1976-77 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Sam Schubert
Record:  10-8 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ed Nasonti (305 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	@Sandusky		W	56	54
11/30/76	Huron			W	68	61
12/03/76*	Bucyrus			W	70	51
12/10/76*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	63	64
12/11/76*	@Galion			L	52	60
12/17/76*	Upper Sandusky		W	62	56
12/23/76*	Norwalk			W	67	51
12/28/76	Ashland			L	41	53
01/07/77*	Shelby			W	57	56
01/14/77*	@Willard		W	57	48
01/15/77*	@Bucyrus		L	55	59
01/21/77*	Tiffin Columbian	L	49	52
02/05/77	@Port Clinton					CANCELLED
02/18/77*	Willard			W	62	61
02/19/77*	Galion			W	69	61
02/22/77*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	73
02/25/77*	@Norwalk		L	58	71	02/04
02/26/77*	@Shelby			W	70	69	02/11
02/28/77	Mansfield Senior	L	56	60	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Gary Gellert
Record:  6-15 (0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/76	Norwalk St. Paul	W	62	39
		?Liberty-Benton		W	62	53
12/03/76*	Old Fort		L	53	63
12/07/76	Mohawk			L	35	39
12/10/76*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	60
12/14/76	@Arlington		L	53	65
12/17/76*	Seneca East		L	57	65
		?Woodmore		L	50	66
01/07/77*	@New Riegel		L	46	50
01/14/77	Danbury			W	50	47
01/21/77*	@Old Fort		L	66	76
		?Arcadia		W	65	56
02/07/77*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	55	72	01/28
02/11/77*	New Riegel		L	40	59
02/12/77	@Vanlue			W	82	62
02/14/77	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	53	72
02/15/77	McComb			W	64	48	02/05
02/18/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	84
02/25/77*	@Seneca East		L	71	87
02/26/77	@Van Buren		L	67	81
03/02/77	New Riegel		L	55	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  3-16 (1-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	?Fremont Ross		W	60	50
12/03/76*	?Sylvania Northview	L	52	59
		?Defiance		L	46	80
12/10/76*	Clay			W	63	58
12/11/76	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	41	57
12/17/76*	Port Clinton		L	52	80
12/18/76	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	67
01/07/77*	?Bowling Green		L	45	71
		?Rossford		L	49	57
01/14/77*	Bedford, Michigan	L	48	60
01/21/77*	?Clay			L	50	51
		?Sylvania Southview	L	49	58
02/04/77*	?Sylvania Northview	L	45	56
02/09/77*	@Port Clinton		L	47	61	01/28
02/11/77*	Bowling Green		L	60	61
02/12/77	?Lakota			W	64	63	ppd from ???
02/15/77	@Eastwood		L	52	69
02/18/77*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	58	62
03/02/77	Eastwood		L	56	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


FOstoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  17-4
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	61
11/30/76	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	80	60
12/03/76	North Baltimore		W	63	49
12/04/76	@South Amherst		W	72	61
12/07/76	@Lakota			W	64	52
12/14/76	Sandusky St. Mary	L	54	62
12/17/76	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	68	71
01/07/77	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	85	68
01/08/77	?Tiffin Calvert		W	79	68
01/14/77	?Perkins		W	77	58
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	59	53
01/25/77	?McComb			W	67	60
02/08/77	?Van Buren		W	73	71	OT
02/11/77	?Margaretta		W	80	69
02/12/77	New Riegel		W	64	63	OT
02/18/77	@Bettsville		W	84	63
02/19/77	?Old Fort		L	68	76
02/25/77	@Gibsonburg		W	72	60
03/01/77	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/77	Woodmore		W	64	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/77	Cory-Rawson		L	43	79	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  6-13 (2-4 MOC; 2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	?Lakota			L	54	68
11/30/76	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	80
12/03/76*	Seneca East		L	60	62
12/10/76*	Bettsville		W	60	50
12/14/76	@Arcadia		W	80	62
12/17/76*	@New Riegel		L	67	84
12/28/76	@Mohawk			W	47	44
01/07/77*	Danbury			W	53	39
01/14/77*	@Old Fort		L	65	79
01/15/77*	North Baltimore		L	53	75	4-6 per Courier - should be complete here
01/21/77*	Seneca East		L	67	78
02/04/77*	New Riegel		L	65	76
02/08/77*	@Bettsville		W	72	55	01/28
02/11/77*	@North Baltimore	L	71	82
02/18/77*	Old Fort		L	57	75
02/19/77	Vanlue			L	67	76
02/25/77*	@Danbury		W	90	47
03/01/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	65	76	between 1/15 and 1/25


