1971-72 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  10-9 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Schoen (350 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71*	@Shelby			W	65	45
12/03/71*	Willard			L	61	69
12/10/71*	Bucyrus			W	47	40
12/11/71*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	69	58
12/17/71*	@Galion			L	53	73
12/23/71	@Clyde			W	73	60
12/28/71	@Vermilion		W	66	61
12/30/71	Port Clinton		W	81	55
01/07/72*	Upper Sandusky		L	48	52
01/14/72*	@Norwalk		L	63	68
01/15/72	Sandusky		L	67	69
01/21/72*	Shelby			W	85	72
01/28/72*	@Willard		L	64	79
01/29/72*	@Bucyrus		W	60	46
02/04/72*	Tiffin Columbian	W	90	45
02/11/72*	Galion			L	72	75
02/12/72*	@Upper Sandusky		L	50	55
02/18/72*	Norwalk			W	53	49
02/25/72	Sandusky		L	65	71	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Dave Suman
Record:  16-4 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Olmstead (321 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/71	@Woodmore		W	74	58
12/03/71	Spencer-Sharples	W      105	67
12/04/71	@Liberty-Benton		W	86	44
12/10/71*	@Old Fort		W	86	84
12/11/71	Arlington		W	67	50
12/17/71*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	69	58
12/18/71	@Mohawk			W	68	53
01/07/72*	@Seneca East		W	77	60	At Republic
01/08/72	Vanlue			L	54	62
01/14/72*	New Riegel		W	98	76
01/15/72	@Danbury		W	77	69
01/22/72	@Arcadia		W	74	49
01/28/72*	Old Fort		W	85	81
01/29/72	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	76
02/04/72*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	70
02/11/72*	Seneca East		W	66	54
02/18/72*	@New Riegel		W	97	92
02/19/72	Van Buren		L	54	55
02/26/72	Arcadia			W	81	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/72	Elmwood			L	62	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  15-6 (5-5 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Hipsher (445 pts/21.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/71	@Ottawa-Glandorf	W	76	59
12/17/71*	Clay			W	74	64
12/18/71	@Anthony Wayne		W	67	50
12/22/71	@Tiffin Columbian	W	63	55	NEED BOX
12/28/71	Whitmer			W	69	50
01/07/72*	@Port Clinton		W	71	54
01/14/72*	Bedford, Michigan	L	67	70
01/15/72	Defiance		W	62	54
01/21/72*	@Clay			L	60	67
01/28/72*	Sylvania		L	66	72
01/29/72	Lakota			W	72	42
02/04/72*	@Bowling Green		L	52	54
02/05/72	Findlay			W	40	36
02/11/72*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	67	55
02/18/72*	Port Clinton		W	56	47
02/26/72	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/72	Lakota			W	62	34	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/09/72	Rossford		L	48	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Whitmer High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Gary Vaughn
Record:  12-6 (5-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Faeth (276 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/71	Carey			W	50	40
12/10/71*	@Oak Harbor		L	50	63
12/11/71	@North Baltimore	W	89	73
12/17/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	63
12/30/71*	Clyde			W	72	57
01/07/72*	@Huron			L	49	80
01/08/72	@Tiffin Calvert		W	72	62
01/14/72*	Lakota			W	78	70
01/15/72	Hopewell-Loudon		W	71	40
01/21/72*	@Margaretta		W	75	69
01/29/72	Bettsville		L	76	78
02/04/72*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	88
02/05/72	@Elmwood		W	71	60
02/11/72	Old Fort		W	67	61
02/12/72	McComb			W	66	53	NEED BOX
02/18/72*	Gibsonburg		W	68	46
02/19/72	@New Riegel		L	74	95
02/25/72	New Riegel		L	62	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ferrell Swinehart
Record:  4-17 (1-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Butch Lang (326 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/71	@Delta			L	69	80
