1969-70 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Attica
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  15-8 (7-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Smith (453 pts/20.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/14/69*	Bettsville		W	73	43
11/21/69*	@Old Fort		W	81	57
11/22/69	Alumni			W	85	58	NEED BOX
11/29/69	Colonel Crawford	L	47	62
12/12/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	74
12/13/69	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	68
12/19/69*	Republic		W	64	61
12/27/69	Tiffin Calvert		L	66	73
12/30/69*	@New Riegel		L	65	74
01/03/70	@Willard		W	59	54
01/10/70	@Buckeye Central	W	70	59
01/16/70	@Danbury		W	66	47
01/17/70	Mohawk			W	78	35
01/23/70*	Old Fort		W	67	43
01/30/70*	New Riegel		W	74	68
01/31/70	North Baltimore		W	74	56
02/03/70*	@Bettsville		W	62	45
02/06/70*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	66	69
02/07/70	@Wynford		L	52	55
02/13/70*	@Republic		W	73	60
02/17/70	Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/21/70	New London		W	78	30	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/28/70	New Riegel		L	51	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  18-5 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Hammersmith (379 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69*	Bucyrus			W	64	36
12/05/69*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	64	66
12/06/69	@Clyde			W	75	71
12/12/69*	@Galion			W	31	27
12/13/69*	Upper Sandusky		W	75	50
12/19/69*	@Norwalk		W	56	55
12/26/69	@Vermilion		W	62	40
12/27/69	@Avon Lake		W	57	41
01/02/70*	Shelby			W	67	53
01/09/70*	@Willard		L	67	68
01/10/70	Sandusky		L	46	48
01/16/70*	@Bucyrus		L	60	67
01/23/70*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	57
01/24/70*	Galion			W	65	46
01/30/70*	@Upper Sandusky		W	74	64
02/06/70*	Norwalk			W	66	59
02/07/70*	@Shelby			W	47	45
02/13/70*	Willard			W	72	67
02/20/70	Vermilion		W	74	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/21/70	Willard			W	62	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/70	Norwalk			W	63	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/70	Lexington		W	68	60	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/07/70	Tiffin Columbian	L	67	72	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Larry Osbourne
Record:  7-13 (4-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Burd (350 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/01/69	Grover Hill		W	69	62
11/14/69*	@Attica			L	43	73
11/26/69	@Arcadia		L	59	64
12/05/69*	@Republic		W	80	67
12/12/69*	@Old Fort		W	75	72
12/13/69	Arlington		L	48	49
12/19/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	75	86
12/20/69	@Mohawk			W	90	56
12/30/69	@Liberty-Benton		W	76	45
01/10/70	Vanlue			L	65	66
01/13/70*	New Riegel		L	49	79
01/17/70	Carey			L	59	75
01/23/70*	@New Riegel		L	53	93
01/24/70	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	53
01/30/70*	Republic		W	72	62
02/03/70*	Attica			L	45	62
02/06/70*	Old Fort		W	48	46
02/13/70*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	78
02/14/70	Van Buren		L	46	55
02/21/70	Hopewell-Loudon		L	61	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Clyde
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  7-11 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Burton Daugherty (267 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69	Oak Harbor		W	73	71	OT
12/05/69	@Gibsonburg		L	55	71
12/06/69	Bellevue		L	71	75
12/12/69*	Margaretta		W	56	49
12/19/69*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	77
12/26/69	@Danbury		W	74	61
12/30/69	@Western Reserve	W	69	66
01/02/70*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	94	80
01/10/70	Old Fort		W	67	62
01/16/70*	Gibsonburg		L	53	65
01/17/70	Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	86
01/23/70*	Huron			L	58	68
01/30/70*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	87	At Perkins High School
01/31/70	Margaretta		L	52	76
02/03/70*	Oak Harbor		W	77	64	01/09
02/06/70	@Perkins		L	40	49
02/13/70*	Lakota			L	74	90
02/17/70	Huron			L	50	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  7-14 (4-6 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69	?Toledo St. John's	L	42	43
12/05/69*	?Bowling Green		W	65	56
12/06/69	?Toledo Macomber	L	65	85
