2009-10 Northern Ohio League Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyder
Record:  16-7 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Ruhlman (295 pts/16.3 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Huron			W	46	43
12/05/09	@Perkins		W	59	45	NEED BOX
12/12/09*	@Norwalk		L	38	41	NEED BOX
12/18/09*	@Fostoria		W	75	61
12/22/09*	Upper Sandusky		W      108	82
12/30/09*	Galion			W	65	51	NEED BOX
01/02/10	Lexington		L	52	76
01/08/10*	@Shelby			L	57	65
01/15/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	56	52
01/22/10*	Willard			W	54	53
01/23/10	Port Clinton		L	58	60
01/29/10*	Norwalk			W	56	37
01/30/10	Margaretta		W	83	43
02/04/10*	Fostoria		W	55	48
02/08/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	68	51
02/11/10*	@Galion			W	64	51
02/13/10*	Shelby			L	59	62	OT
02/19/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	61	OT
02/20/10	@Clyde			W	52	49	NEED BOX
03/01/10*	@Willard		W	64	56	NEED BOX
03/05/10	Norwalk			W	65	34	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/10	Willard			W	58	34	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/10	Port Clinton		L	41	48	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  8-13 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Colin Echleberry (356 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/04/09	Findlay			L	44	47
12/12/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	59	70
12/14/09	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	60	88
12/18/09*	Bellevue		L	61	75
12/22/09*	Galion			L	60	66
12/30/09*	@Willard		W	55	36
01/08/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	84	69
01/09/10	@Rossford		L	50	59
01/15/10*	Shelby			W	72	57
01/22/10*	@Norwalk		L	35	38
01/23/10	@Sandusky		W	70	60	OT
01/29/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	51	69
01/30/10	Clyde			W	57	49
02/04/10*	@Bellevue		L	48	55
02/11/10*	Willard			L	61	67
02/13/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	77	56
02/18/10*	@Shelby			L	41	70
02/20/10	Port Clinton		L	40	42
02/22/10*	@Galion			W	55	28
02/27/10*	Norwalk			W	63	46
03/02/10	Upper Sandusky		L	61	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Galion
Coach:  Tim Birie
Record:  10-12 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Nicholls (205 pts/9.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Colonel Crawford	W	50	49
12/05/09	@Bucyrus		W	62	58
12/12/09*	@Shelby			W	63	61
12/18/09*	Norwalk			L	53	54	OT
12/19/09	Lexington		L	56	61	OT
12/22/09*	@Fostoria		W	66	60
12/30/09*	@Bellevue		L	51	65	NEED BOX
01/09/10	Madison			L	46	73
01/12/10	@Wynford		W	51	50
01/15/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	80	61
01/16/10*	Willard			L	57	59
01/22/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	49	61
01/23/10	Ontario			W	64	57
01/29/10*	Shelby			W	71	66
02/04/10*	@Norwalk		L	38	41
02/11/10*	Bellevue		L	51	64
02/13/10*	@Willard		L	43	59
02/19/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	66
02/22/10*	Fostoria		L	28	55
03/01/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	48	72
03/02/10	Colonel Crawford	W	39	37	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/05/10	Ontario			L	59	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  11-11 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Burke (257 pts/16.0 avg) (misssing 6 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
12/04/09	Perkins			L	46	49	NEED BOX
12/05/09	@Clyde			W	40	39	NEED BOX
12/12/09*	Bellevue		W	41	38	NEED BOX - OT
12/18/09*	@Galion			W	54	53
12/22/09*	@Shelby			W	64	59
12/30/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	76	63
01/08/10*	Tiffin Columbian	W	61	49
01/15/10*	@Willard		L	50	51
01/16/10	Port Clinton		L	42	58	NEED BOX
01/22/10*	Fostoria		W	38	35
01/23/10	@Edison			L	51	53
01/29/10*	@Bellevue		L	37	56
01/30/10	@Sandusky		W	58	57	OT
02/04/10*	Galion			W	41	38
02/12/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	63
02/13/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	52	59
02/17/10*	Shelby			L	34	50
02/19/10*	Willard			L	56	62
02/20/10	Huron			L	36	49	NEED BOX
02/27/10*	@Fostoria		L	46	63
03/02/10	Clyde			W	38	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/10	Bellevue		L	34	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Shelby
Coach:  Troy Schwemley
Record:  14-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Ingle (416 pts/18.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SHS      Opp
12/04/09	Madison			W	77	65
12/05/09	@Orrville		L	57	65
12/08/09	@Ontario		W	47	45
12/12/09*	Galion			L	61	63
12/18/09*	@Willard		W	67	53
12/22/09*	Norwalk			L	59	64
12/28/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	67	65
01/02/10	Ashland			L	57	61
01/08/10*	Bellevue		W	65	57
01/09/10	@Lexington		L	60	66
01/15/10*	@Fostoria		L	57	72
01/22/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	90	55
01/29/10*	@Galion			L	66	71
02/04/10*	Willard			W	62	56
02/11/10*	Tiffin Columbian	W	55	54	OT
