1962-63 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  15-10 (8-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Keaton (315 pts/14.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/16/62*	@Bettsville		W	66	49
11/17/62*	Thompson		W	68	39	11/21
11/23/62	Willard			L	57	59
11/30/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	49	53
12/14/62*	Old Fort		W	67	49
12/21/62*	@New Riegel		W	80	48
12/28/62*	@Bloomville		L	49	68	12/08
12/29/62	Alumni			W	62	51	NEED BOX
01/04/63*	Bettsville		W	66	49
01/05/63*	Republic		W	66	41	12/07
01/11/63*	@Thompson		L	68	77
01/18/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	52	61
01/19/63	@Mohawk			L	64	69
01/26/63	@Tiffin Calvert		W	82	48
01/29/63*	@Republic		W	78	59	01/25
02/01/63*	Bloomville		L	18	27
02/08/63*	@Old Fort		L	67	77
02/09/63	Norwalk St. Paul	W	55	52
02/15/63*	New Riegel		W	61	36
02/22/63	Thompson		W	67	53	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/63	Hopewell-Loudon		W	57	51	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/04/63	Old Fort		L	43	47	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/09/63	Vanlue			W	32	31	Class A Sectional Tournaemnt at Heidelberg College
03/15/63	Colonel Crawford	W	42	40	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/16/63	Western Reserve		L	41	42	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Lewis Pettit
Record:  6-12 (5-9 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Steffanni (468 pts/29.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/62	Townsend		W	55	47
11/16/62*	Attica			L	49	66
11/21/62*	@Bloomville		L	50	76	NEED BOX
11/30/62*	@Republic		W	87	73
12/15/62	@York			L	61	76
12/21/62*	@Old Fort		L	51	73
12/27/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	66	12/08; NEED BOX
01/04/63*	@Attica			L	49	66
01/08/63*	New Riegel		W	67	54	12/14
01/11/63*	Bloomville		L	74	80	2OT
01/12/63	York			L	59	79
01/18/63*	Republic		W	71	44
02/01/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	62	69
02/05/63*	Thompson		W	70	59	12/07
02/08/63*	@New Riegel		L	57	59
02/11/63*	@Thompson		L	48	54	01/25
02/15/63*	Old Fort		W	64	59
02/23/63	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	57	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Bloomville
Coach:  Tom Gibson
Record:  19-1 (14-0 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Swartzmiller (391 pts/20.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/09/62	Nevada			W	74	68
11/16/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	60	57
11/21/62*	Bettsville		W	76	50	NEED BOX
11/30/62*	@Old Fort		W	56	46
12/01/62	York			W	83	80
12/14/62*	Thompson		W	80	41
12/19/62*	New Riegel		W	97	56	12/07
12/21/62*	@Republic		W	75	42
12/28/62*	Attica			W	68	49	12/08 - NEED BOX
01/04/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	66	65
01/05/63	@Monroeville		W	76	69
01/11/63*	@Bettsville		W	80	74	2OT
01/12/63	Holmes-Liberty		W	68	64
01/18/63*	Old Fort		W	60	57
01/26/63	@Green Springs		W	56	48
02/01/63*	@Attica			W	27	18
02/02/63*	New Riegel		W	61	37	01/25
02/08/63*	@Thompson		W      102	60
02/15/63*	Republic		W	97	40
02/23/63	Old Fort		L	67	72	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg Colllege - 2OT


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  15-7 (7-3 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/62	?Toledo Start		W	69	48
	*	?Sylvania		L	41	52
	*	?Bedford		W	54	32
12/22/62	@Findlay		L	55	70
12/28/62	Tiffin Columbian	L	50	56
	*	?Clay			W	46	29
		?Defiance		W	66	43
	*	?Whitmer		W	56	42
01/12/63	?Bowling Green		W	50	38
	*	?Toledo Rogers		L	40	46
01/26/63	@Eastwood		L	48	52
02/01/63*	@Beford			W	63	49
02/02/63	@Fremont Ross		W	46	45	12/07
02/08/63*	?Clay			W	50	46
02/09/63	@Tiffin Columbian	W	55	53
02/15/63*	Whitmer			W	59	49
02/19/63*	?Sylvania		W	61	49
02/21/63*	@Toledo Rogers		L	46	48
03/01/63	Gibsonburg		W	57	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/63	Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
		Toledo Libbey		W	55	44	Class AA District Tournament at Bowling Green?
