1963-64 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  20-3 (13-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Bordner (393 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/63*	@Thompson		W	74	51
11/29/63	@Danbury		L	57	64
12/06/63*	Bloomville		W	67	50
12/07/63*	@Old Fort		L	71	73
12/13/63*	New Riegel		W	55	35
12/14/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	55	11/22
12/20/63*	@Bettsville		W	84	64
12/27/63*	@Republic		W	71	53	11/23
12/28/63	Alumni			W	78	52
01/03/64*	Thompson		W	74	39
01/10/64*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	67
01/11/64*	Republic		W	79	60
01/17/64*	@Bloomville		W	80	69
01/18/64	Mohawk			W	70	58
01/24/64*	Old Fort		W	74	72
01/25/64	Tiffin Calvert		W	75	66
01/31/64*	@New Riegel		W	50	48	4OT - 48-48 at regulation
02/01/64	Mansfield Malabar	W	76	63
02/07/64*	Bettsville		W	99	90
02/14/64	Thompson		W	50	40	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/64	Old Fort		W	47	27	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/22/64	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	52	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/29/64	Vanlue			L	64	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Rose
Record:  14-5 (10-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Steffanni (652 pts/34.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/09/63	@Townsend		W	72	68
11/15/63*	@Bloomville		W	80	62
11/29/63*	@Thompson		W	88	73	11/23
11/30/63*	Republic		W	94	63	11/22
12/06/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	76
12/07/63*	@New Riegel		W	39	34	OT
12/13/63*	Old Fort		W	56	52
12/14/63	York			W	75	68
12/20/63*	Attica			L	64	84
01/03/64*	@Bloomville		L	75	78
01/04/64	Townsend		W	98	62
01/10/64*	@Republic		W	83	73
01/11/64*	Thompson		W	89	61
01/17/64*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	92	87
01/18/64	@York			W	64	63
01/24/64*	New Riegel		W	59	39
01/31/64*	@Old Fort		L	79	87
02/07/64*	@Attica			L	90	99
02/15/64	Old Fort		L	61	73	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Bloomville
Coach:  Joe Gottfried
Record:  8-13 (7-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Thallman (431 pts/23.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/63*	Bettsville		L	62	80
11/27/63*	New Riegel		W	68	52
12/06/63*	@Attica			L	50	67
12/07/63*	@Thompson		W	70	55
12/10/63*	Old Fort		W	57	56	11/22
12/13/63*	Republic		W	76	56
12/14/63	Wynford			L	70	92
12/20/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	69	85
12/21/63	@Green Springs		L	61	62
01/03/64*	Bettsville		W	78	75
01/04/64	@York			L	59	73
01/10/64*	@Old Fort		L	79	81
01/11/64*	@New Riegel		W	66	58
01/17/64*	Attica			L	69	80
01/18/64	@Wynford		L	46	68
01/24/64*	Thompson		W	77	60
01/31/64*	@Republic		L	52	55
02/01/64	@Mohawk			L	48     100
02/07/64*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	39	52
02/15/64	New Riegel		W	48	46	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/64	Hopewell-Loudon		L	47	50	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  19-2 (12-0 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	Elmwood			W	59	53
12/06/63*	@Sylvania		W	59	47
12/07/63	@Fremont Ross		W	58	42
12/13/63*	Bedford, Michigan	W	90	72
12/21/63	Findlay			W	58	49
12/27/63	@Tiffin Columbian	W	53	45
12/28/63*	?Toledo Rogers		W	47	45	OT
01/03/64*	?Whitmer		W	85	50
01/10/64*	?Clay			W	66	51
01/11/64*	Port Clinton		W	64	49
01/17/64*	Sylvania		W	55	53
01/24/64*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	70	68
01/31/64	?Bowling Green		W	64	53
02/01/64*	?Toledo Rogers		W	64	40
02/07/64*	?Whitmer		W	65	63	2OT
02/08/64	?Tiffin Columbian	L	45	49	OT
02/14/64*	?Clay			W	49	36
02/15/64*	@Port Clinton		W	74	38
02/21/64	Oak Harbor		W	58	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/22/64	Genoa			W	74	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/28/64	Toledo Devilbiss	L	50	75	Class AA District Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dick Heardon
Record:  12-6 (6-2 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Wade Oberle (318 pts/18.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63*	Otsego			W	57	48
11/30/63	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	47
12/13/63*	Ottawa Hills		L	45	54
12/17/63*	North Baltimore		W	66	63	OT
12/20/63	?Gibsonburg		L	46	53
01/04/64	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	61
01/10/64*	@Grand Rapids		W	58	53
01/12/64	Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	62	SUNDAY
01/17/64*	@Ottawa Hills		L	46	58
01/18/64*	@Otsego			W	66	53
01/24/64	@Perkins		W	56	43
01/25/64*	@North Baltimore	W	65	56	NEED BOX
01/31/64*	Grand Rapids		W	63	56
02/10/64	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	40
02/14/64	@Clyde			L	63	93
02/15/64	York			W	70	68
02/18/64	North Baltimore		W	81	60	Class A Wood County Tournament at Northwood High School
02/21/64	@Northwood		L	58	67	Class A Wood County Tournament at Northwood High School


