2001-02 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores

2001-02 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores



Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  15-7 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Berkshire (322 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Crestline		W	71	40
12/07/01	Marion Catholic		W	79	41
12/08/01	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	67	58
12/14/01*	@Buckeye Valley		L	64	73
12/15/01*	Mt. Gilead		W	53	43
12/21/01*	@Elgin			W	76	51
12/22/01*	Northmor		W	75	52
12/28/01*	Pleasant		L	53	54
12/29/01	Danville		W      100	48
01/04/02*	@Ridgedale		W	64	46
01/05/02	@East Knox		W	67	51
01/11/02*	Highland		L	54	55
01/18/02*	North Union		W	68	57
01/19/02	Fredericktown		W	60	54
01/25/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	47	58
02/01/02*	@River Valley		W	71	68	OT
02/02/02*	@Northmor		L	52	64
02/08/02*	@Pleasant		L	49	52
02/15/02*	Ridgedale		W	57	54
02/16/02	Mansfield Christian	W	75	54
02/20/02	Heath			W	66	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
02/25/02	Columbus Hartley	L	59	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  12-9 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Miller (313 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Fredericktown		W	44	40
12/04/01	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	55	40
12/07/01*	@River Valley		L	60	72
12/14/01*	Northmor		L	53	58
12/15/01*	@North Union		W	51	43
12/21/01*	Mt. Gilead		L	47	65
12/22/01*	@Elgin			W	48	39
12/28/01*	Buckeye Valley		W	53	52
01/05/02	@Worthington Christian	L	45	46
01/11/02*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	55	54
01/12/02*	River Valley		W	54	47	OT
01/18/02*	@Ridgedale		W	51	49
01/19/02	Centerburg		L	56	98
01/25/02*	North Union		W	59	38
02/01/02*	@Pleasant		L	41	56
02/02/02*	Elgin			W	52	42
02/08/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	44	56
02/09/02	@Johnstown		W	65	57
02/12/02	East Knox		W	74	48
02/16/02	Columbus Academy	L	37	49
02/23/02	Licking Heights		L	44	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Sean Luzader
Record:  12-9 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Evan Hartman (319 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	East Knox		W	71	49
12/07/01*	@Northmor		W	64	57	OT
12/08/01	@Northridge		L	49	70
12/14/01*	Elgin			W	72	54
12/15/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	43	53
12/21/01*	@Highland		W	65	47
12/22/01*	Ridgedale		W	58	46
12/29/01	@Thomas Worthington	L	49	65
01/04/02*	@Pleasant		L	42	63
01/11/02*	North Union		W	63	43
01/12/02*	Northmor		W	72	48
01/18/02*	@River Valley		L	72	81
01/19/02	Delaware Christian	W	83	53
01/25/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	47
01/26/02	Tree of Life		W	55	33
01/28/02	@Columbus Hartley	L	60	83
02/01/02*	@Buckeye Valley		W	62	51
02/02/02*	@Ridgedale		L	60	67
02/09/02	@Danville		W	64	39
02/15/02*	Pleasant		L	49	57
02/24/02	Columbus Academy	L	57	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Northmor
Coach:  John Smith
Record:  4-17 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  James Baker (228 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@River Valley		L	73	83
12/07/01*	Mt. Gilead		L	57	64	OT
12/14/01*	@Highland		W	58	53
12/15/01*	@Pleasant		L	45	78
12/21/01*	North Union		W	68	65	OT
12/22/01*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	52	75
12/27/01	Centerburg		L	63	91
12/28/01*	Ridgedale		W	54	48
01/04/02	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	45	48
01/05/02	Huron			L	57	62	OT
01/11/02*	River Valley		L	55	60
01/12/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	48	72
01/18/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	48	60
01/25/02*	Pleasant		L	43	73
02/01/02*	@Elgin			L	65	67
02/02/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	64	52
02/08/02*	@Ridgedale		L	55	71
02/09/02	@Tree of Life		L	48	52
02/15/02	Mansfield Christian	L	53	55
02/16/02	@Crestline		L	50	56
02/25/02	Ridgedale		L	42	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant 12 - 1 19 - 1 20 - 2 Mt. Gilead 8 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Cardington-Lincoln 7 - 6 14 - 6 15 - 7 Ridgedale 5 - 8 10 - 10 11 - 11 Northmor 4 - 9 4 - 16 4 - 17 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 10 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Highland 8 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 River Valley 5 - 8 6 - 14 7 - 15 North Union 4 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12 Elgin 2 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 15.19 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead 319 21 2 14.90 Eric Miller Highland 313 21 3 14.63 Joe Berkshire Cardington-Lincoln 322 22 4 13.72 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln 302 22 5 12.61 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead 265 21 6 11.59 Josh Mounts Cardington-Lincoln 255 22 7 10.85 James Baker Northmor 228 21 8 10.33 Tyler Ragor Mt. Gilead 217 21 9 9.50 Brian Kruger Northmor 190 20 10 9.28 Kevin White Mt. Gilead 195 21

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Eric Miller Highland Johnstown 02/09/2002 2 28 Eric Miller Highland East Knox 02/12/2002 3 27 Eric Miller Highland North Union 12/15/2001 4 26 Lee Cisler Northmor North Union 12/21/2001 5 25 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead Delaware Christian 01/19/2002 6 24 Brandt Hawkins Highland Mansfield Temple Chr. 12/04/2001 24 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Ridgedale 12/22/2001 8 23 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Highland 12/21/2001 23 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln Danville 12/29/2001 23 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead Danville 02/09/2002 Return to the Morrow County index Email Me