2002-03 Morrow County Boys Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  13-10 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Johnson (359 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/29/02	Crestline		W	71	45
11/30/02	@Marion Catholic	W	81	50
12/06/02*	Buckeye Valley		L	48	49	OT
12/07/02	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	56	59
12/13/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	58	66
12/14/02*	Elgin			W	71	63
12/20/02*	@Northmor		W	67	50
12/27/02*	Ridgedale		L	46	57
01/02/03*	@Highland		L	48	76
01/04/03	East Knox		W	79	43
01/06/03*	Pleasant		L	40	56
01/11/03*	North Union		W	63	46
01/17/03*	Mt. Gilead		W	68	56
01/24/03*	River Valley		L	57	62
01/25/03	@Fredericktown		W	58	55	OT
01/31/03*	Northmor		W	72	61
02/01/03*	@Pleasant		L	44	66
02/07/03*	@Ridgedale		L	67	72	OT
02/14/03	@Danville		W	76	52
02/15/03	@Mansfield Christian	W	68	60
02/20/03	Bloom-Carroll		W	68	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School - OT
02/25/03	Johnstown		W	50	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School - OT
03/01/03	Columbus Hartley	L	61	69	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  10-11 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Miller (243 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/29/02	Fredericktown		W	48	38
12/03/02	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	48	40
12/06/02*	@Northmor		W	67	38
12/13/02*	North Union		W	65	42
12/14/02*	@Mt. Gilead		L	43	48
12/20/02*	Elgin			W	73	45
12/21/02*	@Buckeye Valley		L	47	52	OT
01/02/03*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	76	48
01/04/03	Worthington Christian	L	61	73
01/10/03*	@River Valley		L	43	59
01/11/03*	Ridgedale		W	54	52
01/17/03*	@North Union		W	69	64
01/24/03*	Pleasant		L	31	55
01/25/03	Centerburg		L	47	48	OT
01/31/03*	@Elgin			L	36	40
02/01/03*	Buckeye Valley		L	29	43
02/08/03	Johnstown		L	45	68
02/11/03	@East Knox		W	66	38
02/14/03*	River Valley		L	50	57
02/18/03	Grandview		W	41	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School
02/25/03	River Valley		L	47	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Sean Luzader
Record:  15-7 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Harman (375 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L    MGHS     OPP
11/29/02	@East Knox		W	81	65
11/30/02	Northridge		W	68	65
12/06/02*	@Elgin			W	67	53
12/13/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	58
12/14/02*	Highland		W	48	43
12/20/02*	@Ridgedale		W	62	55
12/27/02*	Pleasant		W	49	38
01/04/03	Danville		W	70	46
01/10/03*	@nNorthmor		W	72	39
01/11/03*	River Valley		L	62	63
01/17/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	56	68
01/18/03	Thomas Worthington	L	38	55
01/24/03*	Buckeye Valley		L	56	63
01/25/03*	@North Union		W	61	60
01/31/03*	Ridgedale		L	48	54
02/03/03	Columbus Hartley	W	52	51
02/07/03*	@Pleasant		L	46	56
02/08/03	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	69	56
02/14/03*	Northmor		W	73	34
02/24/03	Northridge		W	59	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School
02/27/03	Licking Heights		W	58	53	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/06/03	Columbus Hartley	L	42	54	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Northmor
Coach:  Scott Smith
Record:  0-21 (0-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  James Baker (344 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/29/02	River Valley		L	42	69
11/30/02	Centerburg		L	49	78
12/06/02*	Highland		L	38	67
12/13/02*	Pleasant		L	31	84
12/14/02*	@North Union		L	39	58
12/20/02*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	50	67
12/21/02*	@Ridgedale		L	52	72
01/04/03	@Huron			L	31	52
01/10/03*	Mt. Gilead		L	39	72
01/11/03*	@Buckeye Valley		L	33	64
01/17/03*	@Pleasant		L	35	79
01/18/03	Tree of Life		L	50	70
01/24/03*	Elgin			L	60	68
01/25/03	@Mansfield Christian	L	66	79
01/28/03*	@River Valley		L	48	83
01/31/03*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	61	72
02/01/03*	Ridgedale		L	53	65
02/08/03	Bucyrus			L	63	90
02/14/03*	@Mt. Gilead		L	34	73
02/15/03	Crestline		L	46	56
02/20/03	Centerburg		L	38	83	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant 11 - 2 18 - 2 23 - 3 Mt. Gilead 8 - 5 13 - 6 15 - 7 Ridgedale 6 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11 Cardington-Lincoln 5 - 8 11 - 9 13 - 10 Northmor 0 - 13 0 - 20 0 - 21 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall River Valley 12 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Buckeye Valley 11 - 2 16 - 4 16 - 5 Highland 6 - 7 9 - 10 10 - 11 North Union 4 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12 Elgin 2 - 11 2 - 18 2 - 19

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.04 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead 375 22 2 16.38 James Baker Northmor 344 21 3 16.27 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead 358 22 4 15.60 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln 359 23 5 14.21 Chris Gompf Cardington-Lincoln 327 23 6 11.57 Eric Miller Highland 243 21 7 10.38 Travis Lilly Northmor 218 21 8 9.72 Tyler Ragor Mt. Gilead 214 22 9 9.45 Derek Walker Highland 189 20 10 9.15 Alex Hurney Highland 174 19

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Evan Hartman Mt. Gilead Elgin 12/06/2002 2 28 James Baker Northmor Ridgedale 12/21/2002 28 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead Northridge 02/24/2003 28 Alex Hurney Highland River Valley 02/25/2003 5 26 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln Elgin 12/14/2002 25 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead North Union 01/25/2003 7 25 Tyler Harman Mt. Gilead East Knox 11/29/2002 25 Derek Walker Highland Cardington-Lincoln 01/02/2003 25 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln Mansfield Christian 02/15/2003 10 24 James Baker Northmor Highland 12/06/2002 24 Eric Miller Highland North Union 12/13/2002 24 Travis Lilly Northmor Ridgedale 02/01/2003 24 James Baker Northmor Bucyrus 02/08/2003 24 Kyle Johnson Cardington-Lincoln Bloom-Carroll 02/20/2003 Return to the Morrow County index Email Me