1956-57 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Fostoria
Coach:  Art Wilson
Record:  7-9 (3-5 GNC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/56	@Sandusky		W	63	57
12/07/56	@Fremont Ross		W	44	42	OT
12/14/56*	?Bowling Green		W	69	36
12/18/56	?Bellevue		W	74	40
12/22/56	@Findlay		L	53	74
12/28/56	?Sylvania					CANCELLED
01/04/57*	?Clay			L	34	47
01/05/57	?Tiffin Columbian	L	38	76
01/12/57	?Maumee			W	61	59
01/15/57*	?Whitmer		L	44	52	01/11
01/18/57*	?Toledo Rogers		W	66	33
01/25/57	?Toledo Macomber	L	35	45
02/01/57*	?Clay			L	50	51
02/02/57*	?Bowling Green		L	53	77
02/08/57*	?Whitmer		L	31	43
02/15/57*	?Toledo Rogers		W	61	42
02/22/57	Oak Harbor		L	57	60	Class A Sectional Tournament


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  18-4
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?York			W	46	45
		?Jackson-Liberty	W	82	50	SCL?
		?Weston			W	68	57
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	62	59
		?Montgomery Local	L	75	79
12/04/56	?McCutchenville		W	90	61
	*	?Thompson		L	66	71
		?Bloomville		L	71	75	SCL?
		?New Riegel		W	80	62	SCL?
		?Arcadia		W	96	75
	*	?Bettsville		W	90	48
		?Jackson-Burgoon	W	90	39
	*	?Old Fort		W	83	59
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	80	44
	*	?Republic		W	76	49
		?Jackson-Liberty	W	70	56	SCL?
		?New Riegel		W	84	57	SCL?
	*	?Attica			W	81	66
		?Bloomville		W	66	51	SCL?
		Bloomville		W	53	48	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Thompson		L	47	49	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Old Fort		W	69	63	Class A Seneca County Tournament


New Riegel
Coach:  William Flaherty
Record:  4-12
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Jackson-Liberty	L	59	78	SCL?
		?Bettsville		L	60	67	SCL?
	*	?Old Fort		L	41	85
		?McCutchenville		L	65	69
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	62	80	SCL?
		?Bloomville		L	52	80	SCL?
		?Jackson-Liberty	L	63	83	SCL?
		?Risingsun		W	68	52
	*	?Attica			L	65	72
		@McCutchenville		W	68	62	At Melmore
		?Bloomville		W	72	63	SCL?
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	84	SCL?
	*	?Thompson		L	63	80
		?Bettsville		L	43	44
	*	?Republic		W	66	58
		Bloomville		L	61	72	Class A Seneca County Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  John Ridley
Record:  14-7 (6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Bettsville		W	60	57	SCL?
		?Jackson-Burgoon	W	76	35
	*	?Thompson		W	67	61
12/04/56	?York			W	53	40
	*	?New Riegel		W	85	41
		?Bettsville		W	75	67	SCL?
		?Green Springs		L	41	51
		?Pemberville		W	64	63
		?Lisbon			L	54	56
	*	?Republic		W	92	66
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	83
		?Green Springs		L	45	48
	*	?Jackson-Liberty	W	68	59
01/22/57	?Oak Harbor		W	69	64
	*	?Attica			L	58	63
01/29/57	@Sycamore		W	51	42
	*	?Bloomville		W	62	60
		?Gibsonburg		W	74	70
		Bettsville		W	54	50	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Attica			L	61	65	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Hopewell-Loudon		L	63	69	Class A Seneca County Tournament


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Karl Zalar
Record:  10-4
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	62
		?Shelby			L	63	80
		?Toledo St. Francis	W	56	41
12/14/56	Marion St. Mary		W	98	72
12/18/56	?Attica			W	60	58
		?Norwalk St. Paul	W	77	55
		?Ottawa Sts Peter&Paul	W	51	45
		?Madison		W	63	48
01/18/57	?Port Clinton		W	74	62
		?Hardin Northern	L	59	69
02/01/57	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	71	65
02/08/57	Carey			W	74	63
02/12/57	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	50
02/22/57	Tiffin Columbian	L	61	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  George Janson
Record:  17-2 (6-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Staufer (419 pts/22.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/56	Toledo Macomber		W	42	38
12/04/56	@Bucyrus		W	97	61
		?Port Clinton		W	88	43
12/14/56	?Kenton			W	87	71
12/18/56	@Fremont Ross		W	83	68
12/21/56	@Upper Sandusky		W	94	56
12/28/56	?Willard		W	98	56
12/29/56	Toledo DeVilbiss	W	93	74
01/04/57*	?Bellevue		W      101	61
01/05/57	?Fostoria		W	76	38
01/11/57*	?Willard		W	87	42
01/18/57*	Galion			W	85	51
	*	?Shelby			L	65	69
02/01/57*	Upper Sandusky		W      102	33
02/08/57*	@Norwalk		W	70	53
02/15/57*	Bucyrus			W	81	53
02/22/57	Tiffin Calvert		W	67	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/01/57	Norwalk			W	77	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
		Mansfield Senior	L	58	61	Class AA District Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Great Northern Conference Standings

Blue Division Team GNC Reg Overall Anthony Wayne 8 - 0 Rossford 5 - 3 Maumee 3 - 5 Genoa 2 - 6 Perrysburg 2 - 6 Orange Division Team GNC Reg Overall Clay 7 - 1 Bowling Green 5 - 3 Whitmer 5 - 3 7 - 9 9 - 10 Fostoria 3 - 5 Toledo Rogers 0 - 8

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Shelby 7 - 0 16 - 1 21 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 1 15 - 1 17 - 2 Galion 5 - 2 9 - 9 9 - 10 Norwalk 3 - 4 5 - 12 6 - 13 Upper Sandusky 3 - 4 6 - 12 6 - 13 Bucyrus 2 - 5 5 - 13 5 - 14 Willard 2 - 5 3 - 13 3 - 14 Bellevue 0 - 7 0 - 18 0 - 19

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Attica Bettsville Bloomville Hopewell-Loudon Jackson-Liberty New Riegel 4 - 11 4 - 12 Old Fort 6 - 2 13 - 5 14 - 7 Republic Thompson

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to Seneca County index Email Me