1965-66 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  11-10 (7-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Schaaf (315 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	@Republic		W	49	26
11/19/65*	Bloomville		L	66	68
11/20/65*	@Old Fort		W	40	38
11/27/65	@Willard		L	54	55
12/03/65*	New Riegel		L	59	65
12/04/65*	@Bettsville		L	67	68
12/10/65*	@Thompson		W	63	50
12/17/65*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	71
12/28/65	Tiffin Calvert		W	58	42
12/29/65	Alumni			W	66	60
01/07/66*	Republic		W	79	51
01/14/66*	@Bloomville		W	98	76
01/15/66	Mohawk			W	79	60
01/21/66*	Old Fort		W	73	70
01/22/66	Buckeye Central		W	69	58
01/28/66*	@New Riegel		L	66	92
02/04/66*	Bettsville		L	67	71
02/11/66*	Thompson		W	85	77
02/12/66	@Wynford		L	59	75
02/18/66*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	70	82
02/25/66	Bettsville		L	70	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Bettsville
Coach:  David Fodor
Record:  12-8 (10-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Walt Benner (455 pts/22.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	@Thompson		W	89	77
11/19/65*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	74	67
11/20/65*	@New Riegel		L	67	73
12/03/65*	Old Fort		L	65	69
12/04/65*	Attica			W	68	67
12/01/65*	Bloomville		W	77	74
12/11/65	York			W	66	49
12/17/65*	Republic		W	76	65
01/07/66*	Thompson		W	52	39
01/14/66*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	96
01/21/66*	New Riegel		L	63	65
01/22/66	Carey			L	59	66
01/28/66*	@Old Fort		W	72	64
01/29/66	@York			L	62	64
02/04/66*	@Attica			W	71	67
02/05/66	@Green Springs		L	75	82
02/11/66*	@Bloomville		W	75	73
02/18/66*	@Republic		W	65	61
02/25/66	Attica			W	72	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/26/66	Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - OT