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  5-15 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	68	54
12/07/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	64
12/10/76*	Gibsonburg		L	61	67
12/14/76*	@Elmwood		L	62	77
12/17/76*	Otsego			L	60	61	OT
12/21/76	@Mohawk			W	73	61
01/04/77*	?Oak Harbor		L	40	50
01/07/77*	@Eastwood		L	73	88
01/14/77*	?Woodmore		W	77	76
01/15/77*	Genoa			L	51	81
01/21/77*	Oak Harbor		L	50	60
01/25/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	59
02/08/77*	Eastwood		L	61	81
02/11/77*	@Genoa			L	67	75
02/12/77	Fostoria		L	63	64	01/15
02/18/77*	?Woodmore		L	69	73
02/22/77*	Elmwood			L	52	77	01/28
02/25/77*	@Otsego			L	50	73
03/02/77	Oak Harbor		W	61	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/77	Eastwood		L	52	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  7-13 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Jacoby (298 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Vanlue			L	53	56
11/30/76	Clyde			W	38	36
12/03/76	Carey			W	73	64
12/07/76	@Bettsville		W	39	35
12/17/76*	River Valley		L	54	55
12/21/76	Lakota			L	61	73
12/29/76	Hopewell-Loudon		L	44	47
01/04/77	@Arcadia		W	68	64
01/07/77*	@Ridgedale		L	52     107
01/14/77*	Riverdale		L	49	80
01/21/77*	@Carey			W	64	58
02/09/77	New Riegel		L	55	75
02/11/77*	Elgin			W	45	43
02/12/77*	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	76
02/15/77	@Seneca East		L	67	78
02/16/77*	Wynford			L	54	74
02/19/77*	@Buckeye Central	L	44	75
02/22/77*	Pleasant		L	60	63
03/01/77	Clyde			W	57	28	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/03/77	Elmwood			L	64	84	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  19-3 (8-0 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Cory-Rawson		L	82	83
		?Arcadia		W	94	76
	*	?Old Fort		W	82	78
		?Vanlue			W	95	71
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	84	67
12/21/76	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	97	75
		Northwood		W	65	34	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
		North Baltimore		W	61	52	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
	*	?Bettsville		W	50	46
		?Carey			W	94	83
	*	?Seneca East		W	78	61
		?Danbury		W	84	60
		?Van Buren		W	58	57
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	76	65
		?Mohawk			W	75	55
	*	?Bettsville		W	59	40
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	64	OT
02/15/77	?Carey			W	81	74
	*	?Seneca East		W	69	68
	*	?Old Fort		W	96	78
		Bettsville		W	60	55	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Arcadia			L	62	74	Class A Sectional Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Smith
Record:  14-7 (6-2 SCL) (missing one win after 1/15)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/76	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	93
11/26/76	@Buckeye Central	L	64	74
12/03/76*	@Bettsville		W	63	53
12/10/76*	New Riegel		L	78	82
12/14/76	Miller City		W	83	76
12/18/76	@Carey			L	69	80
12/21/76	?Arcadia		W      115	71
12/28/76	Norwalk St. Paul	W	96	78	Holiday Tournament at Sandusky St. Mary High School
12/30/76	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	74	80	Holiday Tournament at Sandusky St. Mary High School - 3OT
01/07/77*	@Seneca East		W	62	58
01/14/77*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	79	65
01/15/77	Vanlue			W	91	69	7-5 per Courier - should be complete to here
01/21/77*	Bettsville		W	76	66
01/22/77	@Oak Harbor		W	54	49
02/11/77*	Seneca East		W	86	72
02/12/77	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	93	71
02/18/77*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	57
02/19/77	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	68	02/19
02/22/77*	?New Riegel		L	78	96	01/28
03/02/77	Buckeye Central		L	65	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  12-9 (4-2 MOC; 4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	@South Central		L	69	74
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	60	MOC; SCL
12/04/76	@Western Reserve	W	75	54
	*	?North Baltimore	L	61	70	MOC
	*	?Danbury		W	74	50	MOC
12/17/76*	@Bettsville		W	65	57	SCL
12/29/76	@Willard		W	70	62
01/07/77*	?Old Fort		L	58	62	SCL
01/08/77	@Buckeye Central	L	68	84
	*	?New Riegel		L	61	78	SCL
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	78	67	MOC; SCL
	*	?North Baltimore	L	56	86	MOC
02/08/77	Wynford			W	73	65
	*	?Old Fort		L	72	86	SCL
02/12/77*	?Danbury		W	72	55	MOC
02/15/77	Mohawk			W	78	67
	*	?New Riegel		L	68	69	SCL
02/25/77*	?Bettsville		W	87	71	SCL
03/02/77	Plymouth		W	56	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/77	Crestview		W	47	43	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/09/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	63	65	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Michael Ingram
Record:  14-8 (10-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	?Vanlue			W	78	55
12/07/76	Perry			L	74	81
12/10/76*	@Clyde			W	88	46
	*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	81	64
12/17/76*	@Margaretta		L	68	74
12/18/76	@Cardinal Stritch	L	70	82
	*	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	84	83
01/07/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	74	92
01/08/77	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	68	79
	*	?Perkins		L	63	72	or 63-73
01/22/77*	Clyde			W	80	64
02/04/77*	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	65
02/05/77*	Huron			W      100	82
02/11/77*	?Perkins		W	80	74
02/12/77*	@Huron			W	80	78
02/15/77*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	89	81
02/19/77	?Port Clinton		L	76     102
	*	?Margaretta		W	77	63
		Carey			W	75	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
		Buckeye Central		W	64	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/10/77	Sandusky St. Mary	W	71	68	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School
03/12/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	61	91	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  15-6 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	@Perkins		W	69	54
12/03/76*	Upper Sandusky		W	67	56
12/10/76*	Bellevue		W	64	63
12/11/76*	Shelby			L	62	69
12/17/76*	@Norwalk		W	54	46
12/18/76	Fostoria		W	67	54
12/23/76*	Galion			W	74	69
01/07/77*	@Willard		L	62	66
01/14/77*	Bucyrus			W	77	39
01/15/77*	@Upper Sandusky		W	45	43
01/21/77*	@Bellevue		W	52	49
01/22/77	@Fremont Ross		W			PPD?
02/01/77*	Norwalk			W	72	57
02/11/77*	@Shelby			W	72	59	01/28
02/12/77	Sandusky		L	57	75
02/19/77*	Willard			L	55	64	02/11
02/25/77*	@Galion			L	55	72
02/26/77*	@Bucyrus		W	90	57	02/18
03/03/77	Perkins			W	66	52	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/05/77	Mansfield Senior	W	64	45	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/09/77	Lima Senior		L	53	79	Class AAA District Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Port Clinton 9 - 1 15 - 3 15 - 4 Bowling Green 8 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 7 Bedford, MI 6 - 4 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 3 - 15 4 - 16 Clay 3 - 7 Fostoria 1 - 9 3 - 15 3 - 16

