1930-31 Seneca County Basketball Scores

1930-31 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Fostoria
Coach:  C.Y. Stubblefield
Record:  9-7 (4-4 BFL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/20/30	Hudson, Michigan	W	28	16
01/09/31*	Lima South		W	18	15
01/10/31*	@Defiance		W	29	 9
01/14/31	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	32	 7
01/17/31*	@Lima Central		L	17	22
01/23/31	Findlay			L	17	32
01/24/31	@Tiffin Junior Home	L	17	25
01/30/31*	@Defiance		W	22	17
01/31/31	Tiffin Columbian	W	18	16
02/06/31*	Bowling Green		W	18	13
02/13/31*	@Lima South		L	14	27
02/20/31*	@Bowling Green		L	 7	10
02/25/31	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	33	11
02/26/31*	Lima Central		L	12	19
03/06/31	Willard			W	21	16	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/31	Galion			L	19	36	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Aloysius Kramer
Record:  13-7 (6-1 NPC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     Opp
		Alumni			W	23	11
		?Upper Sandusky		L	15	16
01/09/31*	@Delphos St. John's	L	11	18
01/10/31	Crestline		W	33	14
01/12/31*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	31	13
01/17/31	Toledo St. John's	L	21	25
01/21/31*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	29	25
01/24/31*	@Fremont St. Ann	W	20	17
01/31/31	?Tiffin Junior Home	L	14	31	At St. Joseph's Auditorium
02/04/31*	Bellevue St. Mary	W	37	20
02/06/31*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	29	16
		?Marion St. Mary	W	28	 5
	*	?Lima St. John		W	25	20
02/20/31	@Tiffin Junior Home	L	11	27
02/26/31	@Tiffin Columbian	L	13	16
03/06/31	Attica			W	27	14	Class B Sectional Tournament at Crestline High School
03/06/31	Shiloh			W	25	13	Class B Sectional Tournament at Crestline High School
03/07/31	Wharton			W	24	22	Class B Sectional Tournament at Crestline High School
03/07/31	Sulphur Springs		W	31	19	Class B Sectional Tournament at Crestline High School
03/13/31	Whitmer			L	17	24	Class B District Tournament


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  George Burkett
Record: 5-9 (2-4 LBL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		Findlay			L	13	26
		@Upper Sandusky		W	21	19	Upper yearbook says they win 19-17
		Toledo Libbey		L	14	24
		@Tiffin Junior Home	L	12	13
	*	Sandusky		L	 5	22
	*	@Oberlin		W	21	15
	*	Willard			W	28	27
		@Fostoria		L	16	18
	*	@Norwalk		L	15	37
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	17	26
	*	@Bellevue		L	16	20
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	16	13
		Fremont Ross		W	22	16	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Norwalk			L	18	28	Class A Sectional Tournament

Big Five League Standings

Team BFL Reg Overall Lima South 4 - 3 11 - 6 11 - 7 Fostoria 4 - 4 8 - 6 9 - 7 Bowling Green Defiance Lima Central

Little Big League Standings

Team LBL Reg Overall Norwalk 1st Tiffin Columbian 2 - 4 4 - 8 5 - 9 Bellevue Oberlin Sandusky Willard

Northwestern Parochial Conference Standings

Team NPC Reg Overall Delphos St. John's 1st place Tiffin Calvert 6 - 1 9 - 6 13 - 7 2nd place Bellevue St. Mary Fostoria St. Wendelin Fremont St. Ann Fremont St. Joseph Lima St. John's Lima St. Rose Norwalk St. Paul Ottawa St. Peter's and Paul

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to Seneca County index Email Me