Bloomville
Coach:  Joe Gottfried
Record:  11-11 (5-9 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Gernert (389 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	New Riegel		L	72	89
11/19/65*	@Attica			W	68	66
11/20/65*	@Thompson		L	57	72
11/27/65	@York			W	79	74
12/03/65*	Republic		W	92	52
12/04/65*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	80	92
12/10/65*	@Bettsville		L	74	77
12/11/65	Plymouth		W	83	65
12/17/65*	Old Fort		W	91	76
01/07/66*	@New Riegel		L	84	95
01/08/66	Green Springs		W	85	69
01/14/66*	Attica			L	76	98
01/21/66*	Thompson		W	67	51
01/22/66	@Green Springs		L	85	86
01/28/66*	@Republic		W	57	48
02/04/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	87	92
02/05/66	@Buckeye Central	W	78	76
02/11/66*	Bettsville		L	73	75
02/18/66*	@Old Fort		L	70	93
02/19/66	@Mohawk			W	61	60
02/25/66	Republic		W	71	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/26/66	Old Fort		L	51	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  10-9 (9-3 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/65*	Bedford, Michigan	W	50	42
12/04/65	@Fremont Ross		L	57	68
12/10/65*	@Toledo Rogers		W	50	46
12/17/65*	Whitmer			W	70	62
12/18/65*	@Clay			W	49	44
12/28/65	@Tiffin Columbian	L	40	59
12/29/65	Findlay			L	61	66
01/07/66*	Port Clinton		W	73	45
01/08/66	@Lakota			L	48	50
01/14/66*	@Sylvania		W	49	48
01/15/66*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	75	45
01/22/66	?Defiance		L	59	60
01/28/66*	Toledo Rogers		W	63	48
02/04/66*	@Whitmer		L	53	65
02/05/66	Bowling Green		W	76	50
02/11/66*	Clay			L	54	60
02/12/66*	@Port Clinton		W	72	51
02/18/66*	?Sylvania		L	62	65
02/25/66	Tiffin Columbian	L	58	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Hubert Fry
Record:  15-5 (7-1 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Hammer (627 pts/31.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/65*	Grand Rapids		W	71	43
12/03/65*	@Ottawa Hills		W	72	55
12/04/65	@Perkins		W	66	34
12/10/65*	North Baltimore		W	79	57
12/17/65	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	72	94
12/18/65	Gibsonburg		W      103	67
01/07/66*	@Otsego			W	81	28
01/08/66	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	56
01/14/66*	@Grand Rapids		W	65	63
01/15/66	@Gibsonburg		W	76	66
01/16/66	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	59	SUNDAY
01/21/66*	Ottawa Hills		W	73	54
01/28/66*	@North Baltimore	L	57	59
02/04/66	York			W	71	53
02/05/66	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	84	74
02/11/66*	Otsego			W      110	36
02/12/66	Lakota			W	73	52
02/25/66	Elmore			W	71	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School
02/26/66	Oak Harbor		L	60	71	Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Green Springs
Coach:  John Mesecar
Record:  11-8 (5-3 LC; 3-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Richard Ball (349 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/65	@Monroeville		W	48	47
12/03/65*	Elmore			W	73	60	LC
12/10/65*	@York			L	54	67	SCL
12/11/65	Milan			W	58	57
12/17/65*	Northwood		W	69	57	LC
12/22/65	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	53
12/28/65*	Woodville		W	99	59	LC - SCL
01/07/66*	@Danbury		W	87	78	LC
01/08/66	@Bloomville		L	69	85
01/14/66*	York			W	66	60	SCL
01/15/66	@Old Fort		L	71	82
01/21/66*	@Northwood		L	57	62	LC
01/22/66	Bloomville		W	86	85
01/28/66*	@Elmore			L	69	72	LC
02/04/66*	@Woodville		W	82	72	LC - SCL
02/05/66	Bettsville		W	82	75
02/11/66*	Danbury			L	72	76	LC
02/18/66	@North Baltimore	L	65	68
02/25/66	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Bob Eilert
Record:  15-6 (10-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Thomas Meyer (365 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	Old Fort		L	51	68
11/19/65*	@Bettsville		L	67	74
11/20/65*	@Republic		W	71	47
11/26/65	@Vanlue			W	60	41
12/03/65*	Thompson		W	83	44
12/04/65*	Bloomville		W	92	80
12/10/65*	New Riegel		W	85	76
12/17/65*	@Attica			W	71	60
12/18/65	Arcadia			W	86	53
12/28/65	Mohawk			W	89	60
01/07/66*	@Old Fort		L	59	69
01/14/66*	Bettsville		W	96	67
01/21/66*	Republic		W	92	64
01/22/66	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	73
01/28/66*	@Thompson		W	96	81
02/04/66*	@Bloomville		W	92	87
02/05/66	Cory-Rawson		W	78	75
02/11/66*	@New Riegel		L	73	78
02/12/66	@Northwood		W	73	47
02/18/66*	Attica			W	82	70
02/25/66	Old Fort		L	80	96	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  12-7 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Chaney (260 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/65	@Mohawk			W	57	33
12/04/65	Eastwood		L	69	77
12/11/65	Elmwood			W	57	51
12/17/65	@Clyde			W	48	40
12/18/65	Woodville		W	70	43
01/07/66*	Oak Harbor		L	61	74
01/08/66	Fostoria		W	50	48
01/14/66	@Bowling Green		W	70	65
01/21/66*	Margaretta		W	63	60	OT
01/22/66	@Elmore			W	73	59
01/28/66*	Gibsonburg		W	68	39
01/29/66*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	70
02/04/66*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	52	47
02/05/66	@Gibsonburg		W	56	41
02/11/66*	Clyde			W	68	48
02/12/66	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	73
02/18/66*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	48	58
02/19/66	@Elmwood		L	52	58
02/25/66	Rossford		L	50	71	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jerry Schrock
Record:  1-18 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Kim Walton (205 pts/10.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/65	Lakota			L	33	57
12/04/65	@Wynford		L	33	70
12/10/65*	Ridgedale		W	47	46
12/11/65	@Marion Catholic	L	31	64
12/17/65*	@River Valley		L	43	55
12/18/65	@Margaretta		L	42	48
12/28/65	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	89
01/07/66*	Wynford			L	49	66
01/08/66	@Buckeye Central	L	53     108
01/14/66*	Colonel Crawford	L	60	72
01/15/66	@Attica			L	60	79
01/21/66*	Elgin			L	69	84
01/28/66*	Buckeye Central		L	58	69
02/04/66*	Pleasant		L	63	73
02/05/66	Old Fort		L	39	52
02/11/66*	@Riverdale		L	54	74
02/18/66*	@Carey			L	28	48
02/19/66	Bloomville		L	60	61
