1973-74 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  7-12 (5-9 NOL) 
Leading Scorer:  Don Kegerreis (312 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/73	Sandusky		W	65	64
11/30/73*	@Upper Sandusky		L	55	77
12/07/73*	Norwalk			W	72	67
12/08/73*	@Shelby			L	68	87
12/14/73*	Willard			L	57	70
12/21/73*	Bucyrus			W	70	61
12/27/73	Port Clinton		W	85	65
12/29/73	@Ashland		L	42	53
01/04/74*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	46	52
01/11/74*	@Galion			L	58	72
01/12/74*	Upper Sandusky		L	65	68
01/18/74*	@Norwalk		W	79	71
01/25/74*	Shelby			W	71	70	2OT
01/26/74*	@Willard		L	57	67
02/01/74*	@Bucyrus		W	81	68
02/08/74*	Tiffin Columbian	L	45	50
02/09/74	@Fremont Ross		L	67	81
02/15/74*	Galion			L	68	75
02/19/74	Ashland			L	55	69	Class AAA Sectional Tournament


Bettsville
Coach:  Doug Bennice
Record:  16-5 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Virgil Ward (around 27 ppg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/73*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	60	38
12/01/73	?Liberty-Benton		W	80	53
12/07/73*	@Seneca East		L	64	69
12/08/73	Arlington		W	52	50
12/14/73*	New Riegel		W	53	41
12/15/73	?Mohawk			W	57	52
12/22/73	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	65
01/04/74	@Vanlue			L	86	93
01/11/74?*	?Old Fort		W
01/12/74	@McComb			W	84	73
01/18/74*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	51
01/19/74	@Arcadia		W	76	65
01/25/74*	Seneca East		W	66	55
01/26/74	@Danbury		W      108	66
02/01/74*	?New Riegel		W	85	81
02/02/74	Van Buren		L	59	60
02/05/74	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	75	76
02/08/74	Spencer-Sharples	W
02/15/74?*	?Old Fort		W
02/16/74	Gibsonburg		W	78	61
02/22/74	Elmwood			L	67	82	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Clyde
Coach:  Joe Bibb
Record:  3-16 (1-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Choya Hawn (164 pts/9.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/73	@Western Reserve	L	53	58
11/30/73	Oak Harbor		W	63	50
12/07/73*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	67	82
12/14/73*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	65
12/18/73	Gibsonburg		L	49	67
12/21/73*	@Margaretta		L	53	71
01/04/74	@Woodmore		W	62	57
01/05/74	Lakota			L	32	57
01/11/74*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	58
01/12/74*	Huron			L	42	59	Score in Clyde yearbook backwards
01/18/74*	@Perkins		L	63	66
01/19/74*	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	66
01/26/74*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	88
02/01/74*	Margaretta		L	35	37
02/02/74*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	39	70
02/08/74*	@Huron			L	52	69
02/09/74	@Norwalk		L	49	95
02/15/74*	Perkins			W	66	63
02/22/74	Woodmore		L	47	63	Class AA Sectional Tournamnent at 


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  4-16 (2-8 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Williamson (196 pts/10.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/73	@Fremont Ross		L	51	64
11/30/73*	@Bowling Green		L	42	44
12/01/73	Defiance		L	55	74
12/07/73*	Bedford, Michigan	W	77	65
12/08/73	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	49	55
12/14/73*	Sylvania		L	39	53
12/15/73	Lake			W	69	38
12/21/73*	@Clay			L	43	58
12/22/73	@Tiffin Columbian	L	38	57
01/04/74*	Port Clinton		L	62	69
01/05/74	Wauseon			L	50	58
01/11/74*	@Sylvania		L	59	94
01/12/74	@Perrysburg		L	44	53
01/18/74*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	53	65
01/25/74*	Bowling Green		W	58	57
02/01/74*	@Port Clinton		L	57	75
02/08/74*	CLay			L	53	58
02/15/74	@Springfield		L	50	62
