2015-16 Northern Ten Conference Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  17-7 (12-4 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Loy (426 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	@South Central		W	45	43
12/03/15*	@Seneca East		W	60	51
12/05/15	New Riegel		L	31	54
12/10/15	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	57
12/12/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	42	66
12/17/15*	Ridgedale		W	36	32
12/19/15*	@Carey			W	62	43
12/23/15*	Bucyrus			W	67	43
12/30/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	47
01/02/16	Plymouth		W	49	48
01/08/16*	Wynford			W	52	38
01/09/16*	Mohawk			W	44	36
01/16/16*	Seneca East		W	63	47
01/22/16	Crestline		W	66	38
01/23/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	46	53
01/30/16*	@Ridgedale		L	57	66
02/05/16*	Carey			W	61	47
02/06/16*	@Bucyrus		W	66	47
02/12/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	52	33
02/13/16*	@Wynford		W	69	49
02/16/16	Riverdale		W	54	43
02/19/16*	@Mohawk			W	62	27
02/24/16	Norwalk St. Paul	W	52	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/26/16	Wynford			L	58	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Tony Rose
Record:  1-22 (1-15 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Clinton Carr (245 pts/10.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	Northmor		L	37	58
12/01/15	Riverdale		L	42	57
12/05/15	@Crestview		L	55	72
12/11/15*	@Seneca East		L	50	65
12/12/15*	@Mohawk			L	44	70
12/17/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	30	43
12/19/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	33	85
12/23/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	43	67
12/30/15*	Carey			L	45	57
01/08/16*	@Ridgedale		L	52	82
01/09/16*	@Wynford		L	54	73
01/14/16	Crestline		L	39	53
01/18/16	@Galion			L	44	87	01/12
01/22/16*	Seneca East		L	49	65
01/23/16*	Mohawk			W	53	45
01/30/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	27	51
02/05/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	43	84
02/06/16*	Buckeye Central		L	47	66
02/12/16*	@Carey			L	56	59
02/13/16*	Ridgedale		L	40	58
02/16/16	@Mt. Gilead		L	43	59
02/19/16*	Wynford			L	51	74
02/26/16	Edison			L	33	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Carey
Coach:  Jamie Young
Record:  10-13 (8-8 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Abel LaRoche (343 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	@Riverdale		L	50	62
11/30/15	@Lakota			W	61	34
12/05/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	61	74
12/11/15*	Mohawk			W	44	42
12/12/15*	@Wynford		W	74	70
12/14/15	New Riegel		L	57	59
12/19/15*	Buckeye Central		L	43	62
12/23/15*	Ridgedale		L	48	53
12/30/15*	@Bucyrus		W	57	45
01/08/16*	@Seneca East		W	63	58
01/09/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	58	52
01/16/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	41	71
01/22/16*	@Mohawk			W	61	51
01/23/16*	Wynford			L	52	54
01/30/16	Vanlue			W	91	43
02/01/16	Liberty-Benton		L	72	82
02/05/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	47	61
02/06/16*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55
02/12/16*	Bucyrus			W	59	56
02/13/16*	Seneca East		L	74	82
02/16/16	@Old Fort		L	54	63	02/20
02/19/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	47	69
02/24/16	Bluffton		L	34	99	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  16-8 (11-5 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Owen Adams (385 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/15	@Crestline		W	54	27	11/27
12/05/15*	Mohawk			W	45	31
12/11/15*	@Wynford		W	72	36
12/12/15*	Seneca East		W	75	59
12/17/15*	@Bucyrus		W	43	30
12/19/15	Crestview (Van Wert)	L	33	44	11/28 - At Bluffton University
12/21/15	@Mansfield Christian	W	51	41
12/28/15*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55	12/19
12/30/15*	Buckeye Central		W	47	42
01/02/16	@Northmor		W	44	42
01/08/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	36	60
01/09/16*	@Carey			L	52	58
01/14/16	New Riegel		L	57	60
