1974-75 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Sam Schubert
Record:  10-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Kegerreis (298 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/74	@Sandusky		L	55	57
11/29/74*	@Galion			L	64	78
11/30/74	Huron			W	80	54
12/06/74*	Upper Sandusky		W	62	52
12/07/74*	@Norwalk		W	64	53
12/13/74*	Shelby			W	66	54
12/20/74*	@Willard		L	48	71
12/26/74	@Port Clinton		W	60	52
12/28/74	Ashland			L	46	60
01/03/75*	@Bucyrus		W	76	64
01/10/75*	Tiffin Columbian	W	47	40
01/11/75*	Galion			L	57	70
01/17/75*	@Upper Sandusky		W	60	53
01/24/75*	Norwalk			W	60	49
01/25/75*	@Shelby			L	51	57
01/31/75*	Willard			L	42	44
02/07/75*	Bucyrus			L	77	80	OT
02/14/75*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	67	69
02/21/75	Sandusky		W	71	53	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/01/75	Galion			L	60	68	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  
Record:  17-6 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/74	Liberty-Benton		W	76	52
12/06/74*	?Old Fort		L	59	78
12/07/74	@Arlington		W	60	57
12/13/74*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	83	67
12/14/74	Mohawk			W	72	68
12/20/74*	Seneca East		L	66	68
12/21/74	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	68
01/03/75*	@New Riegel		W	79	78
01/04/75	@Cory-Rawson		W	71	60
01/11/75	McComb			W	99	73
01/17/75*	?Old Fort		L	86     100
01/18/75	Arcadia			W	94	56
01/24/75*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	69	49
01/25/75	?Danbury		W	91	74
01/31/75*	@Seneca East		L	67	78
02/01/75	@Van Buren		W	63	62	2OT
02/07/75*	New Riegel		L	68	70
02/08/75	@Vanlue			W	82	79	3OT
02/14/75	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	54
02/15/75	@Gibsonburg		W	91	81
02/22/75	Arcadia			W	74	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/75	New Riegel		W	93	71	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/75	Riverdale		L	54	56	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  1-19 (1-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fremont Ross		L	26	57
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	56	47
		?Defiance		L	51	90
	*	?Sylvania		L	39	70
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	L	45	60
	*	?Clay			L	50	52
	*	?Port Clinton		L	51	69
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	49	67
	*	?Bowling Green		L	56	73
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	64	65
		?Rossford		L	42	55
	*	?Clay			L	36	69
		?Lakota			L	36	46
	*	?Port Clinton		L	51	53
	*	?Sylvania		L	47	81
	*	?Bowling Green		L	40	48
		?Perkins		L	47	61
02/14/75	?Springfield		L	56	71
02/22/75	Clyde			L	48	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  11-9
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	50	73
11/29/74	Hopewell-Loudon		W	92	60
11/30/74	Oak Harbor		W	87	72
12/07/74	?North Baltimore	L	62	75
12/14/74	@Arlington		W	73	55
12/17/74	@Carey			W	52	44
12/27/74	McComb			W	62	52
01/03/75	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	58
01/04/75	Tiffin Calvert		W	44	42
		?Gibsonburg		W	63	61
		?Perkins		L	41	45
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	83	57
		?Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	39
		?Upper Scioto Valley	L	51	61
02/07/75	Margaretta		L	65	76
02/08/75	@Old Fort		L	76	85
		?Lakota			W	59	48
02/14/75	@Bettsville		L	54	59
02/21/75	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/75	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Farnsworth
Record:  2-17 (1-5 MOC; 0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	92
	*	?North Baltimore	L	79	99	MOC
	*	?Seneca East		L	53	87	MOC; SCL
12/07/74	@Carey			L	55	63
	*	?Bettsville		L	67	83	SCL
12/17/74	@Mohawk			L	62	81
	*	?New Riegel		L	69	88	SCL
		?Arcadia		W	62	61
	*	?Danbury		W	67	54	MOC
	*	?Old Fort		L	77	92	SCL
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	83
01/17/75*	?Seneca East		L	43	51	MOC; SCL
	*	?Bettsville		L	49	69
01/25/75	Vanlue			L	64	65
	*	?New Riegel		L	38	59	SCL
	*	?Danbury		L	49	53	MOC
	*	@North Baltimore	L	55	79	MOC
	*	?Old FOrt		L	64	98	SCL
		Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	53	72	Class A Sectional Tournament


