1975-76 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Sam Schubert
Record:  16-5 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Pat Smith

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/75*	Tiffin Columbian	W	56	49
11/29/75	@Huron			W	81	66
12/05/75*	Galion			W	54	42
12/06/75*	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	57
12/12/75*	@Norwalk		W	76	57
12/19/75*	@Shelby			W	69	47
12/27/75	@Ashland		L	58	72
12/30/75	Port Clinton		W	64	59
01/02/76*	Willard			L	50	63
01/09/76*	Bucyrus			W	86	54
01/10/76*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	62	57
01/16/76*	@Galion			L	63	75
01/23/76*	Upper Sandusky		W	62	53
01/30/76*	Norwalk			W	72	49
02/06/76*	Shelby			W	84	80
02/07/76	Sandusky		W	74	54
02/13/76*	@Willard		W	51	45
02/20/76*	@Bucyrus		W	80	46
02/28/76	Mansfield Malabar	W	68	49	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/05/76	Galion			W	61	55	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/11/76	Defiance		L	59	70	Class AAA District Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Bettsville
Coach:  Rick Namet
Record:  10-10 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/75	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	66
11/29/75	@Liberty-Benton		L	69	74
12/05/75*	?Old Fort		L	68	69
12/06/75	Arlington		W	67	47
12/12/75*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	67	55
12/13/75	Cory-Rawson		W	62	61	OT
12/19/75*	@Seneca East		L	67	68
01/09/76*	New Riegel		L	63	64	OT
01/10/76	@McComb			W	77	64
01/13/76	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	65	74
01/16/76	@Danbury		W	85	64
01/17/76	@Arcadia		W	67	59
01/23/76*	?Old Fort		L	41	72
01/24/76	Vanlue			W	76	55
01/30/76*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W
02/06/76*	Seneca East		W	79	77
02/13/76*	@New Riegel		L	69	89
02/20/76	@Mohawk			L	73	80
02/28/76	Gibsonburg		L	67	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  5-15 (1-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/75	Fremont Ross		L	31	47
11/28/75*	Bedford, Michigan	W	76	59
11/29/75	Defiance		L	56	67
12/05/75*	Sylvania		L	45	53
12/06/75	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	60	83
12/12/75*	@Clay			L	55	59
12/19/75*	@Port Clinton		L	49	76
12/20/75	Tiffin Columbian	L	55	64
01/09/76*	Bowling Green		L	34	35
01/10/76	@Rossford		L	37	60
01/16/76*	@Bedford, MI		L	52	53
01/17/76	Lakota			W	67	28
01/23/76*	Clay			L	44	62
01/30/76*	Port Clinton		L	58	68
02/06/76*	@Sylvania		L	52	67
02/13/76*	@Bowling Green		L	54	80
02/14/76	Perkins			W	53	50
02/20/76	@Springfield		W	59	58
02/28/76	Eastwood		W	60	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/76	Oak Harbor		L	44	45	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  8-11
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/75	@Hopewell-Loudon	L
11/28/75	Norwalk St. Paul	L	48	59
12/05/75	@North Baltimore	L	66	71
12/09/75	@Arlington		L	55	64
01/02/76	@New Riegel		L	61	81
01/09/76	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	46
01/10/76	@Tiffin Calvert		L	51	63
01/13/76	Gibsonburg		W	59	47
01/16/76	@Perkins		W	45	44
01/20/76	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	51
01/24/76	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	66	79
01/27/76	McComb			W	54	49
01/31/76	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	52	88
02/07/76	Old Fort		L	52	73
02/10/76	Van Buren		W	74	58
02/13/76	@Margaretta		L	70	73
02/17/76	Lakota			W	67	63
02/20/76	Bettsville					CANCELLED? - Bettsville plays Mohawk this day
02/27/76	Arcadia			W	69	38	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/76	New Riegel		L	56	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  7-13 (2-4 MOC; 1-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/75	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W
