1976-77 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Sam Schubert
Record:  10-8 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ed Nasonti (305 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	@Sandusky		W	56	54
11/30/76	Huron			W	68	61
12/03/76*	Bucyrus			W	70	51
12/10/76*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	63	64
12/11/76*	@Galion			L	52	60
12/17/76*	Upper Sandusky		W	62	56
12/23/76*	Norwalk			W	67	51
12/28/76	Ashland			L	41	53
01/07/77*	Shelby			W	57	56
01/14/77*	@Willard		W	57	48
01/15/77*	@Bucyrus		L	55	59
01/21/77*	Tiffin Columbian	L	49	52
02/05/77	@Port Clinton					CANCELLED
02/18/77*	Willard			W	62	61
02/19/77*	Galion			W	69	61
02/22/77*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	73
02/25/77*	@Norwalk		L	58	71	02/04
02/26/77*	@Shelby			W	70	69	02/11
02/28/77	Mansfield Senior	L	56	60	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Gary Gellert
Record:  6-15 (0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Drake (307 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/76	Norwalk St. Paul	W	62	39
11/27/76	Liberty-Benton		W	62	53
12/03/76*	Old Fort		L	53	63
12/07/76	Mohawk			L	35	39
12/10/76*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	60
12/14/76	@Arlington		L	53	65
12/17/76*	Seneca East		L	57	65
12/21/76	@Woodmore		L	50	66
01/07/77*	@New Riegel		L	46	50
01/14/77	Danbury			W	50	47
01/21/77*	@Old Fort		L	66	76
02/07/77	Arcadia			W	65	56	02/01
02/08/77*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	55	72	01/28
02/11/77*	New Riegel		L	40	59
02/12/77	@Vanlue			W	82	62
02/14/77	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	53	72	01/11
02/15/77	McComb			W	64	48	02/05
02/18/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	84
02/25/77*	@Seneca East		L	71	87	02/04
02/26/77	@Van Buren		L	67	81	01/29
03/02/77	New Riegel		L	55	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Clyde
Coach:  Joe Flack
Record:  3-16 (3-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Noftz (136 pts/8.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/76	@Mohawk			L	36	38
12/04/76	?Woodmore		L	65	69
12/10/76*	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	88
12/17/76*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	75
12/21/76	?Gibsonburg		L	46	59
01/07/77*	Margaretta		L	61	81
01/08/77	Port Clinton		L	55	80
01/14/77*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	70
01/15/77*	@Huron			W	60	56
01/21/77*	Perkins			L	45	51
01/22/77*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	80
02/04/77*	@Margaretta		L	49	64	At Clyde Junior High School
02/05/77*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	77
02/08/77*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	54	80	01/29
02/11/77*	Huron			W	52	51
02/12/77	Norwalk			L	45	65
02/18/77*	@Perkins		L	63	89
02/25/77	@Oak Harbor		L	56	83	02/19
03/01/77	Mohawk			L	28	57	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Fred Wilch
Record:  3-16 (1-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	?Fremont Ross		W	60	50
12/03/76*	?Sylvania Northview	L	52	59
		?Defiance		L	46	80
12/10/76*	Clay			W	63	58
12/11/76	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	41	57
12/17/76*	Port Clinton		L	52	80
12/18/76	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	67
01/07/77*	?Bowling Green		L	45	71
		?Rossford		L	49	57
01/14/77*	Bedford, Michigan	L	48	60
01/21/77*	?Clay			L	50	51
		?Sylvania Southview	L	49	58
02/04/77*	?Sylvania Northview	L	45	56
02/09/77*	@Port Clinton		L	47	61	01/28
02/11/77*	Bowling Green		L	60	61
02/12/77	?Lakota			W	64	63	ppd from ???