Green Springs
Coach:  John Mesecar
Record:  4-16 (2-6 LC; 2-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Richard Ball (311 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/63	@Gibsonburg		L	52	58
11/29/63*	Townsend		L	59	66	SCL
11/30/63	@Monroeville		L	42	61
12/06/63*	@Woodville		W	59	58	LC; SCL
12/07/63	Milan			L	66	77
12/13/63*	@York			L	51	84	SCL
12/14/63*	@Danbury		L	68	96	LC
12/21/63	Bloomville		W	62	61
12/27/63*	Elmore			L	65	82	LC
01/03/64	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	55	61
01/10/64*	Danbury			L	52	65	LC
01/17/64*	York			L	66	84	SCL
01/18/64	@Old Fort		L	60	99
01/24/64*	@Northwood		L	50	69
01/31/64*	@Townsend		L	47	56	SCL
02/01/64*	@Elmore			L	60     106	LC
02/07/64*	Woodville		W	70	65	LC; SCL
02/14/64*	Northwood		L	60	72	LC
02/21/64	Townsend		W	60	52	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
02/22/64	York			L	66	82	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  20-6 (10-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ronnie Crum (428 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/63*	New Riegel		W	69	64
11/27/63*	Old Fort		W	77	70
11/29/63	@Vanlue			W	69	37
12/06/63*	@Bettsville		L	76	77
12/07/63*	@Republic		W	71	59
12/13/63*	Thompson		W	86	55
12/14/63*	@Attica			L	55	65	11/22
12/20/63*	Bloomville		W	85	69
12/27/63*	@New Riegel		W	81	72
01/04/64	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	60
01/10/64*	Attica			L	67	74
01/11/64*	@Old Fort		W	93	92	OT
01/17/64*	Bettsville		L	87	92
01/24/64*	Republic		W	94	71
01/31/64*	@Thompson		W	98	66
02/01/64	Cory-Rawson		W	74	65
02/07/64*	@Bloomville		W	52	39
02/08/64	@Northwood		W	69	67	OT
02/14/64	Republic		W	54	48	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/64	Bloomville		W	50	47	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/22/64	Attica			L	52	56	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College - OT
02/28/64	Mohawk			W	67	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/06/64	Monroeville		W	56	54	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/07/64	Buckeye Central		W	88	60	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/13/64	Immaculate Conception	L	54	83	Class A Regional Tournament at Lima Senior High School


