1967-68 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  21-3 (13-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Hosang (395 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	@Old Fort		L	61	63
11/17/67*	@New Riegel		W	81	59
11/18/67*	@Bettsville		W	75	34
11/25/67	Alumni			W	84	53
12/01/67*	@Thompson		W      114	96
12/02/67*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	64
12/07/67*	@Republic		W	63	61
12/15/67*	Bloomville		W	86	70
12/26/67	Tiffin Calvert		W	87	55
12/29/67	@Willard		W	67	61	OT
01/05/68*	Old Fort		W	92	74
01/12/68*	Bettsville		W	89	33
01/13/68	Buckeye Central		W	64	56
01/19/68*	Thompson		W	87	66
01/20/68	Mohawk			W	79	64
01/26/68*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	53
02/02/68*	Republic		W	83	69
02/09/68*	@Bloomville		W	92	87
02/10/68	@Wynford		L	52	55	OT
02/16/68*	@New Riegel		W	84	66
02/23/68	Green Springs		W      104	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/24/68	Bloomville		W	65	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/01/68	Danbury			W	78	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/08/68	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	69     100	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Bob Johnson
Record:  1-18 (1-13 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Page Mader (255 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	@New Riegel		L	43	85
11/17/67*	Old Fort		L	36	65
11/18/67*	Attica			L	34	75
12/01/67*	Bloomville		L	54	97
12/02/67*	Republic		L	51	59
12/08/67*	@Thompson		L	48	78
12/09/67	York			L	45	55
12/15/67*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	46	71
01/05/68*	New Riegel		L	37	67
01/12/68*	@Attica			L	33	89
01/19/68*	@Bloomville		L	49     103
01/20/68	Carey			L	51	84
01/26/68*	@Republic		L	47     104
01/27/68	@York			L	44	75
02/02/68*	Thompson		W	59	58
02/03/68	@Arcadia		L	60	99
02/09/68*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	48	80
02/16/68*	@Old Fort		L	38	74
02/23/68	Fremont St. Joseph	L	41	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Bloomville
Coach:  Joe Gottfried
Record:  16-6 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Rogers (503 pts/22.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	@Thompson		W	93	73
11/17/67*	Republic		L	83	94
11/18/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	68	58
11/25/67	@York			W	89	56
12/01/67*	@Bettsville		W	97	54
12/02/67*	Old Fort		W	89	77
12/08/67*	New Riegel		W	67	60
12/15/67*	@Attica			L	70	86
12/16/67	Spencer Sharples	W	86	71
12/29/67	Crestline		W	91	66
01/05/68*	Thompson		W      125	88
01/12/68*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	85	77
01/13/68*	@Republic		W	68	67
01/19/68*	Bettsville		W      103	49
01/20/68	Vanlue			W	97	65
01/26/68*	@Old Fort		L	71	85
01/27/68	@Green Springs		W      102	67
02/02/68*	@New Riegel		L	98	99
02/09/68*	Attica			L	87	92
02/17/68	@Mohawk			W	91	59
02/23/68	Republic		W	88	79	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/24/68	Attica			L	64	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  9-10 (6-4 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/67	@Fremont Ross		L	40	67
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	L	57	94
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	68	61
	*	?Whitmer		L	53	58
	*	?Clay			W	52	44
12/28/67	@Tiffin Columbian	L	47	68
		?Findlay		L	57	69
	*	?Port Clinton		W	60	50
01/06/68	?Lakota			W	56	43
	*	?Sylvania		W	59	49
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	64	59
		?Defiance		L	51	55
		?Bowling Green		W	60	55
	*	?Whitmer		W	47	42
	*	?Clay			W	57	30
	*	?Port Clinton		L	51	62
	*	?Sylvania		L	53	64
02/17/68*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	65	85
02/23/68	Fremont Ross		L	54	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Robert Fry
Record:  8-11 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Hank Schultz (239 pts/13.2 avg) (missing 1 game) or Steve Banks (237 pts/13.9 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/67	@Perkins		L	51	68
12/08/67*	@Oak Harbor		W	63	52
12/10/67*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	49	48	SUNDAY
12/15/67*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	60
12/23/67	@Elmore			W	64	46	NEED BOX
