1970-71 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  13-7 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Schoen (301 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70*	@Willard		W	86	71
12/04/70*	@Bucyrus		W	70	60
12/11/70*	Tiffin Columbian	W	45	42
12/12/70*	Galion			W	72	53
12/18/70*	@Upper Sandusky		L	56	59
12/22/70	@Avon Lake		L	59	76
12/26/70	Clyde			W      105	37
12/29/70	Vermilion		W	74	54
01/08/71*	Norwalk			W	68	53
01/09/71*	@Shelby			W	75	62
01/15/71*	Willard			W	72	67
01/16/71	@Sandusky		L	69	84
01/22/71*	Bucyrus			W	85	60
01/23/71*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	64	86
01/29/71*	@Galion			W	81	70	OT
02/05/71*	Upper Sandusky		L	58	62
02/12/71*	@Norwalk		L	73	81
02/19/71*	Shelby			W	58	52
02/27/71	Galion			W	69	68	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/06/71	Ashland			L	37	39	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College - OT


Bettsville
Coach:  Larry Osborne and Dave Suman (replaces Osborne mid-season; date unknown)
Record:  13-9 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Burd (287 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/13/70*	@New Riegel		W	63	58
11/20/70	@Mansfield Christian	W      106	51
11/25/70	Woodmore		W	75	58
12/04/70*	Old Fort		W	72	71	2OT
12/11/70*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	68
12/12/70	@Arlington		L	47	65
12/18/70*	@Seneca East		L	48	53
12/19/70	Mohawk			W	72	59
12/29/70	Liberty-Benton		W	63	52
01/08/71	Mansfield Christian	W	87	24
01/09/71	@Vanlue			L	44	50
01/16/71	@Carey			L	48	56
01/22/71*	New Riegel		L	60	65
01/29/71	Arcadia			W	62	61
01/30/71	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	58
02/05/71*	@Old Fort		L	69	73
02/12/71*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	55
02/19/71*	Seneca East		L	54	55
02/20/71	@Van Buren		W	79	58
02/26/71	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/71	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/12/71	Cory-Rawson		L	54	55	Class A District Tournament at Findlay


