1968-69 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  18-7 (9-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Brown (376 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/68*	@New Riegel		L	62	71
11/15/68*	Bettsville		W	73	50
11/23/68*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	66	51
11/29/68	Alumni			W	74	64
12/06/68*	Republic		W	90	26
12/07/68*	@Bloomville		L	80	83
12/13/68*	Old Fort		W	69	60
12/20/68	@Tiffin Calvert		L	62	65
12/30/68	Willard			L	45	57
01/03/69*	New Riegel		W	85	72
01/11/69	@Buckeye Central	W	83	70
01/17/69	Danbury			W	73	50
01/18/69	@Mohawk			W	83	33
01/24/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	69	53
01/25/69*	Bettsville		W	73	41
01/31/69*	@Republic		W	87	42
02/01/69	@North Baltimore	W	78	58
02/07/69*	Bloomville		L	68	93
02/08/69	Wynford			L	73	83
02/14/69*	@Old Fort		W	85	69
02/18/69	Old Fort		W	63	57	Class A Sectional Tournament
02/21/69	Republic		W	71	50	Class A Sectional Tournament
02/28/69	Sandusky St. Mary	W	64	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/07/69	Wynford			W	67	63	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/08/69	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	53	75	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  16-5 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Hammersmith (288 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/29/68*	Tiffin Columbian	W	73	57
12/06/68*	Galion			W	69	52
12/07/68	Clyde			W	72	66
12/13/68*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	66
12/14/68*	Norwalk			W	65	58
12/20/68*	@Shelby			L	55	57	OT
12/27/68	Vermilion		W	84	52
12/28/68	@Avon Lake		L	70	72	OT
01/03/69*	Willard			W	58	53
01/04/69	@Sandusky		L	49	59
01/10/69*	Bucyrus			W	66	45
01/17/69*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	61	71
01/24/69*	@Galion			W	78	51
01/25/69*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	60
01/31/69*	@Norwalk		W	72	50
02/01/69*	Shelby			W	74	41
02/08/69*	@Willard		W	81	39
02/14/69*	@Bucyrus		W	91	56
02/21/69	Clyde			W	80	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
02/22/69	Norwalk			W	65	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/01/69	Rossford		L	47	64	Class AA District Tournament at Waite High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Larry Osborne
Record:  2-17 (1-11 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Bramel (281 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/68*	@Old Fort		L	40	67
11/15/68*	@Attica			L	50	73
11/22/68*	@Bloomville		L	47	95
11/23/68*	@Republic		L	53	55
12/07/68*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	67
12/13/68*	New Riegel		L	43	77
12/20/68	@Arlington		L	49	63
01/03/69*	Old Fort		L	43	72
01/11/69	@Vanlue			L	50	76
01/17/69*	Bloomville		L	50	60
01/18/69	@Carey			L	58	96
01/24/69*	Republic		W	62	50
01/25/69*	Attica			L	41	73	01/10
01/31/69	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	61
02/01/69	Arcadia			L	50	86
02/07/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	75
02/14/69*	@New Riegel		L	51	92
02/21/69	Danbury			W	64	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/22/69	Sandusky St. Mary	L	48	98	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Bloomville
Coach:  Joe Gottfried
Record:  21-2 (11-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Thallman (741 pts/32.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/68*	@Republic		W	70	40
11/15/68*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	94	93	4OT
11/22/68*	Bettsville		W	95	47
11/23/68*	@Old Fort		L	61	73
11/22/68	@Spencer Sharples	W	60	54
12/06/68*	@New Riegel		W	92	80
12/07/68*	Attica			W	83	80
12/13/68	Northmor		W	83	61
12/20/68	North Baltimore		W	77	54
12/27/68	Van Buren		W	75	54	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/28/68	New Riegel		W	77	72	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/03/69*	Republic		W	89	52
01/10/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	48	01/25 - OT
01/11/69	Sandusky St. Mary	W	72	69
01/17/69*	@Bettsville		W	60	50
01/24/69*	Old Fort		W	80	54
01/31/69*	New Riegel		W	79	75
02/07/69*	@Attica			W	73	68
02/14/69	@Vanlue			W	66	57
02/15/69	Mohawk			W	72	49
