1961-62 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  16-6 (12-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Wise (300 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/14/61	York			L	48	49
11/17/61*	Old Fort		W	57	52
11/21/61*	@Bloomville		W	64	41
11/24/61	Willard			L	42	58
12/01/61*	New Riegel		W	88	30
12/05/61	Mohawk			W	57	53
12/08/61*	Republic		W	84	33
12/09/61*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	43	52
12/15/61*	@Bettsville		W	57	32
12/19/61*	Thompson		W	71	33
12/26/61	Alumni			W	60	52
01/02/62	@Tiffin Calvert		L	51	74
01/05/62*	@Old Fort		L	48	50	OT
01/12/62*	Bloomville		W	82	55
01/13/62*	@New Riegel		W	76	32
01/19/62*	@Republic		W	62	40
01/26/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	61	53
02/02/62*	Bettsville		W	74	69
02/06/62	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	52	40
02/09/62*	@Thompson		W	77	58
02/16/62	Thompson		W	58	33	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/23/62	Hopewell-Loudon		L	34	35	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Bettsville
Coach:  Lewis Pettit
Record:  9-10 (8-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Steffanni (288 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/14/61	@Townsend		W	62	47
11/17/61*	@New Riegel		W	49	30
11/21/61*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	50	44
12/01/61*	@Thompson		W	51	40
12/08/61*	Bloomville		W	40	30
12/09/61*	Republic		W	42	25
12/15/61*	Attica			L	32	57
12/19/61*	Old Fort		L	52	63
12/22/61	York			L	33	54
01/05/62*	New Riegel		W	54	24
01/06/62	Holmes-Liberty		L	52	53
01/12/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	46	60
01/13/62*	Thompson		W	68	51
01/19/62*	@Bloomville		L	42	43
01/26/62*	@Republic		W	58	42
02/02/62*	@Attica			L	69	74
02/03/62	@York			L	55	63
02/09/62*	@Old Fort		L	47	58
02/17/62	Old Fort		L	42	45	CLass A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Bloomville
Coach:  Richard Carpenter
Record:  7-13 (5-9 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Swartzmiller (322 pts/17.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/17/61*	@Thompson		W	71	45
11/21/61*	Attica			L	41	64
12/01/61*	Republic		L	46	52
12/02/61	@York			L	30	34
12/08/61*	@Bettsville		L	30	40
12/09/61*	Old Fort		L	45	51
12/15/61*	@New Riegel		W	73	49
12/19/61*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	66
01/05/62*	Thompson		W	65	50
01/06/62	Monroeville		L	61	62
01/12/62*	@Attica			L	55	82
01/13/62*	@Republic		L	36	46
01/19/62*	Bettsville		W	43	42
01/26/62*	@Old Fort		L	65	68
01/27/62	Green Springs		W	60	50
02/02/62*	New Riegel		W	96	51
02/06/62	@Holmes-Liberty		L	51	79	NEED BOX
02/09/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L			PPD and Cancelled due to influenza outbreak in Bloomville - awarded forfeit loss
02/16/62	Republic		W	57	30	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/23/62	Old Fort		L	41	55	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  12-7 (8-2 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61*	?Sylvania		W	59	39
12/08/61*	Toledo Rogers		L	35	36	OT
12/09/61	@Fremont Ross		L	33	44
12/15/61*	@Whitmer		L	53	55
12/19/61	Findlay			L	54	56	OT
12/22/61	?Elmwood		W	41	35
12/29/61	@Tiffin Columbian	L	46	57
01/05/62*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	47	39
01/06/62	?Defiance		L	48	56
01/12/62*	@Clay			W	74	56
01/13/62	Bowling Green		W	40	33
01/19/62*	Sylvania		W	40	37
01/26/62*	@Toledo Rogers		W	50	32
01/27/62	Eastwood		W	46	42
02/02/62*	Whitmer			W	51	38
02/09/62*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	54	38
02/10/62	Tiffin Columbian	W	49	43
02/16/62*	?Clay			W	46	42
02/23/62	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	71	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Marty Veith
Record:  20-3 (10-0 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Alge (359 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/61	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	57	SUNDAY
11/28/61*	North Baltimore		W	47	33
12/01/61	Otsego			W	50	42
12/02/61	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	53	39
12/08/61*	@Elmore			W	74	46
12/15/61*	Ottawa Hills		W	46	44
12/22/61*	@Gibsonburg		W	41	29
01/02/62*	@North Baltimore	W	68	49
01/05/62*	Gibsonburg		W	43	40
01/09/62	Hopewell-Loudon		L	43	45	OT
01/12/62*	Danbury			W	57	43
01/14/62	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	42	SUNDAY
01/19/62*	@Ottawa Hills		W	57	45
01/21/62	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	26	76
01/26/62*	@Danbury		W	70	56
