1966-67 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  15-7 (11-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Hosang (411 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	@Bloomville		L	61	64
11/18/66*	Old Fort		W	56	42
11/19/66*	@New Riegel		W	71	57
11/26/66	Willard			L	55	56
12/02/66*	Bettsville		W	63	56
12/03/66*	Thompson		W	89	59
12/09/66*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	69	70
12/16/66*	Republic		W	87	56
12/27/66	@Tiffin Calvert		L	58	70
12/28/66	Alumni			W	61	45
01/06/67*	Bloomville		W	88	72
01/07/67*	@Old Fort		W	69	64
01/13/67*	New Riegel		W	80	55
01/14/67	@Buckeye Central	L	60	65
01/20/67*	@Bettsville		W	66	64
01/21/67	@Mohawk			W	80	76
01/27/67*	@Thompson		W      111	99
02/03/67*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	69
02/04/67	Wynford			W	67	62
02/10/67*	@Republic		L	69	71
02/17/67	Bettsville		W	75	52	Class A Sectional Tournament
02/18/67	Republic		L	54	57	Class A Sectional Tournament


Bettsville
Coach:  David Fodor
Record:  8-13 (6-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  David Fodor (418 pts/19.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	73
11/18/66*	New Riegel		W	60	48
11/19/66*	@Old Fort		L	58	65
12/02/66*	@Attica			L	56	63
12/03/66*	@Bloomville		L	63	89
12/09/66*	@Republic		L	60	69
12/10/66	@York			L	68	85
12/16/66*	Thompson		W	85	51
12/27/66	Van Buren		L	62	64	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/28/66	New Riegel		W	76	56	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/06/67*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	51	33
01/07/67*	@New Riegel		W	79	77
01/13/67*	Old Fort		W	66	64
01/20/67*	Attica			L	64	66
01/21/67	@Carey			L	59	78
01/27/67*	Bloomville		L	63	77
01/28/67	York			L	78	81
02/03/67*	Republic		L	48	64
02/04/67	Green Springs		W	77	63
02/10/67*	@Thompson		W	95	88
02/17/67	Attica			L	52	75	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Bloomville
Coach:  Joe Gottfried
Record:  22-2 (13-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Price (492 pts/20.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	Attica			W	64	61
11/18/66*	Thompson		W	99	81
11/19/66*	@Republic		W	71	66
11/26/66	York			W	82	68
12/02/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	78	59
12/03/66*	Bettsville		W	89	63
12/09/66*	@Old Fort		W	85	57
12/10/66	@Plymouth		W	78	74
12/16/66*	@New Riegel		W	89	72
12/30/66	@Crestline		W	99	86
01/06/67*	@Attica			L	72	88
01/07/67*	@Thompson		W      116	79
01/13/67*	Republic		W      110	74
01/14/67	@Vanlue			W	77	33
01/20/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	70	63
01/27/67*	@Bettsville		W	77	63
01/28/67	Green Springs		W	83	62
02/03/67*	Old Fort		W	85	69
02/10/67*	New Riegel		W      110	99
02/11/67	Mohawk			W      111	99
02/17/67	Fremont St. Joseph	W	82	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/18/67	Old Fort		W	71	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School - OT
02/24/67	York			W	70	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/03/67	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	62	71	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  11-9 (7-5 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	63	53
12/04/66	?Fremont Ross		W	52	50
12/09/66*	?Toledo Rogers		L	43	58
12/16/66*	?Whitmer		L	54	57
	*	?Clay			W	59	42
12/21/66	@Findlay		L	56	72
12/27/66	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	63
01/06/67*	?Port Clinton		W	63	54
01/07/67	Lakota			W	46	41
01/13/67*	?Sylvania		W	51	43
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	69	63
		?Bowling Green		W	70	62
		?Defiance		L	51	70
	*	?Toledo Rogers		L	30	69
	*	?Whitmer		L	66	67
02/10/67*	?Clay			W	79	31
	*	?Port Clinton		W	59	57
02/17/67	Fremont Ross		W	66	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/25/67	Tiffin Columbian	L	56	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
	*	?Sylvania					out of order - last 2-3 weeks of season


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Hubert Fry
Record:  2-17 (1-7 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Banks (265 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66*	?Grand Rapids		L	58	86	NEED BOX
12/02/66*	?Ottawa Hills		L	49	66
12/03/66	Perkins			L	68	71
12/09/66*	?North Baltimore	L	65	80
12/10/66	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	61
12/16/66	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	74
12/17/66	@Gibsonburg		L	52	70
12/23/66	?Elmwood		W	60	36
01/06/67*	?Otsego			W	64	55
01/07/67	Tiffin Calvert		L	36	75
01/13/67*	?Grand Rapids		L	32	53
01/20/67*	Ottawa Hills		L	57	94
01/21/67	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	68	76
01/27/67*	North Baltimore		L	59	65
02/03/67	@York			L	60	80
02/05/67	Norwalk St. Paul	L	52	56	SUNDAY
02/10/67*	@Otsego			L	46	50
02/11/67	@Lakota			L	62	97
02/17/67	North Baltimore		L	55	58	Class A Secitonal Tournament at Rossford High School


