1964-65 Seneca County Basketball Scores
Attica
Coach: Glenn Brooks
Record: 17-5 (12-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Dick Hosang (316 pts/14.3 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/13/64* @Hopewell-Loudon L 55 69
11/20/64* Republic W 68 42
11/21/64* @Bloomville W 55 53
12/04/64* Old Fort W 72 69
12/05/64* @New Riegel L 62 63
12/11/64* Bettsville W 63 59
12/12/64 Danbury L 63 72
12/18/64* Thompson W 61 50
12/29/64 @Tiffin Calvert L 61 77
12/30/64 Alumni W 47 43
01/08/65* Hopewell-Loudon W 74 71
01/15/65* Bloomville W 77 44
01/22/65* @Old Fort W 67 60
01/23/65 @Mohawk W 76 63 01/16
01/29/65* New Riegel W 69 54
01/30/65 @Mansfield Malabar W 72 56
02/05/65* @Bettsville W 81 65
02/12/65* @Thompson W 85 52
02/19/65* @Republic W 66 56
02/27/65 New Riegel W 57 41 Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/01/65 Bettsville W 62 53 Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/06/65 Margaretta L 40 65 Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
Bettsville
Coach: Rod Rose
Record: 13-7 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Denny Dantuono (329 pts/16.4 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/07/64 Townsend W 79 43
11/13/64* @Republic W 62 49
11/20/64* Thompson W 70 55
11/21/64* @Hopewell-Loudon L 69 81
12/04/64* New Riegel W 80 63
12/05/64* Old Fort W 74 66
12/11/64* @Attica L 59 63
12/12/64 @York L 63 79
12/18/64* Bloomville L 72 80
01/08/65* Republic W 93 57
01/15/65* Hopewell-Loudon W 63 60
01/22/65* @New Riegel L 46 59
01/29/65* Old Fort W 74 57
01/30/65 York W 65 61
02/05/65* Attica L 65 81
02/12/65* Bloomville W 63 61
02/16/65 @Townsend W 96 67 01/16
02/19/65* @Thompson W 76 60
02/27/65 Republic W 63 51 Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/01/65 Attica L 53 62 Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
Bloomville
Coach: Joe Gottfried
Record: 13-8 (7-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Jim Thallman (333 pts/15.8 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/13/64* @Old Fort L 62 65
11/20/64* @New Riegel W 51 50
11/21/64* Attica L 53 55
11/28/64 York W 77 74
12/04/64* Thompson W 84 74
12/05/64* @Republic W 59 53
12/11/64* Hopewell-Loudon L 68 73
12/12/64 Plymouth W 66 53
12/18/64* Bettsville W 80 72
01/02/65 Green Springs W 80 54
01/08/65* Old Fort L 60 61
01/15/65* @Attica L 44 77
01/22/65* @Thompson W 76 72
01/23/65 @Plymouth W 44 40
01/29/65* Republic W 52 39
01/30/65 Mohawk W 82 68
02/05/65* @Hopewell-Loudon L 57 65
02/12/65* @Bettsville L 61 63
02/13/65 Buckeye Central W 60 58
02/19/65* New Riegel W 75 74
02/27/65 Hopewell-Loudon L 60 69 Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
Fostoria
Coach: Fred Wilch
Record: 7-13 (4-8 GLL)
Leading Scorer: Scores Only
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/27/64 ?Middletown L 49 78
12/05/64 Fremont Ross W 54 49
12/11/64* @Bedford, Michigan W 70 44
12/18/64 @Bowling Green L 53 54
12/19/64* Toledo Rogers L 40 65
12/23/64* @Port Clinton W 60 39
12/28/64 Tiffin Columbian L 57 62
12/30/64 @Findlay W 69 67 OT
01/05/65* ?Sylvania L 48 49
01/08/65* @Whitmer L 50 60
01/15/65* ?Clay L 40 53
01/16/65* ?Port Clinton W 72 52
01/22/65* ?Sylvania L 40 42
01/23/65 @Tiffin Columbian L 58 61
01/29/65* Bedford, Michigan W 90 61
02/06/65* @Toledo Rogers L 56 83