02/02/62	@Grand Rapids		W	60	42
02/09/62*	Elmore			W	46	41
02/16/62	Carey			W	69	38
02/19/62	Gibsonburg		W	59	45	Class A Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/22/62	Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	38	Class A Exempt Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
03/02/62	Elmore			W	64	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/09/62	Alger			W	48	43	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/10/62	Miller City		L	52	62	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Green Springs
Coach:  Bud Rutherford
Record:  8-12 (2-4 SCL; 2-2 SWL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Molyet (294 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/61	@Gibsonburg		L	28	54
12/01/61*	Townsend		W	44	33	SCL
12/02/61	@Thompson		W	36	25
12/08/61*	@Woodville		L	37	39	SCL
12/09/61	@Milan			L	29	41
12/15/61*	@York			L	51	67	SCL
12/22/61*	Grand Rapids		W	44	42	SWL
12/29/61	Maumee Valley		L	30	37	At Gibsonburg High School
01/06/62	Thompson		W	42	34
01/12/62*	@Otsego			L	44	55	SWL
01/19/62*	York			L	49	52	SCL - OT
01/20/62	@Old Fort		L	32	40
01/26/62*	Maumee Valley		W	48	30
01/27/62	@Bloomville		L	50	60
02/02/62*	@Townsend		W	51	42	SCL
02/03/62	Lakota			L	37	48
02/09/62*	Woodville		L	50	58	SCL; SWL
02/16/62	York			W	46	35	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
02/23/62	Woodville		W	59	49	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
03/03/62	Westwood		L	39	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  17-5 (11-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Porter (274 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/17/61*	@Republic		W	53	45
11/21/61*	Bettsville		L	44	50
12/01/61*	Old Fort		L	44	45
12/08/61*	@New Riegel		W	72	25
12/09/61*	Attica			W	52	43
12/15/61*	Thompson		W	73	45
12/19/61*	@Bloomville		W	66	48
12/28/61	Arcadia			W	82	46
01/05/62*	@Republic		W	70	42
01/09/62	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	45	43	OT
01/12/62*	Bettsville		W	60	46
01/13/62*	@Old Fort		W	45	37
01/19/62*	New Riegel		W	72	29
01/26/62*	Attica			L	53	61
01/30/62	@Mohawk			W	57	51
02/02/62*	@Thompson		W	71	50
02/03/62	Cory-Rawson		W	71	61
02/09/62*	Bloomville		W			PPD and Cancelled due to influenza outbreak in Bloomville - awarded forfeit win
02/17/62	New Riegel		W	56	21	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/23/62	Attica			W	35	34	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/24/62	Old Fort		L	40	41	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/03/62	Margaretta		L	51	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Lakota
Coach:  
Record:  6-12 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Snyder (244 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61	Genoa			L	32	50
12/02/61	@Port Clinton		L	45	50
12/08/61*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	48	44
12/15/61*	Clyde			W	49	38
12/19/61*	Oak Harbor		L	35	42
12/22/61	@Eastwood		L	27	60
01/05/62	Woodville		L	41	46
01/12/62*	Mohawk			L	45	57
01/19/62	Margaretta		L	38	59
01/20/62	@Townsend		W	54	52
01/26/62	Gibsonburg		L	33	66
01/27/62*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	57
02/02/62	York			L	51	57
02/03/62	@Green Springs		W	48	37
02/09/62*	Carey			W	59	47
02/16/62*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	45	69	win via forfeit due to 2 ineligible players (exceeded games limit)	
02/17/62	@Elmwood		L	58	60
02/24/62	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Ricketts
Record:  15-6 (6-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  George Amlin (387 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/61	@Wharton		W	56	53
12/01/61	@Nevada			W	54	51
12/05/61	@Attica			L	53	57
12/08/61*	@Clyde			W	59	54
12/15/61	Mt. Zion		L	34	37
12/16/61	Buckeye Central		W	57	56
12/22/61*	@Oak Harbor		W	52	46
01/05/62*	Carey			W	58	42
01/06/62	@Mt. Zion		W	49	45
01/12/62*	@Lakota			W	57	45
01/16/62	Nevada			W	60	49
01/20/62*	Tiffin Calvert		W	57	55
01/26/62*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	79
01/27/62	@Perkins		L	38	40
01/30/62	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	57
02/02/62*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	53
02/03/62	@Colonel Crawford	W	62	56
02/09/62	@Buckeye Central	W	80	60
02/22/62	Carey			W	71	56	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/62	Old Fort		W	54	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/09/62	Holmes-Liberty		L	53	64	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