Green Springs
Coach:  John Messecar
Record:  3-16 (2-6 LC; 0-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Timmons (439 pts/23.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/66	Monroeville		L	67	83
12/02/66	@Elmore			W	59	50	LC
12/09/66*	York			L	65	84	SCL
12/10/66	@Milan			L	63	64
12/16/66	@Northwood		L	45	55	LC
12/17/66	North Baltimore		L	90	92
12/23/66	Norwalk St. Paul	W	73	68
12/30/66*	@Woodville		L	57	80	LC; SCL
01/06/67*	Danbury			L	70	80	LC
01/13/67*	@York			L	62	99	SCL
01/14/67	Old Fort		L	87     115
01/20/67*	Northwood		W	86	66	LC
01/21/67	@Republic		L	59	86
01/27/67*	Elmore			L	74	83	LC
01/28/67	@Bloomville		L	62	83
02/03/67*	Woodville		L	65	76	LC; SCL
02/04/67	@Bettsville		L	63	77
02/10/67*	@Danbury		L	43	75	LC
02/17/67	Republic		L	47	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Bob Eilert
Record:  11-10 (6-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robin Holcomb (414 pts/19.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	Bettsville		W	73	53
11/18/66*	Republic		L	87	91
11/19/66*	@Thompson		W	74	68
11/25/66	Vanlue			W	80	45
12/02/66*	@Bloomville		L	59	78
12/03/66*	@New Riegel		W	63	59
12/09/66*	Attica			W	70	69
12/16/66*	@Old Fort		L	63	73
12/17/66	@Arcadia		W	68	63
12/30/66	@Mohawk			L	61	64
01/06/67*	@Republic		L	51	53
01/13/67*	Thompson		W	86	68
01/20/67*	Bloomville		L	63	70
01/21/67	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	68
01/27/67*	New Riegel		W	84	64
02/03/67*	@Attica			L	69	72
02/04/67	@Cory-Rawson		W	68	56
02/10/67*	Old Fort		L	66	78
02/11/67	Northwood		W	72	58
02/17/67	Old Fort		L	59	69	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  12-9 (3-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Chaney (368 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/66	Mohawk			W	76	68
12/10/66	@Elmwood		W	76	58
12/16/66*	Clyde			W	71	48
12/17/66	@Woodville		W	74	69
12/23/66	@Eastwood		L	40	73
12/28/66	Deshler			L	54	60	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School
12/30/66	@North Baltimore	L	56	60	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School
01/06/67*	@Oak Harbor		L	69	89
01/07/67	@Fostoria		L	41	46
01/14/67	Elmwood			W	70	47
01/20/67*	@Margaretta		L	53	54	OT
01/21/67	Elmore			W	64	43
01/27/67	@Gibsonburg		L	52	54
01/28/67*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	73
02/03/67*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	69
02/04/67*	Gibsonburg		W	62	60
02/10/67	@Clyde			W	57	43
02/11/67	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	97	62
02/17/67	Oak Harbor		W	59	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
02/18/67	Northwood		W	57	36	Class A Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
02/24/67	Fayette			L	57	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Bill Mrukowski
Record:  6-13 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jack West (253 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/26/66	@Buckeye Central	L	65	66
12/02/66*	@Ridgedale		L	60	64
12/03/66	@Lakota			L	68	76
12/09/66*	River Valley		W	72	64
12/10/66	Margaretta		W	68	60
12/16/66*	@Wynford		L	50	61
12/23/66	Vanlue			W	77	45
12/30/66	Hopewell-Loudon		W	64	61
01/06/67*	@Colonel Crawford	W	75	60
01/13/67*	@Elgin			L	79	84
01/14/67	Marion Catholic		L	67	79
01/20/67*	Buckeye Central		L	71	75	OT
01/21/67	Attica			L	76	80
01/27/67*	@Pleasant		L	64	84
01/28/67	@Old Fort		L	78	82
02/03/67*	Riverdale		W	69	60
02/10/67*	Carey			L	45	63
02/11/67	@Bloomville		L	99     111
02/18/67	Upper Scioto Valley	L	63	82	Class A Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  5-16 (2-12 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Reinhart (440 pts/20.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	@Republic		L	56	69
11/18/66*	@Bettsville		L	48	60
11/19/66*	Attica			L	57	71
12/02/66*	Old Fort		L	62	73
12/03/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	63
12/09/66*	@Thompson		W      100	91
12/10/66	Danbury			W	84	62
12/16/66*	Bloomville		L	72	89
12/17/66	Vanlue			W	90	73
12/20/66	@Arcadia		W	65	59
12/27/66	@Liberty-Benton		L	69	98	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/28/66	Bettsville		L	56	76	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/06/67*	Republic		L	70	87
01/07/67*	Bettsvile		L	77	79
01/13/67*	@Attica			L	55	80
01/20/67*	@Old Fort		L	65	93
01/27/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	84
02/03/67*	Thompson		W	76	74
02/10/67*	@Bloomville		L	99     110
02/11/67	Arlington		L	69	76
02/18/67	Cory-Rawson		L	62	83	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Old Fort
Coach:  John Brueggemeier
Record:  16-6 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ronnie Rau (445 pts/21.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	@Thompson		W	87	68
11/18/66*	@Attica			L	42	56
11/19/66*	Bettsville		W	65	58
12/02/66*	@New Riegel		W	73	62
12/03/66*	@Republic		W	53	48
12/09/66*	Bloomville		L	57	85
12/10/66	Vanlue			W	78	45
12/16/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	73	63
12/27/66	Waynesfield-Goshen	W	64	57	Holiday Tournament at Ada High School
12/28/66	Allen East		L	69	71	Holiday Tournament at Ada High School
01/06/67*	Thompson		W	85	65
01/07/67*	Attica			L	64	69
01/13/67*	@Bettsville		L	64	66
01/14/67	@Green Springs		W      115	87
01/20/67*	New Riegel		W	93	65
01/21/67	York			W	91	78
01/27/67*	Republic		W	94	62
01/28/67	Mohawk			W	82	78
02/03/67*	@Bloomville		L	69	85
02/10/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	78	66
02/17/67	Hopewell-Loudon		W	69	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/18/67	Bloomville		L	62	71	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School - OT


