1966-67 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Ronald Moore
Record:  0-17 (0-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Baker (153 pts/9.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66	Western Reserve		L	37	45
12/02/66	@Oak Harbor		L	36	61
12/09/66	Gibsonburg		L	42	60
12/16/66*	@Lakota			L	48	71
12/23/66	@Bellevue		L	46	74
12/29/66*	Margaretta		L	31	65
12/30/66	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	98	02/18
01/07/67	@Eastwood		L	50	69
01/13/67*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	75
01/14/67	@Perkins		L	46	50
01/20/67*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	79
01/27/67*	Oak Harbor		L	31	53
01/28/67	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	89
02/03/67*	@Gibsonburg		L	45	55
02/10/67	Lakota			L	43	57
02/11/67	@Margaretta		L	55	86
02/17/67	Huron			L	54	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Bob Smith
Record:  9-9 (5-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  James Hoffman (345 pts/20.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/66	Gibsonburg		L	56	63
12/03/66	@Lorain St. Mary	L	71	73
12/09/66*	Oak Harbor		W	59	52
12/10/66	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	55
12/16/66	@Margaretta		L	50	65
12/18/66	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	48	SUNDAY
12/29/66	@Ottawa Hills		L	58	70
01/06/67*	@Gibsonburg		W	80	77	OT
01/08/67*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	76	78
01/13/67*	@Clyde			W	75	58
01/14/67	@Genoa			W	72	54
01/20/67	@Tiffin Calvert		L	71	84
01/27/67*	Margaretta		W	82	61
01/28/67	Clyde			W	89	51
02/03/67*	Lakota			W	69	68
02/05/67	Cardinal Stritch	L	67	88
02/12/67	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	76	91
02/17/67	Bloomville		L	57	82	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Ray Burkhart
Record:  12-6 (2-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Fahle (270 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/66	@Fremont St .Joseph	W	63	56
12/03/66	Tiffin Calvert		W	69	65
12/09/66	@Clyde			W	60	42
12/10/66	Woodville		W	60	42
12/16/66	Oak Harbor		W	70	61
12/17/66	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	52
12/22/66	@Elmore			W	60	39
01/06/67*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	77	80	OT
01/07/67	@Woodville		W	57	53
01/13/67	Elmore			W	68	53
01/20/67*	@Oak Harbor		L	60	64
01/21/67*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	73	56
01/27/67	Lakota			W	54	52
01/28/67	Genoa			L	59	60
02/03/67*	Clyde			W	55	45
02/04/67*	@Lakota			L	60	62
02/10/67*	@Margaretta		L	55	58
02/17/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  12-9 (3-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Chaney (368 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/66	Mohawk			W	76	68
12/10/66	@Elmwood		W	76	58
12/16/66*	Clyde			W	71	48
12/17/66	@Woodville		W	74	69
12/23/66	@Eastwood		L	40	73
12/28/66	Deshler			L	54	60	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School
12/30/66	@North Baltimore	L	56	60	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School
01/06/67*	@Oak Harbor		L	69	89
01/07/67	@Fostoria		L	41	46
01/14/67	Elmwood			W	70	47
01/20/67*	@Margaretta		L	53	54	OT
01/21/67	Elmore			W	64	43
01/27/67	@Gibsonburg		L	52	54
01/28/67*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	73
02/03/67*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	69
02/04/67*	Gibsonburg		W	62	60
02/10/67	@Clyde			W	57	43
02/11/67	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	97	62
02/17/67	Oak Harbor		W	59	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
02/18/67	Northwood		W	57	36	Class A Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
02/24/67	Fayette			L	57	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Margaretta
Coach:  Gene Van Orsdall
Record:  10-9 (3-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Linsley (250 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/66	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	57	81
12/03/66	@Monroeville		L	66	71
12/09/66	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	46	84
12/10/66	@Mohawk			L	60	68
12/16/66	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	50
12/22/66	@York			W	92	58
