2007-08 Morrow County Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Troy King
Record:  17-5 (10-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Riley Thomas (325 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CLHS    Opp
11/27/07	Utica			L	60	63	OT
11/30/07*	@Elgin			W	63	60
12/06/07*	Northmor		W	45	44
12/08/07*	@Pleasant		L	51	53
12/14/07*	@Ridgedale		L	60	73
12/20/07*	Highland		W	62	58
12/22/07	Fredericktown		W	52	50
12/28/07*	@North Union		W	65	58
01/03/08*	@Mt. Gilead		W	45	34
01/05/08*	River Valley		W	63	59
01/11/08*	@Northmor		W	54	40
01/12/08	Mohawk			W	67	59
01/17/08*	Pleasant		W	53	36
01/19/08*	Ridgedale		W	66	65
01/21/08	@Gilead Christian	W	69	54
01/29/08	Columbus Hartley	W	61	58
02/01/08*	Buckeye Valley		L	75	88
02/05/08	@East Knox		W	75	57
02/07/08*	Mt. Gilead		W	80	49
02/09/08	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	57	54
02/16/08	Centerburg		W	48	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School
02/20/08	Columbus Ready		L	47	59	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Gilead Christian
Coach:  Bob Hinkle
Record:  5-16
Leading Scorer:  Matt Maihle (150 pts/11.5 avg) (missing 8 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GCHS    Opp
12/01/07	Marion Catholic		L	45	50
12/03/07	Mansfield Christian	L	41	56	NEED BOX
12/04/07	Kingsway Christian	L	26	69	NEED BOX
12/08/07	@Delaware Christian	L	47	53
12/11/07	Grafton Chr. Community	W	79	31	NEED BOX - OR 70-45
12/14/07	@Highland		L	37	70
12/21/07	@Centerburg		L	38	78	NEED BOX
12/28/07	Col. Horizon Science	L	33	51	Holiday Tournament at Gilead Christian High School - NEED BOX
12/29/07	New Lexington		L	37	76	Holiday Tournament at Gilead Christian High School - NEED BOX
01/04/08	@Northside Christian	W	40	32
01/05/08	Madison Christian	W	50	38
01/08/08	@Fairfield Christian	L	51	67	NEED BOX
01/12/08	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	49	60
01/21/08	Cardington-Lincoln	L	54	69
01/22/08	@River Valley		L	46	96
01/25/08	@Granville Christian	L	32	50
01/26/08	Village Academy		W	56	47
02/01/08	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	43	48
02/05/08	@Ridgemont		L	39	45	NEED BOX
02/07/08	Liberty Christian	W	55	51	NEED BOX
02/16/08	Harvest Preparatory	L	14	94	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


Highland
Coach:  Mike Hoyng
Record:  12-12 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Geiger (258 pts/12.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     HHS     Opp
11/27/07	Mansfield Temple. Chr.	W	78	32
11/30/07*	Mt. Gilead		W	44	33
12/06/07*	@Elgin			L	42	58
12/08/07*	Buckeye Valley		L	51	75
12/14/07	Gilead Christian	W	70	37
12/20/07*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	58	62
12/22/07*	River Valley		L	51	62
12/28/07*	@Ridgedale		L	55	56
01/03/08*	North Union		W	54	43
01/05/08*	@Pleasant		L	37	65
01/11/08*	Elgin			L	40	50
01/17/08*	@Buckeye Valley		L	50	71
01/19/08	@Centerburg		W	56	52
01/25/08*	@River Valley		L	58	63
01/26/08	@Fredericktown		L	30	39
01/29/08	The Wellington School	L	38	46
02/01/08*	Northmor		W	58	33
02/05/08	@Johnstown		W	58	56
02/08/08*	@North Union		W	80	76	OT
02/09/08	East Knox		W	70	52	NEED BOX
02/14/08	Ridgedale		W	65	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School - OT
02/16/08	Bloom-Carroll		W	54	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School - OT
02/19/08	Elgin			W	42	39	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
02/28/08	Columbus Academy	L	54	70	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Tom Cooper
Record:  4-17 (1-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Trent Bostic (249 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MGHS    Opp
11/30/07*	@Highland		L	33	44
12/06/07*	Ridgedale		L	60	85
12/08/07	Tree of Life		L	56	77
12/14/07*	@Pleasant		L	39	62
12/18/07	East Knox		W	89	75
12/20/07*	North Union		L	58	64
12/22/07*	Northmor		L	45	50
12/28/07*	@River Valley		L	55	76
01/03/08*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	34	45
01/05/08*	@Buckeye Valley		L	39	65
01/07/08	@Grandview		L	48	61
01/11/08*	@Ridgedale		L	45	76
01/15/08	@Crestline		L	60	68
01/19/08*	Pleasant		L	49	50
01/25/08*	@Northmor		W	39	34
01/26/08	Colonel Crawford	L	38	54
02/02/08	@Danville		W	63	46
02/04/08*	Elgin			L	49	76
02/07/08*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	80
02/09/08	Ridgemont		W	55	47
02/13/08	Fredericktown		L	32	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School