02/12/65* ?Whitmer L 82 87 OT
02/19/65* ?Clay L 56 75
02/27/65 Lakota W 77 67 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/01/65 Tiffin Columbian L 50 62 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach: Lew Smither and Gene Pelus
Record: 10-10 (5-3 SWC)
Leading Scorer: Terry Miller (325 pts/16.2 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/27/64* @Grand Rapids W 92 57
11/29/64 Sandusky St. Mary L 74 88
12/05/64 Perkins W 72 69
12/11/64* @North Baltimore L 86 94
12/19/64 @Gibsonburg L 57 63
01/08/65* Otsego W 66 51
01/17/65 @Fremont St. Joseph L 45 62
01/22/65* @Ottawa Hills L 69 72
01/23/65 @Hopewell-Loudon L 71 74
01/29/65* North Baltimore L 78 82
01/30/65 Tiffin Calvert L 60 83
02/02/65 Gibsonburg W 68 42 01/16
02/06/65 Norwalk St. Paul W 78 58 SUNDAY
02/09/65* Grand Rapids W 64 35 01/15
02/12/65* @Otsego W 75 58
02/13/65 @York L 71 90
02/19/65* Ottawa Hills W 74 57
02/20/65 @Lakota W 74 73
02/27/65 Woodville W 67 47 Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School
03/01/65 Westwood L 52 61 Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School
Green Springs
Coach: John Mesecar
Record: 8-11 (3-5 LC; 4-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Richard Ball (372 pts/19.5 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/20/64* @Townsend W 63 53 SCL
11/27/64* Danbury L 68 89 LC
11/28/64 Monroeville L 71 76
12/05/64* Woodville W 79 56 LC; SCL
12/11/64* York W 64 63 SCL
12/12/64 @Milan W 63 39
12/18/64* @Northwood L 69 70 LC
12/23/64 Norwalk St. Paul W 71 68
01/02/65 @Bloomville L 54 80
01/08/65* @Danbury L 66 85 LC
01/15/65* @York L 79 83 SCL
01/22/65* Northwood W 70 63 LC
01/29/65* Elmore W 83 67 LC
01/30/65 Old Fort L 59 74 01/16
02/05/65* @Woodville L 58 70 LC; SCL
02/12/65* Townsend W 79 47 SCL
02/19/65 North Baltimore L 80 103
02/20/65* @Elmore L 65 76 LC
02/26/65 Margaretta L 50 68 Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School
Hopewell-Loudon
Coach: Robert Eilert
Record: 18-4 (12-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Ronald Crum (406 pts/18.4 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/13/64* Attica W 69 55
11/20/64* @Old Fort W 68 64
11/21/64* Bettsville W 81 69
11/27/64 Vanlue W 91 72
12/04/64* Republic W 91 47
12/05/64* @Thompson W 108 82
12/11/64* @Bloomville W 73 68
12/18/64* @New Riegel W 72 67
12/19/64 @Arcadia W 84 47
12/29/64 @Mohawk L 59 67
01/08/65* @Attica L 71 74
01/15/65* @Bettsville L 60 63
01/22/65* @Republic W 97 56
01/23/65 Fostoria St. Wendelin W 74 71
01/29/65* Thompson W 77 37
02/05/65* Bloomville W 65 57
02/06/65 @Cory-Rawson W 79 65
02/12/65* New Riegel W 75 66
02/13/65 Northwood W 78 69
02/19/65* Old Fort W 71 69
02/27/65 Bloomville W 69 60 Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/01/65 Old Fort L 52 54 Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
Lakota
Coach: Larry Hedden
Record: 3-16 (1-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer: Dave Gamertsfelder (241 pts/12.6 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/27/64 @Elmwood L 52 60
12/04/64 Mohawk L 48 52
12/05/64 @Eastwood L 47 64
12/11/64* @Fremont St. Joseph W 52 48
12/18/64 @Tiffin Columbian L 37 67
12/19/64 Clyde W 75 67
01/02/65 @Genoa L 51 56 NEED BOX
01/08/65* @Oak Harbor L 61 68
01/15/65 Bowling Green L 55 71