12/29/66*	@Clyde			W	65	31
01/06/67*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	65	71
01/13/67	Danbury			W	72	65
01/14/67	@Vermilion		W	89	63
01/20/67*	Lakota			W	54	53	OT
01/21/67	@Milan			W	44	43
01/27/67*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	82
01/28/67	@Perkins		W	82	74
02/03/67*	@Oak Harbor		L	76	79
02/04/67	Huron			L	64	71
02/10/67*	Gibsonburg		W	58	55
02/11/67	Clyde			W	86	55
02/17/67	Sandusky		L	58	84	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Charles Todd
Record:  11-6 (4-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Harry DeWitz (362 pts/25.8 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66	@Danbury		W	74	56
12/02/66	Clyde			W	61	36
12/03/66	@Lake			W	58	51	NEED BOX
12/09/66*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	59
12/10/66	@Eastwood		L	61	71	NEED BOX
12/16/66	@Gibsonburg		L	61	70
12/22/66	Genoa			W	80	66
12/30/66	Alumni
01/06/67*	Lakota			W	89	69
01/07/67	Elmore			W	86	52
01/13/67*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	72	77
01/20/67*	Gibsonburg		W	64	60
01/21/67	@Genoa			L	60	62	NEED BOX
01/27/67*	@Clyde			W	53	31
02/03/67*	Margaretta		W	79	76
02/10/67	Rossford		W	61	55
02/11/67	Tiffin Calvert		W	76	67
02/17/67	Lakota			L	52	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ray Miller
Record:  21-3 (7-0 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Denny Faber (480 pts/20.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66	Lorain St. Mary		W	69	60
12/02/66	Margaretta		W	81	57
12/03/66	Norwalk St. Paul	W	73	48
12/09/66	@Tiffin Calvert		W	69	67
12/10/66	@Perkins		W	98	64
12/16/66	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	51
12/17/66	Vermilion		W	71	56
12/23/66	Huron			W	77	72
01/06/67*	@Margaretta		W	71	65
01/08/67*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	79	76
01/13/67*	Oak Harbor		W	77	72
01/20/67*	@Clyde			W	79	60
01/21/67*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	73
01/28/67*	@Lakota			L	73	79
02/03/67	Tiffin Calvert		W	76	62
02/04/67	Danbury			W	89	70
02/10/67	Perkins			W	84	74
02/11/67	@York			W	87	75
02/17/67	Gibsonburg		W	67	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/18/67	Danbury			W	83	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/24/67	Republic		W	70	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/03/67	Plymouth		W	72	57	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/04/67	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	57	51	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College - OT
03/10/67	Kalida			L	47	64	Class A Regional Tournament at Bath High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Fremont St. Joseph 5 - 1 441 394 73.50 65.66 Oak Harbor 4 - 2 409 372 68.16 62.00 Sandusky St. Mary 4 - 2 434 425 72.33 70.83 Lakota 3 - 3 402 393 67.00 65.50 Margaretta 3 - 3 379 371 63.16 61.83 Gibsonburg 2 - 4 380 365 63.33 60.83 Clyde 0 - 6 273 398 45.50 66.33 Totals 21 - 21 2718 2718 64.71 64.71

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 25.66 Harry DeWitz Oak Harbor 154 6 2 23.83 James Hoffman Fremont St. Joseph 143 6 3 20.83 Dick Wiesler Sandusky St. Mary 125 6 4 19.16 Scott Chaney Lakota 115 6 5 18.66 Denny Faber Sandusky St. Mary 112 6 6 17.66 Steve Taulker Gibsonburg 106 6 7 17.00 Dave Fahle Gibsonburg 102 6 8 15.83 Dennis Ritchie Fremont St. Joseph 95 6 9 15.33 Roger Wise Lakota 92 6 10 15.20 Tom Stauffer Margaretta 76 5

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Harry DeWitz Oak Harbor Sandusky St. Mary 01/13/1967 2 30 James Hoffman Fremont St. Joseph Gibsonburg 01/06/1967 3 29 Harry DeWitz Oak Harbor Margaretta 02/03/1967 4 28 Harry DeWitz Oak Harbor Lakota 01/06/1967 5 27 Dennis Ritchie Fremont St. Joseph Gibsonburg 01/06/1967 27 James Hoffman Fremont St. Joseph Clyde 01/13/1967 7 26 Rob Reitler Oak Harbor Fremont St. Joseph 12/09/1966 8 26 Dick Wiesler Sandusky St. Mary Fremont St. Joseph 01/08/1967 9 25 James Hoffman Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor 12/09/1966 25 Harry DeWitz Oak Harbor Gibsonburg 01/20/1967 25 James Hoffman Fremont St. Joseph Margaretta 01/27/1967 25 Roger Wise Lakota Fremont St. Joseph 02/03/1967 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me