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  12-8 (6-4 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Tyson (480 pts/24.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/70	Fremont Ross		W	66	54
12/04/70*	@Bowling Green		L	62	64	OT
12/05/70	@Toledo Macomber	L	59	62
12/11/70*	Bedford, Michigan	W      105	52
12/18/70*	Sylvania		L	62	68
12/22/70	Tiffin Columbian	W	72	57
01/08/71*	@Clay			W	53	49
01/09/71	Ottawa-Glandorf		W	88	46
01/15/71*	Port Clinton		W	98	59
01/16/71	@Defiance		W	94	81
01/22/71*	@Sylvania		L	58	72
01/23/71	Bath			L	58	79	NEED BOX
01/29/71*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	84	52
01/30/71	@Lakota			W	75	63
02/05/71*	Bowling Green		W	45	43
02/06/71	@Findlay		L	56	74
02/12/71*	@Port Clinton		L	39	42	OT
02/19/71*	Clay			W	85	46
02/27/71	Lakota			W	48	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/71	Lake			L	44	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Gary Vaughn
Record:  10-10 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Gillig (296 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/70*	Oak Harbor		L	72	87
12/18/70*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	57	55	OT
12/19/70	@Old Fort		L	71	85
01/02/71*	@Clyde			W	68	40
01/08/71*	Huron			L	60	61	OT
01/09/71	Tiffin Calvert		W	84	61
01/15/71*	@Lakota			L	52	62
01/16/71	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	83	61
01/22/71*	Margaretta		L	54	62
01/23/71	?Ottawa Hills		L	62	65
01/30/71	@Bettsville		L	58	69
01/31/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	75	SUNDAY
02/06/71	Elmwood			W	80	64
02/07/71	Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	70	SUNDAY
02/12/71	North Baltimore		W	70	45
02/13/71	@McComb			W	58	41
02/19/71*	@Gibsonburg		W	48	46
02/20/71	New Riegel		W	69	61
02/26/71	Van Buren		W	73	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/71	Bettsville		L	56	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Dick Taylor
Record:  8-13 (2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Clint Clouse (305 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/13/70	Spencer-Sharples	W	80	40
11/20/70*	@Old Fort		L	60	75
11/25/70	Delta			L	78	95
12/04/70*	Seneca East		L	38	44
12/05/70	@Mohawk			L	50	52
12/11/70*	Bettsville		W	68	60
12/12/70	@Carey			W	58	51
12/18/70*	@New Riegel		L	64	66
12/19/70	@North Baltimore	W	60	38
01/02/71	Vanlue			L	72	74
01/08/71	@Ayersville		L	52	77
01/16/71	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	83
01/23/71	@Arcadia		L	65	84
01/29/71*	Old Fort		L	74	80
01/30/71	@Cory-Rawson		W	72	61
02/05/71*	@Seneca East		L	56	58
02/06/71	Northwood		W	73	53
02/12/71*	@Bettsville		L	55	56
02/19/71*	New Riegel		W	74	65
02/20/71	Liberty-Benton		W	85	54
02/26/71	Bettsville		L	46	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Myron Cline
Record:  12-8 (6-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Shultz (350 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/70	Lake			L	47	68
12/05/70	Elmwood			W	67	49
12/12/70	@Eastwood		L	62	66
12/18/70	Woodmore		W	78	51
12/19/70	@Genoa			W	74	55
12/26/70*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	58
01/08/71*	@Margaretta		L	58	70
01/09/71	@Mohawk			L	48	49
01/15/71*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
01/16/71	@Gibsonburg		L	48	63
01/22/71*	@Oak Harbor		W	62	60
01/23/71	Old Fort		W	75	68
01/30/71	Fostoria		L	63	75
02/05/71*	Gibsonburg		W	52	42
02/06/71	@Woodmore		W	78	77
02/12/71*	Huron			W	67	64
02/16/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	65	01/29
02/19/71*	Clyde			W	68	36
02/23/71	Oak Harbor		W	67	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/27/71	Fostoria		L	44	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  7-12 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Lundy (274 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70	Vanlue			L	59	68
12/05/70	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	50
12/11/70*	@Ridgedale		L	48	56
12/12/70	@Buckeye Central	W	55	48
12/18/70*	Colonel Crawford	L	60	62
12/19/70	@Bettsville		L	59	72
01/08/71*	Wynford			L	50	65
01/09/71	Lakota			W	49	48
01/15/71*	River Valley		L	54	71
01/16/71	@Seneca East		L	62	68	At Republic
01/22/71*	@Elgin			L	57	61
01/29/71*	Buckeye Central		W	59	53
01/30/71	@Old Fort		L	69	90
02/05/71*	Riverdale		W	65	63
02/06/71	New Riegel		W	58	48
02/12/71*	@Pleasant		L	60	67
02/13/71	Liberty-Benton		W	70	61
02/19/71*	@Carey			L	52	63
02/27/71	Lexington		L	36	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  6-15 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Shrecengost (500 pts/23.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/13/70*	Bettsville		L	58	63
11/20/70*	@Seneca East		W	56	54
12/04/70	@Spencer Sharples	W	73	54
12/05/70	Vanlue			L	70	80
12/11/70*	@Old Fort		L	74	94
12/12/70	@Northwood		L	54	63
12/18/70*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	66	64
12/19/70	@McComb			L	64	77
12/23/70	@Ottawa Hills		L	76	86
01/02/71	@Fort Jennings		L	69	72
01/09/71	@Liberty-Benton		W	96	59
