1958-59 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Max Chilcote
Record:  7-14 (2-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Franklin Daniel (278 pts/15.4 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF



Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  16-3 (9-1 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/58	Bucyrus			W	76	59
12/05/58*	Toledo Rogers		W	55	51
12/09/58	Bellevue		W	44	37
12/12/58*	@Sylvania		W	60	45
12/19/58*	Whitmer			W	63	27
12/20/58	@Findlay		L	54	64
12/26/58	Defiance		W	53	52	Holiday Carnival at Bryan High School
12/27/58	@Bryan			W	51	48	Holiday Carnival at Bryan High School
01/03/59	@Tiffin Columbian	W	69	58
01/09/59*	@Bowling Green		W	67	51
01/10/59	Fremont Ross		W	62	36
01/16/59*	Clay			W	66	53
01/24/59	Willard			W	53	39
01/27/59*	@Toledo Rogers		L	55	57	01/23
01/30/59*	Sylvania		W	68	45
02/03/59*	@Whitmer		W	69	30
02/06/59*	Bowling Green		W	59	53
02/13/59*	@Clay			W	66	64
02/20/59	Eastwood		L	43	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  19-5 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/58	@York			W	58	36
11/14/58	?Jackson-Liberty	W	65	63	SCL?
	*	?Thompson		L	42	43
		?Republic		W	61	38	SCL?
		?New Riegel		W	59	29	SCL?
		?Bloomville		W	71	56	SCL?
	*	?Bettsville		W	44	34
		?Arcadia		W	87	50
	*	?Old Fort		W	55	45
12/26/58	Attica			L	53	65	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School
		Thompson		W	67	48	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School
		?New Riegel		W	77	39	SCL?
		?Jackson-Burgoon	W	93	47
		?Republic		W	91	65	SCL?
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	92	68
		?Jackson-Liberty	W	81	48	SCL?
01/23/59*	?Attica			W	89	77
		?Risingsun		L	54	56
		?Bloomville		W	78	55	SCL?
02/03/59	?Mohawk			W	67	58
02/13/59	Attica			W	56	34	Class A Seneca County Tournament
02/18/59	Thomposon		W	43	35	Class A Seneca County Tournament
02/21/59	Old Fort		L	41	42	Class A Seneca County Tournament
02/27/59	Margaretta		L	65	67	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukoy
Record:  10-9 (4-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Winterhalter (635 pts/33.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/58	Eastwood		L	48	57
12/12/58	Marion Catholic		W	72	56
12/16/58	Attica			W	70	65
12/20/58	@Willard		L	56	74
01/06/59	Shelby			W	78	55
01/09/59	@Madison		W	44	43
01/11/59*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	42	SUNDAY
01/13/59*	@Gibsonburg		W	60	48
01/16/59	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	80	64
01/18/59	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	69	89	SUNDAY
01/20/59	@Bucyrus		L	70	87
01/23/59*	@Clyde			W	86	61
01/24/59	Mohawk			W	65	55
01/30/59*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	63
02/03/59	Ottawa Sts Peter&Paul	L	54	56
02/06/59*	Oak Harbor		L	55	63
02/13/59	@Ashland		L	70	87
02/21/59	Mansfield Senior	L	48	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  George Janson
Record:  8-9 (3-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Stoner (284 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/58	Bath			W	54	41
12/03/58	@Bucyrus		W	70	51
12/05/58	@Shawnee		W	66	50
12/12/58	Kenton			W	78	44
12/13/58	Toledo DeVilbiss	L	49	50	OT
12/16/58	@Fremont Ross		L	42	46
12/23/58	Toledo Macomber		L	50	69
12/27/58	@Sylvania		W	72	59
01/02/59*	@Norwalk		W	58	40
01/03/59	Fostoria		L	58	69
01/09/59*	Bucyrus			W	80	49
01/16/59*	@Bellevue		L	61	64
01/23/59*	@Willard		L	40	73
01/30/59*	Galion			W	53	46
02/06/59*	@Shelby			L	50	53
02/13/59*	Upper Sandusky		L	67	89
02/20/59	Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 9 - 1 16 - 2 16 - 3 Rogers 8 - 2 Bowling Green 5 - 5 Clay 5 - 5 Sylvania 3 - 7 Whitmer 0 - 10

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 6 - 1 17 - 1 17 - 2 Willard 6 - 1 12 - 5 15 - 6 Bellevue 5 - 2 9 - 8 10 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 4 8 - 8 8 - 9 Galion 3 - 4 5 - 13 5 - 14 Bucyrus 2 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Shelby 2 - 5 8 - 9 9 - 10 Norwalk 1 - 6 6 - 10 6 - 11

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 4 - 2 10 - 8 10 - 9 Gibsonburg 3 - 3 6 - 11 11 - 12 Carey 2 - 4 10 - 7 11 - 8 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 1 16 - 4 19 - 5 Attica Bettsville Bloomville Jackson-Liberty New Riegel Old Fort Republic Thompson

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 33.42 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert 635 19 17.76 Bill Stoner Tiffin Columbian 284 16 11.70 Tom Frederick Tiffin Columbian 199 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 48 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Marion Catholic 12/12/1958 47 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Carey 02/10/1959 44 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Clyde 01/23/1959 42 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Shelby 01/06/1959 42 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Ashland 02/13/1959 40 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Norwalk St. Paul 01/18/1959 36 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Mansfield St. Peter's 01/16/1959 36 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Oak Harbor 02/06/1959 34 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Attica 12/16/1958 10 34 Paul Winterhalter Tiffin Calvert Mansfield Senior 02/21/1959 Return to Seneca County index Email Me