1972-73 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  9-10 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Martin (250 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/72	Toledo Central Catholic	L	54	64
12/01/72*	@Norwalk		L	53	62
12/08/72*	Shelby			W	67	65
12/09/72*	@Willard		L	41	73
12/22/72*	Tiffin Columbian	L	59	66
12/26/72	Vermilion		W	77	59
12/28/72	@Port Clinton		W	55	45
01/05/73*	Galion			W	62	61
01/06/73*	@Bucyrus		W	78	49	12/15
01/12/73*	@Upper Sandusky		L	57	69
01/13/73*	Norwalk			W	51	45
01/19/73*	@Shelby			W	51	49
01/26/73*	Willard			L	50	63
01/27/73*	Bucyrus			W	78	48
02/02/73*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	58	65
02/09/73*	@Galion			L	49	52
02/10/73	Fremont Ross		W	64	45
02/16/73*	Upper Sandusky		L	56	73
02/24/73	Mansfield Senior	L	47	65	Class AAA Secitonal Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Dave Suman
Record:  17-3 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Brett Steffanni (380 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/72	Old Fort		W	85	73
12/02/72	Liberty-Benton		W      104	82
12/08/72*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	85	59
12/09/72	@Arlington		W	68	53
12/16/72	Mohawk			W	61	41
12/22/72*	Seneca East		W	77	59	12/15
01/05/73*	@New Riegel		L	92	98	4OT
01/12/73	@Spencer-Sharples	W	93	68
01/13/73	McComb			W	89	77
01/19/73*	@Old Fort		W	73	71
01/20/73	Arcadia			W	95	46
01/26/73*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	80	52
01/27/73	Danbury			W	97	61
02/02/73*	Seneca East		W	71	59
02/03/73	Vanlue			W	79	65
02/06/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	54
02/09/73*	New Riegel		W	71	50
02/17/73	@Van Buren		W	82	65
02/24/73	Old Fort		W	65	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/73	Mohawk			L	58	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  17-5 (7-3 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fremont Ross		W	42	41
	*	?Bowling Green		W	50	41
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	57	61
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	W	78	58
	*	?Sylvania		L	61	71
		?Lake			W	57	55
	*	?Clay			W	59	53
		?Tiffin Columbian	W	67	65
	*	?Port Clinton		W	68	55
	*	?Sylvania		W	50	45
		?Perrysburg		W	73	49
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	57	58
	*	?Bowling Green		W	57	44
	*	?Port Clinton		W	74	57
02/03/73	@Findlay		L	62	69
	*	?Clay			W	44	43
		?Rossford		W	51	50
		?Defiance		W	63	47
		Oak Harbor		W	79	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament
		Port Clinton		W	87	45	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/07/73	Upper Sandusky		W	66	59	Class AA District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/10/73	Genoa			L	39	55	Class AA District Tournament at Findlay High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Gary Vaughn
Record:  17-3
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Faeth (323 pts/17.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/72	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	50
12/01/72	@Carey			W	69	46
12/08/72	?Oak Harbor		W	80	45
12/09/72	?North Baltimore	W	84	41
12/16/72	@Hardin Northern	W	90	59
12/29/72	Clyde			W	65	42
01/05/73	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	67	OT
01/06/73	Tiffin Calvert		W	60	57
		?Gibsonburg		W	61	59	OT
01/12/73	Perkins			W	54	50
01/16/73	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	73	68
01/21/73	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	57	59	SUNDAY
01/27/73	Upper Scioto Valley	L	57	64
02/06/73	Bettsville		W	54	52
02/09/73	Margaretta		W	67	46
02/10/73	@Old Fort		W	75	72
02/13/73	@Lakota			W	47	46	OT