12/27/67	Deshler			L	45	48	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School
12/29/67	@North Baltimore	W	77	74	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School - OT
01/05/68*	Gibsonburg		L	52	81
01/06/68	@Tiffin Calvert		L	52	65
01/12/68*	@Margaretta		L	55	77
01/19/68	Ottawa Hills		W	62	60
01/20/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	53	73
02/02/68	York			L	60	63
02/04/68	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	64	FSW Yearbook says 64-62 win
02/09/68	@North Baltimore	L	63	66
02/10/68*	Lakota			W	63	52
02/16/68*	@Clyde			W	70	64
02/23/68	Northwood		W	81	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School
02/24/68	Otsego			L	51	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School - NEED BOX


Green Springs
Coach:  John Messecar
Record:  0-19 (0-8 LC)
Leading Scorer:  John Drown (213 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/67	@Monroeville		L	46	72
12/01/67*	@Elmore			L	77	80	OT
12/02/67	Clyde			L	69	80
12/08/67	@York			L	51	56
12/09/67	Milan			L	75	79
12/16/67*	Otsego			L	71	91
12/22/67	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	65	79
12/29/67	@Danbury		L	41	77
01/06/68*	@Grand Rapids		L	49	64
01/12/68	York			L	61	68
01/13/68	@Old Fort		L	59	84
01/19/68	@Northwood		L	63	65
01/20/68	Republic		L	53	89
01/26/68	Ottawa Hills		L	73	82
01/27/68	Bloomville		L	67     102
02/02/68*	Woodville		L	86	87
02/09/68*	Danbury			L	61	81
02/16/68	@North Baltimore	L	64	83
02/23/68	Attica			L	41     104	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Richard Taylor
Record:  14-10 (5-9 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Neil Jordan (401 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	@Republic		L	48	77
11/17/67*	Thompson		W	71	56
11/18/67*	Bloomville		L	58	68
11/24/67	@Vanlue			W	61	46
12/01/67*	New Riegel		W	66	54
12/02/67*	@Attica			L	64	67
12/08/67*	Old Fort		L	54	64
12/15/67*	@Bettsville		W	71	46
12/16/67	Arcadia			W	76	72
12/29/67	Mohawk			W	71	51
01/05/68*	Republic		L	51	69
01/12/68*	@Bloomville		L	77	85
01/19/68*	@New Riegel		L	79	81
01/20/68	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	53
01/26/68*	Attica			L	53	75
02/02/68*	@Old Fort		L	71	82
02/03/68	Cory-Rawson		W	67	62
02/09/68*	Bettsville		W	80	48
02/10/68	@Northwood		W	82	57
02/16/68*	@Thompson		W	82	74
02/23/68	Old Fort		W	73	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/68	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/68	Sandusky St. Mary	W	72	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/08/68	Wynford			L	53	71	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  8-11 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Ritter (355 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/67	@Mohawk			L	50	52	2OT
12/08/67	Woodville		W	55	45
12/09/67	Elmwood			W	73	45
12/15/67*	Clyde			L	54	66
12/16/67	Eastwood		L	43	49
12/22/67	Genoa			W	71	60
12/27/67	@Port Clinton		L	46	47
01/05/68*	Oak Harbor		W	66	44
01/06/68	@Fostoria		L	43	56
01/13/68	@Elmwood		W	87	55
01/19/68*	Margaretta		L	62	63
01/20/68	@Elmore			W	73	57
01/26/68	Gibsonburg		L	48	61
02/02/68*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	62
02/03/68*	@Gibsonburg		L	35	54
02/09/68	@Clyde			W	77	64
02/10/68*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	63
02/17/68*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	75
02/23/68	Otsego			L	55	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Ed Weller
Record:  1-18 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Bogard (317 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/02/67	Lakota			W	52	50	2OT
12/08/67*	Ridgedale		L	49	65
12/09/67	Buckeye Central		L	50	68
12/15/67*	@River Valley		L	42	62
12/16/67	@Margaretta		L	57	73
12/22/67	@Vanlue			L	50	67
12/29/67	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	71
01/05/68*	Wynford			L	65	95
01/12/68*	@Colonel Crawford	L	38	66
01/13/68	@Marion Catholic	L	59	66
01/19/68*	Elgin			L	63	64
01/20/68	@Attica			L	64	79
01/26/68*	@Buckeye Central	L	51	60
02/02/68*	Pleasant		L	69	76
02/03/68	Old Fort		L	48	66
02/09/68*	@Riverdale		L	57	80
02/16/68*	Carey			L	49	60
02/17/68	Bloomville		L	59	91
