2017-18 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores

2017-18 Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division Boys Basketball Scores



Edison
Coach:  Kyle Hammond
Record:  16-8 (7-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  James Hill (368 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	New London		W	55	46
12/02/17	@Perkins		W	41	32
12/05/17	@Firelands		W	48	33
12/08/17*	Margaretta		L	47	51	OT
12/15/17*	@Vermilion		L	60	70
12/16/17	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	69	48
12/21/17	Tiffin Calvert		W	55	33
12/23/17	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	54
12/29/17*	Huron			W	63	54
01/04/18*	@Port Clniton		W	44	43
01/06/18*	Willard			W	59	40
01/15/18	Clyde			L	43	61	At Quicken Loans Arena
01/16/18*	Margaretta		L	26	37
01/19/18*	Vermilion		L	53	59
01/26/18	@Bellevue		L	55	60
02/01/18*	@Huron			W	47	44
02/03/18*	Oak Harbor		W	44	43	01/12
02/09/18*	Port Clinton		W	59	47
02/10/18	South Central		W	72	69	OT
02/16/18*	@Willard		W	55	40
02/17/18	Western Reserve		W	59	52
02/23/18*	@Oak Harbor		L	44	46
02/28/18	Lakota			W	59	34	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/02/18	Margaretta		L	38	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


Huron
Coach:  Bobby James
Record:  10-13 (5-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Hurst (426 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/17*	Oak Harbor		L	61	67
12/09/17	Perkins			L	47	54
12/15/17*	@Margaretta		W	56	53
12/21/17*	Port Clinton		W	53	31
12/22/17	Norwalk St. Paul	W	58	44
12/29/17*	@Edison			L	54	63
01/06/18*	Vermilion		L	59	70
01/13/18	@Perkins		L	54	63
01/16/18*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	58
01/19/18*	Margaretta		L	28	36
01/26/18*	@Port Clinton		W	65	46
01/27/18	@Norwalk		L	47	52
02/01/18*	Edison			L	44	47
02/03/18	Sandusky St. Mary	W	83	59
02/06/18	Sandusky		L	65	70
02/09/18	@Clyde			L	54	55
02/16/18*	@Vermilion		W	61	56
02/17/18*	Willard			L	46	53	01/12
02/20/18	@Bellevue		W	55	42
02/23/18*	@Willard		W	60	47
02/27/18	Fostoria		W	67	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/02/18	Upper Sandusky		W	61	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/08/18	Margaretta		L	82	84	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School - 6OT


Margaretta
Coach:  Steve Keller
Record:  13-13 (6-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Bailey Kimberlin (360 pts/13.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Western Reserve		W	61	41
12/08/17*	@Edison			W	51	47	OT
12/09/17	Clyde			L	59	65
12/15/17*	Huron			L	53	56
12/16/17	Old Fort		W	79	74
12/21/17*	@Willard		L	41	48
12/29/17*	Vermilion		L	47	63
12/30/17	@Bellevue		L	39	63
01/04/18*	@Oak Harbor		L	37	53
01/13/18	@Woodmore		L	42	46
01/16/18*	Edison			W	37	26
01/19/18*	@Huron			W	36	28
01/26/18*	Willard			W	54	51
01/27/18	@Tiffin Columbian	W	49	40
02/01/18*	Vermilion		L	63	68
02/06/18	Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	47	12/12
02/09/18*	Oak Harbor		L	50	62
02/13/18*	@Port Cclinton		W	64	40	01/12
02/16/18	@Perkins		L	35	44
02/17/18	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	59
02/20/18	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	65	67	02/08; OT
02/23/18*	Port Clinton		W	66	40
02/28/18	New London		W	42	23	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/02/18	Edison			W	41	38	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/08/18	Huron			W	84	82	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School - 6OT
03/10/18	Carey			L	31	41	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Eric Sweet
Record:  19-5 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tate Smith (305 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Genoa			W	51	50
12/02/17	@Woodmore		L	42	65
12/08/17*	@Huron			W	67	61
12/09/17	@Old Fort		W	64	34
12/16/17	Lake			W	53	47
12/21/17*	@Vermilion		L	60	65
12/27/17	@Lakota			W	65	39	12/23
12/29/17*	Willard			W	70	39
01/04/18*	Margaretta		W	63	37
01/06/18*	Port Clinton		W	55	46
01/13/18	Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	39
01/16/18*	Huron			W	58	48
01/20/18	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	47
01/26/18*	Vermilion		L	38	55
01/27/18	Eastwood		W	53	46
02/01/18*	@Willard		W	61	52
02/03/18*	@Edison			L	43	44	01/12
02/09/18*	@Margaretta		W	62	50
02/13/18	New Riegel		W	57	39
02/16/18*	@Port Clinton		W	67	47
02/17/18	@Bellevue		W	65	63
02/23/18*	Edison			W	46	44
03/02/18	Willard			W	65	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/08/18	Carey			L	49	56	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School