		Toledo Central Catholic	L	36	54	Class AA District Tournament at Bowling Green?


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dick Heardon
Record:  8-11 (4-6 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Zender (193 pts/10.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/62*	@North Baltimore	L	52	58
11/30/62	Otsego			L	44	45
12/02/62	Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	44
12/14/62*	@Ottawa Hills		L	36	38
12/21/62*	Gibsonburg		W	48	30
01/04/63*	@Gibsonburg		L	39	42
01/05/63	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	78
01/11/63*	Danbury			W	43	35
01/13/63	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	54	47	SUNDAY - OT
01/18/63*	Ottawa Hills		L	37	49
01/25/63*	@Danbury		L	48	52
01/26/63*	North Baltimore		W	55	51
02/01/63	Grand Rapids		W	52	31
02/03/63	Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	43	SUNDAY
02/08/63*	@Elmore			L	63	77
02/15/63	@Carey			L	58	60
02/16/63	@York			L	58	76
02/22/63*	Elmore			W	50	47	12/07
03/08/63	York			L	16	22	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Green Springs
Coach:  Bud Rutherford
Record:  1-17 (1-5 SCL; 0-4 SWL)
Leading Scorer:  Sheldon Toepfer (195 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/62	Gibsonburg		L	31	51
11/30/62*	@Townsend		L	40	50	SCL
12/01/62	Monroeville		L	43	49
12/14/62*	York			L	30	49	SCL
12/21/62*	@Grand Rapids		L	55	74	SWL
12/28/62	@Elmore			L	32	65
01/04/63	Norwalk St. Paul	L	38	48
01/05/63*	Woodville		W	44	41	SCL; 12/07
01/11/63*	Otsego			L	27	49	SWL
01/18/63*	@York			L	24	58
01/19/63	Old Fort		L	38	42
01/25/63	@Maumee Valley		L	41	43	OT
01/26/63	Bloomville		L	48	56
02/01/63*	Townsend		L	38	43	SCL
02/02/63	@Milan			L	64	71	SWL
02/08/63*	@Woodville		L	43	66	SCL; SWL
02/15/63*	@Northwood		L	59	74	SWL
02/22/63	York			L	38	56	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  16-5 (11-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dean King (356 pts/18.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/16/62*	Bloomville		L	57	60
11/21/62*	@New Riegel		W	66	48	NEED BOX
11/23/62	Vanlue			L	45	46
11/30/62*	Attica			W	53	49
12/19/62*	@Old Fort		L	55	65	12/07
12/21/62*	@Thompson		W	71	63
12/22/62*	Republic		W	80	30	12/14
12/27/62*	Bettsville		W	66	59	12/08 - NEED BOX
12/28/62	Arcadia			W	49	48
01/04/63*	@Bloomville		L	65	66
01/05/63	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	50
01/11/63*	New Riegel		W	96	47
01/18/63*	@Attica			W	61	52
01/25/63*	Old Fort		W	70	64
02/01/63*	@Bettsville		W	69	62
02/02/63	@Cory-Rawson		W	68	65
02/08/63*	@Republic		W	62	38
02/09/63	Northwood		W	69	68
02/15/63*	Thompson		W	81	52
02/23/63	Bettsville		W	56	51	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/63	Attica			L	51	57	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Lakota
Coach:  Max Chapman
Record:  2-17 (2-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Snyder (231 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/62	@Genoa			L	42	60
12/21/62*	@Oak Harbor		L	63	68
12/22/62	Toledo Bowsher		L	38	60
12/28/62*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	60	12/07
01/04/63	@Woodville		L	37	47
01/05/63*	@Clyde			L	35	64	12/14
01/11/63	Bowling Green		L	50	64
01/12/63	Clyde			L	64	66
01/18/63	@Margaretta		L	41	45
01/25/63	@Gibsonburg		L	52	58
01/26/63*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	68
02/01/63	@York			L	40	56
02/02/63	Lake			L	44	60
