2016-17 Northern Buckeye Conference Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Todd Henline
Record:  20-5 (12-2 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Cade Boos

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/09/16*	Elmwood			W	53	47
12/10/16	@Tinora			W	52	39	NEED BOX
12/15/16*	@Fostoria		W	61	38
12/17/16	@Port Clinton		W	63	46	12/02
12/20/16*	@Woodmore		W	63	32	NEED BOX
12/23/16*	Genoa			L	32	59	NEED BOX
12/30/16	Archbold		L	66	71	NEED BOX
01/03/17	@Maumee			W	45	42
01/05/17*	Rossford		W	61	45
01/07/17	@Bowling Green		W	58	43
01/10/17*	@Lake			W	70	48
01/13/17*	Otsego			W	54	32
01/20/17*	@Elmwood		W	62	54
01/21/17	Gibsonburg		W	60	39
01/26/17*	Fostoria		W	60	34
01/28/17	Oak Harbor		W	66	47
02/03/17*	@Genoa			L	33	47
02/07/17*	Woodmore		W	69	55	NEED BOX
02/10/17*	@Rossford		W	57	39
02/17/17*	Lake			W	76	35
02/21/17	Ottawa Hills		L	55	67
02/24/17*	@Otsego			W	57	39
03/03/17	Northwood		W	83	28	Division III Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School - NEED BOX
03/09/17	Swanton			W	58	42	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Central Catholic High School
03/11/17	Cardinal Stritch	L	46	48	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Central Catholic High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Ty Traxler
Record:  15-9 (8-6 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tayte Lentz (408 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	North Baltimore		W	59	46
12/06/16	@Lakota			W	81	41
12/09/16*	@Eastwood		L	47	53
12/15/16*	Genoa			W	52	48
12/17/16	@Gibsonburg		W	66	44
12/20/16*	Rossford		L	58	60
12/23/16*	@Woodmore		W	72	48
12/27/16	@Liberty Center		W	71	52
12/30/16	Arcadia			W	82	36
01/05/17*	Lake			W	65	42
01/10/17*	@Otsego			L	47	53
01/13/17*	@Fostoria		W	73	47
01/20/17*	Eastwood		L	54	62
01/26/17*	@Genoa			L	46	58
01/28/17	@Old Fort		L	61	71
02/03/17*	Woodmore		L	45	60
02/07/17*	@Rossford		W	66	62
02/10/17*	@Lake			W	50	33
02/11/17	Wauseon			L	37	55
02/17/17*	Otsego			W	46	28
02/21/17	Van Buren		W	65	47
02/24/17*	Fostoria		W	69	49
03/03/17	Patrick Henry		W	47	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Wauseon High School
03/09/17	Archbold		L	56	65	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School


Fostoria
Coach:  J.T. Bates
Record:  5-18 (2-12 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Aneas Cousin (240 pts/10.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	Toledo Waite		L	62	82
12/09/16*	@Rossford		L	59	68
12/15/16*	Eastwood		L	38	61
12/20/16*	@Genoa			L	39	68
12/23/16*	Lake			W	69	59
12/29/16	@Northwood		W	69	63	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
12/30/16	Montpelier		L	63	80	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
01/05/17*	@Otsego			L	56	65
01/10/17*	Woodmore		L	68	72
01/13/17*	Elmwood			L	47	73
01/14/17	@Mohawk			W	55	43
01/20/17*	Rossford		L	49	61
01/26/17*	@Eastwood		L	34	60
01/28/17	Hopewell-Loudon		L	62	68
01/31/17	Cardinal Stritch	L	59	64
02/03/17*	@Lake			W	64	50
02/07/17*	Genoa			L	32	67
02/10/17*	Otsego			L	35	50
02/17/17*	@Woodmore		L	42	49
02/18/17	Seneca East		W	55	53
02/21/17	@Carey			L	55	70
02/24/17*	@Elmwood		L	49	69
02/28/17	Toledo Woodward		L	59	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lake High School