Port Clinton
Coach:  Von Graffin
Record:  2-21 (1-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Max Rumbarger (334 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/17	Woodmore		L	50	55
12/08/17*	Vermilion		L	38	67
12/15/17*	@Willard		L	39	55
12/16/17	@Bellevue		L	54	92
12/21/17*	@Huron			L	31	53
12/27/17	@Toledo Christian	L	59	65
12/30/17	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	61
01/04/18*	Edison			L	43	44
01/06/18*	@Oak Harbor		L	46	55
01/16/18*	@Vermilion		L	37	63
01/19/18*	Willard			W	45	35
01/20/18	Genoa			L	42	70
01/26/18*	Huron			L	46	65
01/27/18	Perkins			L	33	57
02/03/18	Norwalk			L	51	52
02/09/18*	@Edison			L	47	59
02/10/18	Tiffin Columbian	W	55	50
02/13/18*	Margaretta		L	40	64	01/12
02/16/18*	Oak Harbor		L	47	67
02/17/18	@Clyde			L	58	66
02/20/18	@Eastwood		L	38	60	01/13
02/23/18*	@Margaretta		L	40	66
02/27/18	Mansfield Senior	L	47	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Vermilion
Coach:  Kurt Habermehl
Record:  20-5 (11-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Mason Montgomery (417 pts/16.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Hawken			W	63	50	Liberty Ford Tip-Off Tournament at Vermilion High School
12/02/17	North Ridgeville	W	50	36	Liberty Ford Tip-Off Tournament at Vermilion High School
12/05/17	Lorain			L	48	49
12/08/17*	@Port Clinton		W	67	38
12/15/17*	Edison			W	70	60
12/21/17*	Oak Harbor		W	65	60
12/29/17*	@Margaretta		W	63	47
01/04/18*	Willard			W	54	45
01/06/18*	@Huron			W	70	59
01/16/18*	Port Clinton		W	63	37
01/19/18*	@Edison			W	59	53
01/23/18	@Elyria			L	63	65
01/26/18*	@Oak Harbor		W	55	38
01/30/18	Firelands		W	67	32
02/01/18*	Margaretta		W	68	63
02/03/18	@Perkins		W	62	55
02/06/18	@Elyria Catholic	L	71	72
02/09/18*	@Willard		W	67	51
02/10/18	Bay			W	62	46	01/02
02/13/18	@Clearview		W	72	52
02/16/18*	Huron			L	56	61
02/21/18	@Sandusky		W	68	65	01/13
02/27/18	Bellevue		W	65	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/02/18	Shelby			W	53	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/06/18	Lexington		L	43	46	Division II District Tournament at Madison Middle School


Willard
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  6-18 (3-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Terry Baldridge (225 pts/9.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	60
12/02/17	Lexington		L	39	80
12/08/17	@Shelby			L	41	82
12/09/17	Bellevue		L	45	47
12/15/17*	Port Clinton		W	55	39
12/19/17	Buckeye Central		W	59	50
12/21/17*	Margaretta		W	48	41
12/29/17*	@Oak Harbor		L	39	70
01/04/18*	@Vermilion		L	45	54
01/06/18*	@Edison			L	40	59
01/19/18*	@Port Clintonn		L	35	45
01/20/18	@Norwalk		L	35	56	12/30
01/23/18	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	55
01/26/18*	@Margaretta		L	51	54
02/01/18*	Oak Harbor		L	52	61
02/03/18	@Madison		L	51	75
02/05/18	Shelby			L	58	76	01/13
02/09/18*	Vermilion		L	51	67
02/13/18	Hopewell-Loudon		W	58	51
02/16/18*	Edison			L	40	55
02/17/18*	@Huron			W	53	46	01/12
02/23/18*	Huron			L	47	60
02/27/18	Crestview		W	76	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/18	Oak Harbor		L	35	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Vermilion 11 - 1 757 612 63.08 51.00 Oak Harbor 9 - 3 680 588 56.66 49.00 Edison 7 - 5 601 574 50.08 47.83 Margaretta 6 - 6 599 582 49.91 48.50 Huron 5 - 7 635 627 52.91 52.25 Willard 3 - 9 556 651 46.33 54.25 Port Clinton 1 - 11 499 693 41.58 57.75 Totals 42 - 42 4327 4327 51.51 51.51