02/13/10*	@Bellevue		W	62	59	OT
02/17/10*	@Norwalk		W	50	34
02/18/10*	Fostoria		W	70	41
02/27/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	78	54
03/02/10	Clear Fork		W	43	26	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/05/10	Madison			L	58	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  13-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Kneeskern (339 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Clyde			W	64	60
12/05/09	@Port Clinton		L	60	70
12/12/09*	@Fostoria		W	70	59
12/18/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	85	67
12/19/09	Madison			L	64	66
12/22/09*	Willard			W	62	51
12/28/09*	Shelby			L	65	67
01/08/10*	@Norwalk		L	49	61
01/15/10*	Bellevue		L	52	56
01/16/10	@Oak Harbor		W	80	64
01/22/10*	@Galion			W	61	49
01/23/10	Marion Harding		L	59	71
01/29/10*	Fostoria		W	69	51
02/04/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	69	40
02/11/10*	@Shelby			L	54	55	OT
02/13/10*	Norwalk			W	59	52
02/19/10*	@Bellevue		W	61	60	OT
02/20/10	Fremont Ross		W	74	68
02/24/10*	@Willard		W	64	44
03/01/10*	Galion			W	72	48
03/05/10	Kenton			L	56	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  3-19 (0-14 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jevon Cheney (330 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     USHS    Opp
12/04/09	Wynford			W	83	81
12/12/09*	@Willard		L	58	90
12/18/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	67	85
12/22/09*	@Bellevue		L	82     108
12/30/09*	Norwalk			L	63	76
01/02/10	@Elgin			L	81	91
01/04/10	@Bucyrus		W	78	70
01/08/10*	@Fostoria		L	69	84
01/15/10*	Galion			L	61	80
01/16/10	Carey			L	75	92
01/22/10*	@Shelby			L	55	90
01/29/10*	Willard			L	51	78
01/30/10	Marion Harding		L	68	89
02/04/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	40	69
02/08/10*	Bellevue		L	51	68
02/12/10*	@Norwalk		L	63	72
02/13/10*	Fostoria		L	56	77
02/19/10*	@Galion			L	66	72
02/20/10	@Mohawk			L	31	54
02/27/10*	Shelby			L	54	78
03/02/10	Fostoria		W	62	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/05/10	Bath			L	39	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Willard
Coach:  Dave Hirschy
Record:  10-12 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Chandler (204 pts./10.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/05/09	Lexington		L	53	57
12/12/09*	Upper Sandusky		W	90	58
12/18/09*	Shelby			L	53	67
12/19/09	@Ashland		L	49	57
12/22/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	51	62
12/30/09*	Fostoria		L	36	55
01/09/10	Sandusky		L	84	88
01/15/10*	Norwalk			W	51	50
01/16/10*	@Galion			W	59	57
01/22/10*	@Bellevue		L	53	54
01/23/10	Fremont Ross		W	78	54
01/26/10	@Ontario		W	61	51
01/29/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	78	51
02/04/10*	@Shelby			L	56	62
02/11/10*	@Fostoria		W	67	61
02/13/10*	Galion			W	59	43	NEED BOX
02/19/10*	@Norwalk		W	62	56
02/20/10	@Madison		L	58	73
02/24/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	44	64
03/01/10*	Bellevue		L	56	64	NEED BOX
03/05/10	Lexington		W	61	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/10/10	Bellevue		L	34	58	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Bellevue 10 - 4 879 771 62.78 55.07 Shelby 10 - 4 909 798 64.92 57.00 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 892 760 63.71 54.28 Norwalk 8 - 6 722 739 51.57 52.78 Willard 7 - 7 815 804 58.21 57.42 Fostoria 6 - 8 822 802 58.71 57.28 Galion 5 - 9 770 844 55.00 60.28 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 836 1127 59.71 80.50 Totals 56 - 56 6645 6645 59.33 59.33

Northern Ohio League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.90 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue 208 11 missing 3 games 2 18.42 Josh Ingle Shelby 258 14 3 17.21 Colin Echleberry Fostoria 241 14 4 16.92 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian 237 14 5 16.00 Jordan Burke Norwalk 192 12 missing 2 games 6 15.57 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian 218 14 7 14.25 Jared Cashen Norwalk 171 12 missing 2 games 8 13.92 Jared Kuhlman Tiffin Columbian 195 14 9 13.18 Curt Watson Bellevue 145 11 missing 3 games 10 13.14 A.J. Settles Fostoria 92 7

Northern Ohio League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 43 Josh Ingle Shelby Upper Sandusky 01/22/2010 2 41 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Galion 02/11/2010 3 31 Ed Haynes Bellevue Upper Sandusky 12/22/2009 31 Colin Echleberry Fostoria Willard 02/11/2010 5 30 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian Fostoria 01/29/2010 6 29 Josh Ingle Shelby Bellevue 02/13/2010 29 Patrick Kirk Galion Upper Sandusky 02/19/2010 8 27 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 02/13/2010 9 26 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Upper Sandusky 12/22/2009 26 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian Shelby 12/28/2009 26 Jordan Burke Norwalk Upper Sandusky 02/12/2010 Return to Northern Ohio League index Email Me