02/21/69	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/01/69	Monroeville		W	69	59	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/07/69	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	43	66	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  11-8 (7-5 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/68	Fremont Ross		W	80	44
12/06/68	Ottawa-Glandorf		W	90	79
12/13/68*	Bowling Green		L	54	55
12/20/68*	@Whitmer		W	76	63
12/21/68*	Clay			L	52	56
12/27/68	Tiffin Columbian	W	77	61
12/28/68	@Findlay		L	60	62	OT
01/03/69*	@Port Clinton		W	65	52
01/04/69	@Lakota			W	46	35
01/10/69*	Sylvania		L	55	71	yearbook score flipped
01/11/69*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	84	57
01/18/69	@Defiance		L	56	65
01/24/69*	@Bowling Green		L	59	67
01/31/69*	Whitmer			W	84	66
02/01/69*	@Clay			L	45	50
02/07/69*	Port Clinton		W	58	51
02/14/69*	@Sylvania		L	45	79
02/15/69*	Bedford, Michigan	W	75	58
02/18/69	Vermilion		L	61	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School - OT


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Robert Fry
Record:  9-10 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Hagenmaier (316 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68	@Republic		W	72	46
11/30/68	Perkins			L	68	80
12/06/68*	Oak Harbor		W	86	40
12/13/68*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	84
12/20/68*	@Clyde			L	74	83
12/21/68	Elmwood			W	65	47
01/03/69*	Huron			L	67	72
01/04/69	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	58
01/10/69*	@Lakota			L	46	49
01/11/69	@Ottawa Hills		W	65	56
01/17/69*	Margaretta		W	61	51
01/18/69	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	73
01/26/69*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	54
01/31/69	@Bettsville		W	61	48
02/01/69	Norwalk St. Paul	W	82	57
02/07/69	North Baltimore		W	92	48	NEED BOX
02/14/69*	Gibsonburg		L	64	68
02/21/69	Gibsonburg		W	66	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School
03/01/69	Hamler			L	68	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at ToledO Waite High School


Green Springs
Coach:  Paul Bunnell
Record:  5-14 (2-8 LC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Clyde			L	66	79
11/27/68	Monroeville		L	46	47
11/30/68	Republic		W	67	46
12/06/68*	Ottawa Hills		L	71	85
12/13/68*	@Danbury		W	57	47
12/20/68*	?Northwood		L	43	72
12/21/68	Norwalk st. Paul	L	68	88
	*	?Otsego			L	49	50
	*	?Woodmore		L	72	78
01/11/69	Old Fort		L	54	62
	*	?Northwood		L	90     101
01/18/69	?Maumee Valley		L	57	81
01/24/69*	?Ottawa Hills		L	53	73
	*	?Woodmore		L	42	64
02/07/69*	Danbury			W	62	52
02/08/69	@Republic		L	61	62
	*	?Otsego			L	50	65
		?North Baltimore	W	64	59
02/21/69	Sandusky St. Mary	L	65	86	Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Richard Taylor
Record:  12-9 (6-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Neil Jordan (473 pts/22.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/68	@Spencer-Sharples	W	46	41
11/15/68*	@Bloomville		L	93	94	4OT - 	 BOX
11/22/68*	@New Riegel		L	71	85
11/23/68*	Attica			L	51	66
12/06/68*	@Old Fort		W	57	56
12/07/68*	Bettsville		W	67	51
12/13/68*	Republic		W	93	64
12/14/68	@Arcadia		L	69	71
12/21/68	@North Baltimore	W	72	55
12/27/68	@Mohawk			W	82	40
01/04/69	Vanlue			L	61	66
01/17/69*	New Riegel		L	71	77
01/18/69	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	73	67
01/24/69*	@Attica			L	53	69
01/25/69*	Bloomville		L	48	53	01/10
01/31/69*	Old Fort		W	61	50
02/01/69	@Cory-Rawson		W	80	68
02/07/69*	@Bettsville		W	75	59
02/08/69	Northwood		W	98	64
02/14/69*	@Republic		W	76	43
02/21/69	Bloomville		L	63	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  12-7 (5-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Creeger and Gary Hagen (274 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/68	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	74
12/07/68	Elmwood			W	54	41
12/13/68	Woodmore		W	61	57
12/14/68	@Eastwood		W	61	57
12/20/68*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	64
12/21/68	@Genoa			W	61	51
12/27/68	Port Clinton		W	64	52
01/03/69*	@Margaretta		W	60	45
01/04/69	Fostoria		L	35	46
01/10/69*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	49	46
01/11/69	@Gibsonburg		W	50	46
01/17/69*	@Oak Harbor		W	63	50
01/18/69	Rossford		L	44	60
01/24/69*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	66	80