Lakota
Coach:  Max Chapman
Record:  6-11 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Zimmerman (252 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/63*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	65
12/07/63	@Eastwood		L	44	52
12/13/63	@Clyde			L	46	53
12/14/63	@Mohawk			L	61	64
12/20/63*	Oak Harbor		W	46	35
01/03/64	Genoa			L	57	62
01/04/64	@Lake			L	43	64
01/10/64	@Bowling Green		W	62	61
01/11/64*	Clyde			W	65	64
01/17/64*	Margaretta		W	70	66
01/24/64*	Gibsonburg		L	61	62	Lakota yearbook says 71-62
01/25/64*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	64	73	Win via forfeit due to ineligible players for SSM
02/01/64	@Gibsonburg		L	49	51
02/08/64	Carey			W	67	63
02/14/64*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	44	62
02/15/64	@Elmwood		L	51	62
02/21/64	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Ricketts
Record:  13-6 (7-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Stover (305 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/63	@Elmore			L	62	88
12/07/63	@Wynford		L	43	51
12/13/63*	Ridgedale		W	78	56
12/14/63	Lakota			W	64	61
12/21/63*	@River Valley		L	50	58
12/26/63	Kenton			W	70	64	Holiday Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
12/27/63	@Upper Sandusky		W	62	58	Holiday Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
01/03/64*	Wynford			W	55	52
01/10/64*	Colonel Crawford	W	77	62
01/17/64*	Elgin			L	58	62
01/18/64	@Attica			L	58	70
01/21/64	@New Riegel		W	68	47
01/24/64*	@Buckeye Central	W	70	61
01/31/64*	Pleasant		W	75	70
02/01/64	Bloomville		W      100	48
02/07/64*	@Riverdale		W	53	52
02/08/64	Old Fort		W	79	72
02/14/64*	Carey			W	71	63	OT - first game in new gym
02/28/64	Hopewell-Loudon		L	64	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  2-18 (1-13 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Eldon Koby (235 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	69
11/27/63*	@Bloomville		L	52	68
11/30/63	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	65
12/06/63*	Republic		L	69	80
12/07/63*	Bettsville		L	34	39
12/13/63*	@Attica			L	35	55
12/14/63	Townsend		W	64	55
12/20/63*	@Old Fort		L	50	63
12/21/63	@Vanlue			L	55	62
12/27/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	72	81
12/30/63*	Thompson		W	78	38	11/22
01/10/64*	@Thompson		L	52	57
01/11/64*	Bloomville		L	58	66
01/17/64*	@Republic		L	63	64
01/21/64	Mohawk			L	47	68
01/24/64*	@Bettsville		L	39	59
01/31/64*	Attica			L	48	50	4OT - 48-48 regulation
02/04/64	@Townsend		L	55	61	11/23
02/07/64*	Old Fort		L	47	68
02/15/64	Bloomville		L	46	48	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Old Fort
Coach:  Ray Burton
Record:  11-9 (8-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/63*	Republic		W	77	42
11/27/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	70	77
12/06/63*	Thompson		W	77	55
12/07/63*	Attica			W	73	71
12/10/63*	@Bloomville		L	56	57	11/22
12/13/63*	@Bettsville		L	52	56
12/14/63	@Vanlue			W	63	51
12/20/63*	New Riegel		W	63	50
01/03/64*	@Republic		L	59	60
01/10/64*	Bloomville		W	81	79
01/11/64*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	92	93
01/17/64*	@Thompson		W	79	67
01/18/64	Green Springs		W	99	60
01/24/64*	@Attica			L	72	74
01/25/64	@York			L	76	91
01/31/64*	Bettsville		W	87	79
02/07/64*	@New Riegel		W	68	47
02/08/64	@Mohawk			L	72	79
02/15/64	Bettsville		W	73	61	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/64	Attica			L	27	47	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Republic
Coach:  Richard Thatcher
Record:  9-12 (6-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dunae Lewis (412 pts/19.6 avg)f

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/63	Townsend		W	52	43
11/15/63*	@Old Fort		L	42	77
11/29/63	Norwalk St. Paul	W	70	55
11/30/63*	@Bettsville		L	63	94	11/22
12/06/63*	@New Riegel		W	80	69
12/07/63*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	71
12/13/63*	@Bloomville		L	56	76
12/14/63	Monroeville		L	61	69
12/20/63*	@Thompson		W	67	61
12/27/63*	ATtica			L	53	71	11/23
12/28/63	@Danbury		L	59	86
01/03/64*	Old Fort		W	60	59
01/10/64*	Bettsville		L	73	83
01/11/64*	@Attica			L	60	79
01/17/64*	New Riegel		W	64	63
01/24/64*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	71	94
01/25/64	@Townsend		L	56	66
01/31/64*	Bloomville		W	55	52
02/07/64*	Thompson		W	67	59
02/08/64	@Woodville		W	78	51
02/14/64	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	54	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Thompson
Coach:  Paul Shelley
Record:  3-17 (1-13 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Buck (237 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/63	@York			L	45	63
11/15/63*	Attica			L	51	74
11/29/63*	Bettsville		L	73	88
11/30/63	@Townsend		W	50	44
12/06/63*	@Old Fort		L	55	77
12/07/63*	Bloomville		L	55	70
12/13/63*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	86
12/20/63*	Republic		L	61	67
12/21/63	@Elmore			L	52	87
12/28/63	Alumni
12/30/63*	@New Riegel		L	38	78
01/03/64*	@Attica			L	39	74
01/04/64	Berlin Heights		L	47	51
01/10/64*	New Riegel		W	57	52
01/11/64*	@Bettsville		L	61	89
01/17/64*	Old Fort		L	67	79
01/18/64	Townsend		W	57	43
01/24/64*	@Bloomville		L	60	77
01/31/64*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	66	98
02/07/64*	@Republic		L	59	67
02/14/64	Attica			L	40	50	Class A Seneca County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Robert Leahy
Record:  4-15 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Albert Boes (286 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	Cardinal Stritch	W	73	47
12/06/63*	Margaretta		L	63	65
12/07/63	@Perkins		L	55	63
12/13/63*	@Gibsonburg		L	61	70
12/14/63	Willard			L	74	78
12/20/63	Upper Sandusky		L	77	79
12/26/63	@Upper Sandusky		L	60	88	Holiday Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
12/27/63	Kenton			W	69	63	Holiday Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
01/03/64	@Eastwood		L	55	79
01/04/64	Bucyrus			L	51	56
01/10/64	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	55	86
01/17/64*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	56
01/24/64*	Clyde			L	61	64
01/25/64	@Attica			L	66	75
01/31/64*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	57
02/01/64	@Shelby			L	52	54
02/07/64*	@Oak Harbor		L	66	69
02/14/64*	Lakota			W	62	44
02/21/64	@Fremont Ross		L	56	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  15-6 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Carl Assenheimer (319 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	Shawnee			W	54	51
11/30/63	@Port Clinton		W	59	40
12/06/63	@Kenton			W	56	39
12/07/63	@Toledo Macomber	W	41	38
12/13/63	@Bowling Green		W	86	50
12/14/63	Fremont Ross		W	39	37
12/20/63	@Toledo Scott		L	58	67
12/27/63	Fostoria		L	45	53
01/03/64*	Bellevue		W	62	55
01/10/64*	Willard			L	54	55
01/17/64*	@Galion			W	69	67	3OT
01/24/64*	Shelby			W	60	42
01/31/64*	@Upper Sandusky		L	66	71
02/01/64	Ashland			L	65	78
02/07/64*	Norwalk			W	57	49
02/08/64	@Fostoria		W	49	45	OT
02/14/64*	@Bucyrus		W	65	62
02/21/64	Sandusky		W	65	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
02/22/64	Huron			W	68	45	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
02/28/64	Vermilion		W	55	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/64	Lexington		L	43	45	Class AA District Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 12 - 0 17 - 1 19 - 2 Rogers 8 - 4 Sylvania 6 - 6 Whitmer 6 - 6 10 - 8 10 - 9 Clay 5 - 7 Bedford, MI 3 - 9 Port Clinton 2 - 10 3 - 13 3 - 14