Northmor
Coach:  Tim Laird
Record:  4-17 (2-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Murphy (176 pts/10.3 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NHS     Opp
11/24/07	@Crestline		L	40	49
11/30/07*	North Union		W	53	51
12/04/07	@East Knox		L	41	43	NEED BOX
12/06/07*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	44	45
12/08/07*	@Ridgedale		L	44	75
12/11/07	Mansfield Christian	W	45	30
12/20/07*	River Valley		L	54	63
12/22/07*	@Mt. Gilead		W	50	45
01/03/08*	Pleasant		L	35	49
01/05/08*	@Elgin			L	49	82
01/08/08	@Fredericktown		L	32	49	NEED BOX
01/11/08*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	40	54
01/12/08	Colonel Crawford	W	44	43
01/17/08*	Ridgedale		L	52	65
01/22/08*	Buckeye Valley		L	36	65
01/25/08*	Mt. Gilead		L	34	39
01/29/08	Mohawk			L	59	76
02/01/08*	@Highland		L	33	58	NEED BOX
02/05/08	@Centerburg		L	38	64	NEED BOX
02/08/08*	@Pleasant		L	28	54
02/14/08	North Union		L	37	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Olentangy High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 10 - 3 16 - 4 18 - 5 Elgin 10 - 3 13 - 7 15 - 8 River Valley 8 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Highland 4 - 9 9 - 11 12 - 12 North Union 3 - 10 5 - 15 6 - 16 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Cardington-Lincoln 10 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Ridgedale 9 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Pleasant 8 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Northmor 2 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Mt. Gilead 1 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 14.77 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln 325 22 2 12.28 Brandon Geiger Highland 258 21 missing 1 game 3 12.13 Carson Thomas Cardington-Lincoln 267 22 4 11.85 Trent Bostic Mt. Gilead 249 21 5 11.53 Matt Maihle Gilead Christian 150 13 missing 8 games 6 10.81 Geoffrey Gompf Mt. Gilead 227 21 7 10.63 Jake Mories Cardington-Lincoln 234 22 8 10.40 Justin Howard Highland 229 22 missing 1 game 9 10.35 Ryan Murphy Northmor 176 17 missing 3 games 10 9.72 Mark Burggraf Northmor 175 18 missing 3 games

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 43 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln Buckeye Valley 02/01/2008 2 32 Brandon Geiger Highland Ridgedale 02/14/2008 3 29 Trent Bostic Mt. Gilead East Knox 12/18/2007 4 27 Riley Thomas Cardington-Lincoln North Union 12/28/2007 5 27 Matt Maihle Gilead Christian Village Academy 01/26/2008 6 24 Matt Maihle Gilead Christian Marion Catholic 12/01/2007 24 Geoffrey Gompf Mt. Gilead Ridgemont 02/09/2008 8 23 Trent Bostic Mt. Gilead Crestline 01/15/2008 23 Jacob Mosher Gilead Christian River Valley 01/22/2008 10 22 Cody Castline Mt. Gilead Pleasant 12/14/2007 Return to Morrow County index Email Me