02/25/66	Ada			L	55	77	Class A Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  19-4 (12-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Glen Schlachter (505 pts/21.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	@Bloomville		W	89	72
11/19/65*	Republic		W	70	45
11/20/65*	Bettsville		W	73	67
12/03/65*	@Attica			W	65	59
12/04/65*	@Old Fort		L	64	72
12/10/65*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	76	85
12/11/65	@Danbury		W	97	73
12/17/65*	Thompson		W	75	56
12/18/65	@Vanlue			W	75	63
12/22/65	Arcadia			W	80	46
01/07/66*	Bloomville		W	95	84
01/14/66*	@Republic		W	74	50
01/15/66	Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	66
01/21/66*	@Bettsville		W	65	63
01/28/66*	Attica			W	92	66
02/04/66*	Old Fort		W	61	58
02/05/66	@Arcadia		W	71	62
02/11/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	78	73
02/18/66*	@Thompson		W      102	89
02/19/66	@Arlington		W	77	38
02/25/66	Liberty-Benton		W	75	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/26/66	Vanlue			W	66	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/05/66	Ada			L	65	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Jerry Ruskan
Record:  15-7 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Douglas Piccuito (418 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	68	51
11/19/65*	Thompson		W	66	51
11/20/65*	Attica			L	38	40
12/03/65*	@Bettsville		W	69	65
12/04/65*	New Riegel		W	72	64
12/10/65*	Republic		W	71	44
12/17/65*	@Bloomville		L	76	91
01/07/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	69	59
01/14/66*	@Thompson		W	65	56
01/15/66	Green Springs		W	82	71
01/21/66*	@Attica			L	70	73
01/22/66	@York			L	59	77
01/28/66*	Bettsville		L	64	72
02/04/66*	@New Riegel		L	58	61
02/05/66	@Mohawk			W	52	39
02/11/66*	@Republic		W	64	51
02/12/66	@Vanlue			W	62	48
02/18/66*	Bloomville		W	93	70
02/19/66	Danbury			W	83	67
02/25/66	Hopewell-Loudon		W	96	80	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/26/66	Bloomville		W	63	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/04/66	Sandusky St. Mary	L	50	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Republic
Coach:  Ron Kuhl
Record:  1-18 (1-13 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Hudson (238 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	Attica			L	26	49
11/19/65*	@New Riegel		L	45	70
11/20/65*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	47	71
11/24/65	Norwalk St. Paul	L	44	52
12/03/65*	@Bloomville		L	52	92
12/04/65*	@Thompson		L	40	60
12/10/65*	@Old Fort		L	44	71
12/11/65	Monroeville		L	45	48
12/17/65*	@Bettsville		L	65	76
12/18/65	Carey			L	45	54
01/07/66*	@Attica			L	51	79
01/14/66*	New Riegel		L	50	74
01/21/66*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	92
01/28/66*	Bloomville		L	48	57
02/04/66*	Thompson		W	48	42
02/05/66	@Berlin Heights		L	55	59
02/11/66*	Old Fort		L	51	64
02/18/66*	Bettsville		L	61	65
02/25/66	Bloomville		L	65	71	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Thompson
Coach:  Dennis Smith
Record:  4-17 (2-12 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Dreher (390 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/12/65*	Bettsville		L	77	89
11/19/65*	@Old Fort		L	51	66
11/20/65*	Bloomville		W	72	57
11/24/65	Vanlue			W	72	58
12/03/65*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	44	83
12/04/65*	Republic		W	60	40
12/10/65*	Attica			L	50	63
12/11/65	@Vanlue			W	53	50
12/17/65*	@New Riegel		L	56	75
12/23/65	Danbury			L	71	75
12/29/65	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	71
01/07/66*	@Bettsville		L	39	52
01/08/66	@Berlin Heights		L	72	77
01/14/66*	Old Fort		L	56	65
01/15/66	@York			L	56	78
01/21/66*	@Bloomville		L	51	67
01/28/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	81	96
02/04/66*	@Republic		L	42	48
02/11/66*	@Attica			L	77	85
02/18/66*	New Riegel		L	89     102
02/25/66	Monroeville		L	50	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Robert Leahy
Record:  9-10 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Boes (343 pts/18.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L	OFF	DEF
11/27/65	Cardinal Stritch	W	47	39
12/04/65	Gibsonburg		W	75	39
12/10/65*	Margaretta		L	53	60
12/17/65	@Perkins		W	74	59
12/18/65	Bucyrus			W	78	60
12/28/65	@Attica			L	42	58
12/30/65	@Crestline		W	78	75
01/07/66*	@Gibsonburg		W	80	52
01/08/66	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	54
01/14/66	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	52	69
01/21/66*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	47	52
01/22/66	Perkins			W      109	49
01/29/66	Toledo DeVillbiss	L	56	61
02/04/66*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	55
02/05/66	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	65	78
02/11/66*	@Oak Harbor		L	64	74
02/18/66*	Lakota			W	58	48
02/19/66*	Clyde			L	70	72	OT
02/25/66	Fremont Ross		L	46	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  18-4 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Hill (331 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L	OFF	DEF
11/26/65*	Galion			W	78	61
11/27/65	@Port Clinton		W	48	29
12/03/65*	@Willard		W	65	49
12/10/65*	Bucyrus			W	72	55
12/11/65*	Upper Sandusky		W	59	45
12/17/65*	@Bellevue		W	64	56
12/28/65	Fostoria		W	59	40
01/07/66*	@Shelby			W	55	54
01/14/66*	Norwalk			W	61	42
01/15/66	Fremont Ross		L	55	67
01/21/66*	@Galion			W	70	54
01/28/66*	Willard			L	71	83
01/29/66*	@Bucyrus		W	63	53
02/04/66*	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	59
02/11/66*	Bellevue		W	58	48
02/12/66*	Shelby			W	58	50
02/18/66*	@Norwalk		W	37	36
02/19/66	Ashland			W	90	82
02/25/66	Fostoria		W	70	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin
02/26/66	Fremont Ross		W	64	60	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin
03/05/66	Lexington		W	54	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/11/66	Lima Senior		L	46	58	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 9 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Rogers 9 - 3 11 - 7 Clay 8 - 4 8 - 10 Sylvania 8 - 4 10 - 8 Whitmer 6 - 6 11 - 7 Port Clinton 1 - 11 2 - 15* (at 2/20) Bedford, MI 1 - 11 2 - 13* (at 2/20)