12/05/75*	@Seneca East		L	53	73	MOC; SCL
12/06/75	Carey			W	74	65
12/12/75*	?Bettsville		L	55	67	SCL
12/16/75	Mohawk			W	57	56
12/19/75*	New Riegel		L	68	70	SCL
12/20/75	Arcadia			W	80	75
01/02/76*	@Danbury		L	73	75	MOC; OT
01/10/76*	@North Baltimore	L	61	72	MOC
01/16/76*	?Old Fort		L	51	74	SCL
01/20/76	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	60
01/23/76*	Seneca East		W	73	68	MOC; SCL
01/30/76*	?Bettsville		L
01/31/76*	Danbury			W	71	60	MOC
02/06/76*	@New Riegel		L	73	99	SCL
02/07/76	@Vanlue			L	66	87
02/13/76*	North Baltimore		L	74	84	MOC
02/20/76*	?Old Fort		L	64     100	SCL
02/24/76	Danbury			W	48	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/76	Woodmore		L	41	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  0-19 (0-18 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/75*	Woodmore		L	48	50
11/28/75*	Oak Harbor		L	55	65
11/29/75	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	44
12/05/75*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	48
12/06/75	Perkins			L	36	75
12/12/75*	Elmwood			L	39	48
12/19/75*	@Otsego			L	46	72
01/09/76*	Eastwood		L	51	74
01/10/76*	@Genoa			L	52	54
01/16/76*	@Woodmore		L	49	55
01/17/76	@Fostoria		L	28	67
01/23/76*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	54
01/30/76*	Gibsonburg		L	54	58
01/31/76*	@Elmwood		L	35	71
02/06/76*	Otsego			L	56	66
02/13/76*	@Eastwood		L	63	86
02/17/76	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	67
02/20/76*	Genoa			L	48	78
02/28/76	Oak Harbor		L	39	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  5-14 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Babcock (291 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/75	@Vanlue			L	58	77
12/05/75*	Buckeye Central		L	52	77
12/12/75*	Colonel Crawford	L	49	57
12/16/75	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	56	57
12/19/75*	@River Valley		L	40	62
12/27/75	Old Fort					Replaced with Hardin Northern
12/29/75	@Hardin Northern	W	78	65	Not on original schedule
01/02/76	@Clyde			L	62	76
01/06/76	Arcadia			W	72	63
01/09/76*	Ridgedale		L	47	84
01/16/76*	@Riverdale		L	55	78
01/17/76	Seneca East		W	73	71
01/23/76*	Carey			W	65	64
01/27/76	@Liberty-Benton		L	55	57
01/30/76*	@Pleasant		L	47	85
01/31/76	@New Riegel		L	60	86
02/13/76*	@Elgin			L	51	80
02/17/76*	Wynford			L	47	72
02/20/76	Bettsville		W	80	73	NEED BOX
03/05/76	Elmwood			L	57	76	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  19-4 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Lucius (445 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/75	@Cory-Rawson		W	71	69
12/06/75	@Arcadia		W	92	67
12/12/75*	Old Fort		W	99	74
12/13/75	@Vanlue			W	66	63
12/19/75*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	70	68	NEED BOX
12/20/75	McComb			W      104	60
12/26/75	@Northwood		W	63	55	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
12/27/75	Spencer Sharples	W	73	63	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
01/02/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	81	61
01/09/76*	@Bettsville		W	64	63	OT
01/10/76	@Van Buren		L	56	58
01/16/76*	Seneca East		W      106	78
01/17/76	Liberty-Benton		W	87	77
01/23/76	Danbury			W      100	68
01/30/76*	@Old Fort		L	78	80	OT
02/06/76*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	99	73
02/13/76*	Bettsville		W	89	69
02/20/76*	@Seneca East		W	80	75
02/21/76	Carey			L	79	81
02/27/76	Fremont St. Joseph	W	74	61	Class A Sectional Tournaemnt at Fostoria High School
03/05/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	56	Class A Sectional Tournaemnt at Fostoria High School
03/11/76	Van Buren		L	58	60	Class A District Tournament at Findlay College