01/22/65* @Margaretta L 56 78
01/29/65* @Gibsonburg L 64 68
01/30/65* Sandusky St. Mary L 47 63
02/02/65 Elmore W 72 52 01/23
02/06/65 Gibsonburg L 57 67
02/12/65* @Clyde L 51 55
02/13/65 Elmwood L 50 60
02/19/65* Tiffin Calvert L 43 45
02/20/65 Fostoria St. Wendelin L 73 74
02/27/65 Fostoria L 67 77 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
Mohawk
Coach: Joe Miller
Record: 4-16 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer: Steve Miller (435 pts/22.8 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
12/04/64 @Lakota W 52 48
12/05/64 Wynford L 60 94
12/11/64* @Ridgedale L 50 63
12/12/64 Marion Catholic L 55 62
12/18/64* River Valley L 67 73
12/29/64 Hopewell-Loudon W 67 59
01/08/65* @Wynford L 54 84
01/09/65 @Buckeye Central L 44 68
01/15/65* @Colonel Crawford L 56 60
01/22/65* @Elgin L 65 94
01/23/65 Attica L 63 76 01/16
01/29/65* Buckeye Central L 61 71
01/30/65 @Bloomville L 68 82
02/05/65* @Pleasant L 70 88
02/06/65 @Old Fort L 70 82
02/12/65* Riverdale L 51 52
02/13/65 Margaretta L 69 101
02/19/65* Carey W 67 64
02/27/65 Hardin Northern W 72 61 Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University
03/01/65 McGuffey L 58 75 Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University
New Riegel
Coach: Jere Carrick
Record: 12-9 (7-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Henry Elchert (345 pts/16.4 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/13/64* @Thompson W 77 69
11/20/64* Bloomville L 50 51
11/21/64* @Republic W 68 65
12/04/64* @Bettsville L 63 80
12/05/64* Attica W 63 62
12/11/64* Old Fort L 51 64
12/12/64 @Townsend W 70 48
12/18/64* Hopewell-Loudon L 67 72
12/19/64 Vanlue W 66 63
12/22/64 @Arcadia W 73 56
12/26/64 @Norwalk St. Paul L 65 73
01/08/65* Thompson W 80 67
01/15/65* Republic W 81 65
01/22/65* Bettsville W 59 46
01/29/65* @Attica L 54 69
01/30/65 Townsend W 84 64
02/05/65* @Old Fort W 78 67
02/06/65 Arcadia W 81 66
02/12/65* @Hopewell-Loudon L 66 75
02/19/65* @Bloomville L 74 75
02/27/65 Attica L 41 57 Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
Old Fort
Coach: Gerald Ruskan
Record: 15-9 (7-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Pete Cantu (497 pts/20.7 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/13/64* Bloomville W 65 62
11/20/64* Hopewell-Loudon L 64 68
11/21/64* @Thompson W 84 71
12/04/64* @Attica L 69 72
12/05/64* Bettsville L 66 74
12/11/64* @New Riegel W 64 51
12/12/64 Vanlue W 90 63
12/18/64* @Republic W 71 55
01/08/65* @Bloomville W 61 60
01/15/65* Thompson W 96 60
01/22/65* Attica L 60 67
01/29/65* @Bettsville L 57 74
01/30/65 @Green Springs W 74 59 01/16
02/05/65* New Riegel L 67 78
02/06/65 Mohawk W 82 70
02/09/65 York W 78 77 01/23
02/12/65* Republic W 105 71
02/19/65* @Hopewell-Loudon L 69 71
02/20/65 @Danbury L 68 89
02/27/65 Thompson W 41 34 Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/01/65 Hopewell-Loudon W 54 52 Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/65 York W 64 63 Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/12/65 Wynford W 53 51 Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/13/65 Crestview L 56 64 Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
Republic
Coach: James Haugh
Record: 1-19 (0-14 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Gary Hawk (307 pts/15.3 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/06/64 @Townsend W 40 39
