1958-59 Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  William Heath
Record:  10-8 (2-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Greer (297 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/58	Mohawk			L	43	61
12/09/58	Hardin Northern		W	48	46
12/12/58*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	65
12/16/58	Wharton			W	67	54
12/19/58*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	52
12/30/58	Vanlue			W	74	61
01/02/59	@Hardin Northern	W	51	49	Holiday Tournament at Hardin Northern High School
01/03/59	McGuffey		W	59	58	Holiday Tournament at Hardin Northern High School
01/06/59	@Ridgedale		L	46	66
01/13/59	Salem			W	87	63
01/16/59*	Clyde			W	78	69
01/20/59	Upper Sandusky		L	51     107
01/27/59	@Marion Catholic	W	71	66
01/30/59*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	55	53
02/03/59*	@Oak Harbor		L	54	63
02/06/59	Forest			W	63	58
02/10/59*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	58	95
02/19/59	Wapakoneta St. Joseph	L	54	70	Class A County Exempt Tournament at Bluffton High School


Clyde
Coach:  Norman Brautigam
Record:  6-9 (1-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Baker (293 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/58	@Norwalk		L	50	66
12/05/58*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	51
12/12/58	Holland			W	66	28
12/19/58	@Willard		W	58	50
12/20/58	@Bellevue		L	49	52
01/02/59	Perkins			W	78	22
01/09/59*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	37
01/16/59*	@Carey			L	69	78
01/20/59	Oak Harbor		L	47	54
01/23/59*	Tiffin Calvert		L	61	86
01/30/59	Danbury			W	61	52
02/03/59	Woodville		W	55	50
02/06/59*	Gibsonburg		L	47	55
02/13/59*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	76
02/20/59	Vermilion		L	45	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Bob Smith
Record:  5-15 (0-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  David Miesle (308 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/58	@Norwalk		L	40	45
11/30/58	Toledo St. Francis	L	33	57
12/05/58*	@Gibsonburg		L	49	51
12/07/58	@Lakewood St. Edward	W	54	49
12/12/58	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	82
12/20/58	Huron			W	49	43
12/28/58	Toledo Central Catholic	L	55	64
01/04/59*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	44	78
01/09/59*	@Clyde			L	37	47
01/11/59*	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	47
01/17/59	@Margaretta		L	46	61
01/18/59	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	60
01/23/59	@Delphos St. John	L	60	85
01/25/59	@Lima Central Catholic	L	45	56
01/30/59*	@Carey			L	53	55
02/03/59	Elmore			L	55	81
02/06/59	@Danbury		W	80	79
02/13/59*	Oak Harbor		L	44	59
02/20/59	Genoa			W	62	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/21/59	@Fremont Ross		L	29	34	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Charles Mowery
Record:  11-12 (3-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Ruggiero (308 pts/14.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/58	@Green Springs		L	58	70
12/05/58*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	49
12/09/58	Woodville		W	59	51
12/12/58	@Danbury		W	58	48
12/16/58	@Jackson-Liberty	L	64	75
12/19/58*	Carey			W	52	47
12/23/58	Elmore			L	67	73
12/27/58	Montgomery		L	57	61
01/09/59	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	70	NEED BOX
01/13/59*	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	60
01/16/59*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	53	73
01/23/59*	@Oak Harbor		L	41	68
01/27/59	Eastwood		L	31	50
01/30/59	@Woodville		W	64	58	OT
02/03/59	@Lake			L	61	63	NEED BOX
02/06/59*	@Clyde			W	55	47
02/10/59	@Elmore			L	54	72
02/17/59	Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	47	Class A Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/19/59	Fostoria St. Wendeliin	W	68	57	Class A Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/27/59	York			W	55	45	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/28/59	Montgomery		W	52	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/59	Mt. Victory		W	54	44	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/07/59	Elmore			L	38	60	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Bob Muenzer
Record:  15-3 (5-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Phil Harden (295 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/58	@Lake			W	70	63
12/05/58*	Clyde			W	51	48
12/12/58	@Elmore			L	60	61
12/16/58	Port Clinton		W	68	66
12/19/58	@Danbury		W	45	37
01/02/59	Genoa			W	49	42
01/06/59	@Woodville		W	44	33
01/09/59*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	76
01/16/59	Elmore			W	70	61
01/20/59	@Clyde			W	54	47
01/23/59*	Gibsonburg		W	68	41
01/30/59	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	69
02/03/59*	Carey			W	63	54
02/06/59*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	63	55
02/10/59	Danbury			W	58	55
02/13/59*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	44
02/17/59	Lake			W	77	50
02/21/59	Eastwood		L	33	38	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ed Wagner
Record:  16-6 (6-0 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Noftz (338 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/58	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	65
12/12/58*	Carey			W	65	45
12/13/58	Lakewood St. Edward	W	71	55
12/19/58	@Vermilion		L	64	74
12/21/58	Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	66
12/30/58	@Willard		L	51	63
01/04/59*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	78	44
01/06/59	Bellevue		W	65	51
01/09/59*	Oak Harbor		W	76	47
01/10/59	Huron			W	70	54
01/16/59*	@Gibsonburg		W	73	53
01/23/59	Danbury			W	84	45
01/24/59	@Elyria Catholic	L	67	69
01/30/59*	Tiffin Calvert		W	63	59
02/08/59	Toledo St. Francis	L	61	69
02/31/59*	@Clyde			W	76	61
02/20/59	Tiffin Columbian	W	79	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/59	Huron			W	59	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/59	Perrysburg		W	61	60	Class AA District Tournament at Perrysburg High School
03/07/59	Willard			W	65	50	Class AA District Tournament at Perrysburg High School
03/13/59	Toledo Scott		L	54	70	Class AA Regional Tournament at Toledo University Field House