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Smith
Record:  16-6 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/75	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	70	52
11/28/75	Buckeye Central		W	82	74
11/29/75	@Arcadia		W	89	51
12/05/75*	?Bettsville		W	69	68
12/12/75*	@New Riegel		L	74	99
12/19/75	Cory-Rawson		L	62	68
12/20/75	Carey			L	82	84
12/27/75	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	59	Holiday Tournament at Sandusky St. Mary High School
12/30/75	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	73	Holiday Tournament at Sandusky St. Mary High School
01/09/76*	?Seneca East		W      107	74
01/16/76*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	51
01/17/76	@Kalida			L	52	72
01/23/76*	?Bettsville		W	72	41
01/24/76	?Oak Harbor		W	85	61
01/30/76*	New Riegel		W	80	78	OT
02/06/76	@Miller City		W	86	72
02/07/76	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	73	52
02/13/76*	?Seneca East		W	71	67
02/14/76	Danbury			W      116	68
02/20/76*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W      100	64
02/27/76	Carey			W	68	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High school - OT
03/05/76	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	52	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High school


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  8-11 (5-1 MOC; 2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/75	Ridgedale		L	40	77
12/05/75*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	73	53	MOC; SCL
12/06/75	@Western Reserve	L	57	59
12/12/75*	@North Baltimore	W	70	66	MOC
12/13/75*	Danbury			W      103	80
12/19/75*	Bettsville		W	68	67	SCL
12/27/75	@Willard		L	50	72
01/03/76	Buckeye Central		W	56	55
01/09/76*	?Old Fort		L	74     107	SCL
01/16/76*	@New Riegel		L	78     106	SCL
01/17/76	@Mohawk			L	71	73
01/23/76*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	68	73	MOC; SCL
01/24/76*	North Baltimore		W	90	80	MOC
01/30/76*	@Danbury		W      105	88
01/31/76	@Wynford		W	68	61
02/06/76*	@Bettsville		L	77	79	SCL
02/13/76*	?Old Fort		L	67	71	SCL
02/20/76*	New Riegel		L	75	80	SCL
02/27/76	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	67	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Michael Ingram
Record:  14-5 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/75	Vanlue			W	89	61
12/12/75*	Clyde			W	87	82
12/13/75*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	50
12/19/75*	Margaretta		W      101	55
		?Cardinal Stritch	W	70	65
01/02/76	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	63	60
01/03/76	?Perry			W	73	46
01/09/76*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	73	74
01/10/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	51
01/16/76*	@Huron			L	62	63
01/17/76*	Perkins		W	83	67
01/24/76*	?Clyde			W	75	62
01/30/76*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	41
01/31/76*	?Margaretta		W	79	45
02/06/76*	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	66
02/07/76*	Huron			W	60	58
02/13/76*	?Perkins		L	54	59
02/20/76	?Port Clinton		L	60	62
02/28/76	Wynford			L	53	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Doug McDonald
Record:  10-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Coppus (290 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/75	Toledo Bowsher		W	71	56
11/28/75*	@Bellevue		L	49	56
12/05/75*	@Shelby			W	59	51
12/06/75*	Norwalk			W	57	37
12/12/75*	@Galion			L	55	59
12/19/75*	Willard			L	44	56
12/20/75	Fostoria		W	64	55
01/02/76*	@Bucyrus		W	72	46
01/09/76*	Upper Sandusky		W	50	48
01/10/76*	Bellevue		L	57	62
01/16/76*	helby			L	48	51
01/23/76*	@Norwalk		W	65	60
01/24/76	Fremont Ross		L	49	52
01/30/76*	Galion			W	60	50
02/06/76*	@Willard		L	60	62	2OT
02/13/76*	Bucyrus			W	97	53
02/14/76	@Sandusky		L	50	61
02/20/76*	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	52
02/27/76	Perkins			W	56	44	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/06/76	Ashland			L	40	58	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sylvania 8 - 2 13 - 5 15 - 6 Bowling Green 7 - 3 Clay 7 - 3 14 - 4 16 - 5 Port Clinton 5 - 5 Bedford, MI 2 - 8 5 - 12 Fostoria 1 - 9 4 - 14 5 - 15