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.33 Michael Hurst Huron 226 12 2 17.33 Mason Montgomery Vermilion 208 12 3 17.16 Joby Pfeil Vermilion 206 12 4 15.25 James Hill Edison 183 12 5 14.16 Bryce Roberts Edison 170 12 6 13.58 Bailey Kimberlin Margaretta 163 12 7 13.41 Max Rumbarger Port Clinton 161 12 8 13.25 Tate Smith Oak Harbor 159 12 9 12.75 Jac Alexander Oak Harbor 153 12 10 11.00 Terry Baldridge Willard 121 11

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 29 Alex Gezo Oak Harbor Huron 12/08/2017 29 Michael Hurst Huron Willard 02/23/2018 3 28 Mason Montgomery Vermilion Willard 02/09/2018 4 27 Mason Montgomery Vermilion Oak Harbor 01/26/2018 5 26 Michael Hurst Huron Oak Harbor 12/08/2017 26 Mason Montgomery Vermilion Edison 12/15/2017 26 Bryce Roberts Edison Huron 12/29/2017 26 Mason Montgomery Vermilion Willard 01/04/2018 26 James Hill Edison Willard 02/16/2018 10 25 Joby Pfeil Vermilion Huron 01/06/2018 25 Michael Hurst Huron Edison 02/01/2018 25 Bailey Kimberlin Margaretta Port Clinton 02/13/2018

2017-18 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division Boys Basketball Scores



Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  10-13 (4-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Trey Ruhlman (385 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/17*	Sandusky		W	77	60
12/09/17	@Willard		W	47	45
12/15/17*	@Perkins		L	51	55
12/16/17	Port Clinton		W	92	54
12/23/17	Madison			L	68	78	Richland Source Challenge at Ontario High School
12/29/17*	@Shelby			W	56	55
12/30/17	Margaretta		W	63	39
01/04/18*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	58	38
01/06/18*	Clyde			L	55	83
01/16/18*	@Sandusky		L	52	65
01/19/18*	Perkins			L	51	64
01/25/18	@Upper Sandusky		L	64	85
01/26/18	Edison			W	60	58
02/01/18*	Norwalk			L	41	54	01/12
02/03/18*	Shelby			L	62	69	02/01
02/06/18	@Ontario		W	64	59
02/09/18*	Tiffin Columbian	W	61	46
02/10/18	@Plymouth		W	64	53
02/16/18*	@Clyde			L	50	55
02/17/18	Oak Harbor		L	63	65
02/20/18	Huron			L	42	55
02/23/18*	@Norwalk		L	42	53
02/27/18	Vermilion		L	53	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Clyde
Coach:  Ryan Fretz
Record:  17-7 (8-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Derick Harrah (391 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/17*	Perkins			L	71	72	OT
12/09/17	@Margaretta		W	65	59
12/15/17*	@Norwalk		L	48	53
12/16/17	Lexington		W	77	75
12/21/17*	Shelby			W	64	54
12/27/17*	@Sandusky		L	53	65
12/30/17	@Fremont Ross		L	44	48
01/04/18	Sandusky St. Mary	W	92	68
01/06/18*	@Bellevue		W	83	55
01/15/18	Edison			W	61	43	At Quicken Loans Arena
01/18/18*	@Perkins		W	74	51	01/16
01/19/18*	Norwalk			L	61	65
01/26/18*	@Shelby			W	68	57
01/27/18	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	40
02/01/18*	Sandusky		W	77	70
02/03/18	@Genoa			L	52	64
02/06/18*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	52	01/12
02/09/18	Huron			W	55	54
02/10/18	@New Riegel		W	66	53
02/16/18*	Bellevue		W	55	50
02/17/18	Port Clinton		W	66	58
02/23/18*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	55	37
02/28/18	Ontario			W	78	64	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/02/18	Lexington		L	53	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Nowalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  14-10 (7-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Haraway (387 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	@Ontario		L	43	49
12/08/17*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	51	50
12/09/17	Madison			L	51	75
12/15/17*	Clyde			W	53	48
12/16/17	Keystone		L	39	55
12/21/17*	Perkins			L	44	49
12/23/17	Lexington		L	48	56	Richland Source Challenge at Ontario High School
12/27/17	@South Central		W	65	36
01/04/18*	Shelby			L	31	42
01/06/18*	@Sandusky		L	60	71
01/16/18*	Tiffin Columbian	W	67	32
01/19/18*	@Clyde			W	65	61
01/20/18	Willard			W	56	35	12/30
01/26/18*	@Perkins		W	44	41
01/27/18	Huron			W	52	47
02/01/18*	@Bellevue		W	54	41	01/12
02/03/18	@Port Clinton		W	52	51
02/09/18*	@Shelby			L	48	50
02/10/18	Northwestern		W	53	39
02/16/18*	Sandusky		L	39	50
02/17/18	Ashland			W	50	35	01/13
02/23/18*	Bellevue		W	53	42
02/28/18	Perkins			W	42	33	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/18	Sandusky		L	53	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Sandusky
Coach:  Scott McVeigh
Record:  12-11 (6-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Helmut Wheeler (287 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	Edison			L	32	41
12/05/17	@Bowling Green		W	45	36
12/08/17*	@Clyde			W	72	71	2OT
12/09/17	@Huron			W	54	47
12/15/17*	Bellevue		W	55	51
12/21/17*	@Norwalk		W	49	44
12/23/17*	Tiffin Columbian	W	58	44
12/29/17	@Brunswick		L	42	54	Holiday Tournament at Brunswick High School
12/30/17	Wadsworth		L	48	51	Holiday Tournament at Brunswick High School
01/04/18*	Sandusky		L	59	60	OT
01/13/18	Huron			W	63	54
01/15/18*	@Shelby			L	53	54	01/12
01/18/18*	Clyde			L	51	74	01/16
01/19/18*	@Bellevue		W	64	51
01/26/18*	Norwalk			L	41	44
01/27/18	@Port Clinton		W	57	33
02/01/18*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	69	35
02/03/18	Vermilion		L	55	62
02/09/18*	@Sandusky		L	53	75
02/16/18	Margaretta		W	44	35
02/17/18	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	40
02/23/18*	Shelby			L	51	52
02/28/18	Norwalk			L	33	42	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Sandusky
Coach:  Colin Irish
Record:  17-9 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Williams (475 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Ashland		W	65	53
12/08/17*	@Bellevue		L	60	77
12/15/17*	Shelby			L	63	68
12/19/17	Madison			L	68	76
12/21/17*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	67	34
12/23/17	@Western Reserve	W	85	63
12/27/17*	Clyde			W	65	53
12/29/17	Oberlin			W	60	48	Lorain County Classic at Lorain High School
12/30/17	@Lorain			L	57	67	Lorain County Classic at Lorain High School
01/04/18*	@Perkins		W	60	59	OT
01/06/18*	Norwalk			W	71	60
01/16/18*	Bellevue		W	65	52
01/19/18*	@Shelby			W	59	56
01/25/18*	Tiffin Columbian	W	82	49	01/26
01/30/18	@Toledo Bowsher		W	59	53	NEED BOX
02/01/18*	@Clyde			L	70	77
02/03/18	Fremont Ross		L	61	70
02/06/18	@Huron			W	70	65
02/09/18*	Perkins			W	75	53
02/13/18	Mansfield Senior	L	76	79
02/16/18*	@Norwalk		W	50	39
02/21/18	Vermilion		L	65	68	01/13
02/28/18	Tiffin Columbian	W	70	38	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/18	Norwalk			W	58	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/06/18	Mansfield Senior	W	56	49	Division II District Tournament at Madison Middle School
03/10/18	Lexington		L	53	64	Division II District Tournament at Madison Middle School