11/13/64* Bettsville L 49 62
11/20/64* @Attica L 42 68
11/21/64* New Riegel L 65 68
11/25/64 @Norwalk St. Paul L 54 63
12/04/64* @Hopewell-Loudon L 47 91
12/05/64* Bloomville L 53 59
12/11/64* Thompson L 47 55
12/12/64 @Monroeville L 42 54
12/18/64* Old Fort L 55 71
12/23/64 Danbury L 55 87
01/08/65* @Bettsville L 57 93
01/15/65* @New Riegel L 65 81
01/22/65* Hopewell-Loudon L 56 97
01/29/65* @Bloomville L 39 52
02/05/65* @Thompson L 69 71
02/12/65* @Old Fort L 71 105
02/13/65 Woodville L 45 58
02/19/65* Attica L 56 66
02/27/65 Bettsville L 51 63 Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
Thompson
Coach: Dennis Smith
Record: 4-16 (2-12 SCL)
Leading Scorer: Leonard Dale (343 pts/17.1 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/13/64* New Riegel L 69 77
11/20/64* @Bettsville L 55 70
11/21/64* Old Fort L 71 84
11/28/64 Townsend W 73 54
12/04/64* @Bloomville L 74 84
12/05/64* Hopewell-Loudon L 82 108
12/11/64* @Republic W 55 47
12/18/64* Attica L 50 61
12/30/64 Norwalk St. Paul L 69 86
01/08/65* @New Riegel L 67 80
01/09/65 @Berlin Heights L 73 90
01/15/65* @Old Fort L 60 96
01/22/65* Bloomville L 72 76
01/29/65* @Hopwell-Loudon L 37 77
02/02/65 York L 70 90 01/16
02/05/65* Republic W 71 69
02/08/65 @Townsend W 58 52 01/23 - possibly ppd to 02/20 then moved to 02/08
02/12/65* Attica L 52 85
02/19/65* Bettsville L 60 76
02/27/65 Old Fort L 34 41 Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
Tiffin Calvert
Coach: Robert Leahy
Record: 8-8 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer: Al Boes (307 pts/19.1 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/28/64 @Cardinal Stritch W 54 53
12/04/64* Margaretta L 53 75
12/11/64 @Willard W 58 43
12/12/64 @Bucyrus L 72 92
12/18/64 Upper Sandusky L 54 68
12/29/64 Attica W 77 61
01/08/65* Gibsonburg L 57 79
01/09/65* Clyde W 83 67 01/29
01/15/65 Mansfield St. Peter's L 54 75
01/22/65* Fremont St. Joseph W 78 63
01/23/65 Willard L 53 55
01/30/65 @Fostoria St. Wendelin W 83 60
02/05/65* @Sandusky St. Mary L 54 75
02/12/65* Oak Harbor W 76 72
02/19/65* @Lakota W 45 43
02/27/65 Tiffin Columbian L 35 67 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
Tiffin Columbian
Coach: Harry Groman
Record: 9-11 (3-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer: Larry Watson (183 pts/9.1 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/28/64 Port Clinton W 56 40
12/04/64 @Shawnee L 54 73
12/11/64 Bowling Green L 55 63
12/12/64 @Upper Sandusky L 54 64
12/18/64 Lakota W 67 37
12/19/64 Toledo Scott L 60 63
12/28/64 @Fostoria W 62 57
01/08/65* Bucyrus L 71 77
01/15/65* @Bellevue L 38 54
01/22/65* @Willard W 53 49
01/23/65 Fostoria W 61 58
01/29/65* Galion W 56 37
02/05/65* @Shelby W 52 40
02/06/65 @Fremont Ross L 47 67
02/12/65* Upper Sandusky L 52 54
02/19/65* @Norwalk L 42 62
02/20/65 @Ashland L 48 58
02/27/65 Tiffin Calvert W 67 35 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/01/65 Fostoria W 62 50 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/06/65 Mansfield St. Peter's L 46 59 Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
Great Lakes League Conference Standings
Team GLL Reg Overall
Clay 10 - 2 11 - 7
Whitmer 9 - 3 12 - 6
Rogers 8 - 4 14 - 4
Sylvania 8 - 4 13 - 5
Fostoria 4 - 8 6 - 12 7 - 13