01/15/71	@Spencer Sharples	W	85	60
01/16/71	@Arcadia		L	81	94
01/22/71*	@Bettsville		W	65	60
01/23/71	@Marion Catholic	L	58	82
01/29/71*	Seneca East		L	64	86
02/06/71	@Mohawk			L	48	58
02/12/71*	Old Fort		L	79	90
02/19/71*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	65	74
02/20/71	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	69
02/27/71	Elmwood			L	56	81	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Tom Bise
Record:  20-5 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Murray (400 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/13/70*	@Seneca East		W	57	56
11/20/70*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	75	60
11/28/70	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	78	73
12/04/70*	@Bettsville		L	71	72	2OT
12/11/70*	New Riegel		W	94	74
12/12/70	Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	80
12/19/70	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	85	71
12/29/70	@Otsego			L	75	77
01/02/71	?Arcadia		W	88	85
01/08/71	Gibsonburg		W	82	70
01/15/71	@Woodmore		W	81	75
01/16/71	@Clyde			W	87	39
01/22/71*	Seneca East		W	76	75
01/23/71	@Lakota			L	68	75
01/29/71*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	80	74
01/30/71	Mohawk			W	90	69
02/05/71*	Bettsville		W	73	69
02/06/71	Vanlue			W	90	82
02/12/71*	@New Riegel		W	90	79
02/20/71	Tiffin Calvert		W	85	75	At Heidelberg College
02/26/71	Danbury			W	70	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
03/05/71	Sandusky St. Mary	W	72	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
03/11/71	Colonel Crawford	W	66	62	Class A District Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
03/13/71	Seneca East		W	82	68	Class A District Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
03/18/71	Vanlue			L	70	82	Class A Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  15-9 (5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Smith (444 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/13/70*	Old Fort		L	56	57
11/14/70	@Spencer-Sharples	W	89	50
11/20/70*	New Riegel		L	54	56
11/28/70	@Crestline		W	68	54
12/04/70*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	44	38
12/05/70	Monroeville		W	48	40
12/12/70	Sandusky St. Mary	W	50	47
12/18/70*	Bettsville		W	53	48
12/27/70	@Tiffin Calvert		L	65	78	At Heidelberg College
12/30/70	@Ridgedale		L	45	54
01/02/71	Willard			L	52	65
01/09/71	@Buckeye Central	W	67	51
01/16/71	Mohawk			W	68	62	At Republic
01/22/71*	@Old Fort		L	75	76
01/23/71	@Colonel Crawford	L	46	51
01/29/71*	@New Riegel		W	86	64
02/05/71*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	58	56
02/06/71	Wynford			L	55	56
02/15/71	@Carey			W	68	54
02/19/71*	@Bettsville		W	55	54
02/27/71	Western Reserve		W	63	40	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/06/71	Monroeville		W	55	40	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School
03/12/71	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	62	52	Class A District Tournament at Bucyrus High School - Moved from Norwalk Junior High School
03/13/71	Old Fort		L	68	82	Class A District Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Charles Ellis
Record:  7-13
Leading Scorer:  Dave Bookmyer (438 pts/21.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70	Wapakoneta		W	76	75	OT
11/28/70	@Toledo Waite		L	60	64
12/04/70	@Whitmer		L	64     107
12/05/70	Toledo St. John's	L	62	68
12/11/70	@Ottawa-Glandorf	W	79	71
12/18/70	@Kenton			W	88	75
12/19/70	Willard			L	71	84
12/27/70	Seneca East		W	78	65
12/29/70	@Margaretta		L	66	71
01/08/71	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	62	73
01/09/71	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	84
01/15/71	@Perkins		W	70	75
01/22/71	Fremont St. Joseph	L	62	74
01/30/71	@Buckeye Central	L	52	54
02/05/71	Spencer-Sharples	W	97	56
02/12/71	@Oak Harbor		L	63	75
02/19/71	@Cardinal Stritch	L	57	80
02/20/71	Old Fort		L	75	85
02/26/71	Margaretta		W	66	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/05/71	Willard			L	60	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Robert Oder
Record:  14-6 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Florence (317 pts/15.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70*	Bucyrus			W	63	47
12/04/70*	Upper Sandusky		L	59	60
12/11/70*	@Bellevue		L	42	45
12/12/70*	@Shelby			W	58	57
12/18/70*	Norwalk			W	78	57
12/22/70	@Fostoria		L	57	72
12/29/70	Toledo Central Catholic	L	58	61
01/08/71*	@Galion			W	58	45
01/09/71*	Willard			W	85	68
01/15/71*	@Bucyrus		W	74	63
01/16/71	@Fremont Ross		L	52	54
01/22/71*	@Upper Sandusky		W	75	57
01/23/71*	Bellevue		W	86	64
01/29/71*	Shelby			W	74	55
02/05/71*	@Norwalk		W	85	57
02/06/71	Port Clinton		W	49	45
02/12/71*	Galion			W	87	48
02/19/71*	@Willard		W	76	68
02/26/71	Defiance		W	87	60	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School
03/06/71	Celina			L	68	81	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 8 - 2 Bowling Green 6 - 4 10 - 8 11 - 9 Fostoria 6 - 4 11 - 7 12 - 8 Clay 5 - 5 Port Clinton 4 - 6 10 - 8 Bedford, MI 1 - 9