12/12/69*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	64	70
12/19/69*	?Sylvania		L	45	81
12/23/69	?Tiffin Columbian	L	53	72
01/03/70	?Lakota			W	69	51
01/09/70*	?Clay			W	54	47
01/10/70	?Ottawa-Glandorf	L	58	61
01/16/70*	?Port Clinton		L	53	71
01/17/70	?Defiance		L	52	57
01/23/70*	?Sylvania		L	43	76
01/24/70	?Bath			L	61     102
01/30/70*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	19	30
01/31/70*	?Bowling Green		L	46	49
02/06/70*	?Port Clinton		W	74	68
02/07/70	?Findlay		L	62	78
02/13/70*	?Clay			W	63	57
02/20/70	Bowling Green		W	50	40	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green
02/21/70	Anthony Wayne		W	57	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green
02/27/70	Findlay			L	43	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Hubert Fry
Record:  8-11 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  George Fry (364 pts/19.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69	Republic		W	64	49
12/05/69*	@Oak Harbor		W	72	68
12/12/69*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	78
12/13/68	Old Fort		W	63	62
12/19/68*	Clyde			W	77	59
12/20/68	Elmwood			L	50	72
01/02/70*	@Huron			W	63	57
01/03/70	@Tiffin Calvert		L	65	79
01/10/70	New Riegel		L	71     107
01/16/70*	@Margaretta		L	67	76
01/17/70	Hopewell-Loudon		L	55	68
01/20/70*	Lakota			L	67	85	01/09
01/24/70	Bettsville		W	53	52
01/25/70*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	76
02/01/70	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	51	50
02/06/70	@North Baltimore	W	76	74
02/13/70*	Gibsonburg		L	64	73
02/14/70	New Riegel		L	59	96
02/21/70	Northwood		L	64	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Dick Taylor
Record:  18-5 (7-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Kisabeth (402 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/07/69	Spencer-Sharples	W	94	50
11/14/69*	@New Riegel		L	57	95
11/21/69*	Republic		W	92	71
11/26/69	@Delta			W	90	86
11/28/69	@Liberty-Benton		W	69	36
12/05/69*	Old Fort		L	84	85
12/06/69	Mohawk			W	82	55
12/12/69*	@Attica			W	74	60
12/19/69*	@Bettsville		W	86	75
12/20/69	North Baltimore		W	91	51
01/03/70	@Vanlue			W	75	67
01/16/70*	New Riegel		L	69	90
01/17/70	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	55
01/23/70*	@Republic		W	71	52
01/24/70	Arcadia			W	75	62
01/30/70*	@Old Fort		W	72	57
01/31/70	Cory-Rawson		W	76	59
02/06/70*	Attica			W	69	66
02/07/70	@Northwood		L	61	68
02/13/70*	Bettsville		W	78	64
02/21/70	Bettsville		W	63	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/27/70	Monroeville		W	66	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School
03/06/70	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	62	98	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  9-10 (5-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Wise (234 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/69	North Baltimore		W	81	43
12/06/69	@Elmwood		L	54	64
12/12/69	@Woodmore		L	65	75
12/13/69	Eastwood		L	54	58	OT
12/19/69*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	47	50
12/20/69	Genoa			W	65	55
01/02/70*	Margaretta		L	48	58
01/03/70	@Fostoria		L	51	69
01/10/70	Gibsonburg		W	60	49
01/16/70*	Oak Harbor		W	84	51
01/17/70	Rossford		L	46	94
01/20/70*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	85	67	01/09
01/23/70*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	81
01/24/70	Mohawk			W	59	54
01/30/70*	@Gibsonburg		W	86	65
01/31/70	Woodmore		L	73	75
02/06/70*	@Huron			W	74	65
02/13/70*	@Clyde			W	90	74
02/21/70	Napoleon		L	47	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Defiance High School


Mohawk
Coach:  John Bricker
Record:  0-19 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Weininger (151 pts/8.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69	@Vanlue			L	32	42
12/05/69*	Ridgedale		L	41	72
12/06/69	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	82
12/12/69*	@River Valley		L	53	56
12/13/69	Buckeye Central		L	42	56
12/19/69*	Wynford			L	45	93
12/20/69	Bettsville		L	56	90
01/10/70	Republic		L	51	71
01/16/70*	Elgin			L	39	57
01/17/70	@Attica			L	35	78
01/23/70*	@Buckeye Central	L	46	63
01/24/70	@Lakota			L	54	59
01/30/70*	Pleasant		L	42	73
01/31/70	Old Fort		L	36	56
02/06/70*	@Riverdale		L	49	72
02/07/70	@New Riegel		L	45	90