02/08/63	Mohawk			L	43	72
02/09/63*	@Carey			W	56	53
02/15/63*	Tiffin Calvert		W	72	55
02/16/63	Elmwood			L	53	61
02/23/63	?Eastwood		L	49	61
03/01/63	Genoa			L	51	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Ricketts
Record:  11-9 (1-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  George Amlin (334 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/62	@Mt. Zion		W	55	54
12/15/62*	Pleasant		W	72	65
12/21/62	Holmes-Liberty		W	58	57
12/22/62*	@Ridgedale		L	46	64
01/04/63	@Carey			W	60	56
01/05/63	Buckeye Central		W	75	68
01/11/63*	Riverdale		L	41	60
01/12/63*	@Elgin			L	49	73
01/18/63*	@Buckeye Central	L	57	64
01/19/63	Attica			W	69	64
01/25/63	@Nevada			L	62	76
01/26/63	Perkins			W	78	70	OT
02/01/63	Mt. Zion		L	49	79
02/02/63*	River Valley		L	60	78
02/08/63	@Lakota			W	72	43
02/09/63	Nevada			W	71	50
02/15/63*	@Colonel Crawford	L	45	60
02/16/63	@Riverdale		W	62	57
02/23/63	Carey			W	47	40	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/08/63	Old Fort		L	40	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  4-17 (3-11 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Clouse (330 pts/16.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/13/62	Mt. Zion		L	25	78
11/16/62*	@Old Fort		L	51	67
11/17/62	@Nevada			L	52	91
11/21/62*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	66	NEED BOX
11/30/62*	@Thompson		L	60	62
12/19/62*	@Bloomville		L	56	97	12/07
12/21/62*	Attica			L	48	80
12/28/62	@Townsend		L	43	64	12/15
01/04/63*	Old Fort		L	36	71
01/08/63*	@Bettsville		L	54	67	12/14
01/11/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	96
01/12/63	Nevada			L	36	64
01/15/63*	@Republic		W	55	54	12/08
01/18/63*	Thompson		L	49	66
01/22/63	@Mt. Zion		L	50	97
02/01/63*	Republic		W	42	40
02/02/63*	@Bloomville		L	37	61	01/25
02/08/63*	Bettsville		W	59	57
02/15/63*	@Attica			L	36	61
02/22/63	Republic		W	55	53	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/63	Old Fort		L	32	45	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Old Fort
Coach:  Ray Burton
Record:  15-7 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Pete Cantu (290 pts/13.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/02/62	@Townsend		W	56	45
11/16/62*	New Riegel		W	67	51
11/21/62*	@Republic		W	61	33	NEED BOX
11/30/62*	Bloomville		L	46	56
12/14/62*	@Attica			L	49	67
12/15/62*	@Thompson		W	85	60	12/08
12/19/62*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	55	12/07
12/21/62*	Bettsville		W	73	51
01/04/63*	@New Riegel		W	71	36
01/11/63*	Republic		W	76	52
01/18/63*	@Bloomville		L	57	60
01/19/63	@Green Springs		W	42	38
01/25/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	70
01/26/63	York			L	68	90
02/01/63*	Thompson		W	78	43
02/08/63*	Attica			W	77	67
02/15/63*	@Bettsville		L	59	64
02/23/63	Bloomville		W	72	67	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College - 2OT
03/02/63	New Riegel		W	45	32	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/04/63	Attica			W	47	43	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/08/63	Mohawk			W	44	40	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/15/63	Western Reserve		L	60	64	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Republic
Coach:  Richard Thatcher
Record:  0-18 (0-14 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Duane Lewis (264 pts/15.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/09/62	@Townsend		L	42	56
