1933-34 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Fostoria
Coach:  Bill Edwards
Record:  5-13
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Marion Harding		L	14	29
12/14/33	?Bucyrus		W	30	23
12/22/33	Fremont Ross		L	21	22
01/05/34	@Tiffin Columbian	L	14	17
01/12/34	Bowling Green		W	23	21
01/13/34	@Sandusky		L	16	41
		@Findlay		L	13	34
		?Perrysburg		W	29	23
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	20	10
		?Carey			W	40	28
02/02/34	Tiffin Junior Home	L	30	43
		?Lima South		L	14	27
		?Kenton			L	26	30
02/16/34	@Bowling Green		L	16	36
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	19	24
		?Napoleon		L	18	26
03/01/34	Bucyrus			L	23	25	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University
		@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	18	28


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Aloysius Kramer
Record:  8-8 (4-1 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     Opp
01/15/33	@Crestline		W	24	 9
12/22/33	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	27	25
12/27/33	Tiffin Junior Home	L	17	24	At St. Joseph gym
12/29/33	Carey			W	28	27
		Alumni			L	23	26
		?Upper Sandusky		W	25	16
01/12/34	Crestline		W	32	18
01/19/34	@Port Clinton		L	18	22
		?Carey			W	29	12
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	18	44
02/02/34	Upper Sandusky		L	16	19
02/07/34	@Tiffin Columbian	L	16	29
		?Norwalk St. Paul	W	30	14
02/16/34	?Tiffin Junior Home	L	12	21
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	36	32
03/02/34	Tiffin Junior Home	L	14	35	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  George Burkett
Record:  16-4 (6-2 LBS)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Gage (146 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     Opp
12/15/33	Upper Sandusky		W	24	 5
12/22/33	@Findlay		L	18	26
12/29/33*	@Willard		W	18	15
01/05/34	Fostoria		W	17	14
01/12/34*	Norwalk			W	25	11
01/19/34*	@Fremont Ross		W	24	12
01/26/34*	Bellevue		L	23	24
01/30/34	Tiffin Junior Home	W	36	18
02/02/34*	@Sandusky		W	28	23
02/07/34	Tiffin Calvert		W	29	16
02/09/34*	Oberlin			W	21	10
02/16/34*	@Bellevue		L	24	26	Little Big League Playoff
02/23/34*	Fremont Ross		W	37	16	Little Big League Playoff
03/01/34	Bellevue		W	20	15	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School
03/02/34	Fremont Ross		W	33	15	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School
03/03/34	Tiffin Junior Home	W	28	27	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School
03/08/34	Sandusky		W	20	19	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay
03/10/34	Lima Central		W	31	20	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay
03/15/34	Zanesville		W	33	18	Class A State Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/16/34	Portsmouth		L	18	23	Class A State Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

League of Six Nations Standings

Team LOSN Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 4 - 1 8 - 7 8 - 8 Crestline 3 - 2 7 - 9 7 - 10 Norwalk St. Paul 3 - 2 Upper Sandusky 3 - 2 9 - 11 9 - 12 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 - 3 Carey 0 � 5 7 - 8 7 - 9

Little Big League Standings

Team LBS Reg Overall Sandusky 7 - 1 12 - 1 15 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 2 10 - 3 16 - 4 Bellevue 4 - 4 9 - 5 9 - 6 Norwalk 3 - 4 Fremont Ross 3 - 5 8 - 6 9 - 7 Willard 3 - 5 5 - 9 6 - 10 Oberlin 1 - 6

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to Seneca County index Email Me