02/23/68	Ridgemont		L	59	83	Class A Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  13-8 (7-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Gnepper (406 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	Bettsville		W	85	43
11/17/67*	Attica			L	59	81
11/18/67*	@Old Fort		L	66	98
12/01/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	66
12/02/67*	Thompson		W      102	81
12/08/67*	@Bloomville		L	60	67
12/15/67*	Republic		L	72	90
12/22/67	Crestline		W	88	60
12/28/67	@Liberty-Benton		W	63	50	Holiday Tournmaent at Liberty-Benton High School
12/29/67	Van Buren		W	60	58	Holiday Tournmaent at Liberty-Benton High School
01/05/68*	@Bettsville		W	67	37
01/06/68	Spencer-Sharples	W	96	83
01/12/68*	Old Fort		W	94	89
01/19/68*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	81	79
01/26/68*	@Thompson		L      113     117	OT
01/27/68	Arcadia			W	86	78
02/02/68*	Bloomville		W	99	98
02/03/68	@Vanlue			W	66	57
02/09/68*	@Republic		W	70	68
02/16/68*	Attica			L	66	84
02/24/68	Arcadia			L	64	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Old Fort
Coach:  John Brueggemeier
Record:  15-6 (9-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ronald Rau (436 pts/20.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	Attica			W	63	61
11/17/67*	@Bettsville		W	65	36
11/18/67*	New Riegel		W	98	66
12/01/67*	Republic		L	63	66
12/02/67*	@Bloomville		L	77	89
12/08/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	64	54
12/09/67	@Vanlue			W	56	54
12/15/67*	Thompson		W      102	78
12/27/67	Ada			W	82	59	Holiday Tournament at Ohio Northern University
12/28/67	Allen East		W	53	41	Holiday Tournament at Ohio Northern University
01/05/68*	@Attica			L	74	92
01/12/68*	@New Riegel		L	89	94
01/13/68	Green Springs		W	84	59
01/19/68*	@Republic		L	64	77
01/20/68	@York			W	89	59
01/26/68*	Bloomville		W	85	71
02/02/68*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	82	71
02/03/68	@Mohawk			W	66	48
02/09/68*	@Thompson		W	95	74
02/16/68*	Bettsville		W	74	38
02/23/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	65	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Republic
Coach:  Jim Brinkman
Record:  15-6 (10-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Depinet (396 pts/18.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	48
11/17/67*	@Bloomville		W	94	83
11/18/67*	@Thompson		W	97	75
12/01/67*	@Old Fort		W	66	63
12/02/67*	@Bettsville		W	59	51
12/08/67*	Attica			L	61	63	OT
12/15/67*	@New Riegel		W	90	72
12/16/67	Carey			W	81	67
01/05/68*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	69	51
01/12/68*	Thompson		W	94	78
01/13/68*	Bloomville		L	67	68
01/19/68*	Old Fort		W	77	64
01/20/68	@Green Springs		W	89	53
01/26/68*	Bettsville		W      104	67
01/27/68	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	61
02/02/68*	@Attica			L	69	83
02/09/68*	New Riegel		L	68	70
02/16/68	Vanlue			W	91	54
02/17/68	Elmore			W	87	55
02/23/68	Bloomville		L	79	88	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Thompson
Coach:  Don Behm
Record:  5-15 (2-14 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Dreher (629 pts/31.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/10/67*	Bloomville		L	73	93
11/17/67*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	56	71
11/18/67*	Republic		L	75	97
12/01/67*	Attica			L	96     114
12/02/67*	@New Riegel		L	81     102
12/08/67*	Bettsville		W	78	48
12/15/67*	@Old Fort		L	78     102
12/22/67	@York			W	67	63
01/05/68*	@Bloomville		L	88     125
01/12/68*	@Republic		L	78	94
01/13/68	Northwood		W      114	73
01/19/68*	@Attica			L	66	87
01/20/68	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	64	65
01/26/68*	New Riegel		W      117     113	OT
01/27/68	Vanlue			L	84	88
02/02/68*	@Bettsville		L	58	59
02/03/68	York			W	82	74
02/09/68*	Old Fort		L	74	95
02/16/68*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	74	82	01/06
02/24/68	Danbury			L	65	71	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Robert Leahy
Record:  5-14
Leading Scorer:  Ronald Studer (285 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/67	Port Clinton		L	57	62
12/01/67	Wapakoneta		L	49	65
12/09/67	@Crestline		W	56	52
12/15/67	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	86	90
12/16/67	@Fostoria		L	61	68