01/31/69*	Gibsonburg		W	58	38
02/01/69	@Woodmore		W	64	57
02/07/69*	Huron			L	62	67
02/14/69*	Clyde			W	75	67
02/21/69	Perkins			L	63	87	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jack West
Record:  0-19 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Joel Wood (259 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/68	@New Riegel		L	45	73
12/06/68	Vanlue			L	23	59
12/13/68*	@Ridgedale		L	35	71
12/14/68	@Buckeye Central	L	36	60
12/20/68*	River Valley		L	31	56
12/27/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	82
01/03/69*	@Wynford		L	34	93
01/11/69	Marion Catholic		L	43	67
01/17/69*	@Elgin			L	37	69
01/18/69	Attica			L	33	83
01/24/69*	Buckeye Central		L	51	76
01/25/69*	Colonel Crawford	L	31	62
01/31/69*	@Pleasant		L	35	64
02/01/69	@Old Fort		L	53	90
02/07/69*	Riverdale		L	40	53
02/08/69	New Riegel		L	46	62
02/14/69*	@Carey			L	37	62
02/15/69	@Bloomville		L	49	72
02/21/69	Riverdale		L	55	86	Class A Sectional Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  17-5 (9-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Gnepper (424 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/01/68	@Spencer-Sharples	W	58	45
11/08/68*	Attica			W	71	62
11/15/68*	Old Fort		W	70	59
11/22/68*	Hopewell_Loudon		W	85	71
11/27/68	Mohawk			W	73	45
12/06/68*	Bloomville		L	80	92
12/07/68*	@Republic		W	98	62
12/13/68*	@Bettsville		W	77	43
12/14/68	@Northwood		W	87	82
12/27/68	@Liberty-Benton		W	94	36	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/28/68	Bloomville		L	72	77	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/03/69*	@Attica			L	72	85
01/17/69*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	77	71
01/25/69	@Arcadia		W	67	65
01/31/69*	@Bloomville		L	75	79
02/01/69	Vanlue			W	71	70
02/05/68*	@Old Fort		W	79	62	01/10; 01/18
02/07/68*	Republic		W	87	50
02/08/68	@Mohawk			W	62	46
02/14/68*	Bettsville		W	92	51
02/21/68	Vanlue			W	76	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/22/68	Van Buren		L	55	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Old Fort
Coach:  John Brueggemeier
Record:  9-12 (5-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Denny Wickert (272 pts/12.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/68*	Bettsville		W	67	40
11/15/68*	@New Riegel		L	59	70
11/22/68*	Republic		W	58	43
11/23/68*	Bloomville		W	73	61
11/30/68	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	47	83
12/06/68*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	56	57
12/07/68	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	53
12/13/68*	Attica			L	60	69
12/14/68	Vanlue			W	63	51
12/21/68	@Wynford		L	45	60
01/03/69*	@Bettsville		W	72	43
01/11/69	@Green Springs		W	62	54
01/17/69*	Republic		W	81	65
01/24/69*	@Bloomville		L	54	80
01/25/69	@Tiffin Calvert		L	49	58
01/31/69*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	61
02/01/69	Mohawk			W	90	53
02/05/69*	New Riegel		L	62	79	01/10; 01/18
02/08/69	@Danbury		L	53	56
02/14/69*	Attica			L	69	85
02/18/69	Attica			L	57	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Republic
Coach:  Jim Hilbun
Record:  2-19 (1-11 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Runion (275 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/68*	Bloomville		L	40	70
11/22/68*	Old Fort		L	43	58
11/23/68*	Bettsville		W	55	53
11/29/68	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	72
11/30/68	@Green Springs		L	46	67
12/06/68*	@Attica			L	26	90
12/07/68*	New Riegel		L	62	98
12/13/68*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	93
12/14/68	@Carey			L	49	67
01/03/69*	@Bloomville		L	52	89
01/04/69	Cardington-Lincoln	L	53	73
01/17/69*	@Old Fort		L	65	81
01/18/69	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	48	69
01/24/69*	@Bettsville		L	50	62
01/25/69	@Vanlue			L	38	76
01/31/69*	Attica			L	42	87
02/07/69*	@New Riegel		L	50	87
02/08/69	Green Springs		L	52	61
02/14/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	43	76
02/15/69	Liberty-Benton		W	66	57
02/21/69	Attica			L	50	71	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Robert Leahy
Record:  13-7
Leading Scorer:  Tom Bridinger (271 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68	Wapakoneta		L	76	79	3OT
11/30/68	@Toledo Waite		L	38	75
12/06/68	@Lakota			W	74	58
12/07/68	Toledo St. John's	W	73	64