02/24/73	Carey			W	75	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/73	Sandusky St. Mary	W	47	42	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/07/73	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	45	71	Class A District Tournament at Bellevue High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Michael Ehrenfried
Record:  4-17 (0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Gons (290 pts/13.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/72	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	56
12/01/72*	Seneca East		L	46	79
12/02/72	@Mohawk			L	48	59
12/08/72*	Bettsville		L	59	85
12/09/72	@Carey			W	53	50	OT
12/15/72*	@New Riegel		L	61	82
12/22/72	@Arcadia		W	66	49
12/28/72	@Delta			L	61	76
12/29/72	Vanlue			L	80	82
01/05/73	Gibsonburg		W	71	59
01/06/73	@Elmwood		L	60	82
01/12/73*	@Old Fort		L	72	94
01/16/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	68	73
01/19/73*	@Seneca East		L	51	82
01/26/73*	@Bettsville		L	52	80
01/27/73	@Cory-Rawson		L	57	64
02/02/73*	New Riegel		L	72	75
02/10/73	@North Baltimore	W	62	52
02/16/73*	Old Fort		L	64	72
02/17/73	@Bluffton		L	61	68
02/20/73	Carey			L	62	70	Class A Sectional Tournament


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  9-10 (4-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Lentz (232 pts/12.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/72	@Genoa			L	49	59
12/08/72	?Elmwood		L	46	55
12/09/72	@Otsego			W	49	42
12/22/72	Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	65	OT
01/02/73	@Mohawk			L	45	58
01/06/73	Clyde			W	55	36
01/12/73*	@Gibsonburg		W	46	34
01/13/73*	@Oak Harbor		W	44	39
01/19/73*	?Elmwood		W	58	49
01/20/73	Oak Harbor		W	52	45
01/26/73*	Otsego			W	56	43
01/27/73	@New Riegel		W	65	63
		Gibsonburg		W	74	49	01/31? - NEED BOX
02/02/73*	@Eastwood		L	50	65
02/06/73	Woodmore		L	45	50
02/09/73*	Genoa			L	40	58
02/13/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	47	OT
02/16/73*	@Woodmore		L	51	60
02/24/73	Port Clinton		L	57	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  15-6 (6-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Burks (334 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/01/72	Vanlue			W	58	51
12/02/72	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	48
12/08/72*	@Ridgedale		L	52	67
12/16/72	@Bettsville		L	41	61
12/22/72	@Buckeye Central	W	68	47
12/29/72*	Colonel Crawford	W	50	48
01/02/73	Lakota			W	58	45
01/06/73*	@Wynford		W	43	42
01/09/73	@Arlington		L	53	58
01/12/73*	River Valley		W	66	49
01/19/73*	@Elgin			W	55	47
01/20/73	@Seneca East		W	66	61
01/26/73*	Buckeye Central		W	71	57
01/30/73	Liberty-Benton		W	67	56
02/02/73*	Riverdale		L	51	61
02/03/73	New Riegel		W	72	50
02/09/73*	@Pleasant		L	46	77
02/16/73*	@Carey			W	63	49
02/23/73	New Riegel		W	78	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/73	Bettsville		W	68	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/73	Lucas			L	48	50	Class A District Tournament at Bellevue High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  14-7 (5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Gnepper (389 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/72	Spencer Sharples	W      110	80
12/02/72	@Van Buren		W	72	68
12/08/72*	@Old Fort		L	68	79
12/09/72	@Northwood		W	59	45
12/15/72*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	82	61
12/22/72	@McComb			W	71	49
12/23/72	@Marion Catholic	L	44	72	At Marion Harding High School
12/28/72	Spencer Sharples	W	74	59	Holiday Tournament at Norwalk St. Paul High School
12/30/72	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	72	57	Holiday Tournament at Norwalk St. Paul High School