Port Clinton 3 - 9 4 - 13
Bedford, MI 0 - 12 0 - 16
North Central Conference Standings
Team NCC Reg Overall
Wynford 8 - 1 17 - 1 20 - 2
Elgin 7 - 2 12 - 5 13 - 6
Riverdale 7 - 2 16 - 2 22 - 3
Ridgedale 6 - 3 9 - 7 10 - 8
Pleasant 5 - 4 14 - 4 18 - 5
River Valley 5 - 4 9 - 8 10 - 9
Buckeye Central 3 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10
Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 8 - 10 8 - 11
Mohawk 1 - 8 3 - 15 4 - 16
Carey 0 - 9 6 - 10 7 - 12
Northern Ohio League Standings
Team NOL Reg Overall
Bucyrus 7 - 0 16 - 2 16 - 3
Bellevue 4 - 3 12 - 5 13 - 6
Galion 4 - 3 11 - 7 11 - 8
Upper Sandusky 4 - 3 11 - 6 12 - 7
Tiffin Columbian 3 - 4 7 - 10 9 - 11
Shelby 3 - 4 5 - 12 6 - 13
Norwalk 2 - 5 8 - 8 10 - 9
Willard 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15
Sandusky Bay Conference Standings
Team SBC Reg Overall
Margaretta 6 - 1 13 - 4 16 - 5
Gibsonburg 5 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 7
Sandusky St. Mary 5 - 2 10 - 8 12 - 9
Tiffin Calvert 4 - 3 8 - 7 8 - 8
Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 4 7 - 9 8 - 10
Clyde 2 - 5 5 - 11 5 - 12
Oak Harbor 2 - 5 6 - 10 6 - 11
Lakota 1 - 6 3 - 15 3 - 16
Sandusky County League Standings
Team SCL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG
York 5 - 1 14 - 6 16 - 7
Green Springs 4 - 2 8 - 10 8 - 11
Woodville 3 - 3 8 - 10 8 - 11
Townsend 0 - 6 1 - 16 1 - 17
Seaway Conference Standings
Team SWC Reg Overall
St. Wendelin 5 - 3 9 - 9 10 - 10
Grand Rapids
North Baltimore
Otsego
Ottawa Hills
Seneca County League Standings
Team SCL Reg Overall
Attica 12 - 2 15 - 4 17 - 5
Hopewell-Loudon 12 - 2 17 - 3 18 - 4
Bettsville 9 - 5 12 - 6 13 - 7
Bloomville 7 - 7 13 - 7 13 - 8
New Riegel 7 - 7 12 - 8 12 - 9
Old Fort 7 - 7 11 - 8 15 - 9
Thompson 2 - 12 4 - 15 4 - 16
Republic 0 - 14 1 - 18 1 - 19
Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages
RNK AVG Name School Points Games
1 22.89 Steve Miller Mohawk 435 19
2 20.70 Pete Cantu Old Fort 497 24
3 19.18 Al Boes Tiffin Calvert 307 16
4 18.45 Ronald Crum Hopewell-Loudon 406 22
5 17.15 Leonard Dale Thompson 343 20
6 16.84 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin 320 19
7 16.55 Bob Stover Mohawk 331 20
8 16.45 Denny Dantuono Bettsville 329 20
9 16.43 Joe Houck Tiffin Calvert 263 16
10 16.42 Henry Elchert New Riegel 345 21
Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games
RNK PTS Name School Versus Date
1 36 Pete Cantu Old Fort Republic 02/12/1965
2 35 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin North Baltimore 01/29/1965
3 34 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Ottawa Hills 02/19/1965
4 33 Jim Thallman Bloomville York 11/28/1964
5 31 Jim Omlor Hopewell-Loudon Bloomville 12/11/1964
31 Steve Miller Mohawk Hardin Northern 02/27/1965
7 30 Terry Miller Fostoria St. Wendelin Grand Rapids 11/27/1964
30 Terry Miller Fostoria St. Wendelin Perkins 12/05/1964
30 Dave Etzel Bloomville Mohawk 01/30/1965
30 Steve Miller Mohawk Bloomville 01/30/1965
30 Leonard Dale Thompson Republic 02/05/1965
30 Al Boes Tiffin Calvert Oak Harbor 02/12/1965
30 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Lakota 02/20/1965
30 Jim Thallman Bloomville Hopewell-Loudon 02/27/1965
30 Pete Cantu Old Fort Crestview 03/13/1965
Return to Seneca County index
Email Me