02/15/77	@Eastwood		L	52	69
02/18/77*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	58	62
03/02/77	Eastwood		L	56	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  17-4
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Lee (320 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	61
11/30/76	Hopewell-Loudon		W	80	60
12/03/76	North Baltimore		W	63	49
12/04/76	@South Amherst		W	72	61
12/07/76	@Lakota			W	64	52
12/14/76	Sandusky St. Mary	L	54	62
12/17/76	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	68	71
01/07/77	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	85	68
01/08/77	Tiffin Calvert		W	79	68
01/14/77	Perkins			W	77	58
01/22/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	59	53
01/25/77	@McComb			W	67	60
02/08/77	?Van Buren		W	73	71	OT
02/11/77	Margaretta		W	80	69
02/12/77	New Riegel		W	64	63	OT
02/18/77	@Bettsville		W	84	63
02/19/77	@Old Fort		L	68	76
02/25/77	@Gibsonburg		W	72	60
03/01/77	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/77	Woodmore		W	64	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/77	Cory-Rawson		L	43	79	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  6-13 (2-4 MOC; 2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Frank (252 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	@Lakota			L	54	68
11/30/76	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	80
12/03/76*	Seneca East		L	60	62
12/10/76*	Bettsville		W	60	50
12/14/76	@Arcadia		W	80	62
12/17/76*	@New Riegel		L	67	84
12/28/76	@Mohawk			W	47	44
01/07/77*	Danbury			W	53	39
01/14/77*	@Old Fort		L	65	76
01/15/77*	North Baltimore		L	53	75
01/21/77*	@Seneca East		L	67	78
01/22/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	53	59
02/05/77*	New Riegel		L	65	76	02/04
02/08/77*	@Bettsville		W	72	55	01/28
02/11/77*	@North Baltimore	L	71	82
02/18/77*	Old Fort		L	57	75	NEED BOX
02/19/77	Vanlue			L	67	76
02/25/77*	@Danbury		W	90	47	02/05
03/01/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  5-15 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	68	54
12/07/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	64
12/10/76*	Gibsonburg		L	61	67
12/14/76*	@Elmwood		L	62	77
12/17/76*	Otsego			L	60	61	OT
12/21/76	@Mohawk			W	73	61
01/04/77*	?Oak Harbor		L	40	50
01/07/77*	@Eastwood		L	73	88
01/14/77*	?Woodmore		W	77	76
01/15/77*	Genoa			L	51	81
01/21/77*	Oak Harbor		L	50	60
01/25/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	59
02/08/77*	Eastwood		L	61	81
02/11/77*	@Genoa			L	67	75
02/12/77	Fostoria		L	63	64	01/15
02/18/77*	?Woodmore		L	69	73
02/22/77*	Elmwood			L	52	77	01/28
02/25/77*	@Otsego			L	50	73
03/02/77	Oak Harbor		W	61	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/77	Eastwood		L	52	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  7-13 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Jacoby (298 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Vanlue			L	53	56
11/30/76	Clyde			W	38	36
12/03/76	Carey			W	73	64
12/07/76	@Bettsville		W	39	35
12/17/76*	River Valley		L	54	55
12/21/76	Lakota			L	61	73
12/29/76	Hopewell-Loudon		L	44	47
01/04/77	@Arcadia		W	68	64
01/07/77*	@Ridgedale		L	52     107
01/14/77*	Riverdale		L	49	80
01/21/77*	@Carey			W	64	58
02/09/77	New Riegel		L	55	75
02/11/77*	Elgin			W	45	43
02/12/77*	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	76
02/15/77	@Seneca East		L	67	78
02/16/77*	Wynford			L	54	74
02/19/77*	@Buckeye Central	L	44	75
02/22/77*	Pleasant		L	60	63
03/01/77	Clyde			W	57	28	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/03/77	Elmwood			L	64	84	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Bud Snyder
Record:  19-3 (8-0 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Lucius (480 pts/21.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Cory-Rawson		L	82	83
12/04/76	Arcadia			W	94	76
12/10/76*	@Old Fort		W	82	78
12/11/76	Vanlue			W	95	71
12/17/76*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	84	67
12/21/76	Fremont St. Joseph	W	97	75
12/28/76	Northwood		W	65	34	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
12/30/76	North Baltimore		W	61	52	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