01/05/73*	Bettsville		W	98	92	4OT
01/06/73	Vanlue			W	69	66	OT
01/12/73*	@Seneca East		W	50	46
01/13/73	@Arcadia		W	73	47
01/20/73	@Liberty-Benton		W	71	67
01/26/73*	Old Fort		W	76	74
01/27/73	Lakota			L	63	65
02/02/73*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	72
02/03/73	@Mohawk			L	50	72
02/09/73*	@Bettsville		L	50	71
02/16/73*	Seneca East		L	72	75
02/23/73	Mohawk			L	61	78	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Tom Bise
Record:  13-9 (4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Cantu (346 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/72*	@Bettsville		L	73	85
12/02/72	Arcadia			W      101	65
12/08/72*	New Riegel		W	79	68
12/09/72	@Buckeye Central	W	87	72
12/22/72	Vanlue			W	68	67
12/29/72	@McComb			W	72	64
01/05/73*	@Seneca East		L	48	55
01/06/73	@Margaretta		L	56	68
01/12/73*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	94	72
01/13/73	@Northwood		L	58	67	12/15
01/19/73*	Bettsville		L	71	73
01/20/73	Gibsonburg		W	86	73
01/26/73*	@New Riegel		L	74	76
01/27/73	@Oak Harbor		W	69	51
02/02/73	Spencer-Sharples	W      105	75
02/03/73	Van Buren		W	86	74	12/16
02/09/73*	Seneca East		W	78	68
02/10/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	72	75
02/16/73*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	72	64
02/17/73	@Tiffin Calvert		L	68	73	At Heidelberg College
02/20/73	Danbury			W	78	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/24/73	Bettsville		L	59	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  10-9 (4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Daniel (259 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/72	@Ridgeadle		L	56	64	At Marion Coliseum
12/01/72*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	79	46
12/02/72	Monroeville		W	67	64	OT
12/09/72	Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	58
12/22/72*	@Bettsville		L	59	77	12/15
12/27/72	New London		W	82	65
12/30/72	Willard			L	43	71
01/05/73*	Old Fort		W	55	48
01/06/73	@Buckeye Central	W	60	47
01/12/73*	New Riegel		L	46	50
01/19/73*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	82	51
01/20/73	Mohawk			L	61	66	At Republic
01/27/73	@Colonel Crawford	L	61	63
02/02/73*	Bettsville		L	59	71
02/03/73	Wynford			W	48	46
02/09/73*	@Old Fort		L	68	78
02/10/73	@Carey			W	57	54
02/16/73*	@New Riegel		W	75	72
02/24/73	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	39	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Charles Ellis
Record:  10-10 (7-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Altwies (414 pts/20.7 avg)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/72	@Toledo Waite		L	71	73
12/01/72	@Whitmer		W	78	74
12/08/72*	@Clyde			W	64	61
12/09/72*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	70	72
12/22/72*	@SanduskY St. Mary	L	91     101
12/27/72	Toledo Bowsher		L	64	79	At Heidelberg College
12/30/72*	@Margaretta		W	65	58	12/15
01/05/73	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	68
01/06/73	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	60
01/12/73*	Huron			L	82	90
01/13/73*	@Perkins		W	62	54
01/20/73*	Clyde			W	96	79
01/26/73*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	78	79
01/27/73*	Margaretta		W	74	58
02/02/73*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	73
02/09/73*	Perkins			W	94	74
02/10/73*	@Huron			L	82     103
02/17/73	Old Fort		W	73	68	At Heidelberg College
03/03/73	Colonel Crawford	W	55	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/08/73	Genoa			L	65	88	Class AA District Tournament at Findlay High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bob Oder