Shelby
Coach:  Troy Schwemley
Record:  14-9 (8-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Uriah Schwemley (354 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/17	Willard			W	82	41
12/09/17	Upper Sandusky		W	68	59
12/15/17*	@Sandusky		W	68	63
12/21/17*	@Clyde			L	54	64
12/23/17	Ashland			W	65	58	Richland Source Challenge at Ontario High School
12/29/17*	Bellevue		L	55	56
12/30/17	@River Valley		W	70	55
01/04/18*	@Norwalk		W	42	31
01/06/18*	Tiffin Columbian	W	59	32
01/15/18*	Perkins			W	54	53	01/12
01/19/18*	Sandusky		L	56	59
01/20/18	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	44	50
01/26/18*	Clyde			L	57	68
01/27/18	@Lexington		L	41	45
02/01/18	@Wynford		W	63	27	12/02
02/03/18*	@Bellevue		W	69	62	02/01
02/05/18	@Willard		W	76	58	01/13
02/09/18*	Norwalk			W	50	48
02/10/18	Madison			L	47	57	12/01
02/16/18*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	64	35
02/17/18	Ontario			L	52	55
02/23/18*	@Perkins		W	52	51
03/02/18	Vermilion		L	47	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Travis Kinn
Record:  3-20 (0-12 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Riley Sendelbach (169 pts/7.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Oregon Clay		L	38	56
12/02/17	Upper Sandusky		L	35	67
12/08/17*	Norwalk			L	50	51
12/15/17	@Fostoria		W	73	55
12/16/17	Bowling Green		W	51	49
12/21/17*	Sandusky		L	34	67
12/23/17*	@Perkins		L	44	58
01/04/18*	Bellevue		L	38	58
01/06/18*	@Shelby			L	32	59
01/13/18	@Genoa			L	48	75
01/16/18*	@Norwalk		L	32	67
01/20/18	@Kenton			L	51	52
01/25/18*	@Sandusky		L	49	82	01/26
01/27/18	Margaretta		L	40	49
02/01/18*	Perkins			L	35	69
02/03/18	@New Riegel		W	60	50
02/06/18*	@Clyde			L	52	63	01/12
02/09/18*	@Bellevue		L	46	61
02/10/18	@Port Clniton		L	50	55
02/16/18*	Shelby			L	35	64
02/17/18	Fremont Ross		L	52	65
02/23/18	*Clyde			L	37	55
02/28/18	Sandusky		L	38	70	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Sandusky 9 - 3 787 677 65.58 56.41 Clyde 8 - 4 772 681 64.33 56.75 Shelby 8 - 4 680 622 56.66 51.83 Norwalk 7 - 5 609 577 50.75 48.08 Perkins 6 - 6 675 655 56.25 54.58 Bellevue 4 - 8 656 697 54.66 58.08 Tiffin Columbian 0 - 12 484 754 40.33 62.83 Totals 42 - 42 4663 4663 55.51 55.51

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.16 Derick Harrah Clyde 230 12 2 18.08 Keith Williams Sandusky 217 12 3 18.00 Brandon Haraway Norwalk 198 11 4 17.90 Trey Ruhlman Bellevue 197 11 5 15.00 Uriah Schwemley Shelby 180 12 15.00 Helmut Wheeler Perkins 180 12 7 14.00 Dylon Jones Sandusky 168 12 14.00 Tahj Staveskie Sandusky 168 12 9 13.58 Jake Waskielis Bellevue 163 12 10 12.50 Seth Hohman Clyde 150 12

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Seth Hohman Clyde Bellevue 01/06/2018 2 29 Helmut Wheeler Perkins Shelby 01/15/2018 29 Derick Harrah Clyde Sandusky 02/01/2018 4 28 Uriah Schwemley Shelby Perkins 01/15/2018 5 27 Brandon Haraway Norwalk Clyde 01/19/2018 27 Derick Harrah Clyde Shelby 01/26/2018 27 Riley Sendelbach Tiffin Columbian Clyde 02/06/2018 8 25 Derick Harrah Clyde Tiffin Columbian 02/06/2018 9 24 Brandon Haraway Norwalk Clyde 12/15/2017 24 Keith Williams Sandusky Perkins 02/09/2018