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  5-14 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74*	@Woodmore		L	47	50
11/29/74*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	69
12/06/74*	Gibsonburg		W	70	62
12/13/74*	@Elmwood		L	54	80
12/14/74	@Perkins		L	69	71	OT
12/17/74	Fremont St. Joseph	L	74	78
12/20/74*	Otsego			W	73	61
01/03/75*	@Eastwood		W	80	78
01/10/75*	Genoa			L	58	70
01/11/75*	Woodmore		L	62	64
01/17/75*	Oak Harbor		L	55	73
01/18/75	Fostoria		W	46	36
01/24/75*	@Gibsonburg		L	49	70
01/31/75*	Elmwood			L	45	63
02/01/75*	@Otsego			W	66	50
02/07/75*	Eastwood		L	61	86
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	59
02/14/75*	@Genoa			L	58	72
02/21/75	Elmwood			L	49	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  6-13 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Babcock (251 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/29/74	Vanlue			L	57	59
12/06/74*	@Colonel Crawford	W	71	66
12/13/74*	River Valley		L	53	67
12/14/74	@Bettsville		L	68	72
12/17/74	Hopewell-Loudon		W	81	62
12/20/74*	@Ridgedale		L	50	56
12/28/74	@Old Fort		L	59	71
01/03/75	Clyde			W	69	60
01/07/75	@Arlington		L	47	75
01/10/75*	Riverdale		L	56	59
01/17/75*	@Carey			L	66	69
01/18/75	@Seneca East		L	58	83
01/24/75*	Pleasant		W	60	58
01/28/75	Liberty-Benton		W	64	56
01/31/75*	@Wynford		L	53	60
02/01/75	New Riegel		W	73	61
02/07/75*	Elgin			L	70	81
02/14/75*	@Buckeye Central	L	68	82
02/21/75	Monroeville		L	51	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  10-12 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Cory-Rawson		W	75	73
12/06/74	?Spencer Sharples	W      116	46
	*	?Old Fort		L	64	74
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	88	69
		?McComb			W	76	75
12/26/74	Norwalk St. Paul	L	50	73	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
12/27/74	@Northwood		L	50	52	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
	*	?Bettsville		L	78	79
		?Danbury		L	37	43
	*	?Seneca East		L	71	77
01/11/75	?Arcadia		W	76	74
01/17/75	?Danbury		W	77	58
		?Liberty-Benton		W	66	53
	*	?Old Fort		L	53	63
01/31/75*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	59	38
02/01/75	@Mohawk			L	61	73
	*	?Bettsville		W	70	68
02/08/75	@Carey			L	60	64
	*	?Seneca East		L	77	96
		?Vanlue			L	82	84
		Gibsonburg		W	71	61	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Bettsville		L	71	93	Class A Sectional Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Smith
Record:  19-5 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/74	Miller City		W	97	71
11/29/74	@Buckeye Central	L	70	84
11/30/74	Arcadia			W      104	71
12/06/74*	?Bettsville		W	78	59
12/13/74*	New Riegel		W	74	64
12/14/74	@McComb			W	86	66
12/20/74	@Cory-Rawson		W	70	58
		?Danbury		W	98	69
12/28/74	Mohawk			W	71	59	At Heidelberg College
01/03/75*	?Seneca East		L	62	76
01/04/75	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	56	87
01/10/75*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	92	77
01/17/75*	?Bettsville		W      100	86
01/18/75	?Kalida			L	71	86
01/24/75*	?New Riegel		W	63	53
01/25/75*	?Oak Harbor		W	82	70
01/31/75	?Spencer-Sharples	W      131	55
02/07/75*	?Seneca East		W	92	74
02/08/75	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	85	76
02/14/75*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	98	64
02/18/75	Sandusky St. Mary	W	63	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/22/75	Carey			W      106	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/01/75	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	57	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School
03/08/75	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	52	55	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  13-6 (5-1 MOC; 6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/74	Monroeville		W	82	57
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	87	53	MOC; SCL
12/07/74	@Ridgedale		L	48	58	At Marion Coliseum
	*	?North Baltimore	W	83	79	MOC
	*	?Danbury		W	72	61	MOC
	*	?Bettsville		W	68	66	SCL
12/28/74	@Willard		L	54	59
	*	?Old Fort		W	76	62	SCL
01/04/75	@Buckeye Central	L	79	81	OT
	*	?New Riegel		W	77	71	SCL
01/17/75*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	43	MOC; SCL
01/18/75	Mohawk			W	83	58
01/24/75*	?Danbury		W	77	64
	*	?North Baltimore	W	71	56	MOC
	*	?Bettsville		W	78	67	SCL
02/01/75	Wynford			L	49	51
	*	?Old Fort		L	74	92	SCL
	*	?New Riegel		W	96	77	SCL
02/22/75	Norwalk St. Paul	L	61	77	Class A Sectional Tournament