11/16/62*	@Thompson		L	52	56
11/21/62*	Old Fort		L	33	61	NEED BOX
11/30/62*	Bettsville		L	73	87
12/21/62*	Bloomville		L	42	75
12/22/62*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	30	80	12/14
12/28/62	@Holmes-Liberty		L	48	91	12/15
01/04/63*	Thompson		L	52	62
01/05/63*	@Attica			L	41	66	12/07
01/11/63*	@Old Fort		L	52	76
01/15/63*	New Riegel		L	54	55	12/08
01/18/63*	@Bettsville		L	44	71
01/29/63*	Attica			L	69	78	01/25
02/01/63*	@New Riegel		L	40	42
02/05/63	Townsend		W	60	56
02/08/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	38	62
02/15/63*	@Bloomville		L	40	97
02/22/63	New Riegel		L	53	55	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Thompson
Coach:  Paul Shelley
Record:  8-13 (6-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Cummings (331 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/09/62	York			L	43	59
11/16/62*	Republic		W	56	52
11/17/62*	@Attica			L	39	68	11/21
11/30/62*	New Riegel		W	62	60
12/01/62	Townsend		W	66	56
12/14/62*	@Bloomville		L	61	80
12/15/62*	Old Fort		L	60	85	12/08
12/21/62*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	63	71
12/22/62	@Norwakl St. Paul	L	46	53
01/04/63*	@Republic		W	62	52
01/11/63*	Attica			W	77	68
01/12/63	@Townsend		L	35	46
01/18/63*	@New Riegel		W	66	49
02/01/63*	@Old Fort		L	43	78
02/05/63*	@Bettsville		L	59	70	12/07
02/08/63*	Bloomville		L	60     102
02/09/63	@Berlin Heights		W	57	45	02/02
02/11/63*	Bettsville		W	54	48	01/25
02/15/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	81
02/16/63	Norwalk St. Paul	L	55	57	OT
02/22/63	Attica			L	53	67	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukoy
Record:  0-17 (0-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Albert Boes (116 pts/7.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/62*	Carey			L	33	44
12/15/62	@Willard		L	44	89
12/18/62	Perkins			L	38	69	12/08
12/21/62	@Upper Sandusky		L	40	92
01/04/63	Eastwood		L	39	67
01/05/63	@Bucyrus		L	55	77
01/11/63	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	32	83
01/12/63	@Genoa			L	57	81
01/18/63*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	41	44
01/26/63	Attica			L	48	82
02/01/63*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	86
02/02/63	Shelby			L	53	65
02/05/63*	@Clyde			L	37	95	01/25
02/08/63*	Oak Harbor		L	35	45
02/15/63*	@Lakota			L	55	72
02/22/63	Toledo St. Francis	L	38	50
03/01/63	Fremont St. Joseph	L	37	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  16-4 (7-0 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Harry Bozarth (292 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/62	@Shawnee		L	44	46
12/01/62	Port Clinton		W	52	38
12/08/62	Toledo DeVillbiss	W	61	47
12/14/62	Bowling Green		W	70	62
12/15/62	@Fremont Ross		W	53	36
12/21/62	Toledo Macomber		L	34	36
12/28/62	@Fostoria		W	56	50
01/04/63*	@Willard		W	68	57
01/11/63*	Galion			W	54	45
01/18/63*	@Shelby			W	53	26
01/25/63*	Upper Sandusky		W	70	57
02/01/63*	@Norwalk		W	66	62
02/08/63*	Bucyrus			W	52	49
02/09/63	Fostoria		L	53	55
02/15/63*	@Bellevue		W	64	48
02/16/63	@Ashland		W	41	38
02/23/63	Kenton			W	70	64	12/07
03/01/63	Perkins			W	63	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/02/63	Willard			W	59	32	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/08/63	@Sandusky		L	37	43	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Rogers 10 - 0 15 - 3 Fostoria 7 - 3 12 - 6 15 - 7 Clay 4 - 6 9 - 9 9 - 10 Whitmer 4 - 6 7 - 11 Sylvania 3 - 7 8 - 10 8 - 11 Bedford, MI 2 - 8