New Riegel
Coach:  James Sertell
Record:  1-15 (1-13 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ken Hohman (143 pts/8.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/17/61*	Bettsville		L	30	39
11/21/61*	@Old Fort		L	37	47
12/01/61*	@Attica			L	30	88
12/08/61*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	25	72
12/09/61*	@Thompson		L	38	43
12/15/61*	Bloomville		L	49	73
12/16/61	Townsend		L	47	54
12/19/61*	Republic		W	60	59
01/05/62*	@Bettsville		L	24	54
01/12/62*	Old Fort		L	42	69
01/13/62*	Attica			L	32	76
01/19/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	29	72
01/26/62*	Thompson		L	41	59
02/02/62*	@Bloomville		L	51	96
02/09/62*	@Republic		L	34	36
02/17/62	Hopewell-Loudon		L	21	56	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Old Fort
Coach:  Ray Burton
Record:  17-4 (12-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Joel Chaney (295 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/03/61	Townsend		W	66	31
11/17/61*	@Attica			L	52	57
11/21/61*	New Riegel		W	47	37
12/01/61*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	45	44
12/08/61*	Thompson		W	50	31
12/09/61*	@Bloomville		W	51	45
12/15/61*	Republic		W	85	70
12/19/61*	@Bettsville		W	63	52
01/05/62*	Attica			W	50	48
01/12/62*	@New Riegel		W	69	42
01/13/62*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	37	45
01/19/62*	@Thompson		W	82	52
01/20/62	Green Springs		W	40	32
01/26/62*	Bloomville		W	68	65
01/27/62	@York			L	52	66
02/02/62*	@Republic		W	67	29
02/09/62*	Bettsville		W	58	47
02/17/62	Bettsville		W	45	42	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/23/62	Bloomville		W	55	41	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/24/62	Hopewell-Loudon		W	41	40	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/62	Mohawk			L	48	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Republic
Coach:  Duane Baker
Record:  5-12 (3-11 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Cook (184 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/17/61*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	53
11/21/61*	@Thompson		L	54	69
12/01/61*	@Bloomville		W	52	46
12/08/61*	@Attica			L	33	84
12/09/61*	@Bettsville		L	25	42
12/15/61*	@Old Fort		L	70	85
12/19/61*	@New Riegel		L	59	60
01/05/62*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	42	70
01/06/62	Townsend		W	58	38
01/12/62*	Thompson		L	39	47
01/13/62*	Bloomville		W	46	36
01/19/62*	Attica			L	40	62
01/26/62*	Bettsville		L	42	58
01/27/62	@Townsend		W	52	47
02/02/62*	Old Fort		L	29	67
02/09/62*	New Riegel		W	36	34
02/16/62	Bloomville		L	30	57	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Thompson
Coach:  Paul Shelley
Record:  5-16 (4-10 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Herman Dale (236 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/61	@York			L	42	52
11/17/61*	Bloomville		L	45	71
11/21/61*	Republic		W	69	54
12/01/61*	Bettsville		L	40	51
12/02/61	Green Springs		L	25	36
12/08/61*	@Old Fort		L	31	50
12/09/61*	New Riegel		W	43	38
12/15/61*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	45	73
12/19/61*	@Attica			L	33	71
12/22/61	Berlin Heights		W	60	55
12/26/61	@Monroeville		L	44	54	Holiday Tournament at Monroeville High School
12/27/61	Norwalk St. Paul	L	37	49	Holiday Tournament at Monroeville High School
01/05/62*	@Bloomville		L	50	65
01/06/62	@Green Springs		L	34	42
01/12/62*	@Republic		W	47	39
01/13/62*	@Bettsville		L	51	68
01/19/62*	Old Fort		L	52	82
01/26/62*	@New Riegel		W	59	41
02/02/62*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	50	71
02/09/62*	Attica			L	58	77
02/16/62	Attica			L	33	58	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukay
Record:  12-7 (5-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Rombach (446 pts/23.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61*	@Carey			W	87	34
12/09/61	@Eastwood		L	63	67
12/15/61	@Toledo St. Francis	L	52	62
12/16/61	Willard			W	68	66
12/22/61	Genoa			W	55	52
01/02/62	Attica			W	74	51
01/06/62	Bucyrus			W	63	47
01/12/62	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	72
01/19/62*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	69
01/20/62*	@Mohawk			L	55	57
01/26/62*	Clyde			W	73	51
02/02/62*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	83	63
02/03/62	@Shelby			W	65	53
02/09/62*	@Oak Harbor		W	66	58
02/16/62*	Lakota			L	69	45	lose via forfeit due to 2 ineligible players (exceeded games limit)
02/17/62	@Delphos St. John	L	74	87
02/23/62	Fostoria		W	71	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/62	Lakota			W	74	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/03/62	Toledo Libbey		L	55	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  12-8 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Harry Bozarth (252 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/61	@Toledo Macomber	L	52	61
12/01/61	Shawnee			W	38	34
12/08/61	@Kenton			W	50	48
12/09/61	Toledo Devilbiss	L	44	54
12/12/61	Fremont Ross		W	43	42
12/16/61	Marion Harding		L	43	50
12/27/61	@Findlay		L	45	51
12/29/61	Fostoria		W	57	46
01/05/62*	@Galion			L	67	70
01/12/62*	Shelby			W	59	29
01/19/62*	@Upper Sandusky		W	50	42
01/26/62*	Norwalk			L	32	55
02/02/62*	@Bucyrus		W	91	51
02/03/62	Ashland			W	58	41
02/09/62*	Bellevue		W	66	38
02/10/62	@Fostoria		L	43	49
02/16/62*	Willard			W	62	55
02/24/62	Huron			W	54	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/62	Willard			W	51	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/09/62	Mansfield Senior	L	47	52	Class AA District Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 9 - 1 12 - 4 Fostoria 8 - 2 12 - 6 12 - 7 Clay 4 - 6 5 - 11 5 - 12 Rogers 4 - 6 Sylvania 3 - 7 6 - 12 Bedford, MI 2 - 8 6 - 9