12/03/71*	Old Fort		L	73	76
12/04/71	Mohawk			W	79	65
12/10/71*	@Seneca East		L	69	73
12/11/71	Carey			W	80	62
12/17/71*	@Bettsville		L	58	69
12/18/71	North Baltimore		W	79	48
12/22/71	Arcadia			L	77	80
12/27/71	@Ayersville		L	47	86	Holiday Tournament at Ayersville High School
12/28/71	Fayette			L	53	67	Holiday Tournament at Ayersville High School
01/07/72*	New Riegel		L	77     113
01/14/72	@Vanlue			L	61	76
01/15/72	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	40	71
01/21/72*	@Old Fort		L	76	81
01/28/72*	Seneca East		L	55	65
01/29/72	Cory-Rawson		L	68	79
02/04/72*	Bettsville		W	70	67
02/05/72	@Northwood		L	58	64
02/11/72*	@New Riegel		L	76	84
02/18/72	Bluffton		L	67	96
02/26/72	Elmwood			L	58	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Wally Grimm
Record:  6-15 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Schultz (353 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/71	@Elmwood		W	66	50
12/11/71	Eastwood		L	57	61
12/18/71	@Woodmore		L	54	65
12/23/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	79
01/04/72	Mohawk			L	59	74
01/07/72*	Margaretta		W	66	63
01/14/72*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	78
01/15/72	Gibsonburg		L	57	72
01/21/72*	Oak Harbor		L	45	67
01/22/72	@Old Fort		L	76	95
01/28/72*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	45	41
01/29/72	@Fostoria		L	42	72
02/04/72*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	81	Win via forfeit
02/05/72	Woodmore		L	47	64
02/11/72*	@Huron			L	51	88
02/12/72	Genoa			L	63	88
02/15/72	@Lake			L	73	91	12/03
02/18/72*	@Clyde			L	62	81
02/22/72	Carey			W	53	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/26/72	Clyde			W	80	72	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/72	Fostoria		L	34	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  6-14 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Burks (339 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/71	@Vanlue			L	54	67
12/04/71	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	65	79
12/10/71*	Ridgedale		L	31	39
12/11/71	Buckeye Central		W	45	44
12/17/71*	@Colonel Crawford	L	51	77
12/18/71	Bettsville		L	53	68
01/04/72	@Lakota			W	70	59
01/07/72*	Wynford			W	53	51
01/14/72*	@River Valley		W	65	46
01/15/72	Seneca East		L	53	64
01/21/72*	Elgin			L	51	81
01/28/72*	@Buckeye Central	L	71	75
01/29/72	Old Fort		L	72	85
02/04/72*	@Riverdale		L	76	89
02/05/72	@New Riegel		L	65	74
02/11/72*	Pleasant		L	56	81
02/12/72	@Liberty-Benton		L	53	73
02/18/72*	Carey			W	74	61
02/22/72	Crestline		W	57	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
02/26/72	Colonel Crawford	L	62	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  17-6 (4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Norm Clouse (641 pts/27.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/71	@Spencer-Sharples	W	74	69
12/03/71*	Seneca East		L	71	84
12/04/71	Van Buren		W	79	54
12/11/71	Northwood		W      101	82
12/17/71*	Old Fort		W	98	81
12/18/71	McComb			W	91	79
12/22/71	Perkins			W	78	65	Holiday Tournament at Norwalk St. Paul High School
12/23/71	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	56	Holiday Tournament at Norwalk St. Paul High School
01/07/72*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W      113	77
01/08/72	Liberty-Benton		W	77	55
01/14/72*	@Bettsville		L	76	98
01/15/72	Arcadia			W	93	70
01/21/72*	@Seneca East		W	82	69
01/22/72	Marion Catholic		W	77	70
01/29/72	@Vanlue			L	59	81
02/04/72*	@Old Fort		L	92     102
02/05/72	Mohawk			W	74	65
02/11/72*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	84	76