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 5 - 0 17 - 0 22 - 1 Elgin 5 - 2 14 - 4 14 - 5 Pleasant 4 - 2 14 - 2 15 - 3 River Valley 4 - 2 12 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 3 - 4 7 - 11 7 - 12 Ridgedale 3 - 4 8 - 7 11 - 8 Mohawk 1 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Riverdale 1 - 6 7 - 11 7 - 12

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 7 - 0 14 - 3 16 - 4 Norwalk 6 - 1 15 - 1 16 - 2 Bellevue 4 - 3 7 - 11 8 - 12 Upper Sandusky 4 - 3 12 - 5 14 - 6 Galion 3 - 4 6 - 12 6 - 13 Willard 2 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Bucyrus 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15 Shelby 1 - 6 4 - 13 4 - 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Clyde 6 - 0 16 - 0 16 - 1 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 2 8 - 9 9 - 10 Oak Harbor 4 - 2 9 - 6 9 - 7 Sandusky St. Mary 4 - 2 9 - 9 9 - 10 Lakota 2 - 4 2 - 16 2 - 17 Carey 1 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Tiffin Calvert 0 - 6 0 - 16 0 - 17

Sandusky County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall York 6 - 0 17 - 2 24 - 3 Townsend 3 - 3 8 - 8 8 - 9 Woodville 2 - 4 4 - 11 5 - 12 Green Springs 1 - 5 1 - 16 1 - 17

Seaway Conference Standings

Team SWC Reg Overall Ottawa Hills 8 - 2 9 - 7 10 - 8 Elmore 6 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Gibsonburg 5 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Fostoria St. Wendelin 4 - 6 8 - 10 8 - 11 North Baltimore 4 - 6 8 - 11 8 - 12 Danbury 3 - 7 7 - 11 10 - 12

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Bloomville 14 - 0 19 - 0 19 - 1 Hopewell-Loudon 11 - 3 15 - 4 16 - 5 Old Fort 9 - 5 11 - 6 15 - 7 Attica 8 - 6 11 - 8 15 - 10 Thompson 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bettsville 5 - 9 6 - 11 6 - 12 New Riegel 3 - 11 3 - 16 4 - 17 Republic 0 - 14 0 - 17 0 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 29.25 Paul Steffanni Bettsville 468 16 missing 2 games 2 20.57 Mike Swartzmiller Bloomville 391 19 missing 1 game 3 18.73 Dean King Hopewell-Loudon 356 19 missing 2 games 4 18.22 Jim Thallman Bloomville 328 18 missing 1 game 5 16.85 Bill Bordner Attica 236 14 missing 1 game 6 16.70 George Amlin Mohawk 334 20 7 16.55 Bill Cummings Thompson 331 20 8 16.50 Bob Clouse New Riegel 330 20 missing 1 game 9 15.52 Duane Lewis Republic 264 17 missing 1 game 10 15.36 Harry Bozarth Tiffin Columbian 292 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 48 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Republic 11/30/1962 2 42 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Bloomville 01/11/1963 3 34 Duane Lewis Republic Bettsville 11/30/1962 34 Jim Thallman Bloomville Monroeville 01/06/1963 5 33 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Old Fort 02/15/1963 33 Mike Swartzmiller Bloomville Republic 02/15/1963 7 32 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Hopewell-Loudon 02/01/1963 32 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Thompson 02/05/1963 9 31 Mike Swartzmiller Bloomville Hoopewell-Loudon 11/16/1962 31 George Amlin Mohawk Holmes-Liberty 12/21/1962 31 Paul Steffanni Bettsville New Riegel 01/08/1963 31 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Republic 01/18/1963 Return to Seneca County index Email Me