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 7 - 0 15 - 2 18 - 3 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 2 10 - 7 12 - 8 Willard 5 - 2 13 - 5 14 - 6 Galion 4 - 3 11 - 7 12 - 8 Bellevue 3 - 4 7 - 11 8 - 12 Shelby 2 - 5 4 - 13 4 - 14 Upper Sandusky 2 - 5 10 - 8 12 - 9 Bucyrus 0 - 7 0 - 18 0 - 19

San-Wood League Standings

Team SWL Reg Overall Grand Rapids 3 - 1- Woodville 3 - 1 11 - 6 12 - 7 Green Springs 2 - 2 6 - 11 8 - 12 Otsego 2 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 7 Maumee Valley 0 - 4-

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Mohawk 6 - 1 13 - 5 15 - 6 Oak Harbor 5 - 2 11 - 5 11 - 6 Sandusky St. Mary 5 - 2 9 - 8 9 - 9 Tiffin Calvert 5 - 2 10 - 6 12 - 7 Lakota 4 - 3 6 - 11 6 - 12 Fremont St. Joseph 2 - 5 3 - 14 3 - 15 Clyde 1 - 6 2 - 14 2 - 15 Carey 0 - 7 0 - 14 0 - 15 #Calvert forfeits victory over Lakota due to reserve players exceeding allowable games

Sandusky County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall York 5 - 1 17 - 1 17 - 2 Woodville 5 - 1 11 - 6 12 - 7 Green Springs 2 - 4 6 - 11 8 - 12 Townsend 0 - 6 1 - 18 1 - 19

Seaway Conference Standings

Team SWC Reg Overall St. Wendelin 10 - 0 16 - 2 20 - 3 Ottawa Hills 7 - 3 12 - 5 12 - 6- Gibsonburg 6 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 7 Elmore 4 - 6 7 - 11 8 - 12 North Baltimore 3 - 7 6 - 11 6 - 12 Danbury 0 - 10 3 - 15 3 - 16

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Attica 12 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Old Fort 12 - 2 14 - 3 17 - 4 Hopewell-Loudon 11 - 3 15 - 3 17 - 5 Bettsville 8 - 6 9 - 9 9 - 10 Bloomville 5 - 9 6 - 12 7 - 13 Thompson 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Republic 3 - 11 5 - 11 5 - 12 New Riegel 1 - 13 1 - 14 1 - 15

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.47 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert 446 19 2 18.42 George Amilin Mohawk 387 21 3 17.88 Mike Swartzmiller Bloomville 322 18 missing 1 game 4 16.76 Joe Weininger Mohawk 352 21 5 16.05 Tony Reed Tiffin Calvert 305 19 6 15.60 Dick Alge Fostoria St. Wendelin 359 23 7 15.15 Paul Steffanni Bettsville 288 19 8 14.70 Ron Molyet Green Springs 294 20 9 14.36 Bob Burd Bettsville 273 19 10 14.04 Joel Chaney Old Fort 295 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Delphos St. John 02/17/1962 2 41 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Fremont St. Joseph 01/19/1962 3 34 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Lakota 02/24/1962 4 33 Dick Alge Fostoria St. Wendelin Norwalk St. Paul 11/26/1961 5 32 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Carey 12/01/1961 6 31 Mike Swartzmiller Bloomville New Riegel 02/02/1962 7 30 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Shelby 02/03/1962 8 29 George Amlin Mohawk Nevada 12/01/1961 29 Mike Swartzmiller Bloomville Green Springs 01/27/1962 29 John Hoffman Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 02/02/1962 29 Gary Snyder Lakota York 02/02/1962 29 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Attica 02/02/1962 Return to Seneca County index Email Me