02/10/70*	@Colonel Crawford	L	57	74
02/13/70*	Carey			L	63	74
02/21/70	Colonel Crawford	L	44	75	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Jere Carrick
Record:  22-2 (9-1 SC)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Gnepper (561 pts/23.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/14/69*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	95	57
11/29/69	Gibsonburg					CANCELLED
12/12/69*	@Republic		W	80	60
12/13/69	Northwood		W	88	48
12/19/69*	Old Fort		W	52	30
12/20/69*	Spencer Sharples	W      114	66
12/27/69	@Vanlue			W	80	58
12/30/69*	Attica			W	74	65
01/03/70*	Fort Jennings		W	87	76
01/06/70	@Ottawa Hills		W	85	68
01/10/70	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W      107	71
01/13/70*	@Bettsville		W	79	49
01/16/70*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	90	69
01/17/70	@Arcadia		W	82	55
01/23/70*	Bettsville		W	93	53
01/30/70*	@Attica			L	68	74
02/06/70*	Republic		W      110	68
02/07/70	Mohawk			W	90	45
02/13/70*	@Old Fort		W	70	55
02/14/70	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	96	59
02/20/70	Republic		W	80	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/70	Old Fort		W	69	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/28/70	Attica			W	63	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School
03/05/70	Colonel Crawford	W	60	53	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/70	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	80	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School


Old Fort
Coach:  John Bruggemeier
Record:  9-13 (3-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Murray (255 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/14/69*	Republic		W	84	47
11/21/69*	Attica			L	57	81
11/29/69	Upper Scioto Valley	L	69     100
12/05/69*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	85	84
12/06/69	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	62	72
12/12/69*	Bettsville		L	72	75
12/13/69	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	63
12/14/69*	@New Riegel		L	30	52
01/03/70	@Arcadia		L	49	52
01/10/70	@Clyde			L	62	67
01/16/70*	Republic		W	73	57
01/17/70	@Vanlue			W	58	52
01/23/70*	@Attica			L	43	67
01/24/70	Tiffin Calvert		W	59	58
01/27/70	Woodmore		W	60	58	01/09
01/30/70*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	57	72
01/31/70	@Mohawk			W	56	36
02/06/70*	@Bettsville		L	46	48
02/13/70*	New Riegel		L	55	70
02/14/70	Danbury			W	77	61
02/20/70	Arcadia			W	65	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/70	New Riegel		L	48	69	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Republic
Coach:  Harry Culler
Record:  5-14 (0-10 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Runion (464 pts/24.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/14/69*	@Old Fort		L	67	84
11/15/69	?Spencer Sharples	W	79	67
11/21/69*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	71	92
11/22/69	@Monroeville		L	62	70
11/28/69	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	64
11/29/69	Liberty-Benton		W	67	56
12/05/69*	Bettsville		L	67	80
12/12/69*	New Riegel		L	60	80
12/13/69	Carey			W	67	66
12/19/69*	?Attica			L	61	64
01/03/70	@Liberty-Benton		W	69	65
01/10/70	@Mohawk			W	71	51
01/16/70*	@Old Fort		L	57	73
01/23/70*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	52	71
01/24/70	Vanlue			L	63	89
01/30/70*	@Bettsville		L	62	72
02/06/70*	@New Riegel		L	68     110
02/13/70*	?Attica			L	60	73
02/20/70	New Riegel		L	68	80	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Gene Nara
Record:  9-12
Leading Scorer:  Dave Bookmyer (322 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69	@Wapakoneta		L	45	50
11/29/69	Toledo Waite		L	53	57
12/05/69	Whitmer			L	67	74
12/06/69	@Toledo St. John's	L	50	57
12/12/69	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	54	63
12/19/69	Kenton			L	80	86
12/20/69	@Willard		L	62	72
12/27/69	@Attica			W	73	66
01/03/70	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	79	65
01/09/70	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	42	81
01/16/70	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	69
01/17/70	Wynford			W	61	57
01/24/70	@Old Fort		L	58	59
01/30/70	@Spencer-Sharples	W	80	47
02/01/70	Buckeye Central		W	73	70
02/03/70	@Mansfield Senior	L	54	91
