 - 5 19 - 6 Pleasant 7 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Mt. Gilead 2 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18 Northmor 0 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Highland 11 - 2 18 - 2 19 - 3 Elgin 9 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 River Valley 9 - 4 15 - 4 16 - 5 Buckeye Valley 6 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 North Union 4 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.18 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead 356 22 2 16.04 Josh Drouhard Cardington-Lincoln 369 23 3 14.78 Drew Johnson Cardington-Lincoln 340 23 4 12.27 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead 270 22 5 11.40 Bryce Arndt Mt. Gilead 251 22 6 11.20 Aaron Hurney Highland 168 15 7 11.05 Ryan Durbin Northmor 210 19 missing 1 game 8 11.04 Joe Berkshire Cardington-Lincoln 243 22 9 10.45 Tyler Ragor Mt. Gilead 209 20 10 10.23 Brand Hawkins Highland 215 21

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Northmor 01/13/2001 2 28 Drew Johnson Cardington-Lincoln Mansfield St. Peter's 12/02/2000 3 27 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Northmor 12/08/2000 27 Josh Drouhard Cardington-Lincoln Ridgedale 02/16/2001 5 24 Josh Drouhard Cardington-Lincoln River Valley 02/02/2001 6 23 Josh Drouhard Cardington-Lincoln Mansfield St. Peter's 12/02/2000 23 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead Cardington-Lincoln 12/16/2000 23 Brandt Hawkins Highland North Union 12/16/2000 23 Tobias Schmidt Highland North Union 12/16/2000 23 Joe Berkshire Cardington-Lincoln Centerburg 02/10/2001 23 Josh Drouhard Cardington-Lincoln Worthington Christian 03/03/2001 Return to the Morrow County index Email Me