2017-18 Sandusky Bay Conference River Division Boys Basketball Scores



Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Jon Will
Record:  10-14 (6-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Spencer Harrison (295 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Delphos St. John's	L	33	65
12/02/17	@Arcadia		W	56	28
12/08/17*	Tiffin Calvert		W	57	43
12/15/17*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	37	60
12/21/17*	@Old Fort		W	60	50
12/23/17	Vanlue			L	51	52
12/29/17*	Lakota			W	74	28
01/05/18	@Hardin Northern	W	77	45
01/06/18	@Monroeville		W	68	41
01/09/18	Norwalk St. Paul	L	52	65
01/16/18*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	42
01/19/18*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	64	OT
01/26/18*	Old Fort		W	53	51
01/27/18	Clyde			L	40	58
01/30/18*	New Riegel		L	53	56	01/12
02/01/18*	@Lakota			W	51	43
02/03/18	Woodmore		L	46	58
02/10/18	Gibsonburg		L	47	53
02/16/18	@Danbury		L	48	50
02/20/18	@Mohawk			L	45	47
02/22/18*	@New Riegel		L	55	58
02/28/18	Vanlue			W	54	39	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/18	Old Fort		L	47	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Lakota
Coach:  Ty Ray
Record:  2-21 (0-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Kagy (181 pts/12.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/17	Danbury			L	44	48
12/05/17	Arcadia			W	67	56
12/08/17*	New Riegel		L	44	49
12/12/17	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	26	63
12/15/17*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	41	53
12/27/17	Oak Harbor		L	39	65	12/23
12/29/17*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	28	74
01/04/18*	@Old Fort		L	52	73
01/06/18*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	68
01/09/18	@Monroeville		W	44	40	NEED BOX
01/11/18	@McComb			L	44	51
01/16/18*	@New Riegel		L	33	59
01/19/18*	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	49
01/23/18	Woodmore		L	33	69
02/01/18*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	51	NEED BOX
02/03/18	@Gibsonburg		L	45	54
02/07/18	North Baltimore		L	52	72
02/09/18*	Old For			L	49	82
02/13/18	@Northwood		L	60	63
02/16/18*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	43	65
02/22/18	Vanlue			L	48	57	02/20
02/23/18	@Mohawk			L	38	69
02/28/18	Edison			L	34	59	Division III Sectionanl Tournment at Shelby High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  13-12 (7-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ben Dryfuse (356 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Mohawk			W	59	51
12/08/17*	@Lakota			W	49	44
12/09/17	Riverdale		W	53	52
12/15/17*	Old Fort		L	45	57
12/21/17*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	42
12/22/17	@Carey			L	34	53
01/04/18*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	57	48
01/06/18	@Cory-Rawson		L	49	52
01/16/18*	Lakota			W	59	33
01/19/18*	@Old Fort		L	48	50
01/20/18	@Buckeye Central	W	57	52
01/26/18*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	57
01/27/18	@Arcadia		W	76	32
01/30/18*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	53	01/12
02/01/18	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	65
02/03/18	Tiffin Columbian	L	50	60
02/09/18*	Tiffin Calvert		L	50	52
02/10/18	Clyde			L	53	66
02/13/18	@Oak Harbor		L	39	57
02/17/18	Hopewell-Loudon		L	34	49
02/19/18	@North Baltimore	L	52	69	12/30
02/22/18*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	55
02/27/18	Riverdale		W	57	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/02/18	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School - OT
03/06/18	Mohawk			L	51	62	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  14-10 (7-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Webb (488 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	@Vanlule		W	64	49
12/07/17	Monclova Christian	W	80	42
12/09/17	Oak Harbor		L	34	64
12/15/17*	@New Riegel		W	57	45
12/16/17	@Margaretta		L	74	79
12/21/17*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	60
12/23/17	@South Central		L	51	56
12/30/17	@Elmwood		L	39	61
01/04/18*	Lakota			W	73	52
01/06/18*	Tiffin Calvert		W	55	48
01/13/18	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	55	42
01/16/18	Danbury			W	78	57
01/19/18*	New Riegel		W	50	48
01/23/18*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	65	80	01/12
01/26/18*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	53
02/03/18	Arcadia			W	70	43
02/09/18*	@Lakota			W	82	49
02/10/18	@North Baltimore	L	61	80
02/13/18	@Woodmore		L	55	65
02/16/18*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	75	58
02/17/18	Seneca East		W	45	42
02/23/18*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	49
03/02/18	Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/18	Arlington		L	56	62	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  12-12 (6-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  J.J. Fischer (365 pts/15.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Monroeville		W	62	43
12/02/17	@Danbury		W	60	45
12/09/17	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	51	91
12/15/17*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	37
12/16/17	Edison			L	48	69
12/21/17*	New Riegle		L	42	61
12/29/17*	Tiffin Calvert		W	55	51
12/30/17	Port Clinton		W	61	52
01/04/18	@Clyde			L	68	92
01/06/18*	@Lakota			W	68	47
01/13/18	@Oak Harbor		L	39	74
01/19/18*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	68	OT; NEED BOX
01/20/18	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	54
01/23/18*	Old Fort		W	80	65	01/12
01/26/18*	@New Riegel		L	57	60
02/01/18*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	64	62	OT
02/03/18	@Huron			L	59	83
02/10/18	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	60
02/16/18*	Lakota			W	65	43
02/17/18	South Central		L	61	64
02/20/18	Margaretta		W	67	65	02/08; OT
02/23/18*	@Old Fort		L	49	54
02/27/18	Buckeye Central		W	58	32	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/02/18	Colonel Crawford	L	50	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  9-15 (4-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Park Hemminger (243 pts/10.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/17*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	57
12/15/17*	Lakota			W	53	41
12/16/17	@Arcadia		W	46	42
12/19/17	Gibsonburg		L	49	54
12/21/17	@Edison			L	33	55
12/28/17	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	42
12/29/17*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	55
01/04/18*	New Riegel		L	48	57
01/06/18*	@Old Fort		L	48	55
01/09/18	Toledo Jones		W	57	26
01/16/18*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	42	39
01/19/18*	@Lakota			W	49	48
01/20/18	@Riverdale		L	34	43
01/26/18	@Seneca East		L	35	37	12/01
01/30/18	Seneca East		L	36	41	01/12
02/01/18*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	64	OT
02/06/18	@Elgin			L	23	37
02/09/18*	@New Riegel		W	52	50
02/13/18	Danbury			W	56	37
02/16/18*	Old Fort		L	58	75
02/17/18	@Margaretta		L	59	68
02/20/18	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	48	01/13
02/27/18	Seneca East		W	59	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/02/18	Mohawk			L	41	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School