02/06/70	Oak Harbor		W	94	63
02/13/70	Cardinal Stritch	W	70	66
02/20/70	Perkins			W	54	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
02/21/70	Sandusky		W	64	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
02/28/70	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Robert Oder
Record:  18-5 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ken Gooding (316 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/69*	@Upper Sandusky		W	65	62
11/29/69	@Port Clinton		W	76	59
12/05/69*	Bellevue		W	66	64
12/12/69*	Shelby			W	65	55
12/13/69*	@Norwalk		W	70	46
12/19/69*	Galion			W	65	47
12/23/69	Fostoria		W	72	53
12/27/69	@Rossford		L	51	67
01/02/70*	@Willard		W	57	50
01/09/70*	Bucyrus			W	55	52
01/10/70	Fremont Ross		W	60	45
01/16/70*	Upper Sandusky		L	49	60
01/23/70*	@Bellevue		L	57	63
01/24/70*	@Shelby			W	52	37
01/30/70*	Norwalk			W	51	48
02/06/70*	@Galion			W	42	38
02/07/70*	Willard			W	73	71
02/13/70*	@Bucyrus		L	69	70	2OT
02/21/70	Huron			W	62	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
02/28/70	Tiffin Calvert		W	70	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
03/06/70	Mansfield Senior	W	58	56	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/07/70	Bellevue		W	72	67	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/13/70	Elyria			L	64	79	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 9 - 1 13 - 5 16 - 6 Bedford, MI 8 - 2 13 - 3 16 - 4 Port Clinton 6 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Fostoria 4 - 6 5 – 13 7 – 15 Clay 2 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17 Bowling Green 1 - 9 1 – 17 1 - 18

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Wynford 9 - 0 17 - 1 19 - 2 Ridgedale 7 - 2 15 - 2 18 - 3 River Valley 7 - 2 10 - 7 10 - 8 Elgin 6 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Colonel Crawford 5 - 4 12 - 6 14 - 7 Pleasant 4 - 5 10 - 8 11 - 9 Riverdale 3 - 6 5 - 12 7 - 13 Buckeye Central 2 - 7 5 - 13 5 - 14 Carey 2 - 7 8 - 10 9 - 11 Mohawk 0 - 9 0 - 18 0 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 11 - 3 14 - 4 18 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 11 - 3 14 - 4 18 - 5 Bucyrus 8 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Norwalk 8 - 6 12 - 6 13 - 7 Upper Sandusky 7 - 7 7 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Willard 5 - 9 6 - 12 7 - 13 Galion 1 - 13 2 - 16 2 - 17

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 8 - 0 17 - 1 21 - 2 Margaretta 6 - 2 13 - 5 13 - 6 Lakota 5 - 3 9 - 9 9 - 10 Fostoria St. Wendelin 4 - 4 9 - 9 9 - 10 Gibsonburg 4 - 4 11 - 7 12 - 8 Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Huron 3 - 5 4 - 14 5 - 15 Clyde 2 - 6 7 - 10 7 - 11 Oak Harbor 1 - 7 2 - 16 2 - 17

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 9 - 1 18 - 1 22 - 2 Attica 7 - 3 13 - 7 15 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 3 16 - 4 18 - 5 Bettsville 4 - 6 7 - 12 7 - 13 Old Fort 3 - 7 8 - 12 9 - 13 Republic 0 - 10 5 - 13 5 - 14

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.42 Don Runion Republic 464 19 2 23.37 Paul Gnepper New Riegel 561 24 3 20.59 Rick Smith Attica 453 22 4 19.15 George Fry Fostoria St. Wendelin 364 19 5 18.42 Dick Burd Bettsville 350 19 6 18.08 Larry Gase New Riegel 434 24 7 17.47 Larry Kisabeth Hopewell-Loudon 402 23 8 17.22 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue 379 22 9 15.70 Burton Daugherty Clyde 267 17 10 15.33 Dave Bookmyer Tiffin Calvert 322 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Paul Gnepper New Riegel Northwood 12/13/1969 39 Rick Smith Attica Tiffin Calvert 12/27/1969 3 38 Paul Gnepper New Riegel Republic 02/06/1970 4 35 Rick Smith Attica New Riegel 12/30/1969 5 34 Rick Smith Attica Old Fort 11/21/1969 34 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue Shelby 01/02/1970 7 33 Paul Gnepper New Riegel Hopewell-Loudon 11/14/1969 33 Burton Daugherty Clyde Oak Harbor 02/03/1970 9 32 Don Runion Republic Attica 12/19/1969 32 Dick Burd Bettsville Mohawk 12/20/1969 32 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Fostoria St. Wendelin 01/10/1970 32 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue Willard 02/13/1970 32 Paul Gnepper New Riegel Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/14/1970 Return to Seneca County index Email Me