02/18/72*	Bettsville		L	92	97
02/19/72	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	95	74
02/25/72	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/72	Old Fort		W	74	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/09/72	Hardin Northern		L	61	75	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Tom Bise
Record:  13-9 (5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Berlekamp (397 pts/18.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71	McComb			W	81	62
11/27/71	Upper Scioto Valley	L	72	77
12/03/71*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	76	73
12/04/71	@Arcadia		W	69	62
12/10/71*	Bettsville		L	84	86
12/11/71	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	81
12/17/71*	@New Riegel		L	81	98
12/18/71	@Van BUren		L	68	76
01/07/72	@Gibsonburg		L	58	77
01/14/72*	Seneca East		W	90	69
01/18/72	Otsego			W	92	60	12/28
01/21/72*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	81	76
01/22/72	Lakota			W	95	76
01/28/72*	@Bettsville		L	81	85
01/29/72	@Mohawk			W	85	72
02/04/72*	New Riegel		W      102	92
02/05/72	@Vanlue			W	78	63
02/11/72	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	67
02/18/72*	@Seneca East		W	78	77
02/19/72	Tiffin Calvert		W      100	98
02/25/72	North Baltimore		W      100	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/72	New Riegel		L	73	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  11-13 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Utz (347 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/71	Ridgedale		L	50	76
11/27/71	Crestline		W	61	58
12/03/71*	@New Riegel		W	84	71
12/04/71	@Monroeville		L	63	70
12/10/71*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	73	69
12/11/71	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	75	61
12/18/71	@Willard		L	52	77
12/27/71	@Tiffin Calvert		L	75	80	OT
12/29/71	@New London		W	68	65
01/07/72*	Bettsville		L	60	77	At Republic
01/08/72	Buckeye Central		L	49	51	OT
01/14/72*	@Old Fort		L	69	90
01/15/72	@Mohawk			W	64	53
01/21/72*	New Riegel		L	69	82
01/28/72*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	65	55
01/29/72	Colonel Crawford	L	52	54
02/05/72	@Wynford		L	49	50
02/11/72*	@Bettsville		L	54	66
02/12/72	Carey			W	74	57
02/18/72*	Old Fort		L	77	78
02/25/72	Western Reserve		W	65	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/72	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/10/72	South Central		W	58	42	Class A District Tournament at Bellevue High School
03/11/72	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	53	58	Class A District Tournament at Bellevue High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Charles Ellis
Record:  10-10
Leading Scorer:  Rich Altwies (343 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71	@Wapakoneta		L	63	64
11/27/71	Toledo Waite		L	48	70
12/03/71	Whitmer			L	69	84
12/04/71	@Toledo St. John's	L	47	72
12/11/71	Patrick Henry		L	68	82
12/17/71	@Spencer-Sharples	W	80	61
12/18/71	Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	58
12/27/71	@Seneca East		w	80	75	OT
12/30/71	Margaretta		W	81	75
01/07/72	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	70	80
01/08/72	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	72
01/14/72	Perkins			W	77	67	At Heidelberg College
01/15/72	@Clyde			W	73	61
01/21/72	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	73
01/29/72	Buckeye Central		W	83	59
02/05/72	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	95	65
02/11/72	Oak Harbor		W	93	63
02/19/72	@Old Fort		L	98     100
