1957-58 Seneca County Basketball Scores

1957-58 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  7-9 (3-5 GNC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Lake			L	46	50
	*	?Clay			w	44	40
12/10/57	?Bellevue		W	39	37
	*	?Bowling Green		W	52	43
	*	?Toledo Rogers		L	48	52
		?Findlay		L	43	61
		?Tiffin Columbian	W	57	43
	*	?Sylvania		W	68	35
		?Maumee			L	46	64
	*	?Whitmer		W	51	34
	*	?Clay			W	63	50
	*	?Bowling Green		W	47	43
	*	?Toledo Rogers		W	48	47
	*	?Sylvania		W	30	21
	*	?Whitmer		W	51	42
		?Fremont Ross		W	70	56
02/21/57	Fremont St. Joseph	W	61	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Clay High School
02/22/57	Bowling Green		L	53	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Clay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  24-3 (8-0 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/57	?York			W	89	59
		?Jackson-Liberty	W	77	44	SCL?
		?Weston			W	84	38
	*	?Thompson		W	68	51
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	52	51
		?Montgomery Local	W	74	67
12/03/57	?McCutchenville		W	65	62	At Melmore
		?New Riegel		W	82	41	SCL?
		?Bloomville		W	65	58	SCL?
	*	?Bettsville		W	62	59
		?Arcadia		W      104	76
	*	?Old Fort		W	89	56
		?New Riegel		W	92	64	SCL?
		?Jackson-Burgoon	W      110	26
	*	?Republic		W      105	59
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	61
		?Jackson-Liberty	W	96	59	SCL?
	*	?Attica			W	58	48
		?Bloomville		W	75	74	SCL?
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	60
		Old Fort		W	76	59	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Bettsville		W	55	50	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Thompson		W	53	38	Class A Seneca County Tournament
03/07/58	Gibsonburg		W			Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/08/58	Green Springs		W			Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/14/58	Fort Jennings		W	70	60	Class A Regional Tournament at 
03/15/58	Holmes-Liberty		L	53	63	Class A Regional Tournament at Lima Senior High School


Old Fort
Coach:  William Smithpeters
Record:  7-12 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		Bettsville		L	55	63	SCL?
		@Jackson-Burgoon	W	53	39
	*	New Riegel		L	54	56
		Pemberville		L	61	77
		@Bettsville		L	58	66	SCL?
	*	@Republic		W	55	54
		@Green Springs		L	46	57
	*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	56	89
		Lisbon			L	53	63
	*	@Jackson-Liberty	L	59	70
		Green Springs		L	46	49
01/14/58	Sycamore		W	61	60
	*	Attica			W	62	51
		@Oak Harbor		L	49	51
	*	Bloomville		W	56	39
		@York			W	57	54
	*	@Thompson		L	52	56
02/11/58	Bloomville		W	57	52	Class A Seneca County Tournament
		Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	76	Class A Seneca County Tournament


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukoy
Record:  11-4
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	52
12/10/57	Shelby			W	70	46
12/13/57	@Marion Catholic	W	68	52
		?Attica			W	78	59
12/20/57	Sandusky St. Mary	L	69	74
01/03/58	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	50
01/07/58	?Shelby			W	57	52
01/10/58	?Madison		L	50	60
01/17/58	?Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	54
01/21/58	Bucyrus			W	81	67
		?Ottawa Sts Peter&Paul	W	77	59
01/31/58	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	71	52
02/11/58	?Carey			W	90	72
		?Clyde			W	69	64
02/22/58	Galion			L	63	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  George Janson
Record:  11-6 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Toledo Macomber	L	26	48
12/03/57	Bucyrus			W	69	58
12/06/57	@Sandusky		W	62	41
12/13/57	?Kenton			W	47	38
		?Toledo DeVilbiss	L	58	59
12/17/57	Fremont Ross		W	48	44	12/10
12/20/57	Upper Sandusky		W	54	30
		?Willard		W	55	37
01/03/58*	@Bucyrus		W	65	62
01/04/58	?Fostoria		L	43	57
01/10/58*	?Bellevue		L	34	42
	*	?Willard		W	69	64
01/24/58*	@Galion			L	58	72
01/31/58*	?Shelby			W	73	57
02/07/58*	@Upper Sandusky		W	70	60
02/14/58*	Norwalk			W	61	40
02/21/58	@Sandusky		L	42	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 9 - 1 12 - 4 13 - 5 Rogers 7 - 3 Clay 6 - 4 Bowling Green 5 - 5 Whitmer 3 - 7 Sylvania 0 - 10

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Galion 6 - 1 10 - 8 11 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 2 11 - 5 11 - 6 Willard 5 - 2 10 - 6 13 - 7 Norwalk 4 - 3 7 - 9 7 - 10 Bellevue 3 - 4 8 - 9 9 - 10 Bucyrus 3 - 4 8 - 9 8 - 10 Shelby 2 - 5 5 - 12 5 - 13 Upper Sandusky 0 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 0 18 - 2 24 - 3 Old Fort 3 - 5 6 - 11 7 - 12 Attica Bettsville Bloomville Jackson-Liberty New Riegel Republic Thompson

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to Seneca County index Email Me