Record:  12-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Alan Seitz (258 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/72	@Toledo Bowsher		L	54	67
12/01/72*	Galion			W	57	52
12/02/72	Sandusky		W	58	52
12/08/72*	@Willard		L	42	59
12/09/72*	Bucyrus			W	82	62
12/22/72*	@Bellevue		W	66	59
12/23/72	@Fostoria		L	65	67
12/27/72*	Upper Sandusky		W	64	61	12/15
01/05/73*	@Shelby			W	77	50
01/12/73*	Norwalk			W	78	48
01/13/73*	@Galion			W	68	64
01/19/73*	Willard			L	49	59
01/20/73	@Fremont Ross		L	56	72
01/26/73*	@Bucyrus		L	64	66
01/27/73*	@Upper Sandusky		L	39	50
02/02/73*	Bellevue		W	65	58
02/09/73*	Shelby			W	88	44
02/16/73*	@Norwalk		W	57	46
02/23/73	Mansfield Malabar	W	58	52	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College - OT
03/02/73	Galion			L	49	64	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 7 - 3 14 - 4 17 - 5 Sylvania 7 - 3 12 - 6 14 - 7 Bedford, MI 6 - 4 11 - 7 Bowling Green 5 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Clay 5 - 5 Port Clinton 0 - 10

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Pleasant 9 - 0 18 - 0 26 - 0 Ridgedale 7 - 2 14 - 4 18 - 5 Mohawk 6 - 3 13 - 5 15 - 6 Riverdale 6 - 3 14 - 4 18 - 5 Wynford 6 - 3 9 - 9 10 - 10 River Valley 4 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Elgin 3 - 6 5 - 13 5 - 14 Buckeye Central 2 - 7 5 - 13 5 - 14 Colonel Crawford 2 - 7 7 - 11 8 - 12 Carey 0 - 9 2 - 16 3 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 18 - 0 19 - 1 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 15 - 3 16 - 4 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 11 - 7 12 - 8 Galion 7 - 7 10 - 8 13 - 9 Bellevue 6 - 8 9 - 9 9 - 10 Norwalk 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Bucyrus 2 - 12 2 - 16 2 - 17 Shelby 1 - 13 1 - 17 2 - 18

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 12 - 0 18 - 0 Fremont St. Joseph 9 - 3 Sandusky St. Mary 7 - 5 Tiffin Calvert 7 - 5 9 - 9 10 - 10 Margaretta 3 - 9 6 - 12 Clyde 3 - 9 6 - 12 Perkins 1 - 11

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Bettsville 7 - 1 16 - 2 17 - 3 New Riegel 5 - 3 14 - 6 14 - 7 Old Fort 4 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 Seneca East 4 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 0 - 8 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Elmwood 4 - 3 11 - 7 Lakota 4 - 3 9 - 9 9 - 10 Gibsonburg 3 - 4 7 - 11 Genoa Oak Harbor 1 - 17 1 - 18 Otsego WoOodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.70 Rich Altwies Tiffin Calvert 414 20 2 19.00 Brett Steffanni Bettsville 380 20 3 18.52 Bill Gnepper New Riegel 389 21 4 17.30 Jerry Cantu Old Fort 346 20 5 17.00 Jeff Faeth Fostoria St. Wendelin 323 19 missing 1 game 6 16.10 Mike Hartsel Bettsville 322 20 7 15.90 Dan Burks Mohawk 334 21 8 15.78 Jerry Wade Fostoria St. Wendelin 300 19 missing 1 game 9 15.42 Mike Rogier New Riegel 324 21 10 14.61 Rich Kline New Riegel 307 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 42 Mike Rogier New Riegel Spencer-Sharples 11/25/1972 2 36 Jeff Faeth Fostoria St. Wendelin Hardin Northern 12/16/1972 36 Rich Altwies Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 02/02/1973 4 33 Mike Hartsel Bettsville Spencer-Sharples 01/12/1973 5 32 Bill Gnepper New Riegel Bettsville 01/05/1973 6 31 Rich Altwies Tiffin Calvert Toledo Waite 11/25/1972 31 Tom Whitman Old Fort Van Buren 02/03/1973 8 30 Brett Steffanni Bettsville Seneca East 02/02/1973 30 Mike Dunn Mohawk New Riegel 02/23/1973 10 29 Rich Kline New Riegel Van Buren 12/02/1972 29 Mark Sendalbach Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 12/22/1972 Return to Seneca County index Email Me