01/16/16*	@Mohawk			W	51	34
01/22/16*	Wynford			L	50	71
01/23/16*	@Seneca East		W	73	43
01/30/16*	Bucyrus			W	51	27
02/05/16*	Ridgedale		W	55	39
02/06/16	Plymouth		W	56	38
02/12/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	33	52
02/13/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	53	55
02/19/16*	Carey			W	69	47
02/26/16	South Central		W	69	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/16	Sandusky St. Mary	L	42	48	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Mike Mathey
Record:  5-18 (2-14 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Brayden Dunlap (428 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/15	Ridgemont		L	45	58
12/05/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	31	45
12/11/15*	@Carey			L	42	44
12/12/15*	Bucyrus			W	70	44
12/17/15*	Wynford			L	42	50
12/19/15*	@Seneca East		W	54	42
12/21/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	42	80
12/30/15*	Ridgedale		L	36	42
01/08/16	Crestline		W	54	31
01/09/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	36	44
01/16/16*	Colonel Crawford	L	34	51
01/22/16*	Carey			L	51	61
01/23/16*	@Bucyrus		L	45	53
01/28/16	@New Riegel		L	32	67
01/30/16*	@Wynford		L	54	76
02/02/16	@Riverdale		W	53	52
02/05/16*	Seneca East		L	50	54	OT
02/06/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	42	64
02/12/16*	@Ridgedale		L	58	71
02/13/16	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	62
02/17/16	@Vanlue			W	50	43	02/16
02/19/16*	Buckeye Central		L	27	62
02/24/16	Hopewell-Loudon		L	44	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  13-11 (7-9 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Monroe Britton (441 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Elgin			W	53	44	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Ridgedale High School
12/05/15*	Wynford			L	55	64
12/11/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	73
12/12/15	Delaware Christian	W	74	59
12/17/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	32	36
12/23/15*	@Carey			W	53	48
12/28/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	55	64	12/19
12/30/15*	@Mohawk			W	42	36	12/28
01/02/16	Pleasant		W	52	51	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Elgin High School
01/08/16*	Bucyrus			W	82	52
01/09/16*	@Seneca East		W	73	62
01/16/16*	@Wynford		L	47	51
01/22/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	51	77
01/23/16	Gahanna Christian	W	69	47
01/30/16*	Buckeye Central		W	66	57
02/02/16	@Shekinah Christian	L	57	71
02/05/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	39	55
02/06/16*	Carey			L	55	64
02/12/16*	Mohawk			W	71	58
02/13/16*	@Bucyrus		W	58	40
02/16/16	@Tree of Life		W	62	27
02/19/16*	Seneca East		L	47	51
02/22/16	Delaware Christian	W	50	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ridgedale High School
02/26/16	@Grove City Christian	L	67	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Grove City Christian High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  7-16 (5-11 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Johnny Diehm (352 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/15*	Buckeye Central		L	51	60
12/05/15	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	46
12/08/15	@Edison			L	57	86	11/28
12/11/15*	Bucyrus			W	65	50
12/12/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	59	75
12/17/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	48     108
12/19/15*	Mohawk			L	42	54
12/23/15*	@Wynford		L	63	64
12/29/15	Crestline		W	58	46	Holiday Tournament at Seneca East High School
12/30/15	South Central		L	50	81	Holiday Tournament at Seneca East High School
01/08/16*	Carey			L	58	83
01/09/16*	Ridgedale		L	62	73
01/14/16	Old Fort		L	83	86
01/16/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	47	63
01/22/16*	@Bucyrus		W	65	49
01/23/16*	Colonel Crawford	L	43	73
01/30/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	35	79
02/05/16*	@Mohawk			W	54	50	OT
02/06/16*	@Wynford		L	53	58
