1948-49 Seneca County Basketball Scores

1948-49 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Fostoria
Coach:  Art Wilson
Record:  14-8 (5-3 BL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/48	@Shelby			L	50	54
12/03/48	@Sandusky		W	41	32
12/07/48	Toledo Macomber		W	47	35
12/10/48	Columbus West		L	38	47
12/17/48*	@Fremont Ross		W	44	30
12/22/48*	Bowling Green		L	34	50
12/27/48	@Defiance		W	44	36	Holiday Tournament at Defiance High School
12/28/48	Toledo Scott		W	50	18	Holiday Tournament at Defiance High School
01/07/49	Toledo Waite		W	51	43
01/14/49*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	52	22
01/21/49*	Findlay			L	38	44
01/28/49*	Fremont Ross		W	54	29
02/04/49*	@Bowling Green		L	29	45
02/11/49	Marion Harding		W	44	35
02/12/49	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	36
02/18/49*	Tiffin Columbian	W	66	39
02/19/49	@Lima Central		L	40	48
02/28/49*	@Findlay		W	48	42
03/02/49	Upper Sandusky		W	70	37	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/04/49	Lima Central		W	48	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/05/49	@Findlay		L	35	38	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/11/49	Mansfield Senior	L	45	52	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Earl Adams
Record:  6-15
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/48	?New Washington		W	33	28
12/04/48	?Bettsville		L	21	24
12/10/48	?Old Fort		L	21	42
12/15/48	?Tiffin Calvert		L	27	39
12/17/48	?Republic		W	33	29
12/22/48	?New Riegel		L	35	50
01/07/49	?Jackson-Liberty	L	35	39
01/08/49	?Old Fort		L	23	42
01/14/49	?Attica			L	18	58
01/18/49	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	40	56
01/21/49	?Bloomville		W	47	33
01/25/49	?McCutchenville		L	29	35
01/28/49	?Melmore		L	35	40
02/02/49	?Tiffin Calvert		L	28	65
02/04/49	?Thompson		L	22	28
02/08/49	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	45	44
02/11/49	?New Riegel		L	35	40
02/15/49	?Jackson-Liberty	W	37	36
		Old Fort		L	39	50	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Republic		W	38	35	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Thompson		L	30	33	Class B Seneca County Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  ???
Record:  13-11 (4-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Jackson-Burgoon	W	35	25
	*	?Republic		W	49	37
		?Green Springs		W	41	37
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	42	27
12/14/48	@Sycamore		L	32	34
	*	?Jackson-Liberty	W	52	44
		?Bettsville		W	44	42
	*	?Attica			L	30	48
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	42	23
		?Gibsonburg		L	40	46
	*	?Bloomville		W	54	37
		?Green Springs		W	47	28
	*	?Melmore		L	45	47
		?Oak Harbor		W	41	39
	*	?Thompson		L	37	38
	*	?New Riegel		L	49	60
	*	?Bettsville		L	38	40
		Hopewell-Loudon		W	50	39	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Jackson-Liberty		W	47	41	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Melmore			W	39	37	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		New Riegel		L	38	42	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Thompson		L	27	28	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Green Springs		L	38	40	Clyde Holiday Tournament - not in order
		Clyde			W	45	42	Clyde Holiday Tournament - not in order	


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Aloysius Kramer
Record:  11-5
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Oak Harbor		W	45	38
		?Fostoria S.t Wendelin	W	34	33
		?Hopewell-Loudon	@	39	27
		?Troy-Luckey		L	28	42
		?Lima St. John's	W	44	43
		?Bettsville		L	34	35
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	42	51
		?Sandusky St. Mary	W	37	36
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	37
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	65	28
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	40
		?Vanlue			W	39	34
		Marion Catholic		W	62	45
		?Tiffin Columbian	W	35	33
		Tiffin Columbian	W	45	27	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Port Clinton		L	48	58	Class A Sectional Tournament


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  George Burkett
Record:  0-16 (0-8 BL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/48	Bucyrus			L	35	47
12/04/48	?Willard		L	38	43
12/14/48	@Mansfield Senior	L	35	62
12/17/48*	?Findlay		L	23	79
12/22/48*	?Fremont Ross		L	29	30
01/07/49*	?Bowling Green		L	38	60
01/14/49*	?Fostoria		L	22	52
01/21/49	@Marion Harding		L	36	79
01/28/49*	?Findlay		L	22	53
02/04/49*	?Fremont Ross		L	31	54
02/11/49*	?Bowling Green		L	32	44
02/15/49	?Port Clinton		L	37	55
02/18/49*	?Fostoria		L	39	66
02/23/49	?Tiffin Calvert		L	33	35
02/25/49	?Sandusky		L	26	58
03/01/49	Tiffin Calvert		L	27	47	Class A Sectional Tournament

Buckeye League Standings

Team BL Reg Overall Fostoria 5 - 3 12 - 6 14 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 0 - 8 0 - 15 0 - 16 Bowling Green Findlay Fremont Ross

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Old Fort 4 - 5 10 - 9 13 - 11 Attica Bettsville Bloomville Hopewell-Loudon Jackson-Liberty Melmore New Riegel Republic Thompson

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to Seneca County index Email Me