Genoa
Coach:  Zach Alt
Record:  20-4 (12-2 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Plantz (387 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/16	Oak Harbor		W	53	42
12/06/16	Wauseon			W	59	52	NEED BOX
12/09/16*	Otsego			W	50	34
12/15/16*	@Elmwood		L	48	52
12/20/16*	Fostoria		W	68	39
12/23/16*	@Eastwood		W	59	32	NEED BOX
12/27/16	Gibsonburg		W	53	34	NEED BOX
12/30/16	Anthony Wayne		L	61	63
01/05/17*	Woodmore		W	72	40
01/10/17*	@Rossford		L	66	69
01/13/17*	@Lake			W	56	37
01/14/17	@Tiffin Columbian	W	64	62
01/20/17*	@Otsego			W	55	30
01/26/17*	Elmwood			W	58	46
01/28/17	@Swanton		W	56	45
02/03/17*	Eastwood		W	47	33
02/07/17*	@Fostoria		W	67	32
02/10/17*	@Woodmore		W	43	38	NEED BOX
02/11/17	@Clyde			W	77	56
02/17/17*	Rossford		W	54	34
02/18/17	Old Fort		W	58	42
02/24/17*	Lake			W	61	38
03/03/17	Woodmore		W	48	38	Division III Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
03/09/17	Cardinal Stritch	L	49	53	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Central Catholic High School


Lake
Coach:  Jeff Limes
Record:  6-17 (3-11 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	Toledo Christian	L	50	52	NEED BOX
12/09/16*	@Woodmore		L	67	74	NEED BOX
12/10/16	@Delta			W	60	48
12/15/16*	Rossford		L	45	56
12/20/16*	Otsego			W	56	48
12/23/16*	@Fostoria		L	59	69
12/27/16	Northwood		W	63	31
12/29/16	Maumee			L	41	44	Holiday Tournament at Lake High School
12/30/16	McComb			W	57	49	Holiday Tournament at Lake High School
01/05/17*	@Elmwood		L	42	65
01/10/17*	Eastwood		L	48	70
01/13/17*	Genoa			L	37	56	NEED BOX
01/14/17	@Swanton		L	41	62	NEED BOX
01/17/17	@Cardinal Stritch	L	38	64	NEED BOX
01/20/17*	Woodmore		W	63	61	OT; NEED BOX
01/26/17*	@Rossford		L	37	50
01/31/17	New Riegel		L	41	53
02/03/17*	Fostoria		L	50	64
02/07/17*	@Otsego			W	53	52
02/10/17*	Elmwood			L	33	50
02/17/17*	@Eastwood		L	35	76
02/24/17*	@Genoa			L	38	61
03/01/17	Swanton			L	36	42	Division III Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School


Otsego
Coach:  Jim Bostdorff
Record:  12-12 (6-8 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Parker Vollmar (338 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/16	Maumee			W	47	40
12/09/16*	@Genoa			L	34	50
12/10/16	@Evergreen		W	50	42
12/15/16*	Woodmore		W	50	34
12/17/16	Delta			W	60	39
12/20/16*	@Lake			L	48	56
12/23/16*	@Rossford		L	57	65	OT
12/30/16	@Van Buren		L	48	52
01/05/17*	Fostoria		W	65	56
01/07/17	@Swanton		W	53	52	12/03
01/10/17*	Elmwood			W	53	47
01/13/17*	@Eastwood		L	32	54
01/20/17*	Genoa			L	30	55
01/21/17	Liberty Center		L	68	72
01/26/17*	@Woodmore		W	52	41
02/03/17*	Rossford		W	49	48
02/04/17	Patrick Henry		L	46	47
02/07/17*	Lake			L	52	53
02/10/17*	@Fostoria		W	50	35
02/14/17	@Gibsonburg		W	60	49
02/17/17*	@Elmwood		L	28	46
02/24/17*	Eastwood		L	39	57
03/01/17	Evergreen		W	50	34	Division III Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
03/03/17	Cardinal Stritch	L	58	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School - OT


Rossford
Coach:  Brian Vorst
Record:  12-11 (7-7 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Connor Bihn

