1965-66 Richland County Basketball Scores


Clear Fork
Coach:  Gordon Shipley
Record:  16-4 (7-2 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Hoyt (444 pts/22.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CFHS    Opp
11/26/65	@Mt. Gilead		W	69	27
12/03/65	Highland		W	59	44
12/04/65	@Utica			W	76	61
12/10/65*	Plymouth		W	70	41
12/17/65*	@Northmor		W	75	51
12/21/65	@Wynford		W	72	46
01/07/66*	Lucas			W	82	54	
01/08/66	Crestview		L	52	64
01/14/66*	Loudonville		W	74	44
01/21/66*	@Lexington		L	57	64
01/28/66*	@Fredericktown		W	51	50
01/29/66	Mansfield Malabar	W	61	60
02/04/66*	Crestview		L	57	59
02/05/66	@Plymouth		W	81	45
02/11/66*	Crestline		W	71	59
02/12/66	Lexington		W	67	59
02/18/66*	@Ontario		W	78	61
02/19/66	South Central		W	80	51
02/25/66	Lucas			W	77	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
02/26/66	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	55	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Crestview
Coach:  Bob Earnest
Record:  19-2 (9-0 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Snyder (315 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CHS     Opp
12/04/65	@Mapleton		W	72	37
12/10/65*	@Loudonville		W	71	47
12/11/65	Mansfield Malabar	W	58	52
12/17/65*	Fredericktown		W	49	41
12/21/65	New London		W	48	43
12/28/65	@Norwalk		W	68	65	OT
01/07/66*	@Crestline		W	74	51
01/08/66	Clear Fork		W	64	52
01/14/66*	Plymouth		W	68	54
01/15/66	@Lexington		L	47	50
01/21/66*	@Lucas			W	98	74
01/28/66*	Lexington		W	68	61
02/04/66*	@Clear Fork		W	59	57
02/05/66	@South Central		W	68	39
02/11/66*	Ontario			W	64	43
02/12/66	@Plymouth		W	58	45
02/18/66*	Northmor		W      102	43
02/19/66	Milan			W	85	47
02/25/66	Berlin Heights		W	81	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Huron High School
02/26/66	Norwalk St. Paul	W	78	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Huron High School
03/04/66	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Lexington
Coach:  John Barr
Record:  15-6 (8-1 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Chuck Lew (328 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/65	@Mansfield Malabar	L	48	49
12/04/65	Shelby			W	55	51
12/10/65*	@Fredericktown		W	53	50	OT
12/17/65*	Crestline		W	60	48
12/18/65	@Ontario		W	57	38
01/07/66*	Plymouth		W	86	42
01/08/66	@Upper Sandusky		L	65	83
01/14/66*	@Lucas			W	93	69
01/15/66	Crestview		W	50	47
01/21/66*	Clear Fork		W	64	57
01/22/66	Madison			L	65	66
01/28/66*	@Crestview		L	61	68
01/29/66	Columbus DeSales	W	48	47
02/04/66*	Ontario			W	59	49
02/05/66	@Mt. Gilead		W	91	41	NEED GOOD BOX
02/11/66*	@Northmor		W	73	41
02/12/66	@Clear Fork		L	59	67
02/18/66*	Loudonville		W	63	42
02/25/66	Mansfield Malabar	W	60	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/26/66	Ashland			W	75	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/05/66	Tiffin Columbian	L	46	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Lucas
Coach:  Andy Arvay
Record:  6-13 (4-5 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Collins (275 pts/15.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/26/65	@Mapleton		L	50	55
12/03/65	@West Holmes		L	44	81
12/04/65	Plymouth		L	58	59
12/10/65*	Crestline		L	66	74
12/17/65*	@Plymouth		L	56	61
12/18/65	East Knox		W      111	68
01/07/66*	@Clear Fork		L	54	82
01/14/66*	Lexington		L	69	93
01/15/66	@Hillsdale		W	70	58
01/21/66*	Crestview		L	74	98
01/22/66	Danville		L	74	92
01/28/66*	@Ontario		W	80	66
01/29/66	@East Knox		L	66	70	NEED BOX
02/04/66*	Northmor		W	92	74
02/05/66	Mapleton		L	66	73
02/11/66*	@Loudonville		W	71	53
02/12/66	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	78	82	OT
02/15/66*	Fredericktown		W	76	69
02/26/66	Clear Fork		L	63	77	Class A Sectional Tournament at 


