1950-51 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Fostoria
Coach:  Art Wilson
Record:  3-14 (3-7 BL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Toledo Macomber	L	58	66
		?Mansfield Senior	L	49	51
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	57	69
	*	?Bowling Green		W	50	41
	*	?Marion Harding		W	68	57
		?Lorain			L	49	51
		?Bellevue		L	48	50
	*	?Tiffin Columbian	L	36	47
	*	?Findlay		L	43	84
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	50	74
		?Sandusky		L	55	63
	*	?Marion Harding		L	59	62
		?Lima Central		L	37	72
	*	?Tiffin Columbian	W	54	53
	*	?Bowling Green		L	43	44
	*	?Findlay		L	45	56
		Liberty Center		L	49	50	Class A Sectional Tournament


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  T.H. Coolidge
Record:  17-4 (8-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		New Haven		W	49	26
		Jackson-Liberty		W	57	33
	*	@Bettsville		W	59	39
	*	Old Fort		W	60	31
	*	@Republic		W	59	48
		@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	75
		Mt. Cory-Rawson		W	50	49	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
		Leesville		L	42	71	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
		Alumni			W	65	39
	*	@Jackson-Liberty	W	47	46
		@Risingsun		W	73	63
	*	Attica			W	59	39
	*	Bloomville		W	75	22
		McCutchenville		W	61	42
	*	@Melmore		L	43	51
	*	Thompson		W      100	36
	*	New Riegel		W	70	47
		Thompson		W	70	26	Class B Seneca County Tuornament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
		Melmore			W	59	54	Class B Seneca County Tuornament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
		Attica			W	68	45	Class B Seneca County Tuornament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
		Mt. Cory-Rawson		L	39	47	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Marvin Shaffer
Record:  11-13 (3-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Jackson-Burgoon	L	29	32
	*	?Republic		L	41	42
		?Green Springs		W	46	41
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	31	60
		?Sycamore		L	36	54
	*	?Jackson-Liberty	W	47	42
		?Castalia		L	41	53
		?Oak Harbor		W	54	52
	*	?Attica			L	48	50
		?Green Springs		W	48	42
		?Bettsville		W	39	37
	*	?Bloomville		L	47	52
	*	?Melmore		W	64	50
	*	?Thompson		W	54	34
		?Gibsonburg		L	41	71
	*	?New Riegel		L	56	61
	*	?Bettsville		L	52	56
		Melmore			L	42	45	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Republic		W	49	37	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Bettsville		W	58	44	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		New Riegel		W	63	53	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Melmore			W	53	52	Class B Seneca County Tournament
		Attica			L	54	68	Class B Seneca County Tournamentf
03/02/51	Lucas			L	56	74	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Karl Zalar
Record:  4-11
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Thompson		W	56	41
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	67
		?Heidelberg Frosh	L	44	49
		?New Haven		L	57	76
		?Maumee			L	50	52
		Alumni			W	53	48
		?Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	61
		?Lima St. John's	W	45	37
		?Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	65
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	49
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	33	48
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	64
		?Thompson		W	75	25
		?Heidelberg Frosh	L	54	69
		Tiffin Columbian	L	47	49	Class A Sectional Tournament


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Harry Auble
Record:  11-8 (3-7 BL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/50	Bucyrus			W	50	35
12/02/50	@Willard		W	37	29
		?Port Clinton		W	67	44
	*	?Findlay		L	31	56
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	43	48
	*	?Bowling Green		W	53	46
01/06/51	?Sandusky		W	60	46
	*	?Fostoria		W	47	36
	*	?Marion Harding		L	42	46
01/23/51	?Bellevue		W	51	40
01/26/51*	?Findlay		L	48	58
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	48	55
02/06/51	?Tiffin Calvert		W	48	33
	*	?Bowling Green		W	53	47
	*	?Fostoria		L	53	54
	*	?Marion Harding		L	47	59
		Tiffin Calvert		W	49	47	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Bellevue		W	52	42	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Fremont Ross		L	54	57	Class A Sectional Tournament

Buckeye League Standings

Team BL Reg Overall Marion Harding 5 - 5 7 - 11 8 – 12 Fostoria 3 - 7 3 - 13 3 - 14 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 7 9 - 7 11 - 8 Bowling Green 2 – 8 4 – 12 4 - 13 Findlay Fremont Ross

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 1 14 - 3 17 - 4 Old Fort 3 - 6 7 - 10 11 - 13 Attica Bettsville Bloomville Jackson-Liberty Melmore New Riegel Republic Thompson

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to Seneca County index Email Me