01/07/77*	Bettsville		W	50	46
01/12/77	Carey			W	94	83
01/14/77*	Seneca East		W	78	61
01/21/77	@Danbury		W	84	60
01/22/77	@Van Buren		W	58	57
02/05/77*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	76	65
02/09/77	@Mohawk			W	75	55
02/11/77*	@Bettsville		W	59	40
02/12/77	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	64	OT
02/15/77	@Carey			W	81	74
02/18/77*	@Seneca East		W	69	68
02/22/77*	@Old Fort		W	96	78
03/02/77	Bettsville		W	60	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/77	Arcadia			L	62	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Smith
Record:  14-7 (6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Smith (561 pts/29.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/76	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	93
11/26/76	@Buckeye Central	L	64	74
12/03/76*	@Bettsville		W	63	53
12/10/76*	New Riegel		L	78	82
12/14/76	Miller City		W	83	76
12/18/76	@Carey			L	69	80
12/21/76	Arcadia			W      115	71
12/28/76	Norwalk St. Paul	W	96	78	Holiday Tournament at Sandusky St. Mary High School
12/30/76	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	74	80	Holiday Tournament at Sandusky St. Mary High School - 3OT
01/07/77*	@Seneca East		W	62	58
01/14/77*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	79	65
01/15/77	Vanlue			W	91	69
01/21/77*	Bettsville		W	76	66
01/22/77	@Oak Harbor		W	54	49
02/11/77*	Seneca East		W	86	72
02/12/77	Fremont St. Joseph	W	93	71	02/04
02/15/77	Danbury			W	77	44
02/18/77*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	57
02/19/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	68	02/05
02/22/77*	@New Riegel		L	78	96	01/28
03/02/77	Buckeye Central		L	65	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  12-9 (4-2 MOC; 4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Garry Sanders (396 pts/18.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	@South Central		L	69	74
12/03/76*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	60	MOC; SCL
12/04/76	Western Reserve		W	75	54
12/10/76*	North Baltimore		L	61	70	MOC
12/1/176*	@Danbury		W	74	50	MOC
12/17/76*	@Bettsville		W	65	57	SCL
12/29/76	@Willard		W	70	62
01/07/77*	Old Fort		L	58	62	SCL
01/08/77	@Buckeye Central	L	68	84
01/14/77*	@New Riegel		L	61	78	SCL
01/21/77*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	78	67	MOC; SCL
01/22/77*	@North Baltimore	L	56	86	MOC
02/08/77	Wynford			W	73	65
02/11/77*	@Old Fort		L	72	86	SCL
02/12/77*	Danbury			W	72	55	MOC
02/15/77	Mohawk			W	78	67
02/18/77*	New Riegel		L	68	69	SCL
02/25/77*	Bettsville		W	87	71	SCL
03/02/77	Plymouth		W	56	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/77	Crestview		W	47	43	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/09/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	63	65	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Michael Ingram
Record:  14-8 (10-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Warnament (431 pts/19.5 avg)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	@Vanlue			W	78	55
12/04/76	Perry			L	74	81
12/10/76*	@Clyde			W	88	46
12/11/76*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	81	64
12/17/76*	@Margaretta		L	68	74
12/18/76	@Cardinal Stritch	L	70	82
12/21/76*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	84	83	OT
01/07/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	74	92
01/08/77	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	68	79
01/15/77*	@Perkins		L	63	72
01/22/77*	Clyde			W	80	64
02/04/77*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	65
02/05/77*	Huron			W      100	82	01/14
02/11/77*	Perkins			W	80	74
02/12/77*	@Huron			W	80	78	
02/15/77*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	89	81	01/28
02/19/77	Port Clinton		L	76     102
02/24/77*	Margaretta		W	77	63	01/29
03/02/77	Carey			W	75	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/77	Buckeye Central		W	64	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/10/77	Sandusky St. Mary	W	71	68	Class A District Tournament at Galion High School
