1962-63 Seaway Conference Basketball Scores



Danbury
Coach:  Roger Immel
Record:  10-12 (3-7 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Dziak (286 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/62	Oak Harbor		L	42	50
11/30/62	@Margaretta		L	50	57
12/14/62	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	53
12/18/62*	North Baltimore		L	60	61
12/21/62	@Townsend		L	52	60
12/28/62	@Woodville		W	56	41
12/29/62	@Perkins		L	49	61
01/04/63*	Elmore			L	58	62	OT
01/11/63*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	35	43
01/18/63*	@Elmore			L	45	60
01/25/63*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	48
01/26/63	Berlin Heights		W	84	55	12/15
02/01/63*	Ottawa Hills		L	41	44
02/05/63*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	72
02/08/63*	@North Baltimore	W	69	67
02/12/63	@Port Clinton		W	68	64
02/15/63*	Gibsonburg		W	81	61
02/22/63*	@Ottawa Hills		L	37	59	12/07
03/01/63	Elmore			W	75	65	Class A Ottawa County Tournament at Danbury High School
03/09/63	Westwood		W	68	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/15/63	Mt. Victory		W	55	45	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/16/63	York			L	41	57	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Elmore
Coach:  Shelly
Record:  10-9 (6-4 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Allan Hamilton (289 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/62	@Woodville		W	42	37
11/30/62*	Ottawa Hills		W	59	38
12/21/62	York			L	59	73
12/22/62*	@Gibsonburg		W	61	38
12/28/62	Green Springs		W	65	32
12/29/62	Oak Harbor		W	60	47	12/14
01/04/63*	@Danbury		W	62	58	OT
01/11/63*	North Baltimore		W	62	50
01/12/63	Woodville		W	69	45
01/18/63*	Danbury			W	60	45
01/25/63	@Oak Harbor		L	45	48
01/26/63	@Olney			L	73	83	12/07
02/01/63*	@North Baltimore	L	67	69
02/02/63	@Toledo Start		L	43	56
02/08/63*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	77	63
02/15/63*	@Ottawa Hills		L	33	51
02/16/63*	Gibsonburg		L	62	63
02/22/63*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	50
03/01/63	@Danbury		L	65	75	Class A Ottawa County Tournament at Danbury High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dick Heardon
Record:  8-11 (4-6 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Zender (193 pts/10.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/62*	@North Baltimore	L	52	58
11/30/62	Otsego			L	44	45
12/02/62	Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	44
12/14/62*	@Ottawa Hills		L	36	38
12/21/62*	Gibsonburg		W	48	30
01/04/63*	@Gibsonburg		L	39	42
01/05/63	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	78
01/11/63*	Danbury			W	43	35
01/13/63	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	54	47	SUNDAY - OT
01/18/63*	Ottawa Hills		L	37	49
01/25/63*	@Danbury		L	48	52
01/26/63*	North Baltimore		W	55	51
02/01/63	Grand Rapids		W	52	31
02/03/63	Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	43	SUNDAY
02/08/63*	@Elmore			L	63	77
02/15/63	@Carey			L	58	60
02/16/63	@York			L	58	76
02/22/63*	Elmore			W	50	47	12/07
03/08/63	York			L	16	22	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Ray Burkhart
Record:  9-10 (5-5 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Newcomer (244 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/62	@Green Springs		W	51	31
11/30/62	Fremont St. Joseph	L	38	41
12/08/62	Woodville		W	56	43
12/21/62*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	30	48
12/22/62*	Elmore			L	38	61
12/28/62	@Elmwood		L	28	60
01/04/63*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	42	39
01/11/63*	@Ottawa Hills		L	21	43
01/18/63	@Oak Harbor		L	46	62
01/19/63*	@North Baltimore	W	70	45
01/25/63	Lakota			W	58	52
01/26/63	Genoa			W	52	45
01/29/63*	North Baltimore		L	52	56	12/14
02/01/63	@Clyde			L	53	63
02/05/63*	Danbury			W	72	64
02/08/63*	Ottawa Hills		W	49	42
02/15/63*	@Danbury		L	61	81
02/16/63*	@Elmore			W	63	62
03/01/63	Fostoria		L	44	57	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