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Liberty-Benton		W	62	60	OT
12/03/16	@Sylvania Northview	L	39	56	NEED BOX
12/09/16*	Fostoria		W	68	59
12/10/16	Defiance		W	51	43
12/15/16*	@Lake			W	56	45
12/20/16*	@Elmwood		W	60	58
12/23/16*	Otsego			W	65	57	OT
12/27/16	Swanton			W	68	52
12/30/16	Clay			W	64	50
01/05/17*	@Eastwood		L	45	61
01/07/17	Toledo Rogers		L	44	65	NEED BOX
01/10/17*	Genoa			W	69	66
01/13/17*	@Woodmore		L	50	53	NEED BOX
01/20/17*	@Fostoria		W	61	49
01/26/17*	Lake			W	50	37
01/28/17	@Wauseon		L	36	62	NEED BOX
02/03/17*	@Otsego			L	48	49
02/07/17*	Elmwood			L	62	66
02/10/17*	Eastwood		L	39	57
02/17/17*	@Genoa			L	34	54
02/21/17	Maumee			W	54	32
02/24/17*	Woodmore		L	51	60
03/03/17	Toledo Woodward		L	71	78	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lake High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Aaron Clouse
Record:  9-15 (6-8 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Mitchell Miller (363 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Gibsonburg		L	68	78	NEED BOX
12/03/16	@Oak Harbor		W	65	52
12/06/16	Port Clinton		L	54	65
12/09/16*	Lake			W	74	67	NEED BOX
12/15/16*	@Otsego			L	34	50
12/20/16*	Eastwood		L	32	63	NEED BOX
12/23/16*	Elmwood			L	48	72
12/27/16	Lakota			W	60	25
01/05/17*	@Genoa			L	40	72
01/07/17	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	46
01/10/17*	@Fostoria		W	72	68
01/13/17*	Rossford		W	53	50	NEED BOX
01/14/17	@Margaretta		L	39	59
01/20/17*	@Lake			L	61	63	OT - NEED BOX
01/26/17*	Otsego			L	41	52
02/03/17*	@Elmwood		W	60	45
02/07/17*	@Eastwood		L	55	69	NEED BOX
02/10/17*	Genoa			L	38	43
02/14/17	@Old Fort		L	60	61
02/17/17*	Fostoria		W	49	42
02/21/17	Clay			L	50	60
02/24/17*	@Rossford		W	60	51
03/01/17	Gibsonburg		W	65	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
03/03/17	Genoa			L	38	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School

Northern Buckeye Confernece Standings

Team NBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Eastwood 12 - 2 808 604 57.71 43.14 Genoa 12 - 2 804 554 57.42 39.57 Elmwood 8 - 6 790 703 56.42 50.21 Rossford 7 - 7 758 771 54.14 55.07 Otsego 6 - 8 639 697 45.64 49.78 Woodmore 6 - 8 717 807 51.21 57.64 Lake 3 - 11 663 852 47.35 60.85 Fostoria 2 - 12 681 872 48.64 62.28 Totals 56 - 56 5860 5860 52.32 52.32

Northern Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.50 Jacob Plantz Genoa 222 12 missing 2 games 2 17.14 Tayte Lentz Elmwood 240 14 3 15.85 Mitchell Miller Woodmore 222 14 4 14.69 Parker Vollmar Otsego 191 13 5 13.33 Andrew Bench Genoa 160 12 missing 2 games 6 13.00 Connor Bihn Rossford 169 13 missing 1 game 7 12.09 Cade Boos Eastwood 133 11 missing 3 games 8 10.90 Jimmy Urias Lake 120 11 missing 3 games 9 10.75 Matt Fuerst Rossford 129 12 missing 2 games 10 10.28 Nate Uzelac Elmwood 144 14 10.27 Sam Sutter Genoa 113 11 missing 3 games

Northern Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Jimmy Urias Lake Fostoria 12/23/2016 2 28 Dae'Mier Johnson Fostoria Lake 02/03/2017 28 Parker Vollmar Otsego Lake 02/07/2017 4 26 Andrew Bench Genoa Woodmore 01/05/2017 26 Parker Vollmar Otsego Fostoria 01/05/2017 26 Andrew Bench Genoa Fostoria 02/07/2017 7 25 Connor Bihn Rossford Fostoria 12/09/2016 25 Connor Bihn Rossford Genoa 01/10/2017 25 Tayte Lentz Elmwood Fostoria 02/24/2017 10 24 Tayte Lentz Elmwood Genoa 12/15/2016 24 Connor Bihn Rossford Otsego 12/23/2016 24 Tayte Lentz Elmwood Otsego 01/10/2017 24 Tayte Lentz Elmwood Rossford 02/07/2017 Return to Northern Buckeye Conference index Email Me