02/23/74	Oak Harbor		W	78	35	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/74	Tiffin Calvert		L	55	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Gary Vaughn
Record:  18-3
Leading Scorer:  Frank Kodar (around 17 ppg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/73	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	17
12/01/73	Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	57
12/07/73	Oak Harbor		W	75	72
12/08/73	@North Baltimore	W	58	50
12/15/73	Hardin Northern		W	73	48
12/18/73	Carey			L	68	72
12/28/73	@McComb			W	67	63
01/04/74	Fremont St. Joseph	W	83	66
01/05/74	@Tiffin Calvert		W	53	48
01/08/74	Gibsonburg		W	51	47
01/11/74	@Perkins		W	31	23
01/15/74	Hopewell-Loudon		W	74	36
01/19/74	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	59
01/26/74	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	63	65
02/05/74	Bettsville		W	76	75
02/08/74	@Margaretta		W	73	66
02/09/74	Old Fort		W	66	50
02/12/74	Lakota			W	45	44
02/23/74	Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/74	Danbury			W	89	45	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/74	Riverdale		L	69	79	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Michael Ehrenfried
Record:  2-17 (1-5 MOC; 0-8 SCL))
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	17	58
11/30/73*	?Bettsville		L	38	60	SCL
12/01/73	?Mohawk			L	34	51
	*	?New Riegel		L	58	94	SCL
12/08/73	Carey			L	60	92
12/14/73*	@Danbury		W	60	56	MOC
12/21/73	Arcadia			L	63	78
12/28/73	@Vanlue			L	52	70
01/04/74*	Old Fort		L	61	88	SCL
01/11/74*	?Seneca East		L	41	88	MOC; SCL
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	36	74
01/18/74*	?Bettsville		L	51	63
01/25/74*	@New Riegel		L	46	72
01/29/74*	@North Baltimore	L	62	73	MOC
02/01/74*	Danbury			W	63	52	MOC
02/08/74*	@Old Fort		L	75	98	SCL
02/09/74*	North Baltimore		L	48	79	MOC
02/15/74*	?Seneca East		L	47	76	MOC; SCL
02/23/74	Danbury			L	56	68	Class A Sectional Tournament


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  13-6 (5-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/73	Genoa			L	44	57
12/07/73	?Elmwood		L	39	63
12/08/73	?Otsego			W	61	35
12/14/73*	Oak Harbor		W	76	41
12/15/73	@Woodmore		W	81	54
12/18/73	Mohawk			W	60	35
12/21/73	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	56
01/05/74	?Clyde			W	57	32
01/12/74*	@Gibsonburg		W	54	51	01/11
01/18/74*	Elmwood			L	60	65
01/19/74	@Oak Harbor		W	49	48
01/25/74*	@Otsego			W	50	45
01/26/74	New Riegel		W	64	40
01/29/74	Gibsonburg		W	70	64
02/01/74*	?Eastwood		W	62	60
02/08/74*	?Genoa			L	34	86
02/12/74	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	45
	*	?Woodmore		W	64	57
		Tiffin Calvert		L	48	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  8-11 (5-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Terry Bogard (324 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/30/73	@Vanlue			W	58	53
12/01/73	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	34
12/07/73*	River Valley		L	49	72
12/14/73*	Ridgedale		L	55	65
12/15/73	Bettsville		L	52	57
12/18/73	@Lakota			L	35	60
12/28/73	Old Fort		W	68	62
01/04/74*	@Riverdale		L	51	74
01/08/74	Arlington		L	44	55
01/11/74*	Carey			W	73	58
01/18/74*	@Pleasant		L	63	84
01/19/74	Seneca East		L	60	68
01/25/74*	Wynford			W	63	55
01/29/74	@Liberty-Benton		L	60	90
02/01/74*	@Elgin			W	56	55
02/02/74	@New Riegel		L	76	85
02/08/74*	Buckeye Central		W	63	58
02/15/74*	Colonel Crawford	W	44	42
02/23/74	Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  12-9 (5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Gnepper (around 25 ppg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/73	Norwalk St. Paul	W	94	82
11/30/73	@Cory-Rawson		W	75	64
12/01/73	?Spencer Sharples	W	99	65