North Baltimore
Coach:  Bill Molter
Record:  8-12 (4-6 SWC; 2-2 WCL) (missing 1 win)
Leading Scorer:  Frank Sesock (330 pts/17.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/62	McComb			W	66	46
11/24/62	Miller City		L	40	63
11/27/62*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	52	SWC
11/30/62*	@Grand Rapids		W	70	64	WCL
12/18/62*	@Danbury		W	61	60	SWC
01/04/63*	@Otsego			L	45	57	WCL
01/05/63	@Van Buren		L	55	57	12/08
01/11/63*	@Elmore			L	50	62	SWC
01/12/63*	@Ottawa Hills		L	38	62
01/18/63*	Olney			W	72	65	WCL
01/19/63*	Gibsonburg		L	45	70	SWC
01/26/63*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	55	SWC
01/29/63*	@Gibsonburg		W	56	52	12/14 - SWC
02/01/63*	Elmore			W	69	67	SWC
02/05/63*	Westwood		L	51	67	12/07 - WCL
02/08/63*	Danbury			L	67	69
02/16/63*	Ottawa Hills		L	55	64	01/25 - SWC
02/23/63	Westwood		L	45	49	Class A Wood County Tournament at Elmwood High School


Ottawa Hills
Coach:  Jim McDonald
Record:  10-8 (8-2 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Cupp (179 pts/12.7 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/62	Wauseon			L	40	61
11/30/62*	@Elmore			L	38	59
12/14/62*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	38	36
12/21/62	@Bowling Green		L	43	52
12/28/62	@Sylvania		L	56	66	NEED BOX
01/04/63	Toledo Start		W	57	47
01/11/63*	Gibsonburg		W	43	21
01/12/63*	North Baltimore		W	62	38
01/18/63*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	49	37
01/26/63	Whitmer			W	38	34	NEED BOX
02/01/63*	@Danbury		W	44	41
02/08/63*	@Gibsonburg		L	42	49
02/15/63*	Elmore			W	51	33
02/16/63*	@North Baltimore	W	64	55	01/25
02/19/63	@Maumee			L	49	58
02/22/63*	Danbury			W	59	37	12/07
03/08/63	Holgate			W	63	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School
03/09/63	Pettisville		L	49	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School - NEED BOX

Seaway Conference Standings

Team SWC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Ottawa Hills 8 - 2 490 406 49.00 40.60 Elmore 6 - 4 590 525 59.00 52.50 Gibsonburg 5 - 5 498 541 49.80 54.10 North Baltimore 4 - 6 550 613 55.00 61.30 St. Wendelin 4 - 6 471 479 47.10 47.90 Danbury 3 - 7 542 577 54.20 57.70 Totals 30 - 30 3141 3431 52.35 52.35

Seaway Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.10 Frank Sesock North Baltimore 181 10 2 15.80 Allan Hamilton Elmore 158 10 3 14.55 Mark Newcomer Gibsonburg 131 9 4 14.50 John Crouse North Baltimore 145 10 5 13.60 Ted Cupp Ottawa Hills 136 10 6 12.20 Matt Soldiver Gibsonburg 122 10 7 12.05 Bill Semrock Elmore 229 19 8 11.30 Jim Zender Fostoria St. Wendelin 113 10 9 11.88 George Weis Elmore 107 9 10 10.80 Rick Dziak Danbury 108 10

Seaway Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Mark Newcomer Gibsonburg Ottawa Hills 02/08/1963 2 30 Matt Soldiver Gibsonburg North Baltimore 01/29/1963 3 29 Allan Hamilton Elmore Danbury 01/04/1963 4 27 Keith Krynock Danbury Gibsonburg 02/18/1963 5 26 Allan Hamilton Elmore Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/08/1963 6 25 Jim Zender Fostoria St. Wendelin Elmore 02/22/1963 7 24 Frank Sesock North Baltimore Elmore 01/11/1963 24 Mark Newcomer Gibsonburg Danbury 02/05/1963 9 23 John Crouse North Baltimore Danbury 12/18/1962 23 Frank Sesock North Baltimore Elmore 02/01/1963 23 Frank Sesock North Baltimore Danbury 02/08/1963 Return to Seaway Conference index Email Me