Madison
Coach:  Tom Winterbottom
Record:  9-10 (6-6 CC)
Leading Scorer:  Dodie Hutchinson (360 pts/18.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/04/65	Galion			W	62	47
12/10/65*	Ashland			W	72	54
12/11/65	Ontario			W	57	54
12/17/65	Mt. Vernon		L	62	66	OT
12/18/65*	@New Philadelphia	L	69	70
12/28/65*	Coshocton		W	81	66
01/07/66*	@Wooster		L	51	56
01/08/66*	Dover			W	53	45
01/14/66*	@Mansfield Malabar	W	61	57
01/15/66	@Shelby			L	60	64
01/21/66*	@Ashland		L	64	67
01/22/66	@Lexington		W	66	65
01/28/66*	New Philadelphia	L	81	93
02/04/66*	@Coshocton		L	75	96
02/05/66*	@Wooster		W	63	51
02/11/66*	@Dover			L	61	63
02/18/66*	Mansfield Malabar	W	88	86
02/19/66	@Mt. Vernon		L	66	77
02/25/66	Willard			L	49	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Ashland


Mansfield Malabar
Coach:  Dick Evilsizor
Record:  4-15 (2-10 CC)
Leading Scorer:  Alan Wilson (192 pts/10.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     Opp
12/03/65	Lexington		W	49	48
12/04/65	@Mt. Vernon		W	59	53
12/10/65*	@New Philadelphia	L	50	51
12/11/65	@Crestview		L	52	58
12/17/65*	Coshocton		L	62	64
12/18/65*	@Wooster		L	48	55
12/28/65*	Dover			L	35	39
01/08/66*	@Ashland		L	40	55
01/14/66*	Madison			L	57	61
01/21/66*	New Philadelphia	L	57	60
01/22/66*	@Coshocton		L	41	74
01/28/66*	Wooster			W	46	42
01/29/66	@Clear Fork		L	60	61
02/04/66*	@Dover			W	43	33
02/06/66	Upper Sandusky		L	70	75
02/11/66*	Ashland			L	66	78
02/18/66*	@Madison		L	86	88
02/19/66	Shelby			L	68	73	4OT
02/25/66	Lexington		L	51	60	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Mansfield Senior
Coach:  Jim Burkett
Record:  8-12 (5-9 BC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Dinger (420 pts/21.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MSHS    OPP
12/03/65*	Fremont Ross		L	54	75
12/10/65*	Lorain Admiral King	W	80	76
12/11/65	@Ashland		L	58	59
12/17/65*	Elyria			L	59	69
12/18/65*	@Marion Harding		L	61	66
12/22/65*	Lorain Senior		W	73	52
12/28/65*	@Findlay		L	64	80
01/07/66*	Sandusky		L	69	76
01/08/66	Akron North		W	65	59
01/14/66*	@Fremont Ross		L	48	62
01/21/66*	@Lorain Admiral King	L	71	74
01/22/66	Dayton Roth		W	64	60
01/28/66*	@Elyria			W	67	64
01/29/66*	Marion Harding		L	49	58
02/04/66*	@Lorain Senior		W	71	57
02/11/66*	Findlay			W	80	64
02/12/66	@Cuyahoga Falls		L	67	76
02/18/66*	@Sandusky		L	48	51
02/25/66	Bucyrus			W	71	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School
02/26/66	Marion Harding		L	57	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Mansfield St. Peter's
Coach:  Bob Frye
Record:  19-6
Leading Scorer:  Doug Alt (447 pts/17.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
11/24/65	@Columbus Watterson	W	59	51
11/26/65	@Delaware Hayes		W	68	51
12/03/65	@Crestline		W	80	60
12/04/65	Elyria Catholic		W	52	51
12/11/65	@Huron			L	62	71
12/18/65	Dennison St. Mary's	W	82	64
12/22/65	Parma Valley Forge	L	58	64
12/28/65	Steubenville Cen. Cath.	W	57	54
01/07/66	Akron St. Vincent	L	56	57
01/08/66	@Ayersville		L	55	58
01/14/66	Tiffin Calvert		W	69	52	Herb DeWeese 34 rebounds - 21 offensive
01/21/66	Cleveland St. Joseph	W	74	61
01/22/66	@Shelby			W	57	47
01/29/66	@Columbus Hartley	L	59	80
02/04/66	Perkins			W	75	40
02/05/66	@Ontario		W	92	55
02/11/66	@Lima Central Catholic	W	78	69