03/12/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	61	91	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  15-6 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Merritt Yackey (367 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	@Perkins		W	69	54
12/03/76*	Upper Sandusky		W	67	56
12/10/76*	Bellevue		W	64	63
12/11/76*	Shelby			L	62	69
12/17/76*	@Norwalk		W	54	46
12/18/76	Fostoria		W	67	54
12/23/76*	Galion			W	74	69
01/07/77*	@Willard		L	62	66
01/14/77*	Bucyrus			W	77	39
01/15/77*	@Upper Sandusky		W	45	43
01/21/77*	@Bellevue		W	52	49
01/22/77	@Fremont Ross		W	72	52
02/01/77*	Norwalk			W	72	57
02/11/77*	@Shelby			W	72	59	01/28
02/12/77	Sandusky		L	57	75
02/19/77*	Willard			L	55	64	02/11
02/25/77*	@Galion			L	55	72
02/26/77*	@Bucyrus		W	90	57	02/18
03/03/77	Perkins			W	66	52	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/05/77	Mansfield Senior	W	64	45	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/09/77	Lima Senior		L	53	79	Class AAA District Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Port Clinton 9 - 1 15 - 3 15 - 4 Bowling Green 8 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 7 Bedford, MI 6 - 4 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 3 - 15 4 - 16 Clay 3 - 7 Fostoria 1 - 9 3 - 15 3 - 16

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall North Baltimore 6 - 0 Seneca East 4 - 2 10 - 8 12 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 4 6 - 12 6 - 13 Danbury 0 - 6

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ridgedale 8 - 1 16 - 1 20 - 2 Riverdale 7 - 2 14 - 4 18 - 5 Wynford 7 - 2 10 - 8 10 - 9 Colonel Crawford 6 - 3 7 - 7 8 - 8 Buckeye Central 5 - 4 10 - 6 11 - 7 Pleasant 4 - 5 8 - 9 8 - 10 River Valley 4 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Elgin 2 - 7 5 - 12 6 - 13 Mohawk 2 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13 Carey 0 - 9 4 - 14 5 - 15

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 12 - 2 14 - 4 16 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Galion 10 - 4 12 - 5 12 - 6 Bellevue 8 - 6 10 - 7 10 - 8 Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 9 11 - 10 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 8 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 4 - 10 5 - 12 7 - 13 Bucyrus 1 - 13 1 - 15 1 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Perkins 10 - 2 12 - 6 12 - 7 Tiffin Calvert 10 - 2 11 - 7 14 - 8 Sandusky St. Mary 8 - 4 13 - 5 15 - 6 Margaretta 5 - 7 7 - 11 8 - 12 Clyde 3 - 9 3 - 15 3 - 16 Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 9 5 - 13 6 - 14 Huron 3 - 9 7 - 11 8 - 12

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 8 - 0 18 - 2 19 - 3 Old Fort 6 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 Seneca East 4 - 4 10 - 8 12 - 9 Bettsville 0 - 8 6 - 14 6 - 15 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Genoa 14 - 0 17 - 1 19 - 2 Elmwood 11 - 3 14 - 4 15 - 5 Oak Harbor 9 - 5 12 - 6 12 - 7 Eastwood 8 - 6 11 - 7 13 - 8 Woodmore 6 - 8 10 - 8 11 - 9 Otsego 4 – 10 6 – 12 6 - 13 Gibsonburg 2 – 12 4 – 14 4 - 15 Lakota 2 - 12 4 - 14 5 - 15

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 29.52 Dave Smith Old Fort 561 19 2 21.81 Don Lucius New Riegel 480 22 3 19.59 Kevin Warnement Tiffin Calvert 431 22 4 18.85 Garry Sanders Seneca East 396 21 5 17.52 Merritt Yackey Tiffin Columbian 368 21 6 16.94 Ed Nastoni Bellevue 305 18 7 16.31 Dennis Kline New Riegel 359 22 8 15.23 Jeff Lee Fostoria St. Wendelin 320 21 9 14.90 Shawn Jacoby Mohawk 298 20 10 14.61 Bob Drake Bettsville 307 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Dave Smith Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 02/12/1977 2 38 Don Lucius New Riegel Arcadia 12/04/1976 3 37 Dave Smith Old Fort Miller City 12/14/1976 37 Dave Smith Old Fort Buckeye Central 03/02/1977 5 36 Don Lucius New Riegel Cory-Rawson 11/26/1976 6 34 Dave Smith Old Fort Seneca East 02/11/1977 7 33 Dave Smith Old Fort Norwalk St. Paul 12/28/1976 33 Kevin Warnement Tiffin Calvert Huron 02/05/1977 33 Don Lucius New Riegel Carey 02/15/1977 33 Jeff Lee Fostoria St. Wendelin Gibsonburg 02/25/1977 Return to Seneca County index Email Me