12/22/67	Gibsonburg		L	49	51
12/23/67	@Willard		L	59	66
12/26/67	@Attica			L	55	87
12/29/67	Bath			L	54	87
01/06/68	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	52
01/12/68	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	60	86
01/13/68	Springfield Local	W	73	65
01/19/68	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	73
01/26/68	@Upper Arlington	L	39	65
02/03/68	Buckeye Central		L	61	74
02/09/68	Oak Harbor		W	87	61
02/16/68	@Gibsonburg		L	58	68
02/20/68	Port Clinton		L	56	60	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Robert Odor
Record:  10-10 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Blust (245 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67*	Shelby			W	60	28
11/25/67	@Port Clinton		W	53	47
12/01/67*	@Norwalk		W	61	47
12/08/67*	Galion			W	56	43
12/09/67*	@Willard		L	54	59
12/15/67*	Bucyrus			W	60	51
12/22/67	@Bellefontaine		L	56	68
12/28/67	Fostoria		W	68	47
01/05/68*	Upper Sandusky		L	48	61
01/12/68*	@Bellevue		L	52	58
01/13/68	Fremont Ross		W	61	54
01/19/68*	@Shelby			W	51	50
01/26/68*	Norwalk			L	62	73
01/27/68*	Galion			L	53	67
02/02/68*	Willard			L	71	82
02/09/68*	@Bucyrus		L	66	72
02/10/68*	@Upper Sandusky		L	46	61
02/16/68*	Bellevue		W	59	56
02/23/68	Clyde			W	65	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/24/68	Huron			L	55	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 8 - 2 12 - 6 Fostoria 6 - 4 9 - 9 9 – 10 Port Clinton 5 - 5 9 - 9 Whitmer 5 - 5 5 - 13 Bedford, MI 3 - 7 8 - 8 Clay 3 - 7 4 – 14

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Danbury 7 - 1 16 - 2 18 - 3 Otsego 7 - 1 11 - 7 13 - 8 Ottawa Hills 7 - 1 11 - 7 12 - 8 Elmore 5 - 3 7 - 8 8 - 9 Grand Rapids 4 - 4 6 - 12 7 - 13 Northwood 2 - 6 4 - 13 4 - 14 may be missing 1 game Norwalk St. Paul 2 - 6 5 - 13 5 - 14 Woodville 2 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15 Green Springs 0 - 8 0 - 18 0 - 19

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall River Valley 8 - 1 14 - 3 17 - 4 Elgin 8 - 1 16 - 2 16 - 3 Wynford 7 - 2 15 - 3 19 - 4 Carey 5 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 7 Colonel Crawford 5 - 4 8 - 10 9 - 11 Riverdale 4 - 5 6 - 12 10 - 13 Buckeye Central 3 - 6 8 - 10 8 - 11 Ridgedale 3 - 6 6 - 10 6 - 11 Pleasant 2 - 7 6 - 11 7 - 12 Mohawk 0 - 9 1 - 17 1 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bucyrus 11 - 3 13 - 5 14 - 6 Willard 11 - 3 12 - 6 13 - 7 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 10 - 7 10 - 8 Bellevue 7 - 7 10 - 8 12 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 9 - 9 10 - 10 Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 9 9 - 10 Galion 3 - 11 4 - 14 4 - 15 Shelby 3 - 11 5 - 13 7 - 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Lakota Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Fostoria St. Wendelin Gibsonburg Margaretta Oak Harbor Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Attica 13 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Republic 10 - 4 15 - 5 15 - 6 Bloomville 9 - 5 15 - 5 16 - 6 Old Fort 9 - 5 15 - 5 15 - 6 New Riegel 7 - 7 13 - 7 13 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 9 11 - 9 14 - 10 Thompson 2 - 12 5 - 14 5 - 15 Bettsville 1 - 13 1 - 17 1 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 31.45 Dave Dreher Thompson 629 20 2 22.86 Greg Rogers Bloomville 503 22 3 22.00 Dan Thallman Bloomville 484 22 4 20.30 Paul Gnepper New Riegel 406 20 5 18.90 Paul Miller Bloomville 416 22 6 18.85 Ron Depinet Republic 396 21 7 18.68 Jim Ritter Lakota 355 19 8 18.28 Tom Bogner Republic 384 21 9 16.70 Neil Jordan Hopewell-Loudon 401 24 10 16.62 Dennis Crum Hopewell-Loudon 399 24

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 60 Dave Dreher Thompson New Riegel 01/26/1968 2 46 Dave Dreher Thompson Bloomville 01/05/1968 3 41 Dave Dreher Thompson Northwood 01/13/1968 4 39 Jim Moyer Thompson Attica 12/01/1967 5 37 Dave Dreher Thompson Old Fort 02/09/1968 6 36 Greg Rogers Bloomville New Riegel 02/02/1968 7 35 Dave Dreher Thompson Old Fort 12/15/1967 35 Dave Dreher Thompson Hopewell-Loudon 02/16/1968 9 34 Greg Rogers Bloomville Hopewell-Loudon 01/12/1968 34 Jim Ritter Lakota Margaretta 01/19/1968 Return to Seneca County index Email Me