02/13/66	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	48
02/18/66	Delphos St. John's	W	49	45
02/19/66	@Wynford		W	70	65
02/25/66	Ontario			W	29	23	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
02/26/66	Clear Fork		W	72	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
03/04/66	Crestview		W	58	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
03/11/66	York			W	65	49	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School
03/12/66	Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	63	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Ontario
Coach:  David Milligan
Record:  8-11 (5-4 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Lance Easterday (290 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     OPP
12/04/65	@Bucyrus		L	64	85
12/10/65*	Northmor		W	58	36
12/11/65	@Madison		L	54	57
12/17/65*	@Loudonville		W	81	64
12/18/65	Lexington		L	38	57
12/30/65	Upper Sandusky		L	60	77
01/07/66*	Fredericktown		W	61	59
01/08/66	Highland		W	68	63
01/14/66*	@Crestline		W	71	43
01/21/66*	@Plymouth		W	69	68
01/22/66	Hillsdale		W	58	50
01/28/66*	Lucas			L	66	80
01/29/66	@Colonel Crawford	W	70	66
02/04/66*	@Lexington		L	49	59
02/05/66	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	55	92
02/11/66*	@Crestview		L	43	64
02/18/66*	Clear Fork		L	61	78
02/19/66	@Galion			L	63	73
02/25/66	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	23	29	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Ron Hostler
Record:  6-14 (2-7 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Goth (254 pts/14.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
11/30/65	Buckeye Central		L	49	86
12/04/61	@Lucas			W	59	58
12/10/65*	@Clear Fork		L	41	70
12/11/65	@Bloomville		L	65	83
12/17/65*	Lucas			W	61	56
12/18/65	Colonel Crawford	W	59	58	OT
12/30/65	@South Central		W	65	57
01/07/66*	@Lexington		L	42	86
01/14/66*	@Crestview		L	54	68
01/21/66*	Ontario			L	68	69
01/25/66	@Buckeye Central	L	72	88
01/28/66*	Northmor		W	98	61
02/04/66*	@Loudonville		L	44	49	OT
02/05/66	Clear Fork		L	45	81
02/11/66*	Fredericktown		L	50	74
02/12/66	Crestview		L	45	58
02/18/66*	@Crestline		L	53	81
02/19/66	@New London		L	53	67	NEED GOOD BOX
02/25/66	New London		W	59	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/26/66	Western Reserve		L	57	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Shelby
Coach:  Chuck Williams
Record:  9-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Brown and Bob Fisher (230 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SHS      Opp
11/26/65*	Willard			L	47	50	First game in new gym
12/03/65*	@Bellevue		W	54	40
12/04/65	@Lexington		L	51	55
12/10/65*	@Norwalk		L	38	39
12/11/65*	Galion			W	58	44
12/17/65*	Upper Sandusky		L	55	58	OT
01/07/66*	Tiffin Columbian	L	54	55
01/14/66*	@Bucyrus		W	75	70
01/15/66	Madison			W	64	60
01/21/66*	@Willard		L	79	82
01/22/66	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	57
01/28/66*	Bellevue		L	52	55
01/29/66*	Norwalk			W	46	44	OT
02/04/66*	@Galion			W	81	69
02/11/66*	Upper Sandusky		W	46	42	OT
02/12/66*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	50	58
02/18/66*	Bucyrus			W	69	50
02/19/66	@Mansfield Malabar	W	73	68	4OT
02/25/66	Ashland			L	56	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Buckeye Conference Standings