Republic
Coach:  Jim Brinkman
Record:  15-8 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Bogner (393 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	New Riegel		W	69	56
11/18/66*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	91	87	OT
11/19/66*	Bloomville		L	66	71
11/23/66	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	65	44
12/02/66*	Thompson		W	73	65
12/03/66*	Old Fort		L	48	53
12/09/66*	Bettsville		W	69	60
12/10/66	@Monroeville		L	50	60
12/16/66*	@Attica			L	56	87
12/17/66	@Carey			L	56	92
01/06/67*	@New Riegel		W	87	70
01/07/67*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	51
01/13/67*	@Bloomville		L	74     110
01/14/67	Berlin Heights		W	73	37
01/20/67*	@Thompson		W	97	93
01/21/67	Green Springs		W	86	59
01/27/67*	@Old Fort		L	62	94
01/28/67	@Vanlue			W	66	57
02/03/67*	@Bettsville		W	64	48
02/10/67*	Attica			W	71	69
02/17/67	Green Springs		W	64	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/18/67	Attica			W	57	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/25/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	53	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Thompson
Coach:  Dennis Smith
Record:  2-18 (0-14 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Dreher (481 pts/24.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/11/66*	Old Fort		L	68	87
11/18/66*	@Bloomville		L	81	99
11/19/66*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	68	74
12/02/66*	@Republic		L	65	73
12/03/66*	@Attica			L	59	89
12/09/66*	New Riegel		L	91     100
12/16/66*	@Bettsville		L	51	85
12/23/66	@Danbury		L	74	91
12/28/66	@Berlin Heights		L	88     102
01/06/67*	@Old Fort		L	65	85
01/07/67*	Bloomville		L	79     116
01/13/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	68	86
01/14/67	York			L	80	85
01/20/67*	Republic		L	93	97
01/21/67	Norwalk St. Paul	W	95	83
01/27/67*	Attica			L	99     111
02/03/67*	@New Riegel		L	74	76
02/10/67*	Bettsville		L	88	95
02/11/67	@Vanlue			W	61	58
02/17/67	York			L	43	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Roberty Leahy
Record:  13-8
Leading Scorer:  Charles Boes (369 ps/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/66	@Port Clinton		L	47	49	NEED BOX
11/26/66	@Cardinal Stritch	W	71	58	NEED BOX
12/02/66	Wapakoneta		W	62	54
12/03/66	@Gibsonburg		L	65	69
12/09/66	Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	69
12/10/66	Crestline		W	72	55
12/17/66	Columbus Northland	W	77	69
12/23/66	Springfield Local	W	84	69
12/27/66	Attica			W	70	58
12/30/66	@Clyde			W	98	51	02/18
01/07/67	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	36
01/13/67	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	68	77
01/20/67	Fremont St. Joseph	W	84	71
01/27/67	Upper Arlington		W	66	64
01/28/67	@Toledo DeVilbiss	L	61	71
02/03/67	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	76
02/04/67	Upper Scioto Valley	W	85	64
02/11/67	@Oak Harbor		L	67	76
02/17/67	Tiffin Columbian	W	51	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/18/67	Fostoria		W	63	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/25/67	Marion Harding		L	37	82	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Harry Groman
Record:  15-4 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Lloyd Lyon (265 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66*	Norwalk			W	49	44
11/26/66	Port Clinton		W	67	41
12/02/66*	@Galion			W	68	56
12/09/66*	Willard			W	48	43
12/10/66*	@Bucyrus		W	70	66	OT
12/16/66*	@Upper Sandusky		W	48	46	OT
12/23/66	@Bowling Green		W	68	66
12/27/66	@Fostoria		W	63	60
01/06/67*	Bellevue		L	55	58
01/13/67*	Shelby			W	63	60
01/14/67	@Fremont Ross		L	50	52
01/20/67*	@Norwalk		W	47	31
01/27/67*	Galion			W	76	48
01/28/67*	@Willard		L	37	48
02/03/67*	Bucyrus			W	56	53
02/04/67*	@Shelby			W	54	33
02/10/67*	Upper Sandusky		W	55	48
02/11/67*	@Bellevue		W	44	41
02/17/67	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 7 - 5 10 - 8 11 - 9 Bedford, MI Clay Port Clinton Sylvania Toledo Rogers Whitmer