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Michael Ingram
Record:  9-10 (8-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74	?Toledo Waite		L	65	69
		?Whitmer		L	61	69
	*	?Clyde			W	65	54
12/07/74*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	70	66
	*	?Margaretta		W	64	57
12/20/74*	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	64
01/03/75	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	42	64
01/04/75	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	42	44
	*	?Huron			W	85	84
	*	?Perkins		L	43	58
		?Cardinal Stritch	L	59	67
01/18/75*	?Clyde			W	79	71
	*	?Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	76
	*	?Margaretta		L	44	46
01/31/75*	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	64	55
02/01/75*	@Huron			W	60	53
	*	?Perkins		W	49	47
		?Port Clinton		W	69	59
02/21/75	Lexington		L	55	57	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Doug McDonald
Record:  13-7 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Marty Thallman (288 pts/15.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/74	@Toledo Bowsher		W	59	57
11/29/74*	Shelby			W	72	65
12/06/74*	@Norwalk		W	57	44
12/07/74*	Galion			L	54	61
12/13/74*	@Willard		W	56	53
12/20/74*	Bucyrus			W	83	60
12/21/74	@Fostoria		W	74	57	OR 67-49
01/03/75*	Upper Sandusky		W	61	55
01/10/75*	@Bellevue		L	40	47	OT
01/17/75*	Norwalk			L	48	51
01/18/75	@Fremont Ross		W	48	47	NEED BOX
01/24/75*	@Galion			W	67	64
01/25/75*	Willard			L	54	65
01/31/75*	@Bucyrus		W	74	58
02/07/75*	@Upper Sandusky		L	65	67
02/08/75	Sandusky		W	67	59
02/14/75*	Bellevue		W	69	67
02/21/75	Mansfield Senior	W	69	57	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
02/28/75	Ashland			L	46	48	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Clay 10 - 0 Bowling Green 7 - 3 Sylvania 7 - 3 14 - 4 Port Clinton 4 - 6 5 – 13 5 - 14 Bedford, MI 1 - 9 1 – 17 3 - 18 Fostoria 1 - 9 1 – 18 1 - 19

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall Seneca East 6 - 0 13 - 5 13 - 6 Hopewell-Loudon 1 - 5 2 - 16 2 - 17 Danbury North Baltimore

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall River Valley 8 - 1 16 - 2 20 - 3 Wynford 8 - 1 15 - 3 18 - 4 Buckeye Central 7 - 2 14 - 4 14 - 5 Riverdale 6 - 3 13 - 5 18 - 6 Elgin 5 - 4 12 - 6 15 - 7 Ridgedale 4 - 5 9 - 9 10 - 10 Colonel Crawford 2 - 7 4 - 14 4 - 15 Mohawk 2 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13 Pleasant 2 - 7 8 - 10 10 - 11 Carey 1 - 8 3 - 15 3 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Galion 12 - 2 15 - 3 18 - 4 Willard 11 - 3 15 - 3 19 - 4 Tiffin Columbian 8 - 6 12 - 6 13 - 7 Shelby 8 - 6 11 - 7 13 - 8 Bellevue 7 - 7 9 - 9 10 - 10 Bucyrus 6 - 8 6 - 12 6 - 13 Norwalk 2 - 12 3 - 15 4 - 16 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 4 - 14 5 - 15

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 8 - 4 9 - 9 9 - 10 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Huron Margaretta Perkins Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Old Fort 7 - 1 16 - 4 19 - 5 Seneca East 7 - 1 13 - 5 13 - 6 Bettsville 3 - 5 15 - 5 17 - 6 New Riegel 3 - 5 9 - 11 10 - 12 Hopewell-Loudon 0 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 15.15 Marty Thallman Tiffin Columbian 288 19 missing 1 game 14.90 Don Kegerreis Bellevue 298 20 13.21 Kevin Babcock Mohawk 251 19 12.22 Dave Walters Mohawk 220 18 12.00 Dave Herron Mohawk 228 19 11.78 Pat Smith Bellevue 224 19 11.55 Kent Eisenhauer Bellevue 231 20 11.52 John Coppus Tiffin Columbian 219 19 missing 1 game

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 26 Dave Herron Mohawk New Riegel 02/01/1975 25 Marty Thallman Tiffin Columbian Upper Sandusky 02/07/1975 25 Kevin Babcock Mohawk Buckeye Central 02/14/1975 24 Don Kegerreis Bellevue Galion 11/29/1974 24 Don Kegerreis Bellevue Bucyrus 02/07/1975 24 Marty Thallman Tiffin Columbian Mansfield Senior 02/21/1975 23 Don Kegerreis Bellevue Upper Sandusky 01/17/1975 23 Don Kegerreis Bellevue Willard 01/31/1975 23 Kent Eisenhauer Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/14/1975 10 22 Dave Walters Mohawk Ridgedale 12/20/1974 22 Don Kegerreis Bellevue Bucyrus 01/03/1975 22 Marty Thallman Tiffin Columbian Sandusky 02/08/1975 Return to Seneca County index Email Me