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall Seneca East 5 - 1 8 - 10 8 - 11 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 4 6 - 12 7 - 13 North Baltimore 3 - 3 Danbury 2 - 4

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ridgedale 8 - 1 16 - 2 21 - 3 Elgin 7 - 2 14 - 4 17 - 5 Riverdale 7 - 2 16 - 2 20 - 3 Colonel Crawford 6 - 3 10 - 8 11 - 9 Wynford 5 - 4 10 - 8 12 - 9 River Valley 4 - 5 10 - 8 11 - 9 Pleasant 3 - 6 10 - 8 12 - 9 Buckeye Central 2 - 7 6 - 12 7 - 13 Carey 2 - 7 7 - 11 7 - 12 Mohawk 1 - 8 5 - 13 5 - 14

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 17 - 1 21 - 2 Bellevue 11 - 3 14 - 4 16 - 5 Galion 9 - 5 9 - 9 10 - 10 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 11 - 7 13 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 7 - 7 9 - 9 10 - 10 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Norwalk 2 - 12 6 - 12 7 - 13 Bucyrus 0 - 14 0 - 18 0 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 10 - 2 16 - 2 19 - 3 Perkins 9 - 3 12 - 6 12 - 7 Tiffin Calvert 9 - 3 14 - 4 14 - 5 Huron 7 - 5 9 - 9 11 - 10 Clyde 4 - 8 7 - 11 7 - 12 Fremont St. Joseph 2 - 10 5 - 13 5 - 14 Margaretta 1 - 11 2 - 16 2 - 17

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 7 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Old Fort 7 - 1 15 - 5 16 - 6 Bettsville 3 - 5 10 - 9 10 - 10 Seneca East 2 - 6 8 - 10 8 - 11 Hopewell-Loudon 1 - 7 6 - 12 7 - 13

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Elmwood 14 - 0 17 - 1 21 - 2 Genoa 11 - 3 13 - 5 13 - 6 Eastwood 10 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Woodmore 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Gibsonburg 6 - 8 6 - 12 7 - 13 Oak Harbor 5 - 9 7 - 11 9 - 12 Otsego 3 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16 Lakota 0 - 14 0 - 18 0 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 19.34 Don Lucius New Riegel 445 23 18.73 Steve Schalk New Riegel 431 23 17.60 Al Clouse New Riegel 405 23 17.00 Pat Smith Bellevue 357 21 15.31 Kevin Babcock Mohawk 291 19 15.21 Dave Herron Mohawk 289 19 15.19 Kent Eisenhauer Bellevue 319 21 14.50 John Coppus Tiffin Columbian 290 20 12.28 Ed Nasonti Bellevue 258 21 10 10.95 Chris Manos Bellevue 229 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 41 Steve Schalk New Riegel Fremont St. Joseph 02/27/1976 37 Steve Schalk New Riegel McComb 12/20/1975 34 Don Lucius New Riegel Old Fort 12/12/1975 32 Don Lucius New Riegel Bettsville 02/13/1976 31 Don Lucius New Riegel Seneca East 02/20/1976 30 Don Lucius New Riegel Seneca East 01/16/1976 30 Steve Schalk New Riegel Liberty-Benton 01/17/1976 30 Al Clouse New RIegel Old Fort 01/30/1976 30 Steve Schalk New Riegel Hopewell-Loudon 02/06/1976 10 30 Don Lucius New Riegel Carey 02/21/1976 Return to Seneca County index Email Me