Sandusky Bay Conference River Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG New Riegel 7 - 3 543 491 54.30 49.10 Old Fort 7 - 3 612 542 61.20 54.20 Fremont St. Joseph 6 - 4 547 495 54.70 49.50 Sandusky St. Mary 6 - 4 604 548 60.40 54.80 Tiffin Calvert 4 - 6 506 541 50.60 54.10 Lakota 0 - 10 428 623 42.80 62.30 Totals 30 - 30 3240 3240 54.00 54.00

Sandusky Bay Conference River Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.00 Jacob Webb Old Fort 210 10 2 17.90 Ben Dryfuse New Riegel 179 10 3 16.00 J.J. Fischer Sandusky St. Mary 144 9 missing 1 game 4 15.40 Nathan Roesch Sandusky St. Mary 77 5 missing 1 game 5 12.90 Spencer Harrison Fremont St. Joseph 129 10 6 12.30 Chris Morrisette Fremont St. Joseph 123 10 7 11.80 Myles Bruno Sandusky St. Mary 59 5 missing 1 game 8 11.62 Zach DeWese Old Fort 93 8 9 10.90 Park Hemmingere Tiffin Calvert 109 10 10 10.60 Austin Lescallet New Riegel 106 10

Sandusky Bay Conference River Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 32 Jacob Webb Old Fort Lakota 02/09/2018 2 27 Jacob Webb Old Fort Sandusky St. Mary 02/23/2018 3 25 Jacob Webb Old Fort Lakota 01/04/2018 4 24 Austin Lescallet New Riegel Fremont St. Joseph 01/30/2018 24 Zach DeWese Old Fort Tiffin Calvert 02/16/2018 6 23 Ben Dryfuse New Riegel Lakota 01/16/2018 23 Nathan Roesch Sandusky St. Mary Old Fort 01/23/2018 8 22 Josh Kagy Lakota Old Fort 01/04/2018 22 Ben Dryfuse New Riegel Fremont St. Joseph 02/22/2018 10 21 Ben Dryfuse New Riegel Sandusky St. Mary 01/26/2018 21 Ben Dryfuse New Riegel Sandusky St. Mary 01/26/2018 21 Jacob Webb Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 01/26/2018 21 J.J. Fischer Sandusky St. Mary Old Fort 02/23/2018 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me