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall River Valley 8 - 1 14 - 3 14 - 4 Mohawk 7 - 2 13 - 5 13 - 6 Pleasant 7 - 2 14 - 4 17 - 5 Elgin 6 - 3 9 - 8 9 - 9 Wynford 6 - 3 15 - 3 15 - 4 Ridgedale 5 - 4 9 - 7 10 - 8 Colonel Crawford 2 - 7 8 - 10 8 - 11 Riverdale 2 - 7 8 - 9 8 - 10 Buckeye Central 1 - 8 6 - 14 9 - 15 Carey 1 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 6 - 1 13 - 4 14 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 2 12 - 5 15 - 6 Willard 5 - 2 13 - 5 17 - 6 Bellevue 4 - 3 13 - 5 13 - 6 Norwalk 4 - 3 10 - 7 10 - 8 Bucyrus 2 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Galion 2 - 5 8 - 10 9 - 11 Shelby 0 - 7 1 - 17 1 - 18

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Fremont St. Joseph 6 - 1 9 - 9 10 - 10 Clyde 4 - 3 13 - 3 15 - 4 Gibsonburg 4 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Lakota 4 - 3 6 - 10 6 - 11 Margaretta 4 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Oak Harbor 3 - 4 5 - 12 5 - 13 Tiffin Calvert 2 - 5 4 - 14 4 - 15 Sandusky St. Mary 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15

Sandusky County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall York 6 - 0 14 - 5 16 - 6 Townsend 3 - 3 7 - 11 7 - 12 Green Springs 2 - 4 3 - 15 4 - 16 Woodville 1 - 5 1 - 16 1 - 17

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Attica 13 - 1 17 - 2 20 - 3 Bettsville 10 - 4 14 - 4 14 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 10 - 4 15 - 4 20 - 6 Old Fort 8 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Bloomville 7 - 7 7 - 12 8 - 13 Republic 6 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 New Riegel 1 - 13 2 - 17 2 - 18 Thompson 1 - 13 3 - 16 3 - 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 34.31 Paul Steffanni Bettsville 652 19 2 23.94 Jim Thallman Bloomville 431 18 3 19.61 Duane Lewis Republic 412 21 4 18.70 Wade Oberle Fostoria St. Wendelin 318 17 missing 1 game 5 17.08 Paul Bordner Attica 393 23 6 16.46 Ronnie Crum Hopewell-Loudon 428 26 7 16.10 Jim Magers Old Fort 322 20 8 16.05 Bob Stover Mohawk 305 19 9 15.80 Ed Schubert Hopewell-Loudon 411 26 10 15.55 Pete Cantu Old Fort 311 20 15.55 Richard Ball Green Springs 311 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 49 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Townsend 01/04/1964 2 46 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Attica 02/07/1964 3 42 Jim Thallman Bloomville Hopewell-Loudon 12/20/1963 42 Bob Keaton Attica Bettsville 02/07/1964 5 41 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Thompson 11/29/1963 6 40 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Bloomville 11/15/1963 40 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Thompson 01/11/1964 8 39 Carl Assenheimer Tiffin Columbian Bucyrus 02/14/1964 9 38 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Republic 11/30/1963 38 Paul Steffanni Bettsville Bloomville 01/03/1964 Return to Seneca County index Email Me