Team BC Reg Overall Elyria 12 - 2 15 - 3 20 - 4 Findlay 10 - 4 14 - 4 16 - 5 Sandusky 10 - 4 14 - 4 18 - 5 Fremont Ross 7 - 7 11 - 7 12 - 8 Lorain Admiral King 6 - 8 10 - 8 13 - 9 Mansfield Senior 5 - 9 7 - 11 8 - 12 Marion Harding 5 - 9 8 - 10 11 - 11 Lorain Senior 1 - 13 3 - 15 3 - 16

Cardinal Conference Standings

Team CC Reg Overall New Philadelphia 10 - 2 14 - 4 14 - 5 Coshocton 9 - 3 15 - 3 16 - 4 Ashland 7 - 5 12 - 6 13 - 7 Madison 6 - 6 9 - 9 9 - 10 Dover 4 - 8 5 - 13 5 - 14 Wooster 4 - 8 5 - 13 5 - 14 Mansfield Malabar 2 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 15

Johnny Appleseed Conference Standings

Team JAC Reg Overall Crestview 9 - 0 17 - 1 19 - 2 Lexington 8 - 1 13 - 5 15 - 6 Clear Fork 7 - 2 15 - 3 16 - 4 Ontario 5 - 4 8 - 10 8 - 11 Crestline 4 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Fredericktown 4 - 5 11 - 7 14 - 8 Lucas 4 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Plymouth 2 - 7 5 - 13 6 - 14 Loudonville 1 - 8 2 - 16 4 - 17 Northmor 1 - 8 3 - 15 3 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 12 - 2 15 - 3 18 - 4 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 15 - 3 15 - 4 Willard 10 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 7 - 7 9 - 9 9 - 10 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Galion 4 - 10 6 - 12 6 - 13 Norwalk 4 - 10 5 - 13 6 - 14 Bellevue 3 - 11 4 - 14 5 - 15

Richland County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.20 Bob Hoyt Clear Fork 444 20 2 21.00 Tom Dinger Mansfield Senior 420 20 3 18.94 Dodie Hutchinson Madison 360 19 4 17.88 Doug Alt Mansfield St. Peter's 447 25 5 16.16 Herb DeWeese Mansfield St. Peter's 404 25 6 16.00 John Cochran Lexington 272 17 7 15.61 Chuck Lew Lexington 328 21 8 15.31 Randy Farst Lucas 245 16 9 15.27 Mike Collins Lucas 275 18 10 15.26 Larry Easterday Ontario 290 19

Richland County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Tom Dinger Mansfield Senior Marion Harding 12/18/1965 2 33 Bob Hoyt Clear Fork Wynford 12/21/1965 3 32 Bob Fisher Shelby Galion 12/11/1965 32 Dodie Hutchinson Madison Dover 02/11/1966 5 31 Tom Dinger Mansfield Senior Elyria 12/17/1965 31 Doug Alt Mansfield St. Peter's Dennison St. Mary's 12/18/1965 31 Ted Huff Crestview Lucas 01/21/1966 31 Bob Hoyt Clear Fork Crestline 02/11/1966 31 Herb DeWeese Mansfield St. Peter's York 03/11/1966 10 30 Tom Dinger Mansfield Senior Lorain Admiral King 12/10/1965 30 John Cochran Lexington Lucas 01/14/1966 30 Dodie Hutchinson Madison Coshocton 02/04/1966 30 Alan Wilson Mansfield Malabar Madison 02/18/1966 Return to Richland County index Email Me