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall North Baltimore 6 - 0 Seneca East 4 - 2 10 - 8 12 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 4 6 - 12 6 - 13 Danbury 0 - 6

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ridgedale 8 - 1 16 - 1 20 - 2 Riverdale 7 - 2 14 - 4 18 - 5 Wynford 7 - 2 10 - 8 10 - 9 Colonel Crawford 6 - 3 7 - 7 8 - 8 Buckeye Central 5 - 4 10 - 6 11 - 7 Pleasant 4 - 5 8 - 9 8 - 10 River Valley 4 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Elgin 2 - 7 5 - 12 6 - 13 Mohawk 2 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13 Carey 0 - 9 4 - 14 5 - 15

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 12 - 2 14 - 4 16 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Galion 10 - 4 12 - 5 12 - 6 Bellevue 8 - 6 10 - 7 10 - 8 Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 9 11 - 10 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 8 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 4 - 10 5 - 12 7 - 13 Bucyrus 1 - 13 1 - 15 1 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Perkins 10 - 2 12 - 6 12 - 7 Tiffin Calvert 10 - 2 11 - 7 14 - 8 Sandusky St. Mary 8 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Margaretta 5 - 7 7 - 11 8 - 12 Clyde 3 - 9 3 - 15 3 - 16 Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 9 5 - 13 6 - 14 Huron 3 - 9 7 - 11 8 - 12

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 8 - 0 18 - 2 19 - 3 Old Fort 6 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 Seneca East 4 - 4 10 - 8 12 - 9 Bettsville 0 - 8 6 - 14 6 - 15 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Genoa 14 - 0 17 - 1 19 - 2 Elmwood 11 - 3 14 - 4 15 - 5 Oak Harbor 9 - 5 12 - 6 12 - 7 Eastwood 8 - 6 11 - 7 13 - 8 Woodmore 6 - 8 10 - 8 11 - 9 Otsego 4 – 10 6 – 12 6 - 13 Gibsonburg 2 – 12 4 – 14 4 - 15 Lakota 2 - 12 4 - 14 5 - 15

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.94 Ed Nastoni Bellevue 305 18 14.90 Shawn Jacoby Mohawk 298 20 13.38 Dave Ball Bellevue 241 18 10.55 Gene Dowell Bellevue 190 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 28 Ed Nasonti Bellevue Shelby 02/26/1977 26 Ed Nasonti Bellevue Huron 11/30/1976 23 Shawn Jacoby Mohawk Carey 01/21/1977 22 Shawn Jacoby Mohawk Carey 12/03/1976 21 Dave Tooley Mohawk Arcadia 01/04/1977 21 Shawn Jacoby Mohawk Elgin 02/11/1977 21 Ed Nasonti Bellevue Galion 02/19/1977 20 Ed Nasonti Bellevue Norwalk 12/23/1976 20 Shawn Jacoby Mohawk Clyde 03/01/1977 Return to Seneca County index Email Me