	*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	84	58
12/08/73	@North Baltimore	L	64	73
12/14/73*	@Bettsville		L	41	53
12/21/73	McComb			W	75	65
12/22/73*	Old Fort		W	71	57
12/28/73	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	62
01/04/74*	Seneca East		W	83	79
01/12/74	?Arcadia		W      105	62
01/18/74*	@Old Fort		W	71	69	OT
01/19/74	Liberty-Benton		W	80	74
01/25/74*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	46
01/26/74	@Lakota			L	40	64
02/01/73*	Bettsville		L	81	85
02/02/73	Mohawk			W	85	76
02/08/74*	@Seneca East		L	67	70
02/09/73	Carey			L	76	91
		?Vanlue			L	64	66
02/22/74	Old Fort		L	67	75	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Smith
Record:  8-14 (2-6 SCL) (missing one loss)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/73	@Arcadia		L	56	64
12/08/73	Buckeye Central		W	72	52
12/14/73*	Seneca East		L	67	70
12/15/73	McComb			W	68	55
12/21/73	@Vanlue			W	60	57
12/22/73*	@New Riegel		L	57	71
12/28/73	?Mohawk			L	62	68
12/29/73	@Riverdale		L	52	65
01/04/74*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	88	61
01/05/74	Margaretta		W	85	82	OT
01/11/74?*	?Bettsville		L
01/18/74*	New Riegel		L	69	71	OT
01/22/74	Gibsonburg		L	45	52
01/26/74	Oak Harbor		L	61	67
02/01/74*	@Seneca East		L	52	55
02/02/74	?Spencer-Sharples	L	36	42
02/08/74*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	98	75
02/09/74	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	66
02/15/74?*	?Bettsville		L
02/22/74	New Riegel		W	75	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/01/74	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  13-6 (5-1 MOC; 6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Fortney (260 pts/15.2 avg); Tom Daniel (256 pts/15.0 avg) (missing 2 games each)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/73	Ridgedale		W	64	63
12/01/73	@Monroeville		W	65	63
12/07/73*	Bettsville		W	69	64	SCL
12/14/73*	@Old Fort		W	70	67	SCL
12/15/73*	Danbury			W	78	50	MOC
12/29/73	@Willard		L	43	46
01/04/74*	@New Riegel		L	79	83	SCL
01/05/74	Buckeye Central		W	59	56
01/11/74*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	88	41	MOC; SCL
01/12/74	?North Baltimore	L	63	68	MOC
01/18/74	@Danbury		W	93	67	MOC
01/19/74	@Mohawk			W	68	60
01/25/74*	@Bettsville		L	55	66
01/26/74*	North Baltimore		W	74	63	MOC
02/01/74*	Old Fort		W	55	52	SCL
02/02/74	@Wynford		L	44	71
02/08/74*	New Riegel		W	70	67
02/15/74*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	76	47	MOC; SCL
02/22/74	Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Charles Ellis
Record:  13-9 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Banks (310 pts/15.5 avg) (missing 2 games)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/73	Toledo Waite		L	46	76
11/30/73	Whitmer			L	66	67
12/07/73*	Clyde			W	82	67
12/08/73*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	50
12/14/73*	Margaretta		W	80	79
12/21/73*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	66
01/04/74	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	69     100
01/05/74	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	53
01/11/74*	@Huron			L	69	77	OT
01/12/74*	Perkins			W	75	46
01/18/74	Cardinal Stritch	L	63	64
01/19/74*	@Clyde			W	66	58
01/25/74*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	90	58
01/26/74*	@Margaretta		W	79	71
02/01/74*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	69	88
02/02/74*	@Huron			W	93	85
02/08/74*	@Perkins		W	62	47
		?Old Fort		W	74	40
02/23/74	Lakota			W	61	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/02/74	Fostoria		W	59	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/06/74	Cardinal Stritch	W	72	71	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo
03/09/74	Genoa			L	67	97	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Doug McDonald
Record:  11-8 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Marty Thallman (235 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/73	Toledo Bowsher		W	63	55
11/30/73*	Norwalk			W	65	54
12/01/73	@Sandusky		L	57	82
12/07/73*	@Galion			W	62	55
12/08/73*	Willard			L	38	39
12/14/73*	@Bucyrus		L	56	58
12/21/73*	@Upper Sandusky		L	58	64
12/22/73	Fostoria		W	47	38	NEED BOX
01/04/74*	Bellevue		W	52	46
01/11/74*	Shelby			W	57	48
01/12/74*	@Norwalk		L	42	59
01/18/74*	Galion			W	69	50
01/19/74	Fremont Ross		L	59	64
01/25/74*	@Willard		L	38	41
01/26/74*	Bucyrus			W	56	51
02/01/74*	Upper Sandusky		W	52	46
02/08/74*	@Bellevue		W	50	45
02/15/74*	@Shelby			W	56	54
02/23/74	Ashland			L	36	61	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 9 - 1 16 - 2 18 - 3 Clay 8 - 2 15 - 3 16 - 4 Port Clinton 5 - 5 11 - 7 12 - 8 Bedford, MI 3 - 7 8 – 12 9 - 13 Bowling Green 3 - 7 9 - 9 9 - 10 Fostoria 2 - 8 3 – 15 4 - 16

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall Seneca East 5 - 1 13 - 5 13 - 6 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 4 2 - 16 2 - 17 Danbury North Baltimore

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Pleasant 8 - 1 15 - 3 20 - 4 Riverdale 8 - 1 15 - 3 21 - 4 River Valley 7 - 2 15 - 3 17 - 4 Mohawk 5 - 4 8 - 10 8 - 11 Buckeye Central 4 - 5 9 - 9 10 - 10 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13 Ridgedale 3 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13 Wynford 3 - 6 9 - 9 10 - 10 Carey 2 - 7 8 - 10 10 - 11 Elgin 2 - 7 8 - 10 9 - 11

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Galion 11 - 3 12 - 6 12 - 7 Willard 11 - 3 14 - 4 16 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 9 13 - 10 Upper Sandusky 6 - 8 9 - 9 10 - 10 Bellevue 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Shelby 5 - 9 7 - 11 9 - 12 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 10 - 2 13 - 5 15 - 6 Tiffin Calvert 9 - 3 10 - 8 13 - 9 Fremont St. Joseph 7 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Margaretta 7 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Huron 6 - 6 9 - 9 9 - 10 Perkins 2 - 10 4 - 14 5 - 15 Clyde 1 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Bettsville 7 - 1 16 - 4 16 - 5 Seneca East 6 - 2 13 - 5 13 - 6 New Riegel 5 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 Old Fort 2 - 6 7 - 13 8 - 14 Hopewell-Loudon 0 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 5 - 2 13 - 5 13 - 6 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 17.05 Terry Bogard Mohawk 324 19 16.42 Don Kegerreis Bellevue 312 19 15.50 Jeff Banks Tiffin Calvert 310 20 missing 2 games 14.47 Norm Provonail Bellevue 275 19 12.36 Marty Thallman Tiffin Columbian 235 19 12.05 Jim Puffenberger Tiffin Calvert 241 20 missing 2 games 10.947 Jim Huss Tiffin Calvert 208 19 missing 2 games 10.944 Dave Walter Mohawk 197 18 10.89 Rob Ritzler Tiffin Calvert 207 19 missing 2 games 10 10.88 Randy Sherwood Tififn Calvert 196 18 missing 2 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 36 Norm Provonail Bellevue Norwalk 01/18/1974 31 Terry Bogard Mohawk Pleasant 01/18/1974 29 Eisenhauer Bellevue Sandusky 11/24/1973 29 Terry Bogard Mohawk Old Fort 12/28/1973 28 Jim Huss Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 12/21/1973 28 Don Kegerreis Bellevue Shelby 01/25/1974 28 Terry Bogard Mohawk Norwalk St. Paul 02/23/1974 26 Randy Sherwood Tiffin Calvert Margaretta 12/14/1973 26 Jeff Banks Tiffin Calvert Huron 01/11/1974 10 26 Jeff Banks Tiffin Calvert Huron 02/02/1974 Return to Seneca County index Email Me