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Carey 9 - 0 18 - 0 22 - 1 Buckeye Central 8 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Elgin 7 - 2 14 - 3 14 - 4 Wynford 6 - 3 11 - 7 12 - 8 River Valley 5 - 4 8 - 9 11 - 10 Pleasant 4 - 5 8 - 9 8 - 10 Riverdale 3 - 6 7 - 11 8 - 12 Colonel Crawford 2 - 7 5 - 13 5 - 14 Mohawk 1 - 8 1 � 17 1 - 18 Ridgedale 0 - 9 0 - 16 0 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 12 - 2 15 - 3 18 - 4 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 15 - 3 15 - 4 Willard 10 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 7 - 7 9 - 9 9 - 10 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Galion 4 - 10 6 - 12 6 - 13 Norwalk 4 - 10 5 - 13 6 - 14 Bellevue 3 - 11 4 - 14 5 - 15

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 7 - 0 18 - 0 23 - 1 Oak Harbor 5 - 2 10 - 5 12 - 6 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 3 8 - 8 10 - 9 Lakota 4 - 3 12 - 6 12 - 7 Margaretta 4 - 3 11 - 7 11 - 8 Clyde 2 - 5 8 - 8 8 - 9 Tiffin Calvert 2 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Gibsonburg 0 - 7 2 - 16 2 - 17

Sandusky County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Green Springs 3 - 1 11 - 7 11 - 8 York 3 - 1 13 - 6 16 - 7 Woodville 0 - 4 7 - 11 7 - 12

Seaway Conference Standings

Team SWC Reg Overall Fostoria St. Wendelin 7 - 1 14 - 4 15 - 5 North Baltimore 5 - 3 9 - 9 9 - 10 Grand Rapids Otsego Ottawa Hills

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 12 - 2 17 - 3 19 - 4 Bettsville 10 - 4 11 - 7 12 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 10 - 4 15 - 5 15 - 6 Old Fort 9 - 5 13 - 6 15 - 7 Attica 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Bloomville 5 - 9 10 - 10 11 - 11 Thompson 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17 Republic 1 - 13 1 - 17 1 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 31.35 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin 627 20 2 22.75 Walt Benner Bettsville 455 20 3 21.95 Glen Schlachter New Riegel 505 23 4 19.00 Douglas Piccuito Old Fort 418 22 5 18.57 Dave Dreher Thompson 390 21 6 18.05 Charles "Chip" Boes Tiffin Calvert 343 19 7 17.68 Tom Gernert Bloomville 389 22 8 17.38 Thomas Meyer Hopewell-Loudon 365 21 9 16.45 Wayne Hoover Old Fort 362 22 10 16.14 Russell Crum Hopewell-Loudon 339 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 57 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Gibsonburg 12/18/1965 2 42 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Sandusky St. Mary 12/17/1965 3 41 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Norwalk St. Paul 02/05/1966 4 38 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Hopewell-Loudon 01/22/1966 38 Wayne Hoover Old Fort Bloomville 02/18/1966 6 37 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Fremont St. Joseph 01/16/1966 7 36 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Lakota 02/12/1966 8 35 Dave Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin Otsego 02/11/1966 9 34 Wayne Hoover Old Fort Hopewell-Loudon 02/25/1966 10 33 Russell Crum Hopewell-Loudon New Riegel 02/11/1966 33 Walt Benner Attica Fremont St. Joseph 02/26/1966 Return to Seneca County index Email Me