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukoy
Record:  10-9 (4-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Winterhalter (635 pts/33.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/58	Eastwood		L	48	57
12/12/58	Marion Catholic		W	72	56
12/16/58	Attica			W	70	65
12/20/58	@Willard		L	56	74
01/06/59	Shelby			W	78	55
01/09/59	@Madison		W	44	43
01/11/59*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	42	SUNDAY
01/13/59*	@Gibsonburg		W	60	48
01/16/59	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	80	64
01/18/59	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	69	89	SUNDAY
01/20/59	@Bucyrus		L	70	87
01/23/59*	@Clyde			W	86	61
01/24/59	Mohawk			W	65	55
01/30/59*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	63
02/03/59	Ottawa Sts Peter&Paul	L	54	56
02/06/59*	Oak Harbor		L	55	63
02/13/59	@Ashland		L	70	87
02/21/59	Mansfield Senior	L	48	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Sandusky St. Mary 6 - 0 431 309 71.83 51.50 Oak Harbor 5 - 1 360 327 60.00 54.50 Tiffin Calvert 4 - 2 402 335 67.00 55.83 Gibsonburg 3 - 3 300 344 50.00 57.33 Carey 2 - 4 337 397 56.16 66.16 Clyde 1 - 5 333 383 55.50 63.83 Fremont St. Joseph 0 - 6 269 337 44.83 56.16 Totals 21 - 21 2432 2432 57.90 57.90

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 36.00 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert 216 6 2 22.50 Ron Baker Clyde 135 6 3 21.80 Phil Harden Oak Harbor 109 5 4 18.66 Tom Greer Carey 112 6 5 16.83 Dave Noftz Sandusky St. Mary 101 6 6 15.83 Art Van Rensselaer Oak Harbor 95 6 7 13.66 Dave Lill Sandusky St. Mary 82 6 8 13.33 Andy Ruggiero Gibsonburg 80 6 9 12.83 Gene Maloney Sandusky St. Mary 77 6 10 12.66 David Miesle Fremont St. Joseph 76 6

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 47 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Carey 02/10/1959 2 44 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Clyde 01/23/1959 3 37 Phil Harden Oak Harbor Carey 02/03/1959 4 36 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Oak Harbor 02/06/1959 5 31 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Gibsonburg 01/13/1959 31 Ron Baker Clyde Carey 01/16/1959 7 30 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 01/30/1959 8 29 Tom Greer Carey Clyde 01/16/1959 9 28 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Fremont St. Joseph 01/11/1959 28 Ron Baker Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 02/13/1959 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference index Email Me