2008-09 Northern Ohio League Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyder
Record:  15-7 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Ruhlman (344 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Port Clinton		W	65	57	NEED GOOD BOX
12/06/08	Perkins			W	80	52	NEED GOOD BOX
12/11/08*	@Shelby			L	65	74
12/13/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	60	59
12/19/08*	Norwalk			W	58	57
12/27/08*	Galion			L	54	60
01/03/09*	@Willard		W	55	43
01/12/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	72	80
01/17/09	Clyde			W	61	52
01/19/09*	Fostoria		L	54	60
01/23/09*	Shelby			W	65	59
01/31/09	@Margaretta		W	66	57
02/05/09*	@Norwalk		W	42	38
02/07/09*	@Galion			L	47	64
02/13/09*	Willard			W	52	48
02/14/09	@Lexington		W	62	56	OT
02/20/09*	Upper Sandusky		W	81	78	OT
02/21/09	Huron			W	67	50
02/24/09*	Tiffin Columbian	W	53	51
02/26/09*	@Fostoria		L	67	70
03/03/09	Perkins			W	69	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Eastwood		L	37	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  10-12 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Micah Hyde (451 pts/22.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Findlay		L	46	54
12/11/08*	@Norwalk		L	37	40
12/13/08*	Willard			W	53	51
12/27/08*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	61
01/03/09*	@Galion			L	52	61
01/05/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	90	81
01/12/09*	Shelby			L	47	69
01/17/09	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	55	65
01/19/09*	@Bellevue		W	60	54
01/23/09*	Norwalk			L	43	52
01/24/09	Sandusky		W	72	66
01/30/09*	@Willard		W	66	65
02/03/09	Rossford		L	63	65
02/05/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	64	65
02/07/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	59	66
02/13/09*	Galion			L	61	71
02/14/09	@Clyde			W	53	51
02/19/09*	@Shelby			W	62	46
02/21/09	@Port Clinton		L	66	70
02/26/09*	Bellevue		W	70	67
03/04/09	Clyde			W	58	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT


Galion
Coach:  Tim Birie
Record:  16-9 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Justen Little (340 pts/14.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/05/08	Colonel Crawford	W	49	38
12/06/08	Bucyrus			W	68	35
12/11/08*	@Willard		W	59	48
12/13/08*	Shelby			W	73	67
12/19/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	69	74
12/20/08	@Lexington		L	44	54
12/27/08*	@Bellevue		W	60	54
12/29/08	Wynford			W	52	37
01/03/09*	Fostoria		W	61	52
01/12/09*	@Norwalk		W	53	52
01/16/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	58	62
01/17/09	@Madison		L	47	57	NEED BOX
01/23/09*	Willard			L	34	46
01/24/09	@Ontario		W	63	50
01/30/09*	@Shelby			L	51	66
02/05/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	51	66
02/07/09*	Bellevue		W	64	47
02/13/09*	@Fostoria		W	71	61
02/20/09*	Norwalk			W	50	47
02/27/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	66	80
03/03/09	Shelby			W	62	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/06/09	Upper Sandusky		W	77	72	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/11/09	Tiffin Columbian	W	66	53	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/14/09	Kenton			W	59	54	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/19/09	Vermilion		L	72	78	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  8-13 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Lodermeier (202 pts/10.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Perkins		L	42	58
12/06/08	Clyde			W	51	46	NEED BOX
12/11/08*	Fostoria		W	40	37
12/13/08*	@Upper Sandusky		L	72	77
12/16/08	@Huron			W	57	50
12/19/08*	@Bellevue		L	57	58
12/27/08*	Shelby			W	58	51
01/03/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	37	57
01/12/09*	Galion			L	52	53
01/16/09*	Willard			L	39	45
01/17/09	@Port Clinton		W	50	40	NEED BOX
01/23/09*	@Fostoria		W	52	43
01/31/09	Sandusky		W	42	40
02/05/09*	Bellevue		L	38	42
02/07/09*	@Shelby			W	49	46
02/09/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	50	52
02/13/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	34	43
02/14/09	Madison			L	35	49
02/20/09*	@Galion			L	47	50
02/27/09*	@Willard		L	49	62
03/03/09	Eastwood		L	37	38	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Shelby
Coach:  Troy Schwemley
Record:  10-11 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Ingle (298 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SHS      Opp
12/05/08	@Madison		L	43	63
12/06/08	Ontario			W	56	48
12/11/08*	Bellevue		W	74	65
12/13/08*	@Galion			L	67	73
12/19/08*	@Willard		W	65	56
12/27/08*	@Norwalk		L	51	58
01/03/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	42	64
01/12/09*	@Fostoria		W	69	47
01/16/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	55
01/17/09	Lexington		L	40	58
01/23/09*	@Bellevue		L	59	65
01/24/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	66	58	OT
01/30/09*	Galion			W	66	51
01/31/09	Perkins			W	73	65
02/05/09*	Willard			W	52	42
02/07/09*	Norwalk			L	46	49
02/13/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	75	70	OT
02/14/09	@Ashland		W	68	63
02/19/09*	Fostoria		L	46	62
02/27/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	67	70
03/03/09	Galion			L	57	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  15-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Kneeskern (408 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/05/08	Clyde			L	48	53
12/06/08	Port Clinton		W	73	41
12/11/08*	Upper Sandusky		W	89	70
12/13/08*	Bellevue		L	59	60
12/19/08*	Galion			W	74	69
12/20/08	@Madison		L	50	52
12/27/08*	@Fostoria		L	61	63
01/03/09*	Norwalk			W	57	37
01/13/09*	Willard			W	63	59
01/16/09*	@Shelby			W	55	52
01/17/09	Oak Harbor		W	58	40
01/23/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	65
01/24/09	@Marion Harding		W	52	40
02/05/09*	@Galion			W	66	51
02/07/09*	Fostoria		W	66	59
02/13/09*	@Norwalk		W	43	34
02/20/09*	@Willard		W	76	68
02/21/09	@Fremont Ross		L	63	65	OT
02/24/09*	@Bellevue		L	51	53
02/27/09*	Shelby			W	70	67
03/04/09	Oak Harbor		W	85	41	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Fostoria		W	59	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT
03/10/09	Galion			L	53	66	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  16-5 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Falk (676 pts/32.1 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     USHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Wynford		W	72	57
12/06/08	Elgin			W	92	68
12/11/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	70	89
12/13/08*	Norwalk			W	77	72
12/20/08	@Carey			W	90	83
12/27/08*	Willard			W	75	64
12/29/08	Bucyrus			W	79	63
01/03/09*	@Shelby			W	64	42
01/05/09*	Fostoria		L	81	90
01/12/09*	Bellevue		W	80	72
01/16/09*	@Galion			W	62	58
01/23/09*	Tiffin Columbian	W	65	48
01/31/09	@Marion Harding		W	84	70
02/05/09*	@Fostoria		W	65	64
02/07/09*	@Willard		W	75	69
02/09/09*	@Norwalk		W	52	50
02/13/09*	Shelby			L	70	75	OT
02/20/09*	@Bellevue		L	78	81	OT
02/21/09	Mohawk			W	95	74
02/27/09*	Galion			W	80	66
03/06/09	Galion			L	72	77	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Willard
Coach:  Dave Hirschy
Record:  4-17 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Cok (212 pts/11.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Lexington		L	42	54
12/11/08*	Galion			L	48	59
12/13/08*	@Fostoria		L	51	53
12/19/08*	Shelby			L	56	65
12/20/08	Ashland			W	46	44
12/27/08*	@Upper Sandusky		L	64	75
01/03/09*	Bellevue		L	43	55
01/13/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	59	63
01/16/09*	@Norwalk		W	45	39
01/17/09	Akron SVSM		L	50	59
01/23/09*	@Galion			W	46	34
01/30/09*	Fostoria		L	65	66
01/31/09	@Fremont Ross		L	36	66	NEED BOX
02/05/09*	@Shelby			L	42	52
02/07/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	69	75
02/10/09	Ontario			L	53	63
02/13/09*	@Bellevue		L	48	52
02/20/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	68	76
02/21/09	@Sandusky		L	62	74	OT
02/27/09*	Norwalk			W	62	49
03/04/09	Kenton			L	45	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 878 807 62.71 57.64 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 994 940 71.00 67.14 Bellevue 8 - 6 825 841 58.92 60.07 Galion 8 - 6 820 822 58.57 58.71 Fostoria 7 - 7 827 849 59.07 60.64 Shelby 6 - 8 831 827 59.35 59.07 Norwalk 4 - 10 674 716 48.14 51.14 Willard 3 - 11 766 813 54.71 58.07 Totals 56 - 56 6615 6615 59.06 59.06

Northern Ohio League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 31.50 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky 441 14 2 21.23 Micah Hyde Fostoria 276 13 3 18.85 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian 264 14 4 15.28 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue 214 14 5 14.07 Aaron Burrow Fostoria 197 14 6 13.42 Justen Little Galion 188 14 7 13.30 Curtis Watson Bellevue 173 13 8 13.23 Josh Ingle Shelby 172 13 9 12.21 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian 171 14 10 12.07 Jordyn Hatcher Galion 169 14

Northern Ohio League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 40 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian Upper Sandusky 12/11/2008 2 39 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Willard 12/27/2008 39 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Bellevue 01/12/2009 39 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Bellevue 02/20/2009 5 38 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Galion 02/27/2009 6 35 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Norwalk 12/13/2008 35 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Fostoria 01/05/2009 8 32 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Shelby 02/13/2009 32 Micah Hyde Fostoria Bellevue 02/26/2009 10 31 Justen Little Galion Shelby 12/13/2008 31 Micah Hyde Fostoria Upper Sandusky 02/05/2009 31 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/20/2009 Return to Northern Ohio League index Email Me