12/13/68	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	57	59	OT
12/20/68	Attica			W	65	62
12/27/68	Willard			W	74	61
12/28/68	@Bath			L	50     105
01/03/69	Gibsonburg		W	90	54
01/04/69	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	51
01/10/69	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	54	63
01/17/69	Fremont St. Joseph	W	82	77
01/18/69	@Wynford		L	49	79
01/25/69	Old Fort		W	58	49
01/31/69	Spencer-Sharples	W	61	49
02/01/69	@Buckeye Central	W	65	59
02/07/69	@Oak Harbor		W	88	62
02/14/69	@Cardinal Stritch	W	66	52
02/21/69	Tiffin Columbian	W	65	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
02/22/69	Sandusky		L	50	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Robert Oder
Record:  10-9 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Bogner (346 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68*	Bellevue		L	57	73
11/30/68	Port Clinton		W	64	53
12/06/68*	@Shelby			L	58	68
12/13/68*	Norwalk			L	77	83
12/14/68*	@Galion			L	68	69
12/20/68*	Willard			W	92	45
12/27/68	@Fostoria		L	61	77
12/29/68	Rossford		L	48	69
01/03/69*	@Bucyrus		W	75	62
01/11/69	@Fremont Ross		L	58	70
01/14/69*	@Upper Sandusky		W	91	75	01/10
01/17/69*	@Bellevue		W	71	61
01/24/69*	Shelby			W	62	50
01/25/69*	@Norwalk		W	72	62
01/31/69*	Galion			W	74	60
02/07/69*	@Willard		L	68	69
02/08/69*	Bucyrus			W	82	65
02/14/69*	@Upper Sandusky		W	77	55
02/21/69	Tiffin Calvert		L	64	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 12 - 0 16 - 2 18 - 3 Clay 9 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Bowling Green 9 - 3 14 - 4 17 - 5 Fostoria 6 - 6 10 - 8 10 - 9 Port Clinton 3 - 9 5 - 13 5 - 14 Whitmer 2 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 15 Bedford, MI 1 - 11 3 - 13

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Elgin 9 - 0 13 - 5 13 - 6 Ridgedale 8 - 1 14 - 3 16 - 4 Wynford 7 - 2 14 - 4 16 - 5 River Valley 6 - 3 10 - 6 12 - 7 Colonel Crawford 5 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Pleasant 4 - 5 10 - 8 11 - 9 Riverdale 3 - 6 9 - 9 13 - 10 Carey 2 - 7 7 - 11 8 - 12 Buckeye Central 1 - 8 3 - 15 3 - 16 Mohawk 0 - 9 0 - 18 0 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 12 - 2 14 - 4 16 - 5 Norwalk 9 - 5 13 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Galion 5 - 9 6 - 11 7 - 12 Bucyrus 4 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 15 Upper Sandusky 4 - 10 5 - 11 7 - 12 Willard 4 - 10 5 - 13 5 - 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 7 - 1 14 - 4 16 - 5 Clyde 6 - 2 12 - 6 12 - 7 Huron 6 - 2 13 - 5 14 - 6 Lakota 5 - 3 12 - 6 12 - 7 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 4 5 - 12 5 - 13 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3 - 5 8 - 9 9 - 10 Gibsonburg 3 - 5 5 - 12 5 - 13 Margaretta 2 - 6 7 - 11 7 - 12 Oak Harbor 0 - 8 1 - 17 1 - 18

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Bloomville 11 - 1 19 - 1 21 - 2 Attica 9 - 3 14 - 6 18 - 7 New Riegel 9 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Old Fort 5 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bettsville 1 - 11 1 - 16 1 - 17 Republic 1 - 11 2 - 18 2 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 32.21 Dan Thallman Bloomville 741 23 2 22.52 Neil Jordan Hopewell-Loudon 473 21 3 19.27 Paul Gnepper New Riegel 424 22 4 18.21 Tom Bogner Tiffin Columbian 346 19 5 17.55 Jerry Hagenmaier Fostoria St. Wendelin 316 18 missing 1 game 6 17.08 Jeff Brown Attica 376 25 7 15.61 Bill Faeth Fostoria St. Wendelin 281 18 missing 1 game 8 14.81 Bill Norris Hopewell-Loudon 311 21 9 14.78 Rich Bramel Bettsville 281 19 10 14.64 Ronald Brown Attica 366 25

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 47 Dan Thallman Bloomville New Riegel 01/31/1969 2 44 Dan Thallman Bloomville New Riegel 12/28/1968 3 39 Dan Thallman Bloomville Old Fort 11/23/1968 39 Dan Thallman Bloomville Old Fort 01/24/1969 5 37 Dan Thallman Bloomville Bettsville 11/22/1968 37 Dan Thallman Bloomville Republic 01/03/1969 7 36 Paul Gnepper New Riegel Northwood 12/14/1968 36 Dan Thallman Bloomville Bettsville 01/17/1969 9 35 Dan Thallman Bloomville New Riegel 12/06/1968 35 Dan Thallman Bloomville Attica 12/07/1968 35 Dan Thallman Bloomville Sandusky St. Mary 01/11/1969 Return to Seneca County index Email Me