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Pleasant 8 - 1 14 - 4 21 - 5 Ridgedale 8 - 1 15 - 2 19 - 3 Wynford 8 - 1 17 - 1 20 - 2 Colonel Crawford 6 - 3 12 - 6 14 - 7 Elgin 4 - 5 9 - 9 10 - 10 Riverdale 3 - 6 6 - 11 6 - 12 Buckeye Central 2 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13 Carey 2 - 7 6 - 12 7 - 13 Mohawk 2 - 7 7 - 11 7 - 12 River Valley 2 - 7 5 - 11 5 - 12

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 12 - 2 13 - 5 14 - 6 Bellevue 10 - 4 12 - 6 13 - 7 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 10 - 7 11 - 8 Norwalk 7 - 7 10 - 8 12 - 9 Shelby 6 - 8 7 - 11 7 - 12 Bucyrus 4 - 10 7 - 11 7 - 12 Galion 4 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 15 Willard 4 - 10 6 - 12 8 - 13

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Old Fort 7 - 1 16 - 4 20 - 5 Seneca East 5 - 3 12 - 8 15 - 9 Bettsville 3 - 5 11 - 8 13 - 9 New Riegel 3 - 5 6 - 14 6 - 15 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 6 8 - 12 8 - 13

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.00 Jeff Tyson Fostoria 480 20 2 23.81 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel 500 21 3 21.90 Dave Bookmyer Tiffin Calvert 438 20 4 19.30 Rick Smith Seneca East 444 23 5 17.50 Dan Shultz Lakota 350 20 6 17.81 Norm Clouse New Riegel 374 21 7 16.61 Jeff Reinhard Hopewell-Loudon 299 18 8 16.26 Ted Wybensinger Bellevue 244 15 9 16.00 Mark Murray Old Fort 400 25 10 15.52 Doug Terry Old Fort 357 23

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 49 Jeff Tyson Fostoria Bedford, Michigan 12/11/1970 2 39 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Ottawa Hills 12/23/1970 3 35 Mike Schoen Bellevue Galion 01/29/1971 4 33 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Seneca East 11/20/1970 33 Norm Clouse New Riegel Spencer-Sharples 12/04/1970 33 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Old Fort 12/11/1970 33 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Spencer-Sharples 01/15/1971 33 Dave Bookmyer Tiffin Calvert Spencer-Sharples 02/05/1971 33 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Old Fort 02/12/1971 10 32 Bob Shrecengost New Riegel Liberty-Benton 01/09/1971 32 Norm Clouse New Riegel Arcadia 01/16/1971 Return to Seneca County index Email Me