2017-18 Morrow County Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Rodney Brown
Record:  3-21 (0-14 KMAC)
Leading Scorer:  Garrett Wagner (378 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/17	Utica			W	51	46	OT
12/01/17	Northridge		L	31	57
12/05/17	Grove City Christian	L	65	74
12/08/17*	Centerburg		L	49	57
12/12/17*	@East Knox		L	49	51
12/15/17*	Northmor		L	43	66
12/19/17*	@Danville		L	42	74
12/22/17*	@Highland		L	44	62
12/27/17	Galion			L	83	86	2OT
12/29/17	@River Valley		L	52	55
01/05/18*	Fredericktown		L	46	65
01/09/18	@Elgin			L	44	50
01/13/18*	Mt. Gilead		L	56	67	01/12
01/16/18*	@Centerburg		L	47	56
01/19/18*	East Knox		L	49	54
01/22/18	Ridgedale		W	52	45
01/26/18*	@Northmor		L	34	64
01/30/18*	Danville		L	51	70
02/02/18*	Highland		L	44	66
02/09/18*	@Fredericktown		L	51	73
02/16/18*	@Mt. Gilead		L	40	72
02/20/18	@North Union		L	37	50
02/26/18	@Berne Union		W	58	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Berne Union High School
03/03/18	Fairfield Christian	L	51	67	Division IV District Tournament at Fairfield Christian High School


Ontario
Coach:  Chris Powell
Record:  14-9 (10-4 KMAC)
Leading Scorer:  Mack Anglin (330 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Mt. Vernon		L	45	57
12/05/17	Utica			W	59	41
12/09/17	@Buckeye Valley		W	68	63
12/12/17*	@Centerburg		W	66	30
12/15/17*	Mt. Gilead		W	59	44
12/16/17	@Columbus Centennial	L	56	69
12/19/17*	@Fredericktown		W	49	44
12/22/17*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	62	44
12/29/17	Ontario			W	60	53
01/05/18*	@East Knox		W	59	50
01/06/18*	@Danville		W	63	56	01/16
01/10/18*	@Northmor		L	43	70	01/12
01/16/18*	Danville		L	49	62
01/19/18*	Centerburg		W	57	49
01/23/18	River Valley		W	49	44
01/26/18*	@Mt. Gilead		L	58	59
01/30/18*	Fredericktown		W	64	52
02/02/18*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	44
02/06/18	@Pleasant		L	53	65
02/09/18*	East Knox		W	59	42
02/10/18	Columbus DeSales	L	43	53
02/16/18*	Northmor		L	52	56
03/03/18	@Columbus Watterson	L	25	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus Watterson High School


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Tom Cooper
Record:  11-12 (7-7 KMAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Bolha (432 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	River Valley		W	87	72
12/05/17	Elgin			L	49	66
12/08/17*	East Knox		W	59	42
12/12/17*	Fredericktown		W	87	85	OT
12/15/17*	@Highland		L	44	59
12/19/17*	@Centerburg		L	37	50
12/22/17*	Northmor		L	51	66
12/27/17	Bexley			L	39	74	Holiday Tournament at Northridge High School
12/29/17	Liberty Union		L	54	70	Holiday Tournament at Northridge High School
01/05/18*	Danville		L	60	64
01/09/18	@Pleasant		L	36	75
01/13/18*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	67	56	01/12
01/16/18*	@East Knox		W	50	41
01/19/18*	@Fredericktown		L	50	60
01/24/18	Crestline		W	65	41
01/26/18*	Highland		W	59	58
01/30/18*	Centerburg		W	55	51
02/02/18*	@Northmor		L	45	67
02/06/18	@Galion			W	82	62
02/09/18*	@Danville		L	54	67
02/16/18*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	72	40
02/20/18	Bucyrus			W	66	50
03/03/18	@Columbus Readay	L	42	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Columbus Ready High School


Northmor
Coach:  Zach Ruth
Record:  23-2 (14-0 KMAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brock Pletcher (363 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Pleasant		W	38	37
12/02/17	@Bucyrus		W	72	33
12/06/17	Colonel Crawford	W	66	63	OT
12/08/17*	Fredericktown		W	81	51
12/15/17*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	43
12/19/17*	East Knox		W	62	50
12/22/17*	@Mt. Gilead		W	66	51
12/23/17*	@Danville		W	65	53	12/12
12/29/17	Worthington Christian	W	57	30
01/05/18*	Centerburg		W	73	33
01/10/18*	Highland		W	70	43	01/12
01/19/18*	Danville		W	72	51
01/23/18	@Galion			W	69	65
01/26/18*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	64	34
01/27/18	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	61	67
01/30/18*	@East Knox		W	72	42
02/02/18*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	45
02/06/18	@Lucas			W	72	65
02/09/18*	@Centerburg		W	54	27
02/13/18	@Grandview Heights	W	61	48
02/16/18*	@Highland		W	56	52
02/21/18*	@Fredericktown		W	75	40	01/16; or 69-38
02/26/18	Worthington Christian	W	54	28	Division III Sectional Tournament at Northmor High School
03/03/18	West Jefferson		W	53	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Northmor High School
03/06/18	Columbus Africentric	L	49	68	Division III District Tournament at Westerville North High School

Knox Morrow Athletic Conference Conference Standings

Team KMAC Reg Overall Northmor 14 - 0 21 - 1 23 - 2 Danville 11 - 3 15 - 7 18 - 8 Highland 10 - 4 14 - 8 14 - 9 Mt. Gilead 7 - 7 11 – 11 11 - 12 Centerburg 5 - 9 6 – 16 7 – 17 Fredericktown 5 - 9 8 – 13 8 - 14 East Knox 4 – 10 7 – 15 7 - 16 Cardington-Lincoln 0 – 14 2 – 20 3 - 21

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.78 Jason Bolha Mt. Gilead 432 23 2 17.26 Mason Mollohan Mt. Gilead 397 23 3 15.75 Garrett Wagner Cardington-Lincoln 378 24 4 14.52 Brock Pletcher Northmor 363 25 5 14.34 Mack Anglin Highland 330 23 6 14.04 Demetrius Johnson Northmor 351 25 7 11.81 Kaleb Phillips Highland 248 21 8 11.60 Tyler Kegley Northmor 274 24 9 11.41 Kyle Kegley Northmor 274 24 10 10.82 Chris Branham Highland 249 23

Morrow County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 40 Mason Mollohan Mt. Gilead Fredericktown 12/12/2017 2 32 Garrett Wagner Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 01/13/2018 3 29 Jason Bolha Mt. Gilead East Knox 12/08/2017 4 28 Jason Bolha Mt. Gilead River Valley 12/02/2017 28 Mason Mollohan Mt. Gilead River Valley 12/02/2017 6 27 Jason Bolha Mt. Gilead Fredericktown 12/12/2017 7 26 Brock Pletcher Northmor Fredericktown 12/08/2017 26 Garrett Wagner Cardington-Lincoln Galion 12/27/2017 26 Mack Anglin Highland Centerburg 01/19/2018 26 Garrett Wagner Cardington-Lincoln East Knox 01/19/2018 Return to Morrow County index Email Me