1947-48 Northern Ohio League Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ken Sampson
Record:  15-7 (7-0 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/47	Alumni			L	34	57
11/28/47	@Bowling Green		L	39	53
12/02/47	?Lorain			W	44	42
12/09/47	?Ashland		L	41	47
12/12/47*	?Upper Sandusky		W	31	28
12/19/47*	?Willard		W	57	35
01/02/48*	?Norwalk		W	42	40
01/09/48	?Port Clinton		W	48	43
01/13/48	?Mansfield Senior	L	34	50
01/16/48*	?Galion			W	42	37
01/23/48*	?Shelby			W	65	45
01/27/48	?Fremont Ross		L	58	59
01/30/48*	?Bucyrus		W	50	44
02/06/48	?Port Clinton		W	66	29
02/10/48	?Sandusky		W	50	39
02/13/48*	?Crestline		W	42	36
02/17/48	?Elyria			L	49	50
02/20/48	?Norwalk		W	35	31
02/27/48	?Marion Harding		W	67	55
03/05/48	Tiffin Calvert		W	62	45	Class A District Tournament
03/09/48	Ashland			W	35	34	Class A District Tournament
03/12/48	Madison			L	31	49	Class A District Tournament


Bucyrus
Coach:  Al Pesek
Record:  16-5 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Gallant (362 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     OPP
12/05/47	Tiffin Columbian	W	41	38
12/09/47	@Marion St. Mary	W	30	23
12/12/47*	Shelby			W	44	39
12/16/47	@Crestline		L	46	50
12/19/47	@Galion			W	56	43
01/02/48	Upper Sandusky		W	58	28
01/06/48	Marion Harding		W	64	60	OT
01/09/48*	Galion			L	44	47
01/13/48	@Shelby			W	33	25
01/16/48*	@Willard		W	76	41
01/23/48*	Crestline		W	59	39
01/30/48*	@Bellevue		L	44	50
02/03/48	Willard			W	73	54
02/06/48*	@Norwalk		W	47	46
02/13/48	Madison			W	39	27
02/17/48	@Marion Harding		L	46	51
02/20/48*	@Upper Sandusky		W	55	47
03/04/48	Lima South		W	42	36	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/06/48	Wapakoneta		W	51	48	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/11/48	St. Marys Memorial	W	44	40	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/13/48	@Findlay		L	26	55	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Crestline
Coach:  Merle Hutson
Record:  7-11 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Sand (216 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/05/47	Upper Sandusky		L	33	34
12/12/47	@Willard		W	43	30
12/16/47	Bucyrus			W	50	46
12/19/47*	@Norwalk		L	36	53
01/02/48	@Galion			L	33	45
01/06/48	@Mt. Gilead		W	72	46
01/09/48*	@Upper Sandusky		L	30	34
01/13/48	@Madison		L	22	41
01/16/48	Shelby			L	43	63
01/23/48*	@Bucyrus		L	39	59
01/27/48	Madison			L	32	57
01/30/48*	Willard			W	48	32
02/03/48*	Galion			W	43	34
02/13/48*	Bellevue		L	35	42
02/17/48	Mt. Gilead		W	47	32
02/20/48*	@Shelby			L	47	48
03/03/48	Celina			W	44	31	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/05/48	Fostoria		L	35	66	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Galion
Coach:  Ed Rannow
Record:  3-13 (1-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ray Seif (160 pts/10.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     GHS     OPP
12/05/47	Findlay			L	22	59
12/12/47	Ashland			L	16	54
12/19/47	Bucyrus			L	43	56
01/02/48	Crestline		W	45	33
01/06/48	@Shelby			L	34	45
01/09/48*	@Bucyrus		W	47	44
01/16/48*	Bellevue		L	37	42
01/23/48*	Norwalk			L	33	51
01/24/48	Lima Central		W	54	43
01/30/48*	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	52	OT
02/03/48*	@Crestline		L	34	43
02/06/48	@Marion Harding		L	27	31
02/13/48*	Shelby			L	40	46
02/20/48*	@Willard		L	36	40
02/27/48	@Upper Arlington	L	37	52
03/03/48	@Findlay		L	21	72	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Earl Shaffer
Record:  7-13 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Carroll Kent (187 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/26/47	Kenton			W	37	34
12/06/47	@Crestline		W	34	33
12/12/47*	Bellevue		L	28	31
12/19/47*	@Shelby			L	38	39
12/23/47	Marysville		W	37	36
01/02/48	@Bucyrus		L	28	58
01/09/48*	Crestline		W	34	30
01/16/48*	@Norwalk		L	44	60
01/23/48*	@Willard		L	45	46
01/30/48*	Galion			W	52	49	OT
02/06/48	@Ada			L	42	56
02/10/48	Carey			L	53	54
02/13/48	@Lima South		W	58	43
02/17/48	@Austintown Fitch	L	29	47
02/20/48*	Bucyrus			L	47	55
02/27/48	@Bryan			W	43	42
03/04/48	St. Marys Memorial	L	37	48	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Bellevue 7 - 0 329 265 47.00 37.85 Bucyrus 5 - 2 369 309 52.71 44.14 Norwalk 4 - 3 Shelby 4 - 3 Willard 3 - 4 Crestline 2 - 5 278 302 39.71 43.14 Upper Sandusky 2 - 5 288 310 41.14 44.28 Galion 1 - 6 276 318 39.42 45.42 Totals 28 - 28

Northern Ohio League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.85 Jim Gallant Bucyrus 125 7 2 13.85 Ray Seif Galion 97 7 3 11.42 Robert Sand Crestline 80 7 4 10.71 Bill Kibler Bucyrus 75 7 5 10.57 Carroll Kent Upper Sandusky 74 7 6 8.14 Paul Winemiller Crestline 57 7 7 7.85 Don Gehrisch Crestline 55 7 8 7.57 Kenny Richardson Upper Sandusky 53 7 7.57 Leo Smith Galion 53 7 10 7.14 Eugene Grove Bucyrus 50 7 7.14 Roy Moses Upper Sandusky 50 7

Northern Ohio League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 27 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Crestline 01/23/1948 2 24 Ray Seif Galion Bucyrus 01/09/1948 3 23 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Shelby 12/12/1947 23 Bill Kibler Bucyrus Willard 01/16/1948 23 Ray Seif Galion Bellevue 01/16/1948 6 19 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Willard 01/16/1948 7 17 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Norwalk 02/06/1948 8 16 Carroll Kent Upper Sandusky Willard 01/23/1948 16 Ray Seif Galion Upper Sandusky 01/30/1948 10 15 Robert Sand Crestline Willard 01/30/1948 15 Don Gehrisch Crestline Galion 02/03/1948 15 Robert Sand Crestline Galion 02/03/1948 15 Caroll Kent Upper Sandusky Bucyrus 02/20/1948 15 Leo Smith Galion Willard 02/20/1948 Return to the Northern Ohio League index Email Me