02/22/72	Edison			W	94	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/26/72	Norwalk			L	69	72	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Robert Oder
Record:  5-14 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Bland (321 pts/21.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71*	Willard			L	60	74
12/03/71*	@Bucyrus		W	71	61
12/10/71*	@Upper Sandusky		W	40	37
12/11/71*	Bellevue		L	58	69
12/17/71*	Shelby			W	69	44
12/22/71	Fostoria		L	55	63
01/07/72*	@Norwalk		L	46	73
01/08/72	Toledo Central Catholic	L	49     111
01/14/72*	Galion			L	65	69
01/15/72	Fremont Ross		W	70	74
01/21/72*	@Willard		L	50	77
01/28/72*	Bucyrus			L	49	56
01/29/72*	Upper Sandusky		W	54	46
02/04/72*	@Bellevue		L	45	90
02/05/72	@Port Clinton		L	65	69
02/11/72*	@Shelby			L	54	64
02/12/72*	Norwalk			L	54	63
02/18/72*	@Galion			L	67	76
02/26/72	Marion Harding		L	60	86	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 10 - 0 14 - 4 16 - 5 Clay 7 - 3 15 - 3 16 - 4 Fostoria 5 - 5 13 - 5 15 - 6 Bowling Green 5 - 5 8 - 10 8 - 11 Port Clinton 2 - 8 5 - 13 5 - 14 Bedford, MI 1 - 9 3 – 13 3 - 14

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Pleasant 9 - 0 17 - 1 20 - 2 Colonel Crawford 6 - 3 14 - 4 17 - 5 Elgin 6 - 3 12 - 6 13 - 7 Wynford 6 - 3 13 - 5 14 - 6 Ridgedale 5 - 4 13 - 5 20 - 6 Riverdale 5 - 4 11 - 7 11 - 8 Buckeye Central 3 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13 Mohawk 3 - 6 5 - 13 6 - 14 River Valley 2 - 7 4 - 14 4 - 15 Carey 0 - 9 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Galion 12 - 2 14 - 4 15 - 5 Norwalk 11 - 3 14 - 4 16 - 5 Willard 11 - 3 13 - 5 14 - 6 Bellevue 7 - 7 10 - 8 10 - 9 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 6 - 11 6 - 12 Bucyrus 4 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 15 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 5 - 13 5 - 14 Shelby 2 - 12 2 - 16 2 - 17

Sandusky Bay Confernece Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 8 - 0 18 - 0 20 - 1 Oak Harbor 7 - 1 13 - 3 14 - 4 Fremont St. Joseph 6 - 2 15 - 3 15 - 4 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5 - 3 12 - 5 12 - 6 Gibsonburg 3 - 5 9 - 9 12 - 10 Lakota 3 - 5 4 - 14 6 - 15 Sandusky St. Mary 2 - 6 3 - 15 3 - 16 Clyde 1 - 7 3 - 15 3 - 16 Margaretta 1 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Bettsville 7 - 1 15 - 3 16 - 4 Old Fort 5 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 New Riegel 4 - 4 15 - 5 17 - 6 Seneca East 3 - 5 8 - 12 11 - 13 Hopewell-Loudon 1 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 27.87 Norm Clouse New Riegel 641 23 2 21.40 Don Bland Tiffin Columbian 321 15 3 21.19 Dan Hipsher Fostoria 445 21 4 18.42 Mike Schoen Bellevue 350 19 5 18.04 Steve Berlekcamp Old Fort 397 22 6 17.50 Dave Burks Old Fort 350 20 7 17.15 Rich Altwies Tiffin Calvert 343 20 8 17.05 Steve Ardner Tiffin Calvert 290 17 9 16.95 Dan Burks Mohawk 339 20 10 16.81 Dan Schultz Lakota 353 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 52 Norm Clouse New Riegel Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/19/1972 2 41 Mike Schoen Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/04/1972 3 39 Norm Clouse New Riegel Liberty-Benton 01/08/1972 39 Steve Berlekamp Old Fort New Riegel 02/04/1972 5 37 Norm Clouse New Riegel Old Fort 12/17/1971 6 36 Dan Burks Mohawk New Riegel 02/05/1972 36 Norm Clouse New Riegel Bettsville 02/18/1972 8 34 Norm Clouse New Riegel Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/25/1972 9 33 Norm Clouse New Riegel Seneca East 01/21/1972 33 Steve Ardner Tiffin Calvert Old Fort 02/19/1972 33 Norm Clouse New Riegel Hardin Northern 03/09/1972 Return to Seneca County index Email Me