02/09/16	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	51
02/13/16*	@Carey			W	82	74
02/19/16*	@Ridgedale		W	51	47
02/24/16	Willard			L	43	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Jeff Winslow
Record:  23-1 (16-0 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Wes Vent (517 pts/21.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Willard			W	73	54
11/28/15	@Tiffin Columbian	W	73	62
12/05/15*	@Carey			W	74	61
12/11/15*	Ridgedale		W	73	49
12/12/15*	Buckeye Central		W	66	42
12/17/15*	@Seneca East		W      108	48
12/19/15*	@Bucyrus		W	85	33
12/21/15*	Mohawk			W	80	42
12/30/15*	@Wynford		W	86	69
01/02/16	@New Riegel		W	76	73
01/08/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	60	36
01/09/16	Bellevue		W	68	49
01/16/16*	Carey			W	71	41
01/22/16*	@Ridgedale		W	77	51
01/23/16*	@Buckeye Central	W	53	46
01/30/16*	Seneca East		W	79	35
02/02/16	@Shelby			W	80	78
02/05/16*	Bucyrus			W	84	43
02/06/16*	@Mohawk			W	64	42
02/12/16*	Wynford			W	88	63
02/13/16*	@Colonel Crawford	W	55	53
02/16/16	Galion			W	61	55
02/26/16	Wapakoneta		W	62	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School
03/02/16	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	67	79	Division II District Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  15-10 (10-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Crall (362 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	69	68
11/28/15	Shelby			L	53	78
12/05/15*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55
12/11/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	36	72
12/12/15*	Carey			L	70	74
12/17/15*	@Mohawk			W	50	42
12/23/15*	Seneca East		W	64	63
12/28/15	Crestview		W	75	60
12/30/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	69	86
01/02/16	@New London		L	39	60
01/08/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	38	52
01/09/16*	Bucyrus			W	73	54
01/16/16*	Ridgedale		W	51	47
01/22/16*	@Colonel Crawford	W	71	50
01/23/16*	@Carey			W	54	52
01/30/16*	Mohawk			W	76	54
02/05/16	@Crestline		W	65	50
02/06/16*	@Seneca East		W	58	53
02/12/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	88
02/13/16*	Buckeye Central		L	49	69
02/16/16	River Valley		L	78	80
02/19/16*	@Bucyrus		W	74	51
02/24/16	Mansfield Christian	W	66	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/26/16	Buckeye Central		W	67	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/01/16	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	72	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 1203 754 75.18 47.12 Buckeye Central 12 - 4 881 725 55.06 45.31 Colonel Crawford 11 - 5 869 739 54.31 46.18 Wynford 10 - 6 960 962 60.00 60.12 Carey 8 - 8 893 955 55.81 59.68 Ridgedale 7 - 9 875 888 54.68 55.50 Seneca East 5 - 11 878 1040 54.87 65.00 Mohawk 2 - 14 714 883 44.62 55.18 Bucyrus 1 - 15 717 1044 44.81 65.25 Totals 72 - 72 7990 7990 55.48 55.48

Northern Ten Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.00 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky 352 16 2 19.25 Grant Loy Buckeye Central 308 16 3 17.56 Monroe Britton Ridgedale 281 16 4 15.68 Owen Adams Colonel Crawford 251 16 5 15.56 Alex Eldred Ridgedale 249 16 6 15.50 Abel LaRoche Carey 248 16 7 14.31 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central 229 16 8 14.18 Alex Crall Wynford 227 16 9 14.06 Johnny Diehm Seneca East 225 16 10 13.87 Brayden Dunlap Mohawk 222 16

Northern Ten Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Wynford 02/12/2016 2 34 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Ridgedale 01/22/2016 3 32 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Wynford 12/30/2015 32 Monroe Britton Ridgedale Seneca East 01/09/2016 5 31 Brayden Dunlap Mohawk Bucyrus 12/12/2015 31 Grant Loy Buckeye Central Seneca East 01/16/2016 31 Monroe Britton Ridgedale Mohawk 02/12/2016 8 30 Derek Burkhart Colonel Crawford Seneca East 12/12/2015 30 Monroe Britton Ridgedale Bucyrus 01/08/2016 10 29 Grant Loy Buckeye Central Carey 02/05/2016 Return to Northern Ten Conference index Email Me