2004-05 Morrow County Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  8-13 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Kincaid (243 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
11/26/04	East Knox		W	70	60
11/30/04*	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	52
12/03/04*	Elgin			L	52	67
12/09/04*	@Northmor		W	42	35
12/11/04*	Pleasant		L	34	61
12/17/04*	@Highland		W	36	29
12/28/04	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	54	62
12/29/04	Marion Catholic		L	46	62
01/06/05*	Buckeye Valley		L	53	58
01/08/05	@Fredericktown		L	52	58
01/14/05*	North Union		W	69	60
01/15/05	@Olentangy Liberty	L	58	69
01/20/05*	Mt. Gilead		L	45	47
01/24/05	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	63	49
01/28/05*	@River Valley		W	78	75
01/29/05*	Ridgedale		L	56	67
02/03/05*	Northmor		W	61	39
02/05/05*	@Pleasant		L	38	59
02/11/05*	@Ridgedale		L	50	69
02/12/05	@Mansfield Christian	W	71	67
02/16/05	Fredericktown		L	37	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  6-15 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Hinkle (256 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
11/27/04	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	54	52
11/30/04*	North Union		W	60	32
12/03/04*	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	55
12/09/04*	Elgin			L	47	48
12/11/04*	@Buckeye Valley		L	45	54
12/17/04*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	29	36
12/18/04	Fredericktown		L	39	46
12/28/04	@East Knox		W	58	42
12/29/04	@Coshocton		L	48	58
01/04/05	Johnstown		L	37	58
01/08/05*	@River Valley		L	46	50
01/11/05	@The Wellington School	L	33	57
01/14/05*	Ridgedale		L	41	49	OT
01/20/05*	@North Union		L	30	41
01/28/05*	Pleasant		L	19	24
02/03/05*	@Elgin			L	25	41
02/05/05*	Buckeye Valley		L	33	41
02/08/05	Centerburg		W	63	54	OT
02/11/05*	@Northmor		W	38	31
02/12/05*	River Valley		W	55	50
02/16/05	Columbus Ready		L	37	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Sean Luzader
Record:  12-10 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Hosack (266 pts/12.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
11/27/04	@East Knox		W	62	43	NEED BOX
11/30/04*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	41
12/03/04*	Highland		W	55	41
12/09/04*	@Ridgedale		L	53	63
12/17/04*	@North Union		W	64	57
12/18/04	@Hamilton Township	L	70	82
12/27/04	Fairfield Christian	W	66	51	Holiday Tournament at Fairbanks High School
12/28/04	@Fairbanks		L	64	70	Holiday Tournament at Fairbanks High School
12/30/04*	@Elgin			L	58	70
01/08/05*	@Northmor		W	46	35
01/14/05*	River Valley		W	53	52	OT
01/15/05	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	38	54
01/20/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	47	45
01/26/05*	Northmor		W	47	35
01/28/05*	Buckeye Valley		L	56	64
02/02/05*	Pleasant		L	44	47
02/03/05*	Ridgedale		L	56	64
02/07/05	Big Walnut		W	83	72
02/08/05	Mansfield Christian	W	72	61
02/11/05*	@Pleasant		L	37	46
02/16/05	Jonathan Alder		W	62	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School
02/21/05	Elgin			L	66	70	Division III Sectional Tournament at Grove City High School


Northmor
Coach:  Tim Laird
Record:  2-19 (0-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Lohr (154 pts/9.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
11/27/04	Centerburg		L	46	51	NEED BOX
11/30/04*	Pleasant		L	33	56
12/03/04*	@North Union		L	31	42
12/09/04*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	35	42
12/11/04*	@Ridgedale		L	27	48
12/17/04*	@River Valley		L	32	51
12/18/04	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	66
12/28/04	@Mansfield Christian	W	46	43
01/08/05*	Mt. Gilead		L	35	46
01/14/05*	@Buckeye Valley		L	37	67
01/15/05	Black River		W	42	38	NEED BOX
01/20/05*	@Pleasant		L	28	45
01/22/05	Crestline		L	32	41	OT
01/26/05*	@Mt. Gilead		L	35	47
01/28/05*	Elgin			L	32	41
02/03/05*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	39	61
02/05/05*	Ridgedale		L	30	55
02/08/05	@Utica			L	35	39
02/11/05*	Highland		L	31	38
02/12/05	East Knox		L	38	44
02/15/05	Johnstown		L	28	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant 13 - 0 15 - 4 17 - 5 Ridgedale 10 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 Mt. Gilead 7 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Cardington-Lincoln 5 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Northmor 0 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Elgin 10 - 3 13 - 7 15 - 8 Buckeye Valley 8 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 River Valley 5 - 8 6 - 13 6 - 14 North Union 4 - 9 5 - 15 5 - 16 Highland 3 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 12.80 Darius Broom Mt. Gilead 256 20 missing 1 game 2 12.66 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead 266 21 missing 1 game 3 12.19 Kevin Hinkle Highland 256 21 4 11.95 Kurt Goff Mt. Gilead 239 20 missing 2 games 5 11.57 Aaron Kincaid Cardington-Lincoln 243 21 6 9.08 Rodney Clevenger Northmor 109 12 missing 2 games 7 9.05 Shawn Lohr Northmor 154 17 missing 2 games 8 8.23 Derek Hollobaugh Cardington-Lincoln 173 21 9 7.84 Jordan Clemens Cardington-Lincoln 149 19 10 7.64 Troy Biggs Cardington-Lincoln 130 17

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 29 Darius Broom Mt. Gilead Big Walnut 02/07/2005 2 28 Kevin Hinkle Highland East Knox 12/28/2004 3 24 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead River Valley 01/14/2005 4 23 Kevin Hinkle Highland Centerburg 02/08/2005 5 22 Kevin Hinkle Highland Elgin 12/09/2004 22 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead North Union 12/17/2004 22 Derek Hollobaugh Cardington-Lincoln River Valley 01/28/2005 8 21 Kurt Goff Mt. Gilead Fairbanks 12/28/2004 21 Shawn Lohr Northmor Cardington 02/03/2005 10 20 Ryan Hosack Mt. Gilead Elgin 12/30/2004 20 Shawn Lohr Northmor Utica 02/08/2005 Return to Morrow County index Email Me