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Woodville 8 - 0 9 - 9 9 - 10 Danbury 4 - 4 8 - 10 9 - 11 Elmore 4 - 4 5 - 12 5 - 13 Green Springs 2 - 6 3 - 15 3 - 16 Northwood 2 - 6 3 - 15 3 - 16

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Pleasant 8 - 1 13 - 5 16 - 6 Buckeye Central 7 - 2 14 - 4 14 - 5 Wynford 6 - 3 11 - 7 12 - 8 Riverdale 4 - 5 8 - 10 9 - 11 Mohawk 3 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13 Ridgedale 3 - 6 6 - 10 6 - 11 River Valley 3 - 6 9 - 8 9 - 9 Elgin 2 - 7 4 - 13 4 - 14 Colonel Crawford 1 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 12 - 2 15 - 3 15 - 4 Bellevue 11 - 3 14 - 4 17 - 5 Willard 10 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Bucyrus 8 - 6 11 - 7 11 - 8 Upper Sandusky 8 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Norwalk 4 - 10 7 - 11 7 - 12 Shelby 3 - 11 4 - 14 4 - 15 Galion 0 - 14 0 - 18 0 - 19

Sandusky County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall York 4 - 0 14 - 6 16 - 7 Green Springs 0 - 4 3 - 15 3 - 16 Woodville 2 - 2 9 - 9 9 - 10

Seaway Conference Standings

Team SWC Reg Overall St. Wendelin 1 - 7 2 - 16 2 - 16 Grand Rapids North Baltimore Otsego Ottawa Hills

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Bloomville 13 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Attica 11 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Old Fort 9 - 5 15 - 5 16 - 6 Republic 9 - 5 13 - 7 15 - 8 Bettsville 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 8 11 - 9 11 - 10 New Riegel 2 - 12 5 - 15 5 - 16 Thompson 0 - 14 2 - 17 2 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.05 Dave Dreher Thompson 481 20 2 23.10 Don Timmons Green Springs 323 19 3 21.19 Ronnie Rau Hopewell-Loudon 445 21 4 20.95 Steve Reinhart New Riegel 440 21 5 20.50 Dan Price Bloomville 492 24 6 19.90 Jerry Hade Bettsville 418 21 7 19.71 Robin Holcomb Hopewell-Loudon 414 21 8 18.62 John Hosang Attica 411 22 9 17.57 Charles Boes Tiffin Calvert 369 21 10 17.52 Scott Chaney Lakota 368 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 43 Dan Thallman Bloomville Thompson 01/07/1967 2 38 Steve Reinhart New Riegel Bloomville 02/10/1967 3 35 Spencer Wall Republic Hopewell-Loudon 11/18/1966 35 John Hosang Attica Old Fort 01/07/1967 5 34 Don Timmons Green Springs North Baltimore 12/17/1966 34 Al Stephenson Attica Bloomville 01/06/1967 34 Jerry Hade Bettsville Bloomville 01/27/1967 34 Dan Price Bloomville New Riegel 02/10/1967 9 33 Robin Holcomb Hopewell-Loudon Attica 12/09/1966 33 Steve Reinhart New Riegel Thompson 12/09/1966 33 Don Timmons Green Springs Old Fort 01/14/1967 33 Steve Reinhart New Riegel